Athletics at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's decathlon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's decathlon
at the Games of the XIV Olympiad
Dates August 5 & August 6
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Bob Mathias  United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Ignace Heinrich  France
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Floyd Simmons  United States
← 1936
1952 →

The men's decathlon event at the 1948 Olympic Games took place between August 5 & August 6. Bob Mathias of the United States won with a points total of 7139.[1]

Competition format[edit]

The decathlon consists of ten track and field events, with a points system that awards higher scores for better results in each of the ten components. The athletes all compete in one competition with no elimination rounds.

Schedule[edit]

All times are British Summer Time (UTC+1)

Date Time Round
Thursday, 5 August 1948 10:30
11:30
15:00
16:00
17:30
100 metres
Long jump
Shot put
High jump
400 metres
Friday, 6 August 1948 10:30
11:30
14:30
16:30
18:30
110 metres hurdles
Discus throw
Pole vault
Javelin throw
1500 metres

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing World and Olympic records were as follows.

World record
Olympic record
 Glenn Morris (USA) 7900 Berlin, Germany 8 August 1936

Overall results[edit]

Key
  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Key: DNS Did not start DNF Did not finish
Rank Athlete Overall points 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110 m H DT PV JT 1500 m
1st, gold medalist(s)  Bob Mathias (USA) 7139 787
11.2 s
703
6.615 m
719
13.04 m
859
1.86 m
780
51.7 s
818
15.7 s
769
44.0 m
692
3.5 m
593
50.32 m
354
5:11.0 min
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Ignace Heinrich (FRA) 6974 760
11.3 s
775
6.615 m
701
13.04 m
859
1.86 m
785
51.6 s
833
15.6 s
739
40.94 m
575
3.2 m
430
40.98 m
517
4:43.8 min
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Floyd Simmons (USA) 6950 787
11.2 s
731
6.725 m
696
12.8 m
859
1.86 m
770
51.9 s
896
15.2 s
509
32.73 m
652
3.4 m
624
51.99 m
426
4:58.0 min
4  Enrique Kistenmacher (ARG) 6929 872
10.9 s
825
7.080 m
684
12.67 m
671
1.70 m
845
50.5 s
736
16.3 s
744
41.11 m
575
3.2 m
499
45.06 m
478
4:49.6 min
5  Erik Andersson (SWE) 6877 686
11.6 s
698
6.595 m
683
12.66 m
727
1.75 m
765
52.0 s
790
15.9 s
599
36.07 m
733
3.6 m
607
51.04 m
589
4:34.0 min
6  Peter Mullins (AUS) 6739 787
11.2 s
711
6.645 m
691
12.75 m
822
1.83 m
706
53.2 s
896
15.2 s
541
33.94 m
652
3.4 m
612
51.32 m
321
5:17.6 min
7  Per Eriksson (SWE) 6731 618
11.9 s
751
6.80 m
617
11.96 m
786
1.80 m
740
52.5 s
749
16.2 s
567
34.91 m
613
3.3 m
715
56.7 m
575
4:35.8 min
8  Irving Mondschein (USA) 6715 760
11.3 s
754
6.810 m
690
12.74 m
822
1.83 m
785
51.6 s
698
16.6 s
674
38.74 m
692
3.5 m
363
36.81 m
477
4:49.8 min
9  Edward Adamczyk (POL) 6712 662
11.7 s
825
7.08 m
735
13.2 m
727
1.75 m
740
52.5 s
804
15.8 s
685
39.11 m
652
3.4 m
476
43.7 m
406
5:01.4 min
10  Godtfred Holmvang (NOR) 6663 576
12.1 s
739
6.75 m
637
12.17 m
671
1.7 m
720
52.9 s
723
16.4 s
656
38.11 m
652
3.4 m
656
53.66 m
633
4:28.6 min
11  Per Stavem (NOR) 6552 597
12.0 s
726
6.705 m
805
13.89 m
786
1.8 m
585
56.0 s
723
16.4 s
743
41.06 m
575
3.2 m
639
52.79 m
373
5:07.4 min
12  Örn Clausen (ISL) 6444 814
11.1 s
686
6.545 m
703
12.87 m
786
1.8 m
639
54.7 s
776
16.0 s
606
36.34 m
575
3.2 m
484
44.16 m
375
5:00.7 min
13  Yrjö Mäkelä (FIN) 6421 618
11.9 s
603
6.20 m
725
13.10 m
786
1.8 m
656
54.3 s
597
17.5 s
600
36.12 m
575
3.2 m
835
62.55 m
426
4:58.0 min
14  Pierre Sprécher (FRA) 6401 618
11.9 s
646
6.38 m
641
12.22 m
563
1.6 m
775
51.8 s
686
16.7 s
625
37.02 m
501
3.0 m
757
58.79 m
589
4:34.0 min
15  Kjell Tånnander (SWE) 6325 686
11.6 s
695
6.58 m
668
12.5 m
859
1.86 m
647
54.5 s
723
16.4 s
610
36.5 m
575
3.2 m
475
43.65 m
387
5:04.8 min
16  Wacław Kuźmicki (POL) 6153 597
12.0 s
690
6.565 m
652
12.34 m
671
1.7 m
656
54.3 s
587
17.6 s
655
38.06 m
575
3.2 m
539
47.34 m
531
4:41.8 min
17  Hannes Sonck (FIN) 6142 618
11.9 s
728
6.715 m
605
11.83 m
7227
1.75 m
618
55.2 s
674
16.8 s
561
34.71 m
652
3.4 m
555
48.24 m
404
5:01.8 min
18  Davorin Marčelja (YUG) 6141 576
12.1 s
568
6.05 m
638
12.19 m
671
1.7 m
652
54.4 s
597
17.5 s
695
39.44 m
613
3.3 m
688
55.34 m
443
4:55.2 min
19  Witold Gerutto (POL) 6106 576
12.1 s
534
5.905 m
871
14.53 m
671
1.7 m
610
55.4 s
651
17.0 s
765
41.8 m
501
3.0 m
607
51.06 m
320
5:17.8 min
20  Hernán Figueroa (CHI) 6026 686
11.6 s
651
6.405 m
520
10.87 m
859
1.86 m
730
52.7 s
640
17.1 s
614
36.62 m
575
3.2 m
387
38.31 m
364
5:09.0 min
20  Hércules Azcune (URU) 6026 686
11.6 s
656
6.425 m
637
12.17 m
671
1.7 m
656
54.3 s
710
16.5 s
515
32.98 m
652
3.4 m
465
43.05 m
378
5:06.4 min
22  Jacques Crétaine (FRA) 5829 686
11.6 s
656
6.425 m
512
10.78 m
616
1.65 m
635
54.8 s
618
17.3 s
679
38.9 m
652
3.4 m
469
43.26 m
306
5:20.8 min
23  Fritz Nussbaum (SUI) 5808 618
11.9 s
637
6.345 m
533
11.02 m
563
1.6 m
687
53.6 s
710
16.5 s
530
33.54 m
613
3.3 m
518
46.13 m
399
5:02.6 min
24  Mario Recordón (CHI) 5730 640
11.8 s
575
6.085 m
571
11.45 m
671
1.7 m
674
53.9 s
804
15.8 s
536
33.77 m
431
2.8 m
383
38.06 m
445
4:54.8 min
25  Lionel Fournier (CAN) 5590 686
11.6 s
678
6.510 m
482
10.42 m
616
1.65 m
647
54.5 s
607
17.4 s
498
32.31 m
575
3.2 m
454
42.39 m
347
5:12.4 min
26  Albert Dayer (BEL) 5586 597
12.0 s
516
5.825 m
663
12.45 m
616
1.65 m
543
57.1 s
422
19.5 s
757
41.54 m
501
3.0 m
564
48.71 m
407
5:01.2 min
27  Oskar Gerber (SUI) 5558 618
11.9 s
547
5.96 m
585
11.61 m
563
1.6 m
635
54.8 s
674
16.8 s
551
34.32 m
575
3.2 m
455
42.44 m
355
5:10.8 min
28  Sayed Moukhtar (EGY) 5031 640
11.8 s
448
5.51 m
533
11.02 m
462
1.5 m
635
54.8 s
557
17.9 s
612
36.54 m
285
2.35 m
491
44.59 m
368
5:08.4 min
N/A  Baldev Singh (IND) DNF 640
11.8 s
708
6.63 m
451
10.05 m
671
1.7 m
543
57.1 s
762
16.1 s
430
29.63 m
DNS DNS DNS
N/A  Josef Seger (LIE) DNF 536
12.3 s
543
5.945 m
398
9.4 m
616
1.65 m
597
55.7 s
485
18.7 s
404
28.6 m
DNS DNS DNS
N/A  Eduardo Julve (PER) DNF 686
11.6 s
716
6.665 m
718
13.03 m
616
1.65 m
692
53.5 s
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
N/A  Oto Rebula (YUG) DNF 686
11.6 s
683
6.53 m
580
11.55 m
563
1.6 m
614
55.3 s
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
N/A  René Kremer (LUX) DNF 710
11.5 s
615
6.255 m
591
11.67 m
563
1.6 m
566
56.5 s
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
N/A  Gebhard Büchel (LIE) DNF 464
12.7 s
457
5.55 m
477
10.36 m
368
1.4 m
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS
N/A  Armin Scheurer (SUI) DNF 499
12.5 s
DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS DNS

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games: Men's Decathlon". sports-reference.com. Retrieved 25 January 2018. 

External links[edit]