37th International Emmy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
37th International Emmy Awards
Promotional Poster for the 37th International Emmy Awards.jpg
Promotional poster
Date
  • November 23, 2009 (2009-11-23)
Location New York Hilton Hotel
New York City, New York, U.S.
Hosted by Graham Norton
Highlights
Founders Award Sir David Frost

The 37th International Emmy Awards took place on November 23, 2009, at the Hilton Hotel in New York City, and was hosted by British television star Graham Norton.[1]

A total of 41 nominees in 10 categories from 17 countries will compete for International Emmys, honoring excellence in TV programming produced outside the United States.[2]

Ceremony[edit]

The nominees for the 37th International Emmy Awards were announced by International Academy of Television Arts and Sciences in October 5, 2009, at a press conference in Mipcom, in Cannes.

41 television programs of 17 countries competed for the awards. The United Kingdom led the dispute with nine nominations, followed by Brazil with five, Germany, Mexico and the Philippines with three. The nominees were selected along six months, by 600 judges representing 50 countries; in addition to the presentation of the International Emmy Awards for programming, the Academy paid tribute Sir David Frost with the International Emmy Founders Award,[3] and Markus Schächter, Director General, ZDF, with the International Emmy Directorate Award.[4]

Presenters[edit]

The following individuals, listed in order of appearance, presented awards.

Name(s) Role
Graham Norton Host from 37th annual International Emmy Awards
Paula Zahn Presenter of the award for Arts Programming
Stephanie March
Matt Bomer
Presenters of the award for Best Actor
Edie Falco
Paul Schulze
Presenters of the award for Best Actress
Alexa Chung
Matthew Rhys
Presenters of the award for Best Comedy Series
Moby Presenter of the award for Best Documentary
Ed Westwick Presenter of the award for Best Drama Series
Juliana Paes
Rachel Roy
Presenters of the award for Best Non-Scripted Entertainment
Keke Palmer Presenter of the award for Children & Young People Series
Katharine McPhee Presenter of the award for Best Telenovela
Robert Joy
Mar Saura
Presenters of the award for Best TV movie or Mini-Series
Barbara Walters Presenter of the award for Emmy Founders Award
Henry Kissinger Presenter of the award for Emmy Directorate Award

Winners[edit]

Arts Programming[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
The Mona Lisa Curse  United Kingdom Channel 4 Won
Por Toda Minha Vida  Brazil Rede Globo Nominated
Ode to Joy: 10,000 Voices Resound  Japan Mainichi Broadcasting Nominated
Seven Gates of Jerusalem  Poland Telewizja Polska Nominated

Best Performance by an Actor[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Ben Whishaw for Criminal Justice  United Kingdom BBC Won
Robert de Hoog for Skin  Netherlands Humanistische Omroep Nominated
Li Chen (李晨) for Ultimate Rescue  People's Republic of China CCTV-6 Nominated
Oscar Olivares for Capadocia  Mexico HBO Latin America Nominated

Best Performance by an Actress[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Julie Walters for A Short Stay in Switzerland  United Kingdom BBC Won
Emma de Caunes for Rien dans les poches  France Chez Wam Nominated
Angel Locsin for Lobo  Philippines ABS-CBN Nominated
Cecilia Suárez for Capadocia  Mexico HBO Latin America Nominated

Children & Young People[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Dustbin Baby  United Kingdom BBC Won
Lharn Poo Koo E-Joo  Thailand Channel 7 Nominated
O Natal do Menino Imperador  Brazil Rede Globo Nominated
Mille  Denmark DR Nominated

Comedy[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Hoshi Shinichi’s Short Shorts  Japan NHK Won
Peter Kay’s Britain’s Got the Pop Factor  United Kingdom Channel 4 Nominated
Ó Paí, Ó  Brazil Rede Globo Nominated
Türkisch für Anfänger  Germany ARD-Werbung / GmbH Nominated

Documentary[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
The Ascent of Money  United Kingdom Channel 4 Won
Pancho Villa: Aqui y Alli  Argentina History en Español / History Channel Nominated
Shooting the messenger  Qatar Al Jazeera Nominated
Cityboy: The Life of Investment Banker Geraint Anderson  Germany WDR Nominated

Drama Series[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
The Protectors  Denmark ZDF / NRK / SVT Won
Capadocia  Mexico HBO Latin America Nominated|-
The Kingdom of the Winds  South Korea Korean Broadcasting System Nominated
Sokhulu and Partners  South Africa Paw Paw Films Nominated
Spooks  United Kingdom BBC Nominated

Non-Scripted Entertainment[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
The Phone  Netherlands Park Lane TV Won
The Amazing Race Asia 3  Singapore SPE Networks / ABC Studios / ActiveTV Asia Nominated
Historia extrema  Argentina The History Channel Latin America Nominated
I'm a Celebrity...Get Me Out of Here!  United Kingdom ITV Nominated

Telenovela[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Caminho das Índias  Brazil Rede Globo Won
Magdusa Ka  Philippines GMA Network Nominated
Seconde Chance  France TF1 Nominated
Kahit Isang Saglit  Philippines ABS-CBN Nominated

TV Movie/Mini-Series[edit]

Winner Country Network Result
Die Wölfe  Germany ZDF Won
Maysa: Quando Fala o Coração  Brazil Rede Globo Nominated
Ultimate Rescue  People's Republic of China CCTV-6 Nominated
The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall  United Kingdom Channel 4 Nominated

Most major nominations[edit]

By country
By network

Most major awards[edit]

By country
By network

References[edit]

  1. ^ "PRESENTERS ANNOUNCED FOR 37TH INTERNATIONAL EMMY AWARDS GALA". iemmys.tv/. October 27, 2009. Retrieved November 19, 2009. 
  2. ^ "International Emmy Award für Markus Schächter". rp-online.de/. 23 November 2009. Retrieved November 19, 2009. 
  3. ^ "Sir David Frost wins International Emmy in ceremony dominated by Brits". The Guardian. 24 November 2009. Retrieved November 19, 2009. 
  4. ^ "International Emmy Award für Markus Schächter". rp-online.de/. 23 November 2009. Retrieved November 19, 2009. 

External links[edit]