36th International Emmy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
36th International Emmy Awards
Promotional Poster for the 36th International Emmy Awards.jpg
Date
  • November 24, 2008 (2008-11-24)
Location New York Hilton Hotel
New York City, New York, U.S.
Hosted by Roger Bart
Highlights
Founders Award Dick Wolf

The 36th International Emmy Awards took place on November 24, 2008, at the Hilton Hotel in New York City, United States and hosted by American actor Roger Bart.[1]

The winners were chosen from among 40 nominees from 16 countries competing for International Emmys, honouring excellence in TV programming produced outside the United States, in 10 categories.

Ceremony[edit]

The nominees for the 36th International Emmy Awards were announced by International Academy of Television Arts and Sciences in October 13, 2008, at a press conference at MIPCOM in Cannes.

40 TV shows of 16 country competed for the award in 10 categories. The United Kingdom topped the list with eight nominations, followed by Brazil (6), Argentina and Japan (4), China and Denmark (3), Jordan and Peru (1). The nominees were selected along six months, by 600 Academy members representing 50 countries.

In addition to the presentation of the International Emmy Awards for programming, the Academy paid tribute Dick Wolf with the International Emmy Founders Award, and Liu Changle, Chairman and chief executive officer of Phoenix Television with the International Emmy Directorate Award.[2][3]

Presenters[edit]

The following individuals, listed in order of appearance, presented awards.

Name(s) Role
Roger Bart Host from 36th annual International Emmy Awards
Kerry O'Malley Presenter of the award for Arts Programming
Judith Light Presenter of the award for Best Actor
Lance Reddick Presenter of the award for Best Actress
John Waters Presenter of the award for Best Comedy Series
Andrea Roth Presenter of the award for Best Documentary
Kelly Rutherford Presenters of the award for Best Drama Series
Marcus Schenkenberg
Malu Mader
Presenters of the award for Best Non-Scripted Entertainment
Heather Tom Presenter of the award for Children & Young People Series
Willie Garson
Cecilia Suárez
Presenters of the award for Best Telenovela
Paul Blackthorne Presenter of the award for Best TV movie or Mini-Series
Dann Florek
Sam Waterston
Tamara Tunie
Michaela McManus
Linus Roache
Presenters of the award for Emmy Founders Award
Elaine Chao Presenter of the award for Emmy Directorate Award

Winners[edit]

Arts Programming[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Strictly Bolshoi  United Kingdom Channel 4 Won
Por Toda Minha Vida  Brazil Rede Globo Nominated
Richard Serra: To See Is to Think  Germany ZDF / WDR Nominated
Inheriting a Kabuki Legacy-Ichikawa Ebizo: His Fate and Anguish  Japan Fuji Television Nominated

Best Performance by an Actor[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
David Suchet for Maxwell  United Kingdom BBC Won
Pedro Cardoso for A Grande Família  Brazil Rede Globo Nominated
Karl Markovics for Franz Fuchs - Ein Patriot  Austria ORF Nominated
Wang Chengyang for The I-Go king and his son  People's Republic of China CCTV-6 Nominated

Best Performance by an Actress[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Lucy Cohu for Forgiven  United Kingdom Channel 4 Won
Sofie Gråbøl for The Killing  Denmark DR Nominated
Irene Ravache for Eterna Magia  Brazil Rede Globo Nominated
Zhibo Yuan for Wait for the Birth of the Husband  People's Republic of China CCTV-6 Nominated

Children & Young People[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Shaun the Sheep  United Kingdom BBC Won
I Feel the Words  Japan NHK Nominated
Patito Feo: la historia más linda  Argentina Ideas Del Sur Producciones / Television Nominated
Ping-Pong  Norway NRK / SVT / DR / YLE / KRO Nominated

Comedy[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
The IT Crowd  United Kingdom Channel 4 Won
Geile Zeit  Germany GmbH Nominated
Mi problema con las mujeres  Peru Frecuencia Latina Nominated
NEO-Office Chuckles  Japan NHK Nominated

Documentary[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
The Beckoning Silence  United Kingdom Channel 4 Won
Asian Corridor in Heaven  South Korea KBS Nominated
Colisão sobre a Amazônia  Brazil Discovery Networks Latin America / US Hispanic Nominated
Please Vote for Me  Denmark Steps International Nominated

Drama Series[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Life on Mars  United Kingdom BBC Won
Home Affairs  South Africa Penguin Films Nominated
The Killing  Denmark DR / ZDFE / NRK / SVT Nominated
Mandrake  Brazil HBO Latin America Nominated

Non-Scripted Entertainment[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
The Big Donor Show  Netherlands BNN Won
Caiga Quien Caiga  Argentina Eyeworks Nominated
Canada's Next Great Prime Minister  Canada CBC Television Nominated
Doors  Japan Tokyo Broadcasting System Nominated

Telenovela[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Al-Igtiyah  Jordan Arab Telemedia Group Won
Lalola  Argentina América TV Nominated
One Night of Love  Russia AMEDIA / Sony Pictures Television International Nominated
Paraíso Tropical  Brazil Rede Globo Nominated

TV Movie/Mini-Series[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Television por la identidad  Argentina Telefe Won
Britz  United Kingdom Channel 4 Nominated
Das Wunder von Berlin  Germany ZDF Nominated
Wait for the Birth of the Husband  People's Republic of China CCTV-6 Nominated

Most major nominations[edit]

By country
By network

Most major awards[edit]

By country
By network

References[edit]

External links[edit]