Argentina at the Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Argentina at the
Paralympics
Flag of Argentina.svg
IPC code ARG
NPC Argentine Paralympic Committee
Website www.coparg.org.ar
Medals
Gold
30
Silver
59
Bronze
57
Total
146
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Argentina participated in the inaugural Paralympic Games in 1960 in Rome, with a delegation consisting in five swimmers, and has taken part in every edition of the Summer Paralympics since then. The country made its Winter Paralympics début in 2010, with a two-man delegation in alpine skiing.[1]

Argentines have won a total of 146 medals at the Paralympic Games, of which 30 gold, 59 silver and 57 bronze. All of these medals were won at the Summer Games. This places Argentina 30th on the all-time Paralympic Games medal table.[2]

Argentines won two gold medals in swimming in 1960. In 1964, four of their six gold medals also came through swimming, the other two being obtained in athletics (women's shot put) and weightlifting. In 1968, in a reversal of this trend, Argentines won ten gold medals, of which nine in athletics and only one in swimming (H. Aresca in the men's 25m freestyle). These nine athletics medals were all won in javelin, shot put, club throw or discus events, and eight of them were won by women. In 1972, the Argentine delegation was much less successful, with just one gold medal in athletics (in the men's javelin), and one in women's wheelchair basketball. In 1976, Cristina Benedetti won Argentina's only athletics gold, in the slalom, while Gustavo Galindez took two gold medals in swimming. In 1980, it was once again swimming which brought Argentina all four of its gold medals. The only time that Argentina did not win medals was in 1984, and won 7 silvers and 2 bronze in 1988, when the country sent only small delegations, to compete in track and field. In 1992 the country's only Paralympic champion was Horacio Bascioni, in the men's javelin. In 1996, Nestor Suarez won the men's 100m sprint in the T46 category, while swimmer Betiana Basualdo won the women's 100m freestyle in the S2 category, thus providing their country with two gold medals. These are Argentina's most recent Paralympic gold medals; since 1996, Argentines have won only silver and bronze.[3]

Medal tables[edit]

Medals by Summer Games[edit]

[4]

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
1960 Rome 2 3 1 6 10
1964 Tokyo 6 15 16 37 8
1968 Tel-Aviv 10 10 10 30 9
1972 Heidelberg 2 4 3 9 20
1976 Toronto 3 4 7 14 23
1980 Arnhem 4 5 6 15 24
1988 Seoul 0 7 2 9 39
1992 Barcelona 1 1 0 2 40
1996 Atlanta 2 5 2 9 38
2000 Sydney 0 2 3 5 54
2004 Athens 0 2 2 4 61
2008 Beijing 0 1 5 6 58
2012 London 0 1 4 5 62
2016 Rio de Janeiro 1 1 2 4 51
2020 Tokyo Future event
Total 31 61 64 156 33

Medals by sport[edit]

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Athletics 14 30 27 71
Swimming 14 23 22 59
Wheelchair basketball 1 2 2 5
Weightlifting 1 0 1 2
Table tennis 0 2 1 3
Judo 0 1 2 3
Football 5-a-side 0 1 1 2
Cycling 0 0 1 1
Total 30 59 57 146

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Juan Sznitowski Italy 1960 Rome Swimming Men's 50m backstroke complete class 5
 Gold Beatriz Perazzo Italy 1960 Rome Swimming Women's 50m crawl incomplete class 3
 Silver Juan Sznitowski Italy 1960 Rome Swimming Men's 50m crawl complete class 5
 Silver Amelia Mier Italy 1960 Rome Swimming Women's 50m crawl complete class 5
 Bronze Beatriz Galán Italy 1960 Rome Swimming Women's 50m crawl incomplete class 4
 Gold Susana Olarte Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Women's shot put B
 Gold Juan Sznitowski Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Men's 50m freestyle prone incomplete class 4
 Gold Silvia Cochetti Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Women's 50m freestyle prone special class
 Gold Silvia Cochetti Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Women's 50m freestyle supine special class
 Gold Silvia Cochetti Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke special class
 Gold Fernando Bustelli Japan 1964 Tokyo Weightlifting Men's lightweight
 Silver Men's relay team Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Men's wheelchair relay below T10
 Silver Jorge Diz Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Men's club throw D
 Silver Jorge Diz Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Men's javelin throw D
 Silver Susana Olarte Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Women's club throw B
 Silver Silvia Cochetti Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Women's discus throw D
 Silver Susana Olarte Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Women's javelin throw B
 Silver Helvio Aresca Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Men's 25m freestyle prone incomplete class 2
 Silver Jorge Diz Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Men's 50m freestyle prone incomplete class 4
 Silver Ignesias Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke complete class 5
 Silver Estela Falocco Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Women's 50m freestyle prone special class
 Silver Estela Falocco Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Women's 50m freestyle supine special class
 Silver Estela Falocco Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke special class
 Silver Honorio Romero Japan 1964 Tokyo Table tennis Men's singles B
 Silver Helvio Aresca
Honorio Romero
Japan 1964 Tokyo Table tennis Men's doubles B
 Bronze Alberto Ocampo Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Men's discus throw D
 Bronze Jorge Diz Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Men's shot put D
 Bronze Juan Sznitowski Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Men's pentathlon 2
 Bronze Jorge Diz Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Men's pentathlon special class
 Bronze Noemi Tortul Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Women's club throw C
 Bronze Silvia Cochetti Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Women's club throw D
 Bronze Susana Olarte Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Women's discus throw B
 Bronze Noemi Tortul Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Women's javelin throw C
 Bronze Noemi Tortul Japan 1964 Tokyo Athletics Women's shot put C
 Bronze Helvio Aresca Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Men's 25m freestyle supine incomplete class 2
 Bronze Dante Tosi Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Men's 50m freestyle supine incomplete class 3
 Bronze Juan Sznitowski Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Men's 50m freestyle supine incomplete class 4
 Bronze Amelia Mier Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Women's 50m freestyle prone special class
 Bronze Amelia Mier Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Women's 50m freestyle supine special class
 Bronze Amelia Mier Japan 1964 Tokyo Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke special class
 Bronze Hector Brandoni Japan 1964 Tokyo Weightlifting Men's featherweight
 Gold Miguel Ángel González Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Men's javelin throw special class
 Gold Dina Galindez Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's club throw A
 Gold Susana Olarte Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's club throw C
 Gold Dina Galindez Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's discus throw A
 Gold Susana Olarte Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's discus throw C
 Gold Silvia Cochetti Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's discus throw special class
 Gold Susana Olarte Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's shot put C
 Gold Silvia Cochetti Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's shot put special class
 Gold Susana Masciotra Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's slalom cervical class
 Gold Helvio Aresca Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Swimming Men's 25m freestyle class 2 complete
 Silver Jorge Diz Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Men's club throw special class
 Silver Miguel Ángel González Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Men's shot put special class
 Silver Dina Galindez Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's novices 60m wheelchair dash A
 Silver Noemi Tortul Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's club throw B
 Silver Silvia Cochetti Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's club throw special class
 Silver Noemi Tortul Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's discus throw B
 Silver Dina Galindez Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's shot put A
 Silver Silvia Cochetti Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's pentathlon special class
 Silver Carlos Carranza Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Swimming Men's 50m freestyle class (cauda equina)
 Silver Silvia Cochetti
Estela Fernandez
Dina Galindez
Susana Masciotra
Amelia Mier
Susana Olarte
Noemi Tortul
Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Wheelchair basketball Women's tournament
 Bronze Carlos Carranza
Jorge Diz
Hugo Loto
Bautista Rubio
Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Men's 4x40m relay open
 Bronze Miguel Ángel González Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Men's discus throw special class
 Bronze Jorge Diz Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Men's shot put special class
 Bronze Jorge Diz Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Men's pentathlon special class
 Bronze Silvia Cochetti
Amelia Mier
Susana Olarte
Noemi Tortul
Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's 4x40m relay open
 Bronze Dina Galindez Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's javelin throw A
 Bronze Noemi Tortul Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's javelin throw B
 Bronze Silvia Cochetti Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Athletics Women's javelin throw special class
 Bronze Carlos Carranza Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke class 5 (cauda equina)
 Bronze Silvia Cochetti Israel 1968 Tel Aviv Swimming Women's 50m freestyle special class
 Gold Rubén Ferrari West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Men's javelin throw 5
 Gold Women's team West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Wheelchair basketball Women's tournament
 Silver Raúl Di Paolo West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Men's javelin throw 1B
 Silver Olga Ricchetti West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Women's discus throw 1A
 Silver Olga Ricchetti West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Women's slalom 1A
 Silver Cristina Benedetti West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Women's slalom 2
 Bronze Olga Ricchetti West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Athletics Women's javelin throw 1A
 Bronze Olga Ricchetti West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Swimming Women's 25m breaststroke 1A
 Bronze Men's team West Germany 1972 Heidelberg Wheelchair basketball Men's tournament
 Gold Cristina Benedetti Canada 1976 Toronto Athletics Women's slalom 2
 Gold Gustavo Galindez Canada 1976 Toronto Swimming Men's 25m butterfly 3
 Gold Gustavo Galindez Canada 1976 Toronto Swimming Men's 75m individual medley 3
 Silver Parra Gonzalez Canada 1976 Toronto Athletics Women's shot put 1A
 Silver Gustavo Galindez Canada 1976 Toronto Swimming Men's 50m freestyle 3
 Silver Gustavo Galindez Canada 1976 Toronto Swimming Men's 50m backstroke 3
 Silver Raul Langhi Canada 1976 Toronto Swimming Men's 25m breaststroke 1A
 Bronze Luis Grieb Canada 1976 Toronto Athletics Men's discus throw 4
 Bronze Honorio Romero Canada 1976 Toronto Athletics Men's precision javelin throw 1C-5
 Bronze Gustavo Galindez Canada 1976 Toronto Swimming Men's 50m breaststroke 3
 Bronze Luis Perez Canada 1976 Toronto Swimming Men's 25m butterfly 3
 Bronze Marcella Rizzotto Canada 1976 Toronto Swimming Women's 25m butterfly 3
 Bronze Marcella Rizzotto Canada 1976 Toronto Swimming Women's 75m individual medley 3
 Bronze Women's team Canada 1976 Toronto Wheelchair basketball Women's tournament
 Gold Eugenia Garcia Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 25m breaststroke 1A
 Gold Monica Lopez Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 25m breaststroke 1B
 Gold Marcella Rizzotto Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 50m breaststroke 3
 Gold Marcella Rizzotto Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 50m freestyle 3
 Silver Luis Grieb Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Men's discus throw 4
 Silver Monica Lopez Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 25m backstroke 1B
 Silver Marcella Rizzotto Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 25m butterfly 3
 Silver Monica Lopez Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 25m freestyle 1B
 Silver Eugenia Garcia
Monica Lopez
Susana Masciotra
Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 3x25m freestyle 1A-1C
 Bronze Eugenia Garcia Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's club throw 1A
 Bronze Eugenia Garcia Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Athletics Women's discus throw 1A
 Bronze Eugenia Garcia Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 25m backstroke 1A
 Bronze Eugenia Garcia Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 25m freestyle 1A
 Bronze Marcella Rizzotto Netherlands 1980 Arnhem Swimming Women's 50m backstroke 3
 Silver Jose Daniel Haylan South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's club throw 1A
 Silver Jose Daniel Haylan South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's discus throw 1A
 Silver Jose Daniel Haylan South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's shot put 1A
 Silver Carlos Maslup South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's slalom 1A
 Silver Carlos Maslup South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 25m breaststroke 1A
 Silver Carlos Maslup South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Men's 75m individual medley 1A
 Bronze Carlos Maslup South Korea 1988 Seoul Athletics Men's discus throw 1A
 Bronze Beatriz Greco South Korea 1988 Seoul Swimming Women's 200m individual medley 6
 Gold Horacio Bascioni Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's javelin throw THW2
 Silver Horacio Bascioni Spain 1992 Barcelona Athletics Men's shot put THW2
 Gold Suarez Nestor United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's 100m T34
 Gold Betiana Basualdo United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S2
 Silver Horacio Bascioni United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's discus throw F51
 Silver Maria Angelica Rodriguez United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's discus throw F34-35
 Silver Fabian Ramirez United States 1996 Atlanta Judo Men's -78kg
 Silver Betiana Basualdo United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 50m freestyle S2
 Silver Alejandra Perezlindo United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S2
 Bronze Betiana Basualdo United States 1996 Atlanta Swimming Women's 50m backstroke S2
 Bronze Jose Daniel Haylan United States 1996 Atlanta Table tennis Men's singles 1
 Silver Jorge Godoy Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's discus throw F11
 Silver Horacio Bascioni Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's discus throw F52
 Bronze Elisabel Delgado Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 100m T20
 Bronze Claudia Rut Vignatti Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's javelin throw F37
 Bronze Guillermo Marro Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S7
 Silver Gonsalo Abbas Hachache
Diego Cerega
Eduardo Diaz
Carlos Ivan Figueroa
Dario Lencina
Antonio Mendoza
Oscar Moreno
Julio Ramirez
Lucas Rodriguez
Silvio Velo
Greece 2004 Athens Football 5-a-side Men's team
 Silver Guillermo Marro Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S7
 Bronze Rodrigo Fernando Lopez Greece 2004 Athens Cycling Men's bicycle road race/time trial CP 3
 Bronze Betiana Basualdo Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Women's 100m freestyle S2
 Silver Sebastian Baldassarri China 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's discus throw F11/12
 Bronze Gonzalo Abbas Hachache
Diego Cerega
Eduardo Diaz
Ivan Figueroa
Jose Luis Jiminez
Dario Aldo Lencina
Gustavo Maidana
Antonio Mendoza
Lucas Rodriguez
Silvio Mauricio Velo
China 2008 Beijing Football 5-a-side Men's team
 Bronze Fabian Ramirez China 2008 Beijing Judo Men's -73kg
 Bronze Jorge Lencina China 2008 Beijing Judo Men's -81kg
 Bronze Guillermo Marro China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S7
 Silver Jose David Effron United Kingdom 2012 London Judo Men's -81kg
 Bronze Hernan Barreto United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's 200m T35
 Bronze Rodrigo Fernando Lopez United Kingdom 2012 London Cycling Men's individual pursuit C1
 Bronze Jorge Lencina United Kingdom 2012 London Judo Men's -90kg
 Bronze Nadia Baez United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Women's 100m breaststroke SB11
 Gold Yanina Andrea Martinez Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's 100m T36
 Silver Hernan Emanuel Urra Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's shot put F35
 Bronze Hernan Barreto Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 100m T35
 Bronze Hernan Barreto Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Men's 200m T35
 Bronze Darío Lencina
Ángel Deldo
Federico Accardi
Froilán Padilla
Silvio Velo
Lucas Rodríguez
David Peralta
Nicolás Véliz
Germán Muleck
Maximiliano Espinillo
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Football 5-a-side Men's team

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Argentina at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
  2. ^ Argentina at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
  3. ^ Argentina at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
  4. ^ "Argentina Summer Paralympics". Retrieved 26 August 2012.