7th Parliament of the Province of Canada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 7th Parliament of the Province of Canada was in session from 1861 to May 1863. Elections for the Legislative Assembly were held in the Province of Canada in 1861. This was the first election in Canada to use a list of eligible voters prepared before the election. All sessions were held in Quebec City. The 7th Parliament ended following a vote of no confidence on May 6, 1863.

The Speaker of this parliament was Joseph-Édouard Turcotte.

Canada East[edit]

Riding Member Party
Argenteuil John Joseph Caldwell Abbott Liberal
Bagot Maurice Laframboise Rouge
Beauce Henri-Elzéar Taschereau Bleu
Beauharnois Paul Denis Bleu
Bellechasse Édouard Rémillard Rouge
Berthier Pierre-Eustache Dostaler
Bonaventure Théodore Robitaille Bleu
Brome Moses Sweet [1]
Christopher Dunkin (1862) Conservative
Chambly Charles-Eugène Boucher de Boucherville Bleu
Champlain John Jones Ross Bleu
Charlevoix Adolphe Gagnon Rouge
Châteauguay Henry Starnes Conservative
Chicoutimi—Saguenay David Edward Price Conservative
Compton John Henry Pope Conservative
Deux-Montagnes Jean-Baptiste Daoust Reformer
Dorchester Hector-Louis Langevin Bleu
Drummond—Arthabaska Jean-Baptiste-Éric Dorion Rouge
Gaspé John Le Boutillier Bleu
Hochelaga Paschal Falkner [2] Rouge
Antoine-Aimé Dorion (1862) Rouge
Huntingdon Robert Brown Somerville Independent
Iberville Alexandre Dufresne Rouge
Jacques-Cartier François-Zéphirin Tassé Bleu
Joliette Joseph-Hilarion Jobin Rouge
Kamouraska Jean-Charles Chapais Bleu
Laprairie Thomas-Jean-Jacques Loranger [3] Independent
Alfred Pinsonneault (1863) Bleu
L'Assomption Alexandre Archambault Rouge
Laval Pierre Labelle [4] Bleu
Louis-Siméon Morin (1861) Bleu
Lévis Joseph-Godric Blanchet Bleu
L'Islet Charles-François Fournier Bleu
Lotbinière Henri-Gustave Joly de Lotbinière Rouge
Maskinongé George Caron Bleu
Mégantic Noël Hébert Rouge
Missisquoi James O'Halloran Rouge
Montcalm Jean-Louis Martin [5]
Joseph Dufresne (1862) Bleu
Montmagny Joseph-Octave Beaubien Bleu
Montmorency Joseph-Édouard Cauchon Bleu
Montreal Centre John Rose Conservative
Montreal East George-Étienne Cartier Bleu
Montreal West Thomas D'Arcy McGee Rouge
Nicolet Joseph Gaudet Bleu
Napierville Jacques-Olivier Bureau Rouge
Ottawa William McDonell Dawson Conservative
Pontiac John Poupore Bleu
Portneuf Jean-Docile Brousseau Liberal-Conservative
Quebec County François Évanturel Liberal
Quebec-Centre Georges-Honoré Simard Bleu
Quebec West Charles Joseph Alleyn Conservative
Quebec East Pierre-Gabriel Huot Rouge
Richelieu Joseph Beaudreau Bleu
Richmond—Wolfe Charles de Cazes Independent
Rimouski George Sylvain Liberal
Rouville Lewis Thomas Drummond Rouge
St. Hyacinthe Louis-Victor Sicotte Bleu
Saint-Jean François Bourassa Rouge
Saint-Maurice Louis-Léon Lesieur Desaulniers Bleu
Shefford Lucius Seth Huntington Rouge
Sherbrooke Alexander Tilloch Galt Liberal-Conservative
Soulanges Jean-Baptiste-Jules Prévost Moderate
Stanstead Albert Knight Conservative
Témiscouata Michel-Guillaume Baby Bleu
Terrebonne Louis Labrèche-Viger Rouge
Trois-Rivières Joseph-Édouard Turcotte Bleu
Vaudreuil Jean-Baptiste Mongenais Bleu
Verchères Alexandre-Édouard Kierzkowski [6] Rouge
Charles-François Painchaud (1863)
Yamaska Moïse Fortier Rouge

Notes:

Canada West[edit]

Riding Member Party
East Brant John Young Bown Reformer
West Brant William Ryerson Independent
Brockville George Sherwood Conservative
Carleton William F. Powell Conservative
Cornwall John Sandfield Macdonald Reformer
Dundas John Sylvester Ross Conservative
East Durham John Shuter Smith Reformer
West Durham Henry Munro Reformer
East Elgin Leonidas Burwell Reformer
West Elgin George Macbeth [7] Conservative
John Scoble (1863) Reformer
Essex Arthur Rankin [8] Reformer
John O'Connor (1863) Conservative
Frontenac James Morton Conservative
Glengarry Donald Alexander Macdonald Reformer
Grenville William Patrick Reformer
Grey George Jackson Conservative
Haldimand Michael Harcourt Reformer
Halton John White Reformer
Hamilton Isaac Buchanan Independent
North Hastings George Benjamin Conservative
South Hastings Lewis Wallbridge Reformer
Huron & Bruce James Dickson Reformer
Kent Archibald McKellar Reformer
Kingston John A. Macdonald Liberal-Conservative
Lambton Alexander Mackenzie Reformer
North Lanark Robert Bell Reform
South Lanark Alexander Morris Conservative
North Leeds & Grenville Francis Jones Conservative
South Leeds Benjamin Tett Conservative
Lennox & Addington Augustus Frederick Garland Hooper Conservative
Lincoln John Charles Rykert Liberal-Conservative
London John Carling Liberal-Conservative
East Middlesex Maurice Berkeley Portman Conservative
West Middlesex Thomas Scatcherd Reformer
Niagara (town) John Simpson Conservative
Norfolk Aquila Walsh Conservative
East Northumberland James Lyons Biggar Reformer
West Northumberland James Cockburn Conservative
North Ontario Matthew Crooks Cameron Conservative
South Ontario Oliver Mowat Reformer
Ottawa Richard William Scott Liberal-Conservative
North Oxford William McDougall Reformer
South Oxford George Skeffington Connor [9] Reformer
George Brown (1863) Reformer
Peel John Hillyard Cameron Conservative
Perth Michael Hamilton Foley [10] Reformer
Thomas Mayne Daly (1862) Liberal-Conservative
Peterborough Frederick W. Haultain Conservative
Prescott Henry Wellesly McCann Conservative
Prince Edward William Anderson Conservative
Renfrew Daniel McLachlin Liberal-Conservative
Russell Robert Bell Conservative
North Simcoe Angus Morrison Reformer
South Simcoe Thomas Roberts Ferguson Conservative
Stormont Samuel Ault Reformer
East Toronto John Willoughby Crawford Conservative
West Toronto John Beverley Robinson Conservative
Victoria James W Dunsford Liberal-Conservative
North Waterloo Michael Hamilton Foley [10] Reform
South Waterloo James Cowan Reform
Welland Thomas Clark Street Conservative
North Wellington William Clarke Conservative
South Wellington David Stirton Reformer
North Wentworth William Notman Reformer
South Wentworth Joseph Rymal Reformer
East York Amos Wright Reformer
North York Adam Wilson Reformer
West York William Pearce Howland Reformer

Notes:

Preceded by
6th Parliament of the Province of Canada
Parliaments in the Province of Canada
1861-1863
Succeeded by
8th Parliament of the Province of Canada

References[edit]

  1. ^ resigned his seat to accept a post in 1862; Christopher Dunkin was elected in a by-election in March 1862.
  2. ^ gave up his seat to allow Antoine-Aimé Dorion to be elected in a by-election in June 1862.
  3. ^ was appointed judge in 1863; Alfred Pinsonneault was elected in a by-election in April 1863.
  4. ^ resigned his seat to accept an appointment as superintendent of Public Works; Louis-Siméon Morin was elected in a by-election in September 1861.
  5. ^ died in 1861 without taking his seat; Joseph Dufresne was elected to the seat in a by-election in February 1862.
  6. ^ election was declared invalid; Charles-François Painchaud was awarded the seat in May 1863.
  7. ^ unseated in February 1863; John Scoble was awarded the seat.
  8. ^ election declared invalid in March 1863; John O'Connor was declared elected.
  9. ^ resigned to accept an appointment as judge in 1863; George Brown was elected in a by-election in March 1863.
  10. ^ a b elected in both Perth & North Waterloo; Foley chose the Perth seat; when he was appointed to cabinet, he was forced to seek re-election and was elected in Waterloo North; Thomas Mayne Daly was elected in Perth in a by-election in 1862.
  • Upper Canadian politics in the 1850s, Underhill (and others), University of Toronto Press (1967)

External links[edit]