Asian Tour 2015/2016 – Event 1

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Asian Tour 2014/2015
Event 2
Tournament information
Dates 19–23 October 2015
Venue Haining Sports Center
City Haining
Country China
Organisation(s) WPBSA
Format Minor-ranking event
Total prize fund £70,000
Winner's share £13,500
Highest break China Tian Pengfei (135)
China Liang Wenbo (135)
Final
Champion China Ding Junhui
Runner-up England Ricky Walden
Score 4–3

The Asian Tour 2015/2016 – Event 1 (also known as the 2015 Haining Open) was a professional minor-ranking snooker tournament that took place between 19–23 October 2015 in Haining, China.[1]

Prize fund[edit]

The breakdown of prize money of the event is shown below:

Prize fund
Winner £13,500
Runner-up £6,500
Semi-finalist £3,500
Quarter-finalist £1,750
Last 16 £1,300
Last 32 £800
Last 64 £400
Total £70,000

Main draw[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Best of 7 frames

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

Last 128
Best of 7 frames
Last 64
Best of 7 frames
Last 32
Best of 7 frames
Last 16
Best of 7 frames
China Ding Junhui 4  
China Xu Si 1     China Ding Junhui 4  
China Tang Jun 4     China Tang Jun 0  
China Ding Kai 0       China Ding Junhui 4  
China Lu Ning 3       England Peter Lines 3  
China Wang Zepeng 4     China Wang Zepeng 2  
England Peter Lines 4     England Peter Lines 4  
China He Wenchong 0       China Ding Junhui 4
China Cao Yupeng 4       England Mark King 1
Hong Kong Andy Lee 0     China Cao Yupeng 3  
China Ju Reti 0     China Liu Fan 4  
China Liu Fan 4       China Liu Fan 0  
Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 3       England Mark King 4  
China He Guoqiang 4     China He Guoqiang 1      
England Mark King 4     England Mark King 4      
China Pan Weixing 1  

Section 2[edit]

Last 128
Best of 7 frames
Last 64
Best of 7 frames
Last 32
Best of 7 frames
Last 16
Best of 7 frames
Norway Kurt Maflin 4  
China Song Yang 1     Norway Kurt Maflin 4  
Scotland Ross Muir 4     Scotland Ross Muir 2  
China Cheng Sihong 3       Norway Kurt Maflin 1  
Wales Gareth Allen 1       China Zhang Anda 4  
China Hu Hao 4     China Hu Hao 3  
China Zhang Anda 4     China Zhang Anda 4  
China Sun Peng 2       China Zhang Anda 4
Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 4       China Liang Wenbo 3
China Chen Zhe 3     Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 0  
China Cao Xinlong w/d     China Mei Xiwen 4  
China Mei Xiwen w/o       China Mei Xiwen 2  
China Chen Zifan 3       China Liang Wenbo 4  
China Duan Yanfeng 4     China Duan Yanfeng 2      
China Liang Wenbo 4     China Liang Wenbo 4      
China Chen Bo 0  

Section 3[edit]

Last 128
Best of 7 frames
Last 64
Best of 7 frames
Last 32
Best of 7 frames
Last 16
Best of 7 frames
China Xiao Guodong 4  
China Qin Jianfeng 0     China Xiao Guodong 4  
England Steven Hallworth 2     China Zhang Yang 1  
China Zhang Yang 4       China Xiao Guodong 4  
China Yan Bingtao 2       China Zhou Yuelong 1  
England Oliver Brown 4     England Oliver Brown 2  
China Zhou Yuelong 4     China Zhou Yuelong 4  
Northern Ireland Conor McCormack 0       China Xiao Guodong 1
England Barry Pinches 4       England Jimmy Robertson 4
China Li Yujin 1     England Barry Pinches 4  
China Zhang Yong 2     China Paruke Aierken 2  
China Paruke Aierken 4       England Barry Pinches 3  
England Chris Wakelin 3       England Jimmy Robertson 4  
China Luo Honghao 4     China Luo Honghao 1      
England Jimmy Robertson 4     England Jimmy Robertson 4      
China Zhang Zhijie 0  

Section 4[edit]

Last 128
Best of 7 frames
Last 64
Best of 7 frames
Last 32
Best of 7 frames
Last 16
Best of 7 frames
Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4  
China Qi Guoxiao 1     Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4  
Thailand James Wattana 4     Thailand James Wattana 0  
China Si Jiaxin 3       Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4  
China Cai Jianzhong 4       China Cai Jianzhong 2  
China Liu Jiaming 2     China Cai Jianzhong 4  
China Yu Delu 3     China Huang Zhong 2  
China Huang Zhong 4       Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4
England Michael Wasley 1       Hong Kong Marco Fu 3
China Yao Pengcheng 4     China Yao Pengcheng 1  
England Sean O'Sullivan 4     England Sean O'Sullivan 4  
China Chen Junhao 0       England Sean O'Sullivan 3  
England James Cahill 4       Hong Kong Marco Fu 4  
China Jin Long 2     England James Cahill 1      
Hong Kong Marco Fu 4     Hong Kong Marco Fu 4      
China Zhao Xintong 1  

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

Last 128
Best of 7 frames
Last 64
Best of 7 frames
Last 32
Best of 7 frames
Last 16
Best of 7 frames
Scotland John Higgins 4  
China Li Yan 1     Scotland John Higgins 4  
China Guan Zhen 4     China Guan Zhen 2  
China Pang Junxu 2       Scotland John Higgins 4  
China Zhong Lin 4       China Li Yuan 2  
China Cao Kaisheng 3     China Zhong Lin 0  
England Oliver Lines 1     China Li Yuan 4  
China Li Yuan 4       Scotland John Higgins 3
England Tom Ford 4       England Ben Woollaston 4
India Hritik Jain 0     England Tom Ford 4  
China Rouzi Maimaiti 4     China Rouzi Maimaiti 1  
China Li Zhen 0       England Tom Ford 1  
China Fang Xiongman 3       England Ben Woollaston 4  
China Fan Zhengyi 4     China Fan Zhengyi 3      
England Ben Woollaston 4     England Ben Woollaston 4      
China Chen Wen 2  

Section 6[edit]

Last 128
Best of 7 frames
Last 64
Best of 7 frames
Last 32
Best of 7 frames
Last 16
Best of 7 frames
Wales Dominic Dale 4  
China Wang Peng 1     Wales Dominic Dale 4  
China Lin Shuai 1     China Yuan Sijun 0  
China Yuan Sijun 4       Wales Dominic Dale 4  
Thailand Noppon Saengkham w/o       Scotland Scott Donaldson 2  
China Shan Xianshu w/d     Thailand Noppon Saengkham 1  
Scotland Scott Donaldson 4     Scotland Scott Donaldson 4  
China Zhang Chi 1       Wales Dominic Dale 3
Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4       England Robert Milkins 4
China Geng Mingqi 2     Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 4  
England Ian Glover 4     England Ian Glover 0  
China Xu Yuan 2       Thailand Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon 0  
England Sydney Wilson 2       England Robert Milkins 4  
China Zhang Zihao 4     China Zhang Zihao 1      
England Robert Milkins 4     England Robert Milkins 4      
China Feng Zeyuan 2  

Section 7[edit]

Last 128
Best of 7 frames
Last 64
Best of 7 frames
Last 32
Best of 7 frames
Last 16
Best of 7 frames
England Matthew Selt 3  
Republic of Ireland Leo Fernandez 4     Republic of Ireland Leo Fernandez 4  
China Lu Chenwei 3     China Zhao Hanyang 0  
China Zhao Hanyang 4       Republic of Ireland Leo Fernandez 4  
England Paul Davison 4       China Li Hang 0  
England Charlie Walters 2     England Paul Davison 3  
China Li Hang 4     China Li Hang 4  
China Ma Ting Peng 2       Republic of Ireland Leo Fernandez 4
China Tian Pengfei 4       China Tian Pengfei 3
China Lei Zhen 0     China Tian Pengfei 4  
China Chen Feilong 4     China Chen Feilong 0  
China Wu Sicheng 0       China Tian Pengfei 4  
England Martin O'Donnell 4       England Martin O'Donnell 2  
England Michael Williams 0     England Martin O'Donnell 4      
England Gary Wilson 4     England Gary Wilson 2      
China Huang Jiahao 2  

Section 8[edit]

Last 128
Best of 7 frames
Last 64
Best of 7 frames
Last 32
Best of 7 frames
Last 16
Best of 7 frames
England Mike Dunn 2  
China Lyu Haotian 4     China Lyu Haotian 4  
England Sanderson Lam 4     England Sanderson Lam 1  
China Ma Daojun 2       China Lyu Haotian 4  
China Ma Bing 4       China Ma Bing 2  
China Huang Zishun 0     China Ma Bing 4  
England Craig Steadman 4     England Craig Steadman 2  
Hong Kong Man Ming Wa 0       China Lyu Haotian 1
England Michael Georgiou 4       England Ricky Walden 4
China Wang Yuchen 1     England Michael Georgiou 4  
China Niu Zhuang 4     China Niu Zhuang 3  
China Sun Chang 1       England Michael Georgiou 1  
Hong Kong Au Chi-wai 4       England Ricky Walden 4  
China Si Jiahui 2     Hong Kong Au Chi-wai 2      
England Ricky Walden 4     England Ricky Walden 4      
China Li Ningning 0  

Finals[edit]

Quarter-finals
Best of 7 frames
Semi-finals
Best of 7 frames
Final
Best of 7 frames
China Ding Junhui 4  
China Zhang Anda 3     China Ding Junhui 4  
England Jimmy Robertson 4     England Jimmy Robertson 2  
Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 3       China Ding Junhui 4
England Ben Woollaston 2       England Ricky Walden 3
England Robert Milkins 4     England Robert Milkins 1
Republic of Ireland Leo Fernandez 1     England Ricky Walden 4    
England Ricky Walden 4  

Century breaks[edit]

[2]

References[edit]