41st Annie Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
41st Annie Awards
Date February 1, 2014 (2014-02-01)
Site Royce Hall
Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Hosted by Patrick Warburton[1]
Organized by ASIFA-Hollywood
Highlights
Best Animated
Feature
Frozen[2]
Best Direction Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee
Frozen
Most awards Frozen (5)
Most nominations Monsters University and Frozen (10)

The 41st Annual Annie Awards honoring excellence in the field of animation of 2013 were held on February 1, 2014 at the University of California, Los Angeles's Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California, presenting in 35 categories.[3]

Production nominees[edit]

Best Animated Feature Best Animated Special Production

FrozenWalt Disney Pictures / Walt Disney Animation Studios

Chipotle Scarecrow – Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios, CAA Marketing

Best Animated Short Subject Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

Get a Horse!Walt Disney Animation Studios

Despicable Me 2 CinemarkIllumination Entertainment/Universal Pictures

  • Pictures Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks
  • The Polar Bears MovieScott Free Productions/RSA Films, Animal Logic, CAA Marketing
Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children's Audience

Disney's Sofia the FirstDisney Television Animation

Adventure TimeCartoon Network Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production Best Animated Video Game

Futurama20th Century Fox Television

The Last of UsNaughty Dog

Best Student Film

Wedding CakeFilmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

Individual achievement categories[edit]

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The CroodsDreamWorks Animation

Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific RimIndustrial Light & Magic

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story OF TERROR!Pixar

Jakob Jensen – The CroodsDreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum – Weta Digital

Paul Rudish – Disney's Mickey MouseDisney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The CroodsDreamWorks Animation

Angus MacLane – Toy Story OF TERROR!Pixar

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Chris Buck, Jennifer LeeFrozenWalt Disney Animation Studios

Christopher WillisDisney's Mickey MouseDisney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe BeckFrozenWalt Disney Animation Studios

Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of KorraNickelodeon Animation Studio

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – FrozenWalt Disney Animation Studios

Daniel Chong – Toy Story of TERROR!Pixar

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Dean Kelly - Monsters University - Pixar

Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Lewis Morton - Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Hayao Miyazaki - The Wind Rises - Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures/The Walt Disney Studios

Illya Owens - Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, and Steve Bloom - Monsters University - Pixar

Awards[edit]

Winsor McCay Award
Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg, and Phil Tippett
June Foray Award
Alice Davis
Ub Iwerks Award
DZED Systems for Dragonframe stop-motion animation software
Special Achievement Award
Creative Talent Network (CTN) Animation eXpo
Certificate of Merit
I Know That Voice

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Patrick Warburton To Host Annie Awards". Deadline. November 15, 2013. Retrieved January 31, 2014. 
  2. ^ "41st Annual Annie Awards Live Blog: 'Frozen' Wins Best Animated Feature". February 1, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014. 
  3. ^ "41st Annual Awards Rules and Categories". annieawards.org. Archived from the original on January 16, 2014. Retrieved February 19, 2016. 

External links[edit]