29th Arizona State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
29th Arizona State Legislature
28th 30th
The facade of the Arizona Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
JurisdictionArizona, United States
TermJanuary 1, 1969 – December 31, 1970
Senate
Members30
Party controlRepublican (17–13)
House of Representatives
Members60
Party controlRepublican (34–26)
Sessions
1stJanuary 13 – April 11, 1969
1st Special SessionJanuary 5 – January 19, 1970
2nd Regular SessionJanuary 12 – May 12, 1970

The 29th Arizona State Legislature, consisting of the Arizona State Senate and the Arizona House of Representatives, was constituted in Phoenix from January 1, 1969 to December 31, 1970, during Jack Williams' second term as Governor of Arizona. The number of senators remained constant at 30, and the members of the house of representatives also held steady at 60. The Republicans picked up a single seat in the Senate, giving them a 17–13 edge in the upper house, and the Republicans also gained one seat in the lower house, increasing their margin to 34–26.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for two regular sessions at the State Capitol in Phoenix. The first opened on January 13, 1969, and adjourned on April 11; while the second convened on January 12, 1970, and adjourned on May 12.[1]:xvii[2]:xxi There was a single Special Session, which convened on January 5, 1970, and adjourned sine die on January 19.[2]:1151

State Senate[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.[1]:xxiii-xxvii

District Subdistrict Senator Party Notes
1 - Mohave and Yavapai Counties N/A Boyd Tenney* Republican
2 - Cochise, Graham and Santa Cruz Counties N/A James A. Elliot Democrat
N/A James F. McNulty Jr. Democrat
3 - Apache, Navajo and Greenlee Counties N/A Frank L. Crosby Democrat
N/A William Huso* Democrat
4 - Coconino County N/A Thomas N. Knoles Jr.* Democrat
5 - Gila, and Pinal Counties N/A A. V. (Bill) Hardt Democrat
N/A E. B. (Blodie) Thode* Democrat
6 - Yuma County N/A Harold C. Giss* Democrat
7 - Pima County, Arizona 7-A Joe Castillo* Democrat
7-B F. T. "Limie" Gibbings* Democrat
7-C Sam Lena Democrat
7-D Douglas S. Holsclaw* Republican
7-E Ken Cardella* Republican
7-F William C. Jacquin* Republican
8 - Maricopa County, Arizona 8-A James F. Holley Republican
8-B William Porter* Republican
8-C John B Conlan* Republican
8-D David B. Kret* Republican
8-E Isabel Burgess* Republican
Sandra Day O'Connor** Republican
8-F Mike Farren Republican
8-G Cloves Campbell* Democrat
8-H Orme Lewis Jr.* Republican
8-I Somers White Republican
8-J Bob Wilcox* Republican
8-K Ray A. Goetze* Republican
8-L Christopher T. Johnson* Republican
8-M Terry Jones Republican
8-N Bob Stump* Democrat
8-O Dan Halacy* Republican

The ** denotes that O'Connor was appointed t replace Burgess when Burgess left to take a position in the Richard M. Nixon administration.

House of Representatives[edit]

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.[1]:xxiii-xxvii

District Subdistrict Representative Party Notes
1 - Mohave and Yavapai Counties N/A Gladys Gardner* Republican
N/A Ray Everett Republican
2 - Cochise, Graham and Santa Cruz Counties N/A W. L. "Tay" Cook* Democrat
N/A H. F. (Hank) Fenn Democrat
N/A Richard Pacheco Democrat
N/A Ed Sawyer* Democrat
3 - Apache, Navajo and Greenlee Counties N/A Jack A. Brown* Democrat
N/A G. 0. "Sonny" Biles* Democrat
N/A Boyd A. Shumway Democrat
N/A Lynn Tanner Democrat
4 - Coconino County N/A Harold L. Huffer* Democrat
N/A Sam A . McConnell Jr.* Republican
5 - Gila, and Pinal Counties N/A Polly Getswiller* Democrat
N/A Craig E. Davids Democrat
N/A E. C. "Polly" Rosenbaum* Democrat
N/A Frederick S. Smith* Democrat
6 - Yuma County N/A Charles A. Johnson* Democrat
N/A M. G. "Pop" Miniken* Democrat
7 - Pima County, Arizona 7-A Bernardo M. Cajero Democrat
Emmett S. (Bud) Walker* Democrat
7-B Etta Mae Hutcheson* Democrat
Ethel Maynard* Democrat
7-C R. P . "Bob" Fricks Democrat
J. H. (Jim) Dewberry Jr. Democrat
7-D John H. Haugh Republican
Thomas N . Goodwin* Republican
7-E Albert C. Williams* Republican
David B. Stone* Republican
7-F W. A. "Tony" Buehl* Republican
Scott Alexander* Republican
8 - Maricopa County, Arizona 8-A Walter E. Bloom* Republican
James J. Sossaman Republican
8-B Stan Turley* Republican
Jim L. Cooper Republican
8-C Sam Flake* Republican
Peter Kay Republican
8-D Frank Kelley* Republican
James Shelley* Republican
8-E Ruth Adams* Republican
John D. Roeder* Republican
8-F Renz D. Jennings Democrat
D. Lee Jones* Republican
8-G Tony Abril* Democrat
Leon Thompson* Democrat
8-H Elizabeth Adams Rockwell* Republican
Jay Stuckey* Republican
8-I Burton S. Barr* Republican
Ruth Peck* Republican
8-J Stan Akers* Republican
Timothy A. Barrow* Republican
8-K Stuart Schoenburg Republican
George J. Pale* Republican
8-L Don Stewart Republican
Joseph Shaughnessy Jr.* Republican
8-M Edward C. Andrews Republican
Bess B. Stinson* Republican
8-N Art Coppinger* Democrat
Manuel "Lito" Pena* Democrat
8-O C. W. "Bill" Lewis Republican
Fred Koory Jr.* Republican

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Session laws, State of Arizona, 1969, Twenty-Ninth Legislature, First Regular Session". State of Arizona. Retrieved October 13, 2018.
  2. ^ a b "Session laws, State of Arizona, 1970, Twenty-Ninth Legislature, Second Regular Session, 1st Special Session". State of Arizona. Retrieved October 13, 2018.