62nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 62nd Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony was held on August 21, 2010 at the Nokia Theatre in Downtown Los Angeles.[1] This is in conjunction with the annual Primetime Emmy Awards and is presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming. E! aired clips from the ceremony on August 28, the evening preceding the night of the primetime telecast.

Winners and nominees[edit]

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold:

Programs[edit]

Outstanding Reality Program Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking
Outstanding Nonfiction Series Outstanding Nonfiction Special
Outstanding Animated Program Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
Outstanding Children's Program Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality, or Reality-Competition Program
Outstanding Special Class Programs

Acting[edit]

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance

Animation[edit]

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (Juried)

Art Direction[edit]

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming

Casting[edit]

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
  • Modern Family (ABC)
    • 30 Rock (NBC)
    • Glee (Fox)
    • Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
    • United States of Tara (Showtime)
  • Mad Men (AMC)
    • Big Love (HBO)
    • Dexter (Showtime)
    • Friday Night Lights (DirecTV)
    • The Good Wife (CBS)
    • True Blood (HBO)
Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • The Pacific (HBO)
    • Emma (PBS)
    • Georgia O'Keeffe (Lifetime)
    • Temple Grandin (HBO)
    • You Don't Know Jack (HBO)

Choreography[edit]

Outstanding Choreography

Cinematography[edit]

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) Outstanding Cinematography for a Half-Hour Series
  • Weeds (Episode: "A Modest Proposal") (Showtime)
    • 30 Rock (Episode: "Season Four") (NBC)
    • Gary Unmarried (Episode: "Gary Shoots Fish in a Barrel") (CBS)
    • Hung (Episodes: "Pilot") (HBO)
    • Nurse Jackie (Episode: "Aple Bong") (Showtime)
    • Two and a Half Men (Episode: "Crude and Uncalled For") (CBS)
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
  • Return to Cranford (Episode: "Part 2") (PBS)
    • The Pacific (Episode: "Peleliu Landing") (HBO)
    • The Pacific (Episode: "Okinawa") (HBO)
    • The Prisoner (Episode: "Checkmate") (AMC)
    • You Don't Know Jack (HBO)
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
  • Survivor (Episode: "Slay Everyone, Trust No One") (CBS)
    • Dirty Jobs (Episode: "High Rise Window Washer") (Discovery Channel)
    • Man Vs. Wild (Episode: "Big Sky Country") (Discovery Channel)
    • The Amazing Race (Episode: "I Think We're Fighting The Germans, Right?") (CBS)
    • Top Chef (Episode: "Vivre Las Vegas") (Bravo)
    • Top Chef Masters (Episode: Masters Get Schooled) (Bravo)

Commercial[edit]

Outstanding Commercial
  • "The Man Your Man Could Smell Like" (Old Spice Body Wash)

Costuming[edit]

Outstanding Costumes for a Series Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • The Tudors (Episode: "Episode #408") (Showtime)
    • 30 Rock (Episode: "I Do Do") (NBC)
    • Glee (Episode: "The Power of Madonna") (Fox)
    • The Good Wife (Episode: "Crash") (CBS)
    • Mad Men (Episode: "Souvenir") (AMC)
  • Return to Cranford (Episode: "Part One") (PBS)
    • Emma (Episode: "Part Two") (PBS)
    • Georgia O'Keeffe (Lifetime)
    • The Pacific (Episode: "Melbourne") (HBO)
    • You Don't Know Jack (HBO)
Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Music Program, or Special

Directing[edit]

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Series
  • Don Roy King for Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    • Jerry Foley for Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
    • James Hoskinson for The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    • Allan Kartun for The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (NBC)
    • Chuck O'Neil for The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Hairstyling[edit]

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
  • Mad Men (Episode: "Souvenir") (AMC)
    • Castle (Episode: "Vampire Weekend") (ABC)
    • Glee (Episode: "Hairography") (Fox)
    • Glee (Episode: "The Power of Madonna") (Fox)
    • The Tudors (Episode: "Episode 407") (Showtime)
    • Tracey Ullman's State of The Union (Episode: "Episode 301") (Showtime)
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or Movie
  • Emma (PBS)
    • Georgia O'Keeffe (Lifetime)
    • Return to Cranford (PBS)
    • Temple Grandin (HBO)
    • You Don't Know Jack (HBO)

Hosting[edit]

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program

Interactive Media[edit]

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Fiction Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Nonfiction
  • Star Wars: Uncut (StarWarsUncut.com)
    • Dexter Interactive (Showtime.com)
    • Glee Hyperpromo And Superfan (Fox.com)
  • The Jimmy Fallon Digital Experience (LateNightWithJimmyFallon.com)
    • The Biggest Loser Digital Experience (NBC.com)
    • Top Chef: Las Vegas (Bravotv.com)

Lighting Design / Direction[edit]

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Variety, Music or Comedy Programming
  • Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)
    • 82nd Academy Awards (ABC)
    • Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Episode 909A") (ABC)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Betty White") (NBC)

Main Title Design[edit]

Outstanding Main Title Design

Make-up[edit]

Outstanding Make-up for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Make-up for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
  • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Betty White") (NBC)
    • Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Episode 901A") (ABC)
    • So You Think You Can Dance (Episode: "Episode #615/616A") (CBS)
    • 82nd Academy Awards (ABC)
    • The Theory of Big Bang (Episode: "The Electric Can Opener Fluctuation") (HBO)
Outstanding Make-up for a Miniseries or Movie (Non-Prosthetic) Outstanding Prosthetic Make-up for a Series, Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • The Pacific (HBO)
    • Georgia O'Keeffe (Lifetime)
    • You Don't Know Jack (HBO)
    • Temple Grandin (HBO)

Music[edit]

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score) Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
  • Temple Grandin (HBO)
    • Blessed Is The Match (PBS)
    • Georgia O'Keeffe (Lifetime)
    • The Pacific (Episode: "Home") (HBO)
    • When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation) (CBS)
    • You Don't Know Jack (HBO)
Outstanding Music Direction Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
  • Vancouver 2010 Olympic Winter Games Opening Ceremony (NBC)
    • 82nd Academy Awards (ABC)
    • Andrea Bocelli & David Foster: My Christmas (Great Performances) (PBS)
    • Celtic Woman: Songs From The Heart (PBS)
    • In Performance At The White House: Fiesta Latina (PBS)
    • The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
  • Monk (Episode: "Mr. Monk and the End: Part 2", Song: "When I'm Gone") (USA)
    • Family Guy (Episode: "Extra Large Medium", Song: "Down's Syndrome Girl") (Fox)
    • How I Met Your Mother (Episode: Girls Versus Suits, Song: "Nothing Suits Me Like A Suit") (CBS)
    • Rescue Me (Episode: "Disease", Song: "How Lovely To Be A Vegetable") (FX)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Blake Lively", Song: "Shy Ronnie") (NBC)
    • Treme (Episode: I'll Fly Away, Song: "This City") (HBO)
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Picture Editing[edit]

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series Outstanding Single-or Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
  • Temple Grandin (HBO)
    • The Pacific (Episode: "Peleliu Landing") (HBO)
    • The Pacific (Episode: "Iwo Jima") (HBO)
    • The Pacific (Episode: "Okinawa") (HBO)
    • You Don't Know Jack (HBO)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming Outstanding Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera)
  • The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall of Fame Concert (HBO)
Outstanding Short Form Picture Editing

Sound[edit]

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • 24 (Episode: "4:00 am – 5:00 am") (Fox)
    • Breaking Bad (Episode: "One Minute") (AMC)
    • Fringe (Episode: "White Tulip") (Fox)
    • Lost (Episode: "The End") (ABC)
    • True Blood (Episode: "Beyond Here Lies Nothin") (HBO)
  • The Pacific (Episode: "Part Five") (HBO)
    • Alice (Episode: "Part 1") (Syfy)
    • Temple Grandin (HBO)
    • Moonshot (History Channel)
Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera) Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
  • America: The Story of Us (Episode: "Division") (History Channel)
    • Life (Episode: "Challenges on Life") (Discovery Channel)
    • Teddy: In His Own Words (HBO)
    • The Amazing Race (Episode: "I Think We're Fighting the Germans, Right?") (CBS)
    • The National Parks: America's Best Idea (Episode: The Scripture of Nature) (PBS)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
  • The Pacific (Episode: "Basilone") (HBO)
    • The Pacific (Episode: "Peleliu Landing") (HBO)
    • The Pacific (Episode: "Iwo Jima") (HBO)
    • The Pacific (Episode: "Okinawa") (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
  • The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall of Fame Concert (HBO) (TIE)
  • 53rd Grammy Awards (CBS) (TIE)
    • American Idol (Episode: "Episode #943 Finale") (Fox)
    • Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Episode #907") (ABC)
    • American Idol (Episode: "Episode #933 Idol Gives Back") (Fox)
    • 82nd Academy Awards (ABC)
  • Deadliest Catch (Episode: "No Second Chances") (Discovery Channel)
    • Life (Episode: "Challenges of Life") (Discovery Channel)
    • Spectacle Elvis Costello With... (Episode: "Spectacle Elvis Costello With Bruce Springsteen – Part 1 & 2") (Sundance Channel)
    • The Amazing Race (Episode: "I Think We're Fighting the Germans, Right?") (CBS)
    • The National Parks: America's Best Idea (Episode: "The Scripture of Nature") (PBS)

Special Visual Effects[edit]

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries or Movie

Stunt Coordination[edit]

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Technical Direction[edit]

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • Dancing with the Stars (Episode: "Episode 909A") (ABC)
    • Late Show With David Letterman (Episode: "Episode 3150") (CBS)
    • Saturday Night Live (Episode: "Host: Joseph Gordon-Levitt") (NBC)
    • The Big Bang Theory (Episode: "The Adhesive Duck Deficiency") (CBS)
    • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Episode: "Episode 15032") (Comedy Central)
  • The 25th Anniversary Rock And Roll Hall of Fame Concert (HBO)
    • 52nd Grammy Awards (CBS)
    • 82nd Academy Awards (ABC)
    • Robin Williams: Weapons of Self Destruction (HBO)
    • The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Writing[edit]

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Series
  • The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
    • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
    • Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
    • Saturday Night Live (NBC)
    • The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (NBC)

Programs with multiple awards[edit]

By network [note 1]
  • ABC – 16
  • HBO – 16
  • Fox – 8
  • PBS – 7
  • CBS – 6
  • NBC – 5
By program
  • The Pacific – 6
  • Prep & Landing – 4

Programs with multiple nominations[edit]

By network
  • HBO – 68
  • ABC – 49
  • CBS – 38
By program
  • The Pacific – 19
  • 82nd Academy Awards – 12
  • Glee – 9
Note
  1. ^ Only includes categories above

References[edit]

  1. ^ Gorman, Bill (September 10, 2011). "2010-11 Creative Arts Primetime Emmy Awards Winners". Zap2It. Retrieved December 7, 2012. 

External links[edit]