Asian Speed Skating Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Asian Speed Skating Championships are a series of speed skating events held annually to determine the best allround speed skater of Asia. These competitions are doubling as the qualification tournament for the World Allround Speed Skating Championships. The International Skating Union has organised the competitions since 1999.

Combined all-time medal count[edit]

rank country Gold Silver Bronze total
1  Japan 19 23 15 57
2  Korea Republic 6 1 5 12
3  China 3 3 8 14
4  Kazakhstan 2 3 2 7

Men's winners[edit]

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Japan Nagano Japan Hiroyuki Noake Japan Takahiro Nozaki Japan Kazuki Sawaguchi
2000 Mongolia Ulaanbaatar Japan Hiroyuki Noake Kazakhstan Sergey Tsybenko Japan Keiji Shirahata
2001 China Harbin Japan Keiji Shirahata Japan Hiroyuki Noake Japan Toshihiko Itokawa
2002 No competition
2003 China Harbin Japan Toshihiko Itokawa Japan Takahiro Ushiyama Japan Hiroki Hirako
2004 South Korea Chuncheon China Li Changyu Japan Hiroki Hirako South Korea Lee Seung-Hwan
2005 Japan Ikaho Japan Hiroki Hirako Japan Takahiro Ushiyama Japan Kesato Miyazaki
2006 China Harbin Kazakhstan Dmitry Babenko Japan Naoki Yasuda Japan Kesato Miyazaki
2007 China Changchun South Korea Choi Keun-won Japan Hiroki Hirako China Gao Xuefeng
2008 China Shenyang Japan Hiroki Hirako South Korea Choi Keun-won China Song Xingyu
2009 Japan Tomakomai South Korea Choi Keun-won Japan Hiroki Hirako Kazakhstan Dmitry Babenko
2010 Japan Obihiro South Korea Lee Seung-hoon Japan Hiroki Hirako Kazakhstan Dmitry Babenko
2011 China Harbin South Korea Lee Seung-hoon Kazakhstan Dmitry Babenko South Korea Ko Byeong-wook
2012 Kazakhstan Astana South Korea Lee Seung-hoon Japan Hiroki Hirako South Korea Joo Hyong-jun
2013 China Changchun South Korea Lee Seung-hoon Kazakhstan Dmitry Babenko China Sun Longjiang
2014 Japan Tomakomai Kazakhstan Dmitry Babenko China Fan Yang China Sun Longjiang

Women's winners[edit]

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1999 Japan Nagano Japan Maki Tabata Japan Nami Nemoto Japan Eriko Seo
2000 Mongolia Ulaanbaatar Japan Maki Tabata China Song Li China Gao Yang
2001 China Harbin Japan Maki Tabata Japan Nami Nemoto China Song Li
2002 No competition
2003 China Harbin Japan Maki Tabata Japan Nami Nemoto Japan Eriko Seo
2004 South Korea Chuncheon Japan Maki Tabata Japan Eriko Ishino Japan Eriko Seo
2005 Japan Ikaho Japan Nami Nemoto Japan Maki Tabata Japan Eriko Ishino
2006 China Harbin China Wang Fei Japan Eriko Ishino Japan Eriko Seo
2007 China Changchun China Wang Fei Japan Maki Tabata Japan Eriko Ishino
2008 China Shenyang Japan Maki Tabata Japan Eriko Ishino China Wang Fei
2009 Japan Tomakomai Japan Masako Hozumi Japan Maki Tabata Japan Yuri Obara
2010 Japan Obihiro Japan Masako Hozumi Japan Shiho Ishizawa Japan Maki Tabata
2011 China Harbin Japan Eriko Ishino Japan Masako Hozumi Japan Ayaka Kikuchi
2012 Kazakhstan Astana Japan Miho Takagi Japan Ayaka Kikuchi South Korea Park Do-yeong
2013 China Changchun Japan Masako Hozumi Japan Eriko Ishino South Korea Kim Bo-reum
2014 Japan Tomakomai Japan Miho Takagi China Zhao Xin China Li Qishi

References[edit]