6th Parliament of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the Assembly of the Republic for the 6th[1] Parliament of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus at the 2005 parliamentary election, which was held on 20 February 2005.

The list below indicates the MPs in the parties in which they were elected.

Party Members Change Proportion
Republican Turkish Party 24 Increase5 48%
National Unity Party 19 Increase1 38%
Democratic Party 6 Decrease1 12%
Peace and Democracy Movement 1 Decrease5 2%
Total 50 100%
Members elected in 2003 (5th Parliament) -

Lefkoşa[edit]

Member of Parliament[1][2] Party[1][2]
Mehmet Ali Talat Republican Turkish Party
Özdil Nami Republican Turkish Party
Ahmet Gulle Republican Turkish Party
Ahmet Barçın Republican Turkish Party
Kadri Fellahoğlu Republican Turkish Party
Mustafa Yektaoğlu Republican Turkish Party
Ali Seylani Republican Turkish Party
Alpay Afşaroğlu Republican Turkish Party
Hüseyin Özgürgün National Unity Party
Tahsin Ertuğruloğlu National Unity Party
Şerife Ünverdi National Unity Party
Hasan Taçoy National Unity Party
İrsen Küçük National Unity Party
Mustafa Arabacıoğlu Democratic Party
Serdar Denktaş Democratic Party
Mustafa Akıncı Peace and Democracy Movement

Gazimağusa[edit]

Member of Parliament[1][2] Party[1][2]
Ferdi Sabit Soyer Republican Turkish Party
Okan Dağlı Republican Turkish Party
Sonay Adem Republican Turkish Party
Arif Albayrak Republican Turkish Party
Teberrüken Uluçay Republican Turkish Party
Ali Gulle Republican Turkish Party
Derviş Eroğlu National Unity Party
Mehmet Bayram National Unity Party
Ahmet Kaşif National Unity Party
Turgay Avcı National Unity Party
Erden Özaşkın National Unity Party
Ertuğrul Hasipoğlu Democratic Party
Hatice Faydalı Democratic Party

Girne[edit]

Member of Parliament[1][2] Party[1][2]
Salih İzbul Republican Turkish Party
Ömer Kalyoncu Republican Turkish Party
Abbas Sınay Republican Turkish Party
Bayram Karaman Republican Turkish Party
Salih Miroğlu National Unity Party
Hasan Bozer National Unity Party
Ergün Serdaroğlu National Unity Party
Hüseyin Kayım National Unity Party
Mehmet Tancer Democratic Party

Güzelyurt[edit]

Member of Parliament[1][2] Party[1][2]
Fatma Ekenoğlu Republican Turkish Party
Ramadan Gilanlıoğlu Republican Turkish Party
Mehmet Çağlar Republican Turkish Party
Nazım Beratlı Republican Turkish Party
Kemal Dürüst National Unity Party
Türkay Tokel National Unity Party
Erdoğan Şanlıdağ National Unity Party

İskele[edit]

Member of Parliament[1][2] Party[1][2]
Mehmet Ceylanlı Republican Turkish Party
Önder Sennaroğlu Republican Turkish Party
Hüseyin Alanlı National Unity Party
Nazım Çavuşoğlu National Unity Party
Mustafa Gökmen Democratic Party

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "SEÇİMLER" (in Turkish). Assembly of the Republic. Archived from the original on 1 May 2016. Retrieved 15 July 2016. 
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "KKTC Milletvekili listesi". Sabah. 21 February 2005. Retrieved 14 July 2016.