6th Parliament of Ontario

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 6th Parliament of Ontario was in session from December 29, 1886, until April 26, 1890, just prior to the 1890 general election, the majority party was the Ontario Liberal Party led by Oliver Mowat.

Jacob Baxter served as speaker for the assembly.[1]

Riding Member Party
Addington John Stewart Miller Conservative
Algoma East Robert Adam Lyon Liberal
Algoma West James Conmee Liberal
Brant William Bruce Wood Liberal
Brant South Arthur Sturgis Hardy Liberal
Brockville Christopher Finlay Fraser Conservative
Bruce Centre Walter MacMorris Dack Liberal
Bruce North John Walter Scott Biggar Conservative
Bruce South Hamilton Parke O'Connor Liberal
Cardwell William Henry Hammell Conservative
Carleton George William Monk Conservative
Cornwall and Stormont William Mack Liberal
Dufferin Falkner Cornwall Stewart Conservative
Dundas Theodore F. Chamberlain [nb 1] Liberal
James Pliny Whitney (1888) Conservative
Durham East Thomas Dixon Craig Conservative
Durham West James Wellington McLaughlin Liberal
Elgin East Thomas McIntyre Nairn [nb 2] Liberal
James Charles Dance (1888) Liberal
Elgin West Andrew B. Ingram Conservative
Essex North Gaspard Pacaud Liberal
Essex South William Douglas Balfour Liberal
Frontenac Henry Wilmot [nb 2] Conservative
Hugh Smith (1888) Conservative
Glengarry James Rayside Liberal
Grenville Frederick John French Conservative
Grey Centre Joseph Rorke Conservative
Grey North David Creighton Conservative
Grey South John Blythe Conservative
Haldimand Jacob Baxter Liberal
Halton William Kerns Conservative
Hamilton John Morison Gibson Liberal
Hastings East William Parker Hudson Conservative
Hastings North Alpheus Field Wood Conservative
Hastings West Gilbert Wellington Ostrom Conservative
Huron East Thomas Gibson Liberal
Huron South Archibald Bishop Liberal
Huron West Alexander McLagan Ross Liberal
Kent East Robert Ferguson Liberal
Kent West James Clancy Conservative
Kingston James Henry Metcalfe Conservative
Lambton East Peter Graham Liberal
Lambton West Timothy Blair Pardee [nb 3] Liberal
Charles MacKenzie (1889) Liberal
Lanark North Daniel Hilliard [nb 2] Liberal
William Clyde Caldwell (1888) Liberal
Lanark South William Lees Conservative
Leeds Robert Henry Preston Conservative
Lennox Walter William Meacham Conservative
Lincoln William Garson Liberal
London William Ralph Meredith Conservative
Middlesex East Richard Tooley Conservative
Middlesex North John Waters Liberal
Middlesex West George William Ross Liberal
Monck Richard Harcourt Liberal
Muskoka George Frederick Marter Conservative
Norfolk North John Bailey Freeman Liberal
Norfolk South William Morgan Conservative
Northumberland East William Arnson Willoughby [nb 1] Conservative
Richard Clark (1888) [nb 2] Liberal
William Arnson Willoughby (1888) Conservative
Northumberland West Corelli Collard Field Liberal
Ontario North Isaac James Gould Liberal
Ontario South John Dryden Liberal
Ottawa Erskine Henry Bronson Liberal
Oxford North Oliver Mowat Liberal
Oxford South Angus McKay Liberal
Parry Sound Samuel Armstrong Independent Liberal
Peel Kenneth Chisholm Liberal
Perth North John George Hess Conservative
Perth South Thomas Ballantyne Liberal
Peterborough East Thomas Blezard Liberal
Peterborough West James Robert Stratton Liberal
Prescott Francis Eugene Alfred Evanturel Liberal
Prince Edward John Allison Sprague Liberal
Renfrew North Thomas Murray Liberal
Renfrew South John Alfred McAndrew Liberal
Russell Alexander Robillard Liberal
Simcoe Centre Orson James Phelps Liberal
Simcoe East Charles Alfred Drury Liberal
Simcoe West Thomas Wylie Conservative
Toronto[nb 4] Edward Frederick Clarke Conservative
Toronto Henry Edward Clarke Conservative
Toronto John Leys Liberal
Victoria East John Fell Conservative
Victoria West John Saunders Cruess Conservative
Waterloo North Elias Weber Bingeman Snider Liberal
Waterloo South Isaac Master Liberal
Welland James E. Morin Liberal
Wellington East Charles Clarke Liberal
Wellington South Donald Guthrie Liberal
Wellington West Absalom Shade Allan Liberal
Wentworth North James McMahon Liberal
Wentworth South Nicholas Awrey Liberal
York East George Byron Smith Liberal
York North Joseph Henry Widdifield [nb 5] Liberal
Elihu James Davis (1888) Liberal
York West John Taylor Gilmour Liberal

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b unseated after an appeal
  2. ^ a b c d died in 1888
  3. ^ died in 1889
  4. ^ Toronto had 3 seats
  5. ^ resigned after being named sheriff

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Speakers of the Legislative Assembly of Ontario". Legislative Assembly of Ontario.