AACTA Award for Best Original Music Score

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Australian Film Institute Award for Best Original Music Score is an award in the annual Australian Film Institute Awards.

Previous winners[edit]

Year Film Subject
1970s
1975 The Cars That Ate Paris Bruce Smeaton
The Great Macarthy
1977 The Picture Show Man Peter Best
1978 The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith Bruce Smeaton
The Last Wave Charles Wain
The Mango Tree Marc Wilkinson
Newsfront William Motzing
1979 Mad Max Brian May
1980s
1980 Stir Cameron Allan
1981 Fatty Finn Grahame Bond, Rory O'Donoghue
Grendel Grendel Grendel Bruce Smeaton
Roadgames Brian May
Wrong Side of the Road Jordy Butler
1982 The Man from Snowy River Bruce Rowland
Mad Max 2 Brian May
Starstruck Dennis James, Phil Judd, Bill Miller, Mark Moffatt
We of the Never Never Peter Best
1983 Phar Lap Bruce Rowland
Buddies Chris Neal
Careful, He Might Hear You Ray Cook
The Year of Living Dangerously Maurice Jarre
1984 Street Hero Garth Porter, Bruce Rowland
Annie's Coming Out Simon Walker
Razorback Iva Davies
Silver City William Motzing
1985 An Indecent Obsession Peter Best, Billy Byers, Ray Cook, Chris Neal, Bruce Rowland
Bliss Peter Best
The Coca-Cola Kid Tim Finn, William Motzing
Frog Dreaming Brian May
1986 Young Einstein Martin Armiger, William Motzing
Burke & Wills Peter Sculthorpe
For Love Alone Nathan Waks
The More Things Change... Peter Best
1987 The Tale of Ruby Rose Paul Schutze
Echoes of Paradise William Motzing
Those Dear Departed Phillip Scott
The Umbrella Woman Cameron Allan
1988 The Lighthorsemen Mario Millo
Daisy and Simon Andrew Hagen, Morton Wilson
Fever Frank Strangio
Incident at Raven's Gate Roman Kronen, Graham Tardif
1989 Dead Calm Graeme Revell
Evil Angels Bruce Smeaton
Georgia Paul Grabowsky
Ghosts… of the Civil Dead Blixa Bargeld, Nick Cave, Mick Harvey
1990s
1990 The Big Steal Chris Gough, Phil Judd
Sher Mountain Killings Mystery Art Phillips
Struck by Lightning Paul Smyth
Wendy Cracked a Walnut Bruce Smeaton
1991 Dingo Miles Davis, Michel Legrand
Aya Roger Mason
Stan and George's New Life Michael Atkinson
A Woman's Tale Paul Grabowsky
1992 Romper Stomper John Clifford White
Black Robe Georges Delerue
The Last Days of Chez Nous Paul Grabowsky
Redheads Felicity Foxx
1993 The Piano Michael Nyman
Flynn Billy Childs, Anthony Marinelli
Map of the Human Heart Gabriel Yared
On My Own Franco Piersanti
1994 Traps Stephen Rae
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Guy Gross
Exile Paul Grabowsky
Sirens Rachel Portman
1995 Dad and Dave: On Our Selection Peter Best
Hotel Sorrento Nerida Tyson-Chew
Mushrooms Paul Grabowsky
Sanctuary Christopher Gordon
1996 Shine David Hirschfelder
Children of the Revolution Nigel Westlake
Dead Heart Stephen Rae
Lilian's Story Cezary Skubiszewski
1997 Doing Time for Patsy Cline Peter Best
Idiot Box Nick Launay, Tim Rogers
Road to Nhill Elizabeth Drake
The Well Stephen Rae
1998 Oscar and Lucinda Thomas Newman
The Boys The Necks
Head On Ollie Olsen
The Interview David Hirschfelder
1999 In a Savage Land David Bridie
Praise Dirty Three
Soft Fruit Antony Partos
Two Hands Cezary Skubiszewski
2000s
2000 Bootmen Cezary Skubiszewski
Better Than Sex David Hirschfelder
Chopper Mick Harvey
15 Amore Carlo Giacco
2001 La Spagnola Cezary Skubiszewski
The Bank Alan John
The Dish Edmund Choi
Lantana Paul Kelly
2002 Rabbit-Proof Fence Peter Gabriel
Australian Rules Mick Harvey
Beneath Clouds Ivan Sen, Alister Spence
Walking on Water Antony Partos
2003 Japanese Story Elizabeth Drake
Alexandra's Project Graham Tardif
Gettin' Square 3KShort
Travelling Light Richard Vella
2004 Somersault Decoder Ring
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories Graham Tardif
One Perfect Day David Hobson
Thunderstruck Frank Tetaz, David Thrussell
2005 The Proposition Nick Cave, Warren Ellis
Little Fish Nathan Larson
Three Dollars Alan John
Wolf Creek Frank Tetaz
2006 Suburban Mayhem Mick Harvey
The Book of Revelation Cezary Skubiszewski
Jindabyne Paul Kelly, Dan Luscombe
Macbeth John Clifford White
2007 The Home Song Stories Antony Partos
Noise Bryony Marks
Razzle Dazzle Roger Mason
Romulus, My Father Basil Hogios
2008 Unfinished Sky Antony Partos
The Black Balloon Michael Yezerski
The Square Ben Lee, Frank Tetaz
The Tender Hook Chris Abrahams
2009 Mao's Last Dancer Christopher Gordon
Australia David Hirschfelder
Balibo Lisa Gerrard
Samson and Delilah Warwick Thornton
2010s
2010 Animal Kingdom Antony Partos
Beneath Hill 60 Cezary Skubiszewski
Bran Nue Dae
Bright Star Mark Bradshaw
AACTA Awards
2011
(1st)
The Hunter Andrew Lancaster, Michael Lira, Matteo Zingales
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole David Hirschfelder
Red Dog Cezary Skubiszewski
Snowtown Jed Kurzel
2012
(2nd)
Not Suitable for Children Jono Ma, Matteo Zingales
A Few Best Men Guy Gross
Mental Michael Yezerski
33 Postcards Antony Partos
2013
(3rd)
The Great Gatsby Craig Armstrong
Dead Europe Jed Kurzel
Drift Michael Yezerski
The Rocket Caitlin Yeo
2014
(4th)
The Railway Man David Hirschfelder
Healing David Hirschfelder
Predestination Peter Spierig
The Rover Antony Partos, Sam Petty
2015
(5th)
Mad Max: Fury Road Junkie XL
The Dressmaker David Hirschfelder
Paper Planes Nigel Westlake
Partisan Oneohtrix Point Never
2016
(6th)
Tanna Antony Partos
Boys in the Trees Darrin Verhagen
Gods of Egypt Marco Beltrami
Teenage Kicks David Barber
2017
(7th)
Lion Volker Bertelmann, Dustin O’Halloran
Ali's Wedding Nigel Westlake
Berlin Syndrome Bryony Marks
The Butterfly Tree Caitlin Yeo

References[edit]

See also[edit]