American Soccer Association Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The American Soccer Association Cup was an open cup-tie competition that took place in 1929. The entires for this tournament were the ASL teams and amateur clubs from the Southern New York State Association, the amateur clubs played the early rounds to earn the right to play off against the ASL entrants in the final stages.[1] The tournament ran from February to May, the sixth round which constituted the tournament proper included the seven ASL teams and the only amateur side to qualify, the Brooklyn Celtics. The final was played over two legs with Providence gaining the title over the New York Nationals with a 4-2 win on May 20 after the teams drew 2-2 on May 18. A May 19 game was played but officials called the game on account of weather and continued as an exhibition match with the teams playing to a 4-4 draw, this tournament was not continued as the 'Soccer War' was later resolved.

Second round[edit]

Norwegian v Brooklyn Americans

Swedish 3-10 Galicia
Commercial Field, Brooklyn

Trumpeldor 6–0 Klippen
Laszlo(4)
Solomon(2)
Hawthorne Field

German Hungarians 0-3 First German
Brooklyn

Yonkers St.George 0–1 Otis Elevator
10' Pete Joslip
Glen Park

Yonkers Thistle 6–3 New Rochelle
Walker
Stewart(2)
Lees(2)
Heineman
Ludlow Dock

Danersk 0–4 Port Chester
Cummings Park

Nassau 3–0 Mineola
F.Kelly
Glasgow
Carr
Neighborhood Field
Referee: Hugh Evans

Greenwich 3–5 Stamford
Havemeyer Field

Brooklyn Celtics 7-0 Gjoa

Third round[edit]

Yonkers Thistle 3-2 Otis Elevator
Adams
Jock Stewart
80' Jock Stewart
Leadbetter
Nichol
Glen Park

Port Chester 0-2 Stamford
McMillan
88' McMillan
Washington Park
Referee: W.Halliday

Norwegian 5–1 Trumpeldors

Galicia 1–1 Nassau
Bruce(pk) Carr
East NY Oval
Referee: O'Halloran

First German 1–1 Brooklyn Celtic
Machle Glenn
Suydam Oval

Nassau 1–2 Galicia
Fleming Vega
Doyle
Glen Cove, L.I.
Attendance: 400

Brooklyn Celtic 3–0 First German
Hughes
Adams
Todd Field

Fourth round[edit]

Brooklyn Wanderers 5–2 Norwegians
10' Nehadoma(Pearce)
20' Curtis
67' Hogg(Mitchell)
Brown(pk)
Pearce(Hogg)
55' Fass
Backen(pk)
Hawthorne Field
Referee: T.Dempsey

Davis Mills v Hose Tens
Mark Stadium, Tiverton, RI
Referee: Lovett

Fifth round[edit]

Galicia 2–2 Philadelphia
Bruce
Ozores
65' Wall
80' McKenna
Hawthorne Field
Referee: Dempsey
Attendance: 1000

Philadelphia 6–2 Galicia
Wall(4)
Purvis
Moore
Ozores
Boyle
Northeast High School
Referee: Hayes

Brooklyn Wanderers 5–1 Stamford
Mitchell
15' Nehadoma(Curtis)
Nehadoma(McMillan)
55' Nehadoma(Hogg)
75' Curtis
8' Calder(pk)
Polo Grounds
Attendance: 1500
Referee: C.Stott

New York Nationals 10–1 Yonkers Thistle
10' John Nelson(Carlson)
11' John Nelson(Leonard)
16' Gallagher
John Nelson(Gallagher)
Carlson
Gallagher
50' McGhee(Leonard)
Carlson
Leonard
McGhee
Torrance(Knox)
Polo Grounds
Attendance: 1500
Referee: H.Evans

Davis Mills 3–5 Pawtucket
60' Golz
Beaulieu
68' Bradbury
Sam Kennedy(4)
Jim McAuley
Mark Stadium, Tiverton, RI
Referee: Lovett

Tournament proper[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
April 28        
 NY Nationals  2
May 5, 12
 Philadelphia  1  
 NY Nationals  2-2
April 28
     Brooklyn Wanderers  1-2  
 Brooklyn Wanderers  3
May 18, 20
 Brooklyn Celtics  1  
 NY Nationals  2-2
April 27, 28    
   Providence  2-4
 Boston  4-3
May 4, 5, 12
 Fall River  2-3  
 Boston  2-0-0
April 27, 28
     Providence  1-1-2  
 Pawtucket  1-0
 Providence  1-6  
 

Quarterfinals[edit]

Pawtucket 1–1 Providence
Kennedy Paterson
Coats Field
Referee: George Lambie

Providence 6–0 Pawtucket
Paterson (3)
Hogg (2)
Watson
Cycledrome
Referee: George Lambie

Boston 4–2 Fall River F.C.
Nilsen
G.Burness
H.Burness
McEachran
Patenaude
Patenaude
Boston, MA

Fall River F.C. 3–3 Boston
Patenaude
Granger
Gonsalves
Gonsalves
McIntyre(og)
Nilsen
Tiverton, RI
Referee: Bethune

New York Nationals 2–1 Philadelphia
11' Nelson
89' Worden(pk)
35' Nicol
Hawthorne Field
Attendance: 2000
Referee: Thomas Cunningham

Brooklyn Wanderers 3–1 Brooklyn Celtics
22' Curtis
55' Curtis
67' Pearce
10' Hughes
Hawthorne Field
Attendance: 2000
Referee: James Walder

Semifinals[edit]

Boston 2–1 Providence F.C.
Nilsen
69' McEachran
63' Paterson
Boston, MA
Referee: George Lambie

Providence F.C. 1–0 Boston
89' Paterson
Cycledrome
Referee: George Lambie

Providence F.C. 2–0 Boston
130' Paterson
139' Turner
Referee: George Lambie

New York Nationals 2–1 Brooklyn Wanderers
62' Nelson
80' Nelson
88' Pearce
Hawthorne Field
Attendance: 1500
Referee: James Walder

New York Nationals 2–2 Brooklyn Wanderers
10' Nelson
87' McGhee
30' Nehadoma
62' Lyell
Hawthorne Field
Referee: James Walder

Final[edit]

New York Nationals (NY) 2–2 Providence F.C. (RI)
16', 41' Nelson 15' Paterson
35' Auld
Providence Cycledrome
Attendance: 5000
Referee: George Lambie

Replay[edit]

New York Nationals (NY) 2–4 Providence F.C. (RI)
31', 75' McGhee 35', 55' Paterson (3)
88' Fitzpatrick
Referee: Tom Cunningham

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Cup Pairings Are Announced". (February 19, 1929). Chester Times, p.13 col.2

Sources[edit]

  • New York Times
  • Boston Globe
  • Providence Journal
  • Pawtucket Times
  • Brooklyn Daily Eagle
  • Yonkers Herald
  • Stamford Advocate
  • Glen Cove Record
  • The Daily Item
  • La Prensa