72nd Venice International Film Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
72nd Venice International Film Festival
VeniceFilmFestival72poster.jpg
Festival poster
Opening film Everest
Closing film Mr. Six
Location Venice, Italy
Founded 1932
Awards Golden LionFrom Afar
Silver LionThe Clan
Hosted by Elisa Sednaoui
Festival date 2 – 12 September 2015
Website Website
Venice Film Festival chronology

The 72nd annual Venice International Film Festival took place from 2 to 12 September 2015.[1] Alfonso Cuarón served as the President of the Jury for the main competition.[2] A restored version of Federico Fellini's film Amarcord was shown at the festival.[3] The Venezuelan film From Afar by Lorenzo Vigas won the Golden Lion award.[4]

Everest was selected as the festival's opening night film,[5] while Guan Hu's drama film Mr. Six served as the closing night film.[6] Actress and director Elisa Sednaoui hosted the opening and closing ceremonies of the festival.[7]

The festival poster featured Nastassja Kinski in front as reminiscent of Wim Wenders's Paris, Texas, while in background it featured the character of Antoine Doinel portrayed by Jean-Pierre Léaud from François Truffaut's 1959 drama film The 400 Blows, which also appeared in 71st Venice International Film Festival poster.[8]

The festival honoured Brian De Palma with Glory to the Filmmaker Award and a documentary film titled De Palma by Noah Baumbach and Jake Paltrow also screened at the festival.[9] Jonathan Demme received the Persol Tribute to Visionary Talent Award, who also served as the President of Horizons (Orizzonti) section jury.[10]

Juries[edit]

72nd Venice International Film Festival
Main competition[11]
Horizons (Orizzonti)[11]
Luigi De Laurentiis[11]

Official selection[edit]

In Competition[edit]

The following films were selected for the main competition:[12][13]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
11 Minutes 11 minut Jerzy Skolimowski Poland
Anomalisa Anomalisa Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson United States
A Bigger Splash A Bigger Splash Luca Guadagnino Italy, France
Behemoth 悲兮魔兽 Zhao Liang China, France
Beasts of No Nation Beasts of No Nation Cary Fukunaga United States
Blood of My Blood Sangue del mio sangue Marco Bellocchio Italy
The Clan El Clan Pablo Trapero Argentina, Spain
The Danish Girl The Danish Girl Tom Hooper United Kingdom, United States
From Afar Desde allá Lorenzo Vigas Venezuela, Mexico
The Endless River N/A Oliver Hermanus South Africa, France
Equals Equals Drake Doremus United States
N/A Francofonia Alexander Sokurov France, Germany, Netherlands
Frenzy Abluka Emin Alper Turkey, France, Qatar
Heart of a Dog Heart of a Dog Laurie Anderson United States
The Wait L'attesa Piero Messina Italy, France
Looking for Grace Looking for Grace Sue Brooks Australia
Courted L'Hermine Christian Vincent France
Marguerite Marguerite Xavier Giannoli France, Czech Republic, Belgium
N/A Per amor vostro Giuseppe M. Gaudino Italy, France
Rabin, the Last Day N/A Amos Gitai Israel, France
Remember Remember Atom Egoyan Canada, Germany

Out of Competition[edit]

The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[12][13]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Afternoon 那日下午 Tsai Ming-liang Taiwan
Black Mass Black Mass Scott Cooper United States
De Palma De Palma Noah Baumbach and Jake Paltrow United States
The Event Sobytie Sergei Loznitsa Netherlands, Belgium
Everest Everest Baltasar Kormákur United States
N/A Gli uomini di questa città io non li conosco Franco Maresco Italy
Go With Me Go With Me Daniel Alfredson United States, Canada, Sweden
In Jackson Heights In Jackson Heights Frederick Wiseman United States
Janis Janis Amy J. Berg United States
Bleak Street La calle de la Amargura Arturo Ripstein Mexico Spain
N/A L'esercito piu piccolo del mondo Gianfranco Pannone Vatican City State
Mr. Six Lao Pao Er/老炮儿 Guan Hu China
Don't Be Bad Non essere cattivo Claudio Caligari Italy
Spotlight Spotlight Tom McCarthy United States
Winter on Fire Зима у вогні Evgeny Afineevsky Ukraine

Horizons[edit]

The following films were selected for the Horizons (Orizzonti) section:[12][13]

Feature films[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
A Copy of My Mind N/A Joko Anwar Indonesia, South Korea
A War Krigen Tobias Lindholm Denmark
Neon Bull Boi Neon Gabriel Mascaro Brazil, Uruguay, Netherlands
Wednesday, May 9 Chaharshanbeh, 19 Ordibehesht Vahid Jalilvand Iran
The Childhood of a Leader The Childhood of a Leader Brady Corbet United Kingdom, Hungary, Belgium, France
Free in Deed Free in Deed Jake Mahaffy United States, New Zealand
Italian Gangster N/A Renato De Maria Italy
Interrogation Visaranai / விசாரணை Vetrimaaran India
Interruption N/A Yorgos Zois Greece, France, Croatia
Madame Courage Madame Courage Merzak Allouache Algeria, France, UAE
Man Down Man Down Dito Montiel United States
Kill Me Please Mate-Me Por Favor Anita Rocha Da Silveira Brazil, Argentina
Mountain N/A Yaelle Kayam Israel
Burning Love Pecore In Erba Alberto Caviglia Italy
Taj Mahal N/A Nicolas Saada France, Belgium
Land Legs Tempête Samuel Collardey France
Tharlo Tharlo Pema Tseden China
N/A Un Monstruo de Mil Cabezas Rodrigo Plá Mexico
Why Hast Thou Forsaken Me Lama Azavtani Hadar Morag Israel, France

Il Cinema nel Giardino[edit]

The following films were selected for the Il Cinema nel Giardino section:

Feature films[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
ZAC - I Fiori del MALE ZAC - I Fiori del MALE Massimo Denaro Italy
N/A Al centro del cinema Gianandrea Caruso, Chiara Dainese, Davide Minotti, Bernardo Pellegrini, Maria Tilli Italy
Torn Torn - Strappati Alessandro Gassmann Italy
N/A Il decalogo di Vasco Fabio Masi Italy
Where is the Goldfish? Il pesce rosso dov'è? Elisabetta Sgarbi Italy
N/A Carlo Lizzani, Il mio cinema Roberto Torelli, Cristina Torelli, Paolo Luciani Italy

Other Sections[edit]

Short films[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Oh Gallow Lay Oh Gallow Lay Julian Wayser United States
Belladonna Belladonna Dubravka Turic Croatia
The Young Man Who Came from the Chee River Jer gun muer rao jer gun Wichanon Somunjarn Thailand
Backyards Dvorišta Ivan Salatic Montenegro
Champ des possibles Champ des possibles Cristina Picchi Canada
55 Pills 55 Pastillas Sebastián Muro Argentina
N/A Tarântula Aly Muritiba and Marja Calafanje Brazil
Monkey Hou Jie Shen China
It Seems to Hang on It Seems to Hang on Kevin Jerome Everson United States
N/A Violences en Réunion Karim Boukercha France
N/A En defensa Propia Mariana Arriaga Mexico
N/A E.T.E.R.N.I.T. Giovanni Aloi France
New Eyes N/A Hiwot Admasu Getaneh France, Germany, UK

Out of Competition[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Zero Zero David Victori United States, United Kingdom, Spain, Mexico

Autonomous sections[edit]

International Critics’ Week[edit]

The following films were selected for the 29th Venice International Film Critics' Week:[14]

Feature films[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Black Hen Kalo Pothi Min Bahadur Bham Nepal, France, Germany
Tanna Tanna Martin Butler Australia
Light Years Light Years Esther May Campbell United Kingdom
Mountain Montanha João Salaviza Portugal, France
Motherland Ana Yurdu Senem Tüzen Turkey, Greece
Banat (The Journey) Banat Adriano Valerio Italy, Romania, Bulgaria, Macedonia
The Return The Return Green Zeng Singapore

Out of Competition (Special screening)[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Human Human Yann Arthus-Bertrand France
Bagnoli Jungle Bagnoli Jungle Antonio Capuano Italy
Orphan Orphan Peter Mullan United Kingdom
The Family Jia Shumin Liu China, Australia

Venice Days[edit]

The following films were selected for the 12th edition of the Venice Days (Giornate degli Autori) section:[15]

Official selection[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Memory of Water La memoria del agua Matías Bize Chile, Spain, Argentina, Germany
As I Open My Eyes À peine j'ouvre les yeux Leyla Bouzid France, Tunisia, Belgium, United Arab Emirates
Long Live the Bride Viva la sposa Ascanio Celestini Italy, France, Belgium
Klezmer Klezmer Piotr Chrzan Poland
Retribution El desconocido Dani de la Torre Spain
Lolo Lolo Julie Delpy France
Arianna Arianna Carlo Lavagna Italy
First Light La prima luce Vincenzo Marra Italy
Island City Island City Ruchika Oberoi India
Underground Fragrance Underground Fragrance Pengfei France, China
Early Winter Early Winter Michael Rowe Australia, Canada
The Daughter The Daughter Simon Stone Australia

Special events[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Milano 2015 Milano 2015 Elio, Roberto Bolle, Silvio Soldini, Walter Veltroni, Cristiana Capotondi, Giorgio Diritti Italy
Harry's Bar Harry's Bar Carlotta Cerquetti Italy
Innocence of Memories - Orhan Pamuk's Museum and Istanbul Innocence of Memories - Orhan Pamuk's Museum and Istanbul Grant Gee UK, Ireland, Italy
Viva Ingrid! Viva Ingrid! Alessandro Rossellini Italy
Ma Ma Celia Rowlson-Hall United States
Argentina Zonda, folclore argentino Carlos Saura Argentina, Spain, France

Miu Miu Women's Tales[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
De Djess De Djess Alice Rohrwacher Italy
Les 3 Boutons Les 3 Boutons Agnès Varda France, Italy

Special projects[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Country Where Trees Fly. Eugenio Barba and the Days of Odin Il paese dove gli alberi volano. Eugenio Barba e i giorni dell'Odin Davide Barletti, Jacopo Quadri Italy
Bangland Bangland Lorenzo Berghella Italy
Dreams of the Salt Lake I sogni del lago salato Andrea Segre Italy

Lux Prize[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Mediterranea Mediterranea Jonas Carpignano Italy, United States, Germany, France, Qatar
Mustang Mustang Deniz Gamze Ergüven France, Germany, Turkey, Qatar
The Lesson Urok Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov Bulgaria, Greece

Venice Classics[edit]

The following films were selected to be screened in the Venice Classics section:[16]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Helmut Berger, Actor Helmut Berger, Actor Andreas Horvath Austria
Venise Venise N/A France
A Flickering Truth A Flickering Truth Pietra Brettkelly New Zealand, Afghanistan
To Sleep with Anger To Sleep with Anger Charles Burnett United States
Bitter Reunion Le Beau Serge Claude Chabrol France
The Thirsty one Pyaasa Guru Dutt India
Alexander Nevsky Александр Невский Sergei Eisenstein USSR
Ray of Sunshine Sonnenstrahl Paul Fejos Germany, Austria
Amarcord Amarcord Federico Fellini Italy
Hardly a Criminal Apenas un delincuente Hugo Fregonese Argentina
White Paws Pattes blanches Jean Grémillon France
Red Beard Akahige Akira Kurosawa Japan

Awards[edit]

Valeria Golino, winner of the Coppa Volpi

The following awards were presented at the 72nd edition:[4]

Official selection[edit]

In Competition
Horizons (Orizzonti)
Venezia Classici Awards
Special Awards

Autonomous sections[edit]

30th Venice International Critics' Week[21]
Venice Days[22]

Collateral Awards[edit]

Queer Lion - The Danish Girl by Tom Hooper[23]
Leoncino d'Oro Agiscuola per il Cinema Award
Brian Award
Arca CinemaGiovani Award
Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
2nd Starlight Cinema Awards
[24]
4th Green Drop Film Festival
FIPRESCI Award
Vittorio Veneto Film Festival
Francesco Pasinetti Awards
Mouse
SIGNIS Award
FEDIC (Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub) Award
  • FEDIC Award: Don't Be Bad directed by Claudio Caligari
Fedeora Awards
Future Film Festival Digital Award
P. Nazareno Taddei Award
Lanterna Magica (CGS) Award
Open Award
Lina Mangiacapre Award
Gillo Pontecorvo - Arcobaleno Latino Award
INTERFILM Award
"Civitas Vitae prossima" Award
Soundtrack Stars Award
Schermi di Qualità – Carlo Mazzacurati Award
Human Rights Nights Award
AssoMusica "Ho visto una Canzone" Award
Sorriso diverso Venezia 2015 Award
Amnesty International Italia "Il cinema per i diritti umani" Award
CITC – UNESCO 2015 Award
NuovoImaie Talent Award
Best Innovative Budget Award

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Venice International Film Festival". Venice. Retrieved 25 January 2015. 
  2. ^ "Director Alfonso Cuarón President of the International Jury for the Venezia 72 Competition". Venice Biennale. 11 May 2015. Retrieved 11 May 2015. 
  3. ^ "Venice Fest To Bow Freshly Restored Copy Of Federico Fellini's 'Amarcord'". Variety. Retrieved 15 June 2015. 
  4. ^ a b "LIVE: The winners of the 72nd Venice Film Festival". Retrieved 12 September 2015. 
  5. ^ Ali Jaafar (8 July 2015). "Baltasar Kormákur's 'Everest' To Open Venice Film Festival". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved 8 July 2015. 
  6. ^ "Venice Film Festival Unveils Star-Studded Lineup for 72nd Edition". Retrieved 29 July 2015. 
  7. ^ "Elisa Sednaoui to host the opening and closing nights of Venezia 72". Venice Biennale. Retrieved 29 July 2015. 
  8. ^ "Venice: 2015 Film Festival Poster Unveiled". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 29 July 2015. 
  9. ^ "Brian De Palma to receive award at the Venice Film Festival". Entertainment Weekly. 13 August 2015. Retrieved 29 August 2015. 
  10. ^ "Jonathan Demme to Receive Visionary Talent Award in Venice". Variety. 28 August 2015. Retrieved 29 August 2015. 
  11. ^ a b c "Elizabeth Banks, Diane Kruger join Alfonso Cuarón on Venice Film Festival jury". Entertainment Weekly. 27 July 2015. Retrieved 29 July 2015. 
  12. ^ a b c "Venice Film Festival: Lido Lineup Builds Awards Season Buzz – Full List". Deadline. Retrieved 29 July 2015. 
  13. ^ a b c "Venice Fest Reveals Robust Lineup Featuring Hollywood Stars and International Auteurs". Variety. Retrieved 29 July 2015. 
  14. ^ "International Critics' Week". Retrieved 29 July 2015. 
  15. ^ "Venice Days". Retrieved 29 July 2015. 
  16. ^ "Venice Classics". Venice. Retrieved 29 July 2015. 
  17. ^ "Venice: Robert Pattinson-Starrer 'Childhood of a Leader' Wins Best Debut Film". Retrieved 12 September 2015. 
  18. ^ "Tavernier, Leone alla carriera: "Fiero di ciò che ho fatto"". ilgazzettino.it. 
  19. ^ Redazione. "Venezia 72. Il premio Jaeger-LeCoultre Glory to the Filmaker a Brian De Palma". dazebaonews.it. 
  20. ^ "Jonathan Demme vince il Persol Tribute to Visionary Talent Award 2015". luukmagazine.com. 8 September 2015. Retrieved 9 September 2015. 
  21. ^ "All Awards 2015 announced: Audience Award Pietro Barzisa to Tanna by Bentley Dean and Martin Butler)". 
  22. ^ "Palmares 2015". Venice Days. 
  23. ^ "Eddie Redmayne's 'The Danish Girl' Wins Venice's Queer Lion Award as Oscar Buzz Mounts". Retrieved 12 September 2015. 
  24. ^ "Starlight Cinema Award 2015: i premiati a Venezia". ComingSoon.it. 

External links[edit]