Agricultural Panel

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Agricultural Panel (Irish: An Rolla Talmhaíochta) is one of five Vocational Panels which together elect 43 of the 60 members of Seanad Éireann, the upper house of the Oireachtas (the legislature of Ireland). The Agricultural panel elects eleven Senators, at least four of whom must come from the Oireachtas members' nominees and at least another three must come from the nominating bodies' nominees.

Senators[edit]

Senators for the Agricultural Panel
Key to parties
Sen Election Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
2nd 1938 Patrick Baxter
(FG)
William Caffrey
(FG)
Seán Gibbons
(FF)
John Nassau Greene
(Ind)
Patrick Kehoe
(FF)
Martin O'Dwyer
(Ind)
William O'Callaghan
(FG)
Ross McGillycuddy
(Ind)
Pádraic Ó Máille
(FF)
William Quirke
[note 1]
(FF)
Michael Twomey
(Ind)
3rd 1938 Patrick Baxter
[note 2]
(CnaT)
Neal Blaney
(FF)
Michael Colbert
(FF)
John Counihan
(Ind)
Dominick MacCabe
(Ind)
4th 1943 Daniel Hogan
(FF)
Gerard Sweetman
(FG)
Peter Lynch
(Ind)
Thomas Walsh
(FF)
5th 1944 Edmund Horan
(CnaT)
Patrick O'Reilly
(FF)
William O'Callaghan
(FG)
Timothy O'Donovan
(FG)
6th 1948 Robert Malachy Burke
[note 3]
(Lab)
Seán Gibbons
(FF)
Martin Quinn
(Ind)
Martin O'Dwyer
(Ind)
James Tunney
(Lab)
7th 1951 Bernard Commons
(CnaT)
Patrick Gorry
(FF)
James Kilroy
[note 4]
(FF)
Michael Óg McFadden
(FG)
8th 1954 Timothy O'Sullivan
(FF)
Patrick Cogan
(Ind)
John Mannion Snr
(FG)
Micheál Prendergast
(FG)
John Donnelly Sheridan
[note 5]
(Ind)
James J. McCrea
(Lab)
1956 Joe Sheridan
[note 6]
(Ind)
9th 1957 Daniel Hogan
(FF)
Patrick Crowe
(FG)
Paddy Donegan
(FG)
Robert Lahiffe
(FF)
James Tunney
(Lab)
1960 Martin O'Dwyer
[note 7]
(Ind)
10th 1961 Patrick W. Ryan
(Ind)
Charles McDonald
(FG)
John Mannion Snr
(FG)
William Ryan
(FF)
Jack Fitzgerald
(Lab)
1963 Batt Donegan
(FF)
11th 1965 James Martin
[note 8]
(FF)
Patrick McGowan
(FF)
Patrick Malone
(FG)
12th 1969 John Doyle
(FF)
Pierce Butler
(FG)
John Mannion Jnr
(FG)
Andy O'Brien
(FG)
1970 Cornelius O'Callaghan
[note 9]
(FF)
13th 1973 Bob Aylward
[note 10]
(FF)
Bernard Cowen
(FF)
Jack Barrett
(FG)
Joe McCartin
(FG)
Liam Whyte
(FG)
1975 Pat Codd
[note 11]
(FG)
Michael Ferris
[note 11]
(Lab)
14th 1977 Paul Connaughton Snr
(FG)
Justin Keating
(Lab)
Gerard Lynch
(FG)
Charles McDonald
(FG)
John Ellis
(FF)
Rory Kiely
(FF)
Martin O'Toole
(FF)
15th 1981 Liam Naughten
(FG)
Michael Ferris
(Lab)
Thomas Hussey
(FF)
John Mannion Jnr
(FG)
Tom Fitzgerald
(FF)
Richard Bruton
(FG)
16th 1982 Bernard Durkan
(FG)
Richard Hourigan
(FG)
Joseph Lennon
(FG)
Michael Smith
(FF)
17th 1983 Michael Quealy
(FG)
John Ellis
(FF)
Ulick Burke
(FG)
Rory Kiely
(FF)
18th 1987 Paul Bradford
(FG)
Pádraic McCormack
(FG)
John Connor
(FG)
Tom Fitzgerald
(FF)
Patrick McGowan
[note 12]
(FF)
19th 1989 Liam Naughten
[note 13]
(FG)
Pat Upton
(Lab)
Richard Hourigan
(FG)
Seán McCarthy
(FF)
Francis O'Brien
(FF)
Avril Doyle
(FG)
20th 1993 Michael Calnan
(Lab)
Brendan Daly
(FF)
Paddy Burke
(FG)
John V. Farrelly
(FG)
John Dardis
(PD)
Michael D'Arcy
(FG)
1997 Denis Naughten
[note 14]
(FG)
21st 1997 Tom Hayes
[note 15]
(FG)
Kathleen O'Meara
(Lab)
Peter Callanan
[note 16]
(FF)
Jim Walsh
[note 17]
(FF)
John Connor
(FG)
Pat Moylan
(FF)
Avril Doyle
(FG)
2000 Seán Ó Fearghaíl
[note 18]
(FF)
2001 M. J. Nolan
[note 19]
(FF)
22nd 2002 Paul Bradford
[note 20]
[note 21]
(FG)
Eamon Scanlon
(FF)
Ulick Burke
(FG)
Martin Mansergh
(FF)
John Paul Phelan
(FG)
23rd 2007 Alan Kelly
[note 22]
(Lab)
John Carty
(FF)
Eugene Regan
(FG)
Pat Moylan
(FF)
Pearse Doherty
[note 23]
(SF)
2009 Niall Ó Brolcháin
[note 24]
(GP)
2010 Paschal Mooney
[note 25]
(FF)
24th 2011 James Heffernan
[note 26]
[note 27]
(Lab)
Michael Comiskey
(FG)
Brian Ó Domhnaill
(FF)
Pat O'Neill
(FG)
Susan O'Keeffe
(Lab)
Trevor Ó Clochartaigh
[note 28]
[note 29]
(SF)
Denis O'Donovan
(FF)
25th 2016 Victor Boyhan
(Ind)
Denis Landy
[note 30]
(Lab)
Grace O'Sullivan
(GP)
Paul Daly
(FF)
Maria Byrne
(FG)
Tim Lombard
(FG)
Rose Conway-Walsh
(SF)
2018 Ian Marshall
[note 31]
(Ind)
Anthony Lawlors
[note 31]
(FG)

Note: The columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns.

  1. ^ Died on 5 March 1955
  2. ^ Died on 3 April 1959
  3. ^ Resigned on 6 December 1950
  4. ^ Died on 5 January 1954
  5. ^ Died on 5 April 1963
  6. ^ Elected to Seanad at a by-election on 14 May 1956
  7. ^ Elected to Seanad at a by-election on 9 February 1960
  8. ^ Died on 3 October 1969
  9. ^ Died on 24 January 1974
  10. ^ Died on 18 July 1974
  11. ^ a b Elected to Seanad at a by-election on 23 April 1975
  12. ^ Died on 3 October 1999
  13. ^ Died on 16 November 1996
  14. ^ Elected to Seanad at by-election on 28 January 1997
  15. ^ Elected to Dáil at the Tipperary South by-election on 30 June 2001
  16. ^ Died on 11 October 2009
  17. ^ Resigned the Fianna Fáil whip on 26 March 2015
  18. ^ Elected to Seanad in a by-election on 2 June 2000
  19. ^ Elected to the Seanad at a by-election in December 2001
  20. ^ Lost the Fine Gael whip on 16 July 2013
  21. ^ Joined Renua on 13 March 2015.
  22. ^ Elected to the European Parliament on 7 June 2009.
  23. ^ Elected to Dáil Éireann in a by-election on 26 November 2010
  24. ^ Elected to Seanad in a by-election on 14 December 2009
  25. ^ Elected to Seanad in a by-election on 19 January 2010
  26. ^ Lost the Labour whip on 21 December 2012
  27. ^ Joined the Social Democrats on 3 September 2015
  28. ^ Resigned the Sinn Féin whip on 30 November 2017
  29. ^ Resigned from Seanad on 5 March 2018
  30. ^ Retired on health grounds on 28 November 2017
  31. ^ a b Elected at a by-election on 27 April 2018

List of nominating bodies[edit]

  • Agricultural Science Association
  • Dairy Executives' Association
  • Irish Thoroughbred Breeders' Association
  • Irish Co-operative Organisation Society
  • Irish Grain and Feed Association
  • Irish Greyhound Owners and Breeders Federation
  • Munster Agricultural Society Company
  • National Association of Regional Game Councils
  • Royal Dublin Society (RDS)