33rd Moscow International Film Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
33rd Moscow International Film Festival
33rd Moscow International Film Festival Poster.jpg
Festival poster
Opening film Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Closing film The Debt
Location Moscow, Russia
Founded 1959
Awards Golden George (The Waves)
No. of films 37 Films (In Competition)
151 Films (Out of Competition)
38 (Short Films)
18 Films (In Tributes and Honors)[1]
Festival date 23 June–2 July 2011
Website Website

The 33rd Moscow International Film Festival was held from 23 June to 2 July 2011. The Golden George was awarded to the Venezuelan drama film The Waves directed by Alberto Morais.[1]

The festival opened with Transformers: Dark of the Moon directed by Michael Bay,[2][3] the festival honoured Helen Mirren with Stanislavsky Award and closed with her film The Debt directed by John Madden.[4][5]

Jury[edit]

Main Competition Jury[edit]

The members of main competition jury:[1]

"Perspectives" Competition Jury[edit]

The members of "Perspectives" Competition Jury:[1]

Documentary competition Jury[edit]

The members of Documentary competition Jury:[1]

Films in competition[edit]

The following films were selected for the main competition:

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Return Visszatérés Judit Elek Hungary, Romania, Sweden
Waves Las Olas Alberto Morais Spain
The Other Family La Otra familia Gustavo Loza Mexico
Name of the devil W imieniu diabła Barbara Sass Poland
Joanna Joanna Feliks Falk Poland
Sneakers Ketsove Ivan Vladimirov and Valeri Yordanov Bulgaria
The Perfect Life La Vita Facile Lucio Pellegrini Italy
Revenge: A Love Story Fùchóu zhě zhī sǐ Wong Ching-po Hong Kong
I Can Not Live Without You Ushenod mgoni movkvdebi Levan Tutberidze Georgia
Montevideo, God Bless You! Montevideo, Bog te video Dragan Bjelogrlić Serbia
Postcard Ichimai no hagaki Kaneto Shindo Japan
American Translation American Translation Pascal Arnold and Jean-Marc Barr France
Heart's Boomerang Serdtsa bumerang Nicholas Khomeriki Russia
Tabu: The Soul Is a Stranger on Earth Tabu - Es ist die Seele ein Fremdes auf Erden Christoph Stark Austria, Germany, Luxembourg
Leaving Odcházení Václav Havel Czech Republic
Chapiteau Show Chapiteau-show Sergei Loban Russia
The escalation Escalade Charlotte Silvera France, Spain

The following films were selected for the Perspectives competition:

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Tape End Tape End Ludwig Wüst Austria
Anarchy in Zhirmunai Anarchija Žirmūnuose Saulius Drunga Lithuania, Hungary
Bugs BUGgY Andrew Bogatirev Russia
Gakku Gakku Gaziz Nasyrov Kazakhstan
The House under the Water Khaneye zire âb Sepideh Farsi Morocco, Germany, the Netherlands, Iran, France
Liao Wai Lao Wai Fabienne Gaillard China
My Sex Life Viaţa mea sexuală Cornel Popa Jorge Romania
Undercurrent Brim Árni Ólafur Ásgeirsson Iceland
Secret Objects Samoolui bimil Lee Young Mi South Korea
Snowy child Snowchild Uta Arning Germany, Japan, Singapore
The Barrens The Steppes Rob Nilsson USA
Street jew Rue Huvelin Munir Maasri Lebanon
Hour ago Hora menos Frank Spano Venezuela, Spain, Brazil

The following films were selected for the Documentary competition:

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Hell and Back Again Hell and Back Again Danfung Dennis USA
Evening country Abendland Nikolaus Geyrhalter Austria
Marathon Boy Marathon Boy Gemma Atwal Britain, India, United States
Ramin Ramin Audrius Stonys Latvia, Georgia, Lithuania
Senna Senna Asif Kapadia Britain, France
Happy People: A Year in the Taiga Happy People: A Year in the Taiga Werner Herzog and Dmitry Vasiukov Germany
Czech Dream Český sen Vít Klusák and Filip Remunda Czech Republic, United Kingdom

Non-Competing Programmes[edit]

8 ½ Films[edit]

Werner Herzog, The Adventurer[edit]

Sam Peckinpah[edit]

Wild Nights[edit]

Gala[edit]

The festival also included Italian cinema today, Media Forum, New wave, Russian Film Program, Films of world cinema (showcasing films which contains elements of Russian culture), Free Thought, Made in Spain and Short Films Corner.[6]

Tributes and Honors[edit]

Helen Mirren[edit]

Helen Mirren was honored at the festival and four of her films were screened at the festival, including the festival's closing night film The Debt.

Rob Nilsson[edit]

The festival paid Tribute to American film director Rob Nilsson and screened four of his films at the festival.

Béla Tarr[edit]

The festival paid Tribute to Hungarian film director Béla Tarr.

Awards[edit]

The winners at the festival:[7]

References[edit]

External links[edit]