24th Arizona State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
24th Arizona State Legislature
23rd 25th
The facade of the Arizona Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
JurisdictionArizona, United States
TermJanuary 1, 1959 – December 31, 1960
Senate
Members28
Party controlDemocratic (27–1)
House of Representatives
Members80
Party controlDemocratic (54–26)
Sessions
1stJanuary 12 – March 31, 1959
2nd Regular SessionJanuary 11 – March 26, 1960

The 24th Arizona State Legislature, consisting of the Arizona State Senate and the Arizona House of Representatives, was constituted in Phoenix from January 1, 1959 to December 31, 1960, during the first of three terms of Paul Fannin's time as Governor of Arizona. The number of senators remained constant at to two per county, totaling 28, and the members of the house of representatives also held steady at 80. The Democrats picked up a seat in the upper house, increasing their edge to 27–1. In the House, the Republicans picked up three seats, however the Democrats still held a 54–26 edge.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for two regular sessions at the State Capitol in Phoenix. The first opened on January 12, 1959, and adjourned on March 31; while the second convened on January 11, 1960, and adjourned on March 26.[1][2] There were no Special Sessions.

State Senate[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.[1]:xix

County Senator Party Notes
Apache Lynn Lockhart* Democrat
Melvin C. Greer* Democrat
Cochise Dan S. Kitchel* Democrat
A. R. Spikes* Democrat
Coconino Robert W. Prochnow* Democrat
Fred F. Udine* Democrat
Gila Clarence L. Carpenter* Democrat
William A. Sullivan* Democrat
Graham Jim Smith Democrat
John Mickelson Democrat
Greenlee M. L. Sims* Democrat
Carl Gale* Democrat
Maricopa Hilliard T. Brooke Democrat
Frank G. Murphy* Democrat
Mohave C. Clyde Bollinger** Democrat
Thelma Bollinger** Democrat
Robert Morrow* Democrat
Navajo J. Morris Richards* Democrat
Glenn Blansett Democrat
Pima David S. Wine Democrat
Hiram S. (Hi) Corbet* Republican
Pinal Charles S. Goff* Democrat
Ben Arnold* Democrat
Santa Cruz Neilson Brown* Democrat
C. B. (Bert) Smith* Democrat
Yavapai David H. Palmer* Democrat
Charles H. Orme Sr.* Democrat
Yuma Harold C. Giss* Democrat
R. H. Thompson* Democrat

The ** denotes that Thelma Bollinger was appointed to the seat vacated upon the death of C. Clyde Bollinger

House of Representatives[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.[1]:xx-xxiv

County Representative Party Notes
Apache James S. Shreeve* Democrat
Cochise Charles O. Bloomquist* Democrat
W. L. (Tay) Cook* Democrat
Clyde M. Dalton* Democrat
Andrew J. Gilbert Democrat
Coconino Thomas N. Knoles Jr.* Democrat
Harold J. Scudder* Democrat
Gila Nelson D. Breyton* Democrat
R. E. (Arky) Burnham Democrat
William G. Rosenbaum* Democrat
Graham Milton Lines* Democrat
E. L. Tidwell* Democrat
Greenlee Tom W. Berry* Democrat
G. O. Biles* Democrat
Maricopa Carl Austin* Democrat
W. B. Barkley* Democrat
Frank Bowman Democrat
Lewis B. Bramkamp* Democrat
Robert Brewer* Republican
Elmer T. Burson Republican
David H. Campbell* Republican
Conrad James Carreon* Democrat
Sherman R. Dent* Democrat
Laron Waldo DeWitt* Republican
Marie S. Earl* Democrat
Geraldine F. Eliot* Republican
Jack E. Gardner* Democrat
Chet Goldberg Jr. Republican
J. O. Grimes* Democrat
Merle E. Hays Democrat
Priscilla H. Hays Republican
F. A. (Jake) Higgins* Republican
Marshall Humphrey Republican
Emogene M. Jennings* Republican
Sidney Kartus Democrat
Elmer G. King Democrat
W. I. (Ike) Lowry* Republican
Gene B. McClellan Republican
Robert L. Myers Republican
Charles H. Oatman Democrat
Ruth Peck Republican
William S. Porter Republican
Don Reese Republican
T. C. Rhodes* Democrat
Arthur B. Schellenberg* Republican
Carl Sims Sr.* Democrat
Bill Stephens* Democrat
Bob Stump Democrat
Martin P. Toscano Democrat
Wm. F. (Pat) Vipperman Jr. Democrat
Mohave J. J. Glancy* Democrat
Navajo Lee F. Dover* Democrat
Augusta T. Larson* Republican
Pima W. G. "Bill" Bodell* Republican
Emilio Carrillo Democrat
Harold L. Cook* Democrat
Arnold Elias Democrat
Thomas D. Fridena* Democrat
John H. Haugh* Republican
David G. Hawkins Republican
Douglas S. Holsclaw* Republican
V. S. Hostetter* Republican
Etta Mae Hutcheson* Democrat
James L. Kennedy Democrat
Ray Martin Democrat
William I. Minor Democrat
Emmett S. (Bud) Walker Democrat
Thomas C. Webster Republican
Alvin Wessler* Republican
Pinal Charles Moody Democrat
Frederick S. Smith* Democrat
E. Blodwen Thode* Democrat
Santa Cruz Robert R. Hathaway* Democrat
Yavapai Joseph L. Allen Democrat
Mabel S. Ellis* Democrat
M. A. Lindner* Democrat
Yuma Clara Osborne Botzum Democrat
Robert L. Klauer* Democrat
Cecil D. Miller Democrat

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "1959 Session laws, State of Arizona, Twenty-fourth Legislature, First Regular Session". State of Arizona. Retrieved September 15, 2018.
  2. ^ "1960 Session laws, State of Arizona, Twenty-fourth Legislature, Second Regular Session". State of Arizona. Retrieved September 15, 2018.