7th Parliament of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the Assembly of the Republic for the 7th[1] Parliament of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus at the 2009 parliamentary election.[2]

The list below indicates the MPs in the parties in which they were elected; any change of political party is indicated separately.

Party Members Change Proportion
National Unity Party 26 Increase12 52%
Republican Turkish Party 15 Decrease9 30%
Democratic Party 5 Decrease1 10%
Communal Democracy Party 2 new party 4%
Freedom and Reform Party 2 new party 4%
Total 50 100%
Members elected in 2005 (6th Parliament) -

Lefkoşa[edit]

Member of Parliament Party
Tahsin Ertuğruloğlu National Unity Party
Hüseyin Özgürgün National Unity Party
Şerife Ünverdi National Unity Party
Ersin Tatar National Unity Party
Hasan Taçoy National Unity Party
Zorlu Töre National Unity Party
Ali Çetin Amcaoğlu National Unity Party
İrsen Küçük National Unity Party
Sibel Siber Republican Turkish Party
Özdil Nami Republican Turkish Party
Özkan Yorgancıoğlu Republican Turkish Party
Mustafa Yektaoğlu Republican Turkish Party
Kadri Fellahoğlu Republican Turkish Party
Mustafa Arabacıoğlu Democratic Party
Serdar Denktaş Democratic Party
Mehmet Çakıcı Communal Democracy Party

Gazimağusa[edit]

Member of Parliament Party
Derviş Eroğlu National Unity Party
Ahmet Kaşif National Unity Party
Ersan Saner National Unity Party
Sunat Atun National Unity Party
Afet Özcafer National Unity Party
Ahmet Eti National Unity Party
Ferdi Sabit Soyer Republican Turkish Party
Teberrüken Uluçay Republican Turkish Party
Sonay Adem Republican Turkish Party
Arif Albayrak Republican Turkish Party
Ertuğrul Hasipoğlu Democratic Party
Mustafa Emiroğluları Communal Democracy Party
Turgay Avcı Freedom and Reform Party

Girne[edit]

Member of Parliament Party
Hasan Bozer National Unity Party
İlkay Kamil National Unity Party
Ünal Üstel National Unity Party
Ergün Serdaroğlu National Unity Party
Necdet Numan National Unity Party
Abbas Sınay Republican Turkish Party
Ömer Kalyoncu Republican Turkish Party
Salih İzbul Republican Turkish Party
Mehmet Tancer Democratic Party

Güzelyurt[edit]

Member of Parliament Party
Kemal Dürüst National Unity Party
Ahmet Çaluda National Unity Party
Mutlu Atasayan National Unity Party
Türkay Tokel National Unity Party
Fatma Ekenoğlu Republican Turkish Party
Mehmet Çağlar Republican Turkish Party

İskele[edit]

Member of Parliament Party
Nazım Çavuşoğlu National Unity Party
Ahmet Zengin National Unity Party
Ali Rıza Usluer National Unity Party
Önder Sennaroğlu Republican Turkish Party
Ejder Aslanbaba Democratic Party
Mustafa Gökmen Freedom and Reform Party

References[edit]

  1. ^ "SEÇİMLER" (in Turkish). Assembly of the Republic. Archived from the original on 1 May 2016. Retrieved 10 June 2015. 
  2. ^ "KKTC'de milletvekili seçilenler belli oldu" (in Turkish). Hürriyet. Retrieved 10 July 2015.