Page semi-protected

9th Golden Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
9th Golden Satellite Awards
Date January 23, 2005 (2005-01-23)
Highlights
Best drama film Hotel Rwanda
Best comedy/musical film Sideways
Best director Mel Gibson for The Passion of the Christ
Best television drama Nip/Tuck
Best television comedy Desperate Housewives

The 9th Golden Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2004, were presented by the International Press Academy on January 23, 2005.

Contents

Special achievement awards

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Susan Sarandon

Nikola Tesla Award (for introducing video-assist and video playback techniques, which have become industry standards)Jerry Lewis

Outstanding New TalentFreddie Highmore

Motion picture winners and nominees

Don Cheadle – Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Jamie Foxx – Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical & Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film
Hilary Swank – Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Annette Bening – Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Mel Gibson – Best Director
Wyclef Jean – Best Original Song "Million Voices"
Paul Haggis – Best Adapted Screenplay
Christopher Walken – Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Thomas Haden Church – Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Gena Rowlands – Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Regina King – Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

Best Actor – Drama

Don CheadleHotel Rwanda

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

Jamie FoxxRay

Best Actress – Drama

Hilary SwankMillion Dollar Baby

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

Annette BeningBeing Julia

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

The Incredibles

Best Art Direction and Production Design

De-Lovely

Best Cinematography

House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Best Costume Design

Vanity Fair

Best Director

Mel GibsonThe Passion of the Christ

Best Documentary Film

Super Size Me

Best Editing

Collateral

Best Film – Drama

Hotel Rwanda

Best Film – Musical or Comedy

Sideways

Best Foreign Language Film

The Sea Inside (Mar adentro) • Spain

Best Original Score

"Napoleon Dynamite" – John Swihart

Best Original Song

"Million Voices" written by Jerry Duplessis, Andrea Guerra and Wyclef JeanHotel Rwanda

Best Screenplay – Adapted

Million Dollar BabyPaul Haggis

Best Screenplay – Original

RayJames L. White

Best Sound

Collateral

Best Supporting Actor – Drama

Christopher WalkenAround the Bend

Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy

Thomas Haden ChurchSideways

Best Supporting Actress – Drama

Gena RowlandsThe Notebook

Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy

Regina KingRay

Best Visual Effects

The Aviator (TIE)
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) (TIE)

Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble

Sideways

Television winners and nominees

Matthew Fox – Best Actor in a Series, Drama
Jason Bateman – Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Portia de Rossi – Best Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Dianne Wiest – Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film
Bill Nighy – Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film
Anjelica Huston – Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film

Best Actor – Drama Series

Matthew FoxLost

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series

Jason BatemanArrested Development

Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Jamie FoxxRedemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story

Best Actress – Drama Series

Laurel HollomanThe L Word

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series

Portia de RossiArrested Development

Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Dianne WiestThe Blackwater Lightship

Best Miniseries

The Lost Prince

Best Series – Drama

Nip/Tuck

Best Series – Musical or Comedy

Desperate Housewives

Best Supporting Actor – (Mini)Series or TV Film

Bill NighyThe Lost Prince

Best Supporting Actress – (Mini)Series or TV Film

Anjelica HustonIron Jawed Angels

Best TV Film

Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story

New Media winners and nominees

For the game categories only nominees are listed – winners are unknown:[1]

Best Classic DVD

La Dolce Vita

Best Documentary DVD

Broadway: The American Musical

Best DVD Extras

Maria Full of Grace For the documentary.

Best DVD Release of TV Shows

Seinfeld

Outstanding Game Based on a Previous Medium

Outstanding Overall DVD

Spider-Man 2

Outstanding Platform Action/Adventure Game

Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game

Outstanding Sports Game

Outstanding Youth DVD

The Iron Giant

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

3 / 4 Hotel Rwanda: Best Actor & Film – Drama / Best Original Song
3 / 7 Ray: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy / Best Screenplay – Original
3 / 7 Sideways: Best Film – Musical or Comedy / Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy / Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
2 / 2 Million Dollar Baby: Best Actress – Drama / Best Screenplay – Adapted
2 / 5 Collateral: Best Editing / Best Sound
2 / 6 House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu): Best Cinematography / Best Visual Effects
1 / 1 Around the Bend: Best Supporting Actor – Drama
1 / 1 The Notebook: Best Supporting Actress – Drama
1 / 1 The Passion of the Christ: Best Director
1 / 1 Super Size Me: Best Documentary Film
1 / 2 Being Julia: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
1 / 2 The Incredibles: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 2 Napoleon Dynamite: Best Original Score
1 / 2 The Sea Inside (Mar adentro): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 2 Vanity Fair: Best Costume Design
1 / 3 De-Lovely: Best Art Direction and Production Design
1 / 11 The Aviator: Best Visual Effects

Losers:

0 / 11 The Phantom of the Opera
0 / 6 Kinsey, Spider-Man 2
0 / 4 Closer, Kill Bill: Volume 2
0 / 3 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, Maria Full of Grace, The Merchant of Venice, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
0 / 2 Alfie, Finding Neverland, Garden State, Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events, The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta), The Polar Express, Vera Drake, A Very Long Engagement (Un long dimanche de fiançailles), The Woodsman

Television

Winners:

2 / 2 Redemption: The Stan Tookie Williams Story: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
2 / 3 Arrested Development: Best Actor & Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
2 / 4 The Lost Prince: Best Miniseries / Best Supporting Actor – (Mini)Series or TV Film
1 / 2 Iron Jawed Angels: Best Supporting Actress – (Mini)Series or TV Film
1 / 2 The L Word: Best Actress – Drama Series
1 / 2 Nip/Tuck: Best Series – Drama
1 / 3 The Blackwater Lightship: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 3 Lost: Best Actor – Drama Series
1 / 4 Desperate Housewives: Best Series – Musical or Comedy Series

Losers:

0 / 4 Something the Lord Made
0 / 3 The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
0 / 2 The Bernie Mac Show, Boston Legal, Deadwood, Gilmore Girls, Helter Skelter, Prime Suspect 6: The Last Witness, Scrubs

References

  1. ^ "Satellite Awards". Internet Movie Database. IMDb. May 22, 2017. imdb.com. Retrieved May 22, 2017.