28th Parliament of Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 28th Legislative Assembly of Ontario was in session from October 17, 1967, until September 13, 1971, just prior to the 1971 general election. The majority party was the Ontario Progressive Conservative Party led by John Robarts.

Bill Davis succeeded Robarts as party leader and Premier in March 1971.

Frederick McIntosh Cass served as speaker for the assembly.[1]

Riding Member Party Notes
Algoma Bernt Gilbertson Progressive Conservative
Algoma—Manitoulin Stan Farquhar Liberal
Armourdale Gordon Carton Progressive Conservative
Beaches—Woodbine John L. Brown New Democratic Party
Bellwoods John Yaremko Progressive Conservative
Brant Robert Nixon Liberal
Brantford Mac Makarchuk New Democratic Party
Carleton William Erskine Johnston Progressive Conservative
Carleton East Bert Lawrence Progressive Conservative
Chatham—Kent Darcy McKeough Progressive Conservative
Cochrane North René Brunelle Progressive Conservative
Cochrane South Bill Ferrier New Democratic Party
Don Mills Stan Randall Progressive Conservative
Dovercourt Dante Matthew De Monte Liberal
Downsview Vernon Singer Liberal
Dufferin—Simcoe Wally Downer Progressive Conservative
Durham Hugh Alex Carruthers Progressive Conservative
Eglinton Leonard Mackenzie Reilly Progressive Conservative
Elgin Ron McNeil Progressive Conservative
Essex South Donald Alexander Paterson Liberal
Essex—Kent Dick Ruston Liberal
Etobicoke Leonard Braithwaite Liberal
Fort William James Hugh Jessiman Progressive Conservative
Frontenac—Addington John Richard Simonett Progressive Conservative
Glengarry Osie Villeneuve Progressive Conservative
Grenville—Dundas Frederick Cass Progressive Conservative
Grey South Eric Winkler Progressive Conservative
Grey—Bruce Edward Carson Sargent Liberal
Haldimand—Norfolk James Noble Allan Progressive Conservative
Halton West George Albert Kerr Progressive Conservative
Halton East James W. Snow Progressive Conservative
Hamilton Centre Norman Andrew Davison New Democratic Party
Hamilton East Reg Gisborn New Democratic Party
Hamilton Mountain John Roxborough Smith Progressive Conservative
Hamilton West Ada Mary Pritchard Progressive Conservative
Hastings Clarke Rollins Progressive Conservative
High Park Morton Shulman New Democratic Party
Humber George Ben Liberal
Huron Charles MacNaughton Progressive Conservative
Huron—Bruce Murray Gaunt Liberal
Kenora Leo Bernier Progressive Conservative
Kent John Purvis Spence Liberal
Kingston and the Islands Charles Joseph Sylvanus Apps Progressive Conservative
Kitchener James Roos Breithaupt Liberal
Lakeshore Patrick Lawlor New Democratic Party
Lambton Lorne Charles Henderson Progressive Conservative
Lanark George Ellis Gomme Progressive Conservative
Leeds James Auld Progressive Conservative
Lincoln Robert Stanley Welch Progressive Conservative
London North John Robarts Progressive Conservative
London South John Howard White Progressive Conservative
Middlesex North William Atcheson Stewart Progressive Conservative
Middlesex South Neil Leverne Olde Progressive Conservative Died in 1969
Kenneth Charles Bolton New Democratic Party Elected in a by-election in 1969
Muskoka Robert James Boyer Progressive Conservative
Niagara Falls George Bukator Liberal
Nickel Belt Gaston Demers Progressive Conservative
Nipissing Richard Smith Liberal
Northumberland Russell Rowe Progressive Conservative
Ontario Matthew Bulloch Dymond Progressive Conservative
Ontario South Bill Newman Progressive Conservative
Oshawa Cliff Pilkey New Democratic Party
Ottawa Centre Harold Arthur MacKenzie Liberal
Ottawa East Jules Morin Progressive Conservative
Ottawa South Irwin Haskett Progressive Conservative
Ottawa West Donald Hugo Morrow Progressive Conservative
Oxford Gordon William Innes Liberal
Parkdale James Beecham Trotter Liberal
Parry Sound Allister Johnston Progressive Conservative
Peel North Bill Davis Progressive Conservative
Peel South Douglas Kennedy Progressive Conservative
Perth Hugh Alden Edighoffer Liberal
Peterborough Walter Pitman New Democratic Party
Port Arthur Ronald Henry Knight Liberal
Prescott and Russell Joseph Albert Bélanger Progressive Conservative
Prince Edward—Lennox Norris Eldon Howe Whitney Progressive Conservative
Quinte Richard Thomas Potter Progressive Conservative
Rainy River T. Patrick Reid Liberal-Labour
Renfrew North Maurice Hamilton Progressive Conservative
Renfrew South Paul Yakabuski Progressive Conservative
Riverdale Jim Renwick New Democratic Party
Sandwich—Riverside Fred Burr New Democratic Party
Sarnia James Edward Bullbrook Liberal
Sault Ste. Marie Arthur Wishart Progressive Conservative
Scarborough Centre Margaret Renwick New Democratic Party
Scarborough East Tim Reid Liberal
Scarborough North Thomas Leonard Wells Progressive Conservative
Scarborough West Stephen Lewis New Democratic Party
Simcoe Centre David Arthur Evans Progressive Conservative
Simcoe East Gordon Elsworth Smith Progressive Conservative
St. Andrew—St. Patrick Allan Grossman Progressive Conservative
St. Catharines Robert Mercer Johnston Progressive Conservative
St. David Henry James Price Progressive Conservative
St. George Allan Frederick Lawrence Progressive Conservative
Stormont Fernand Guindon Progressive Conservative
Sudbury Elmer Sopha Liberal
Sudbury East Elie Walter Martel New Democratic Party
Thunder Bay John Edward Stokes New Democratic Party
Timiskaming Donald Jackson New Democratic Party
Victoria—Haliburton Ronald Glen Hodgson Progressive Conservative
Waterloo North Edward R. Good Liberal
Waterloo South Allan Reuter Progressive Conservative
Welland Ellis Price Morningstar Progressive Conservative
Welland South Ray Haggerty Liberal
Wellington South Harry Worton Liberal
Wellington—Dufferin John Henry Haines Root Progressive Conservative
Wentworth Ian Deans New Democratic Party
Wentworth North Thomas Ray Connell Progressive Conservative
Windsor West Hugh Peacock New Democratic Party
Windsor—Walkerville Bernard Newman Liberal
York Centre Donald Deacon Liberal
York East Arthur Meen Progressive Conservative
York Mills Dalton Arthur Bales Progressive Conservative
York North William Hodgson Progressive Conservative
York South Donald C. MacDonald New Democratic Party
York West Leslie Rowntree Progressive Conservative
York-Forest Hill Edward Arunah Dunlop Progressive Conservative
Yorkview Fred Matthews Young New Democratic Party

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario.