4th Golden Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
4th Golden Satellite Awards
DateJanuary 16, 2000 (2000-01-16)
Highlights
Best drama filmThe Insider
Best comedy/musical filmBeing John Malkovich
Best television dramaThe West Wing
Best television musical/comedyAction
Best directorMichael Mann for The Insider

The 4th Golden Satellite Awards, given by the International Press Academy, were awarded on January 16, 2000.

Special achievement awards[edit]

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Maximilian Schell

Outstanding Contribution to New MediaArtisan Entertainment (for the Blair Witch Project website)

Outstanding New TalentHaley Joel Osment

Special Achievement Award (for a formidable strategist)Dale Olson[1]

Motion picture winners and nominees[edit]

Terence Stamp – Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Hilary Swank – Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Janet McTeer – Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Michael Mann – Best Director
Danny Elfman – Best Original Score
Sarah McLachlan – Best Original Song: "When Somebody Loved Me"
M. Night Shyamalan – Best Original Screenplay
William H. Macy – Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical & Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Chloe Sevigny – Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Catherine Keener – Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Best Actor – Drama[edit]

Terence StampThe Limey

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Philip Seymour HoffmanFlawless

Best Actress – Drama[edit]

Hilary SwankBoys Don't Cry

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Janet McTeerTumbleweeds

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film[edit]

Toy Story 2

Best Art Direction[edit]

Sleepy Hollow – Ken Court, John Dexter, Rick Heinrichs, and Andy Nicholson

Best Cinematography[edit]

Sleepy HollowEmmanuel Lubezki

Best Costume Design[edit]

Sleepy HollowColleen Atwood

Best Director[edit]

Michael MannThe Insider

Best Documentary Film[edit]

Buena Vista Social Club

Best Editing[edit]

The Sixth SenseAndrew Mondshein

Best Film – Drama[edit]

The Insider

Best Film – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Being John Malkovich

Best Foreign Language Film[edit]

All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre), France / Spain (TIE)
Three Seasons (Ba mua), USA / Vietnam (TIE)

Best Original Score[edit]

"Sleepy Hollow" – Danny Elfman

Best Original Song[edit]

"When She Loved Me" performed by Sarah McLachlanToy Story 2

Best Screenplay – Adapted[edit]

The Cider House RulesJohn Irving

Best Screenplay – Original[edit]

The Sixth SenseM. Night Shyamalan

Best Sound[edit]

Sleepy HollowFrank Morrone, Skip Lievsay, and Gary Alpers

Best Supporting Actor – Drama[edit]

Harry J. LennixTitus

Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy[edit]

William H. MacyHappy, Texas

Best Supporting Actress – Drama[edit]

Chloë SevignyBoys Don't Cry

Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Catherine KeenerBeing John Malkovich

Best Visual Effects[edit]

Stuart Little

Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble[edit]

Magnolia

Television winners and nominees[edit]

Martin Sheen – Best Actor in a Series, Drama
Jay Mohr – Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Camryn Manheim – Best Actress in a Series, Drama
Illeana Douglas – Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Linda Hamilton – Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film

Best Actor – Drama Series[edit]

Martin SheenThe West Wing

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

Jay MohrAction

Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

William H. MacyA Slight Case of Murder

Best Actress – Drama Series[edit]

Camryn ManheimThe Practice

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

Illeana DouglasAction

Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Linda HamiltonThe Color of Courage

Best Miniseries[edit]

Hornblower: The Even Chance

Best Series – Drama[edit]

The West Wing

Best Series – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Action

Best TV Film[edit]

Strange Justice

New Media winners and nominees[edit]

Only nominees listed – winner unknown:[2]

Best Home Entertainment Product/Kids & Family[edit]

CD-ROM Game[edit]

CD-ROM Industry[edit]

Awards breakdown[edit]

Film[edit]

Winners:

5 / 7 Sleepy Hollow: Best Art Direction / Best Cinematography / Best Costume Design / Best Original Score / Best Sound
2 / 2 Toy Story 2: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film / Best Original Song
2 / 4 Being John Malkovich: Best Film – Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy
2 / 4 Boys Don't Cry: Best Actress – Drama / Best Supporting Actress – Drama
2 / 4 The Sixth Sense: Best Editing / Best Screenplay – Original
2 / 6 The Insider: Best Director / Best Film – Drama
1 / 1 Flawless: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 The Limey: Best Actor – Drama
1 / 1 Three Seasons (Ba mua): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 1 Tumbleweeds: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
1 / 2 Happy, Texas: Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy
1 / 2 Stuart Little: Best Visual Effects
1 / 3 All About My Mother (Todo sobre mi madre): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 3 Buena Vista Social Club: Best Documentary Film
1 / 4 The Cider House Rules: Best Screenplay – Adapted
1 / 6 Magnolia: Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
1 / 6 Titus: Best Supporting Actor – Drama

Losers:

0 / 7 American Beauty
0 / 6 An Ideal Husband, The Talented Mr. Ripley
0 / 5 Snow Falling on Cedars
0 / 4 The Emperor and the Assassin (Jing ke ci qin wang)
0 / 3 Anna and the King, Eyes Wide Shut, Notting Hill, The Red Violin (Le violon rouge)
0 / 2 Dick, Dogma, Election, Felicia's Journey, The Legend of 1900 (La leggenda del pianista sull'oceano), A Map of the World, South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut, Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace, The Straight Story, Sweet and Lowdown

Television[edit]

Winners:

3 / 3 Action: Best Actor & Actress – Musical or Comedy Series / Best Series – Musical or Comedy
2 / 2 The West Wing: Best Actor – Drama Series / Best Series – Drama
1 / 2 A Slight Case of Murder: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 4 The Practice: Best Actress – Drama Series
1 / 1 The Color of Courage: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 Hornblower: The Even Chance: Best Miniseries
1 / 3 Strange Justice: Best TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 The Sopranos
0 / 3 Dharma & Greg, Frasier, Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
0 / 2 Becker, Joan of Arc, Law & Order, A Lesson Before Dying, Oz, P. T. Barnum

References[edit]

  1. ^ "IPA Honoree Dale Olson's Legacy Continues". International Press Academy. IPA. May 17, 2017. pressacademy.com. Retrieved May 17, 2017.
  2. ^ "Satellite Awards for 2000". Internet Movie Database. IMDb. May 16, 2017. imdb.com. Retrieved May 16, 2017.