8th Parliament of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the Assembly of the Republic for the 8th[1] Parliament of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus at the 2013 parliamentary election, which was held on 28 July 2013.[2]

The list below indicates the MPs in the parties in which they were elected; any change of political party is indicated separately.

Party Members Change Proportion
Republican Turkish Party 21 Increase6 42%
National Unity Party 14 Decrease12 28%
Democratic Party 12 Increase7 24%
Communal Democracy Party 3 Increase1 6%
Total 50 100%
Members elected in 2009 (7th Parliament) - Members elected in 2018 (9th Parliament)

Lefkoşa[edit]

Member of Parliament Party
Sibel Siber Republican Turkish Party
Tufan Erhürman Republican Turkish Party
Özdil Nami Republican Turkish Party
Özkan Yorgancıoğlu Republican Turkish Party
Ahmet Gülle Republican Turkish Party
Birikim Özgür Republican Turkish Party
Doğuş Derya Republican Turkish Party
Tahsin Ertuğruloğlu National Unity Party
Faiz Sucuoğlu National Unity Party
Ersin Tatar National Unity Party
Hüseyin Özgürgün National Unity Party
Serdar Denktaş Democratic Party
Mustafa Arabacıoğlu Democratic Party
Hasan Taçoy Democratic Party
Zorlu Töre Democratic Party
Mehmet Çakıcı Communal Democracy Party

Gazimağusa[edit]

Member of Parliament Party
Teberrüken Uluçay Republican Turkish Party
Asım Akansoy Republican Turkish Party
Ferdi Sabit Soyer Republican Turkish Party
Erkut Şahali Republican Turkish Party
Arif Albayrak Republican Turkish Party
Sunat Atun National Unity Party
Ersan Saner National Unity Party
Erdal Özcenk National Unity Party
Dursun Oğuz National Unity Party
Ahmet Kaşif Democratic Party
Fikri Ataoğlu Democratic Party
Hakan Dinçyürek Democratic Party
Hüseyin Angolemli Communal Democracy Party

Girne[edit]

Member of Parliament Party
Abbas Sınay Republican Turkish Party
Salih İzbul Republican Turkish Party
Fazilet Özdenefe Republican Turkish Party
Ömer Kalyoncu Republican Turkish Party
Ünal Üstel National Unity Party
Kutlu Evren National Unity Party
İzlem Gürçağ National Unity Party
Özdemir Berova Democratic Party
Ergün Serdaroğlu Democratic Party
Zeki Çeler Communal Democracy Party

Güzelyurt[edit]

Member of Parliament Party
Armağan Candan Republican Turkish Party
Mehmet Çağlar Republican Turkish Party
Hüseyin Erçal Republican Turkish Party
Ali Pilli National Unity Party
Kemal Dürüst National Unity Party
Menteş Gündüz Democratic Party

İskele[edit]

Member of Parliament Party
Önder Sennaroğlu Republican Turkish Party
Biray Hamzaoğlu Republican Turkish Party
Hüseyin Alanlı Democratic Party
Hamit Bakırcı Democratic Party
Nazım Çavuşoğlu National Unity Party

References[edit]

  1. ^ "SEÇİMLER" (in Turkish). Assembly of the Republic. Archived from the original on 1 May 2016. Retrieved 10 June 2015. 
  2. ^ "İşte Cumhuriyet Meclisimiz'in yeni milletvekilleri..." (in Turkish). Kıbrıs Postası. Retrieved 10 June 2015.