Athletics at the 1994 Jeux de la Francophonie – Results

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are the full results of the athletics competition at the 1994 Jeux de la Francophonie which took place on July 11–13, 1994, in Bondoufle, France.[1]

Men's results[edit]

100 meters[edit]

200 meters[edit]

400 meters[edit]

800 meters[edit]

1500 meters[edit]

5000 meters[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Salah Hissou  Morocco 13:22.08 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Brahim Lahlafi  Morocco 13:25.91
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Brahim Jabbour  Morocco 14:01.64
4 Atiq Naaji  France 14:04.07
5 Hamadi Chabbouh  Tunisia 14:05.00
6 Leopold Sirabahenda  Burundi 14:09.43
7 Mokhtar Hizaoui  Tunisia 14:10.87
8 Chris Weber  Canada 14:14.00
9 Jean-Paul Gahimbaré  Burundi 14:28.08
10 Mike Félicité  Mauritius 14:36.80
11 Omar Daher Gadid  Djibouti 14:40.61
12 Jacky Carlier  France 14:47.16
13 Ernest Ndjissipou  Central African Republic 14:49.08
14 Janick Lambert  Quebec 14:54.51
15 Manuel Moreno  Cape Verde 15:08.39
16 Ali Awad  Lebanon 15:13.78
17 Pierre Foka  Cameroon 15:13.96
18 Kouadio Kra  Ivory Coast 16:15.75
19 Paul Tarraf  Lebanon 16:17.54
Ismael Hassan  Djibouti DNF
Stephen Agar  Dominica DNF
Hilaire Ntirampéba  Burundi DNS
Rorri Currie  New Brunswick DNS
Keruan Tawai  Vanuatu DNS

10,000 meters[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Salah Hissou  Morocco 28:34.25 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Hammou Boutayeb  Morocco 28:35.88
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Khalid Boulami  Morocco 28:48.43
4 Yayer Aden  Djibouti 29:18.18
5 Bernard Mvuyekure  Burundi 29:28.92
6 Mokhtar Hizaoui  Tunisia 29:37.29
7 Leopold Sirabahenda  Burundi 30:01.81
8 Fraser Bertram  Quebec 30:24.95
9 Souley Oumarou  Niger 30:31.03
10 Jean-Paul Gahimbaré  Burundi 30:39.03
11 Abdillah Soilih  Comoros 32:39.13
12 Ali Awad  Lebanon 35:17.18
13 Sok Sao  Cambodia 38:49.30
A. da Silva Dias  Guinea-Bissau DNF

Marathon[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Tahar Mansouri  Tunisia 2:17:18 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Abdelkader Mouaziz  Morocco 2:21:29
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Omar Abdillahi Charmarke  Djibouti 2:25:27
4 Omar Moussa  Djibouti 2:28:23
5 Zoltan Koszegi  France 2:31:28
6 Woenan Touré  Ivory Coast 2:38:39
7 Bassirima Soro  Ivory Coast 2:41:38
8 Abderrahim Ben Redouane  Morocco 2:41:47
9 Kevin Titus  Canada 2:44:08
10 Noël Gallant  New Brunswick 2:49:03
11 Victor Razafindrakoto  Madagascar 2:53:08
12 Andrew Tafanda  Cameroon 2:53:25
13 To Rithya  Cambodia 3:09:04
Hussein Ahmed Salah  Djibouti DNF
Jean Lagarde  Quebec DNF
Mimoun Lemhajjar  Morocco DNS
Hamid Zouhair  France DNS

110 meters hurdles[edit]

400 meters hurdles[edit]

4 × 100 meters relay[edit]

Heats

Rank Heat Nation Competitors Time Notes
1 2  Ivory Coast Hyacinthe Kamelan, Olivier Zirignon, Franck Waota, Ibrahim Meite 39.44 Q
2 1  Canada Sheridon Baptiste, Glenroy Gilbert, Peter Ogilvie, Mike Viers 39.84 Q
3 1  Togo Calixte Aholu, Casimir Akoto Kossi, Menelick Lawson, Franck Amégnigan 39.95 Q
4 1  Gabon Patrick Raouhbe Mocci, Antoine Boussombo, Charles Tayot, Eric Ebang Zué 40.14 Q
5 1  Senegal Mohamed Camara, Soulemane Badjy, Babacar Sall, Cheikh Touré 40.14 q
6 1  France Laroche Olivier, Sébastien Carrat, Laurent Lecomte, Stéphane Cali 40.27 q
7 1  Quebec Michel Jenest-Lahaye, Martin Proulx, Patrice Doucet, Yan Lowe 40.65
8 1  Morocco Abdellah Boukraa, Khazine Zouhair, Mohamed Kandoussi, Moustapha Sdad 40.71
9 2  Cameroon Germain Ndzana, Benjamin Sirimou, Pierre Makon, Claude Toukéné-Guébogo 40.74 Q
10 2  Mauritius Bruno Pothanah, Dominique Méyépa, Barnabe Jolicoeur, Vissen Mooneegan 41.70 Q
11 2  Saint Lucia Lindsey Joseph, Ronald Promesse, Maxime Charlemagne, Edmund Estephane 40.80
12 2  Congo Michael Dzong, Paul Marie Ntsatou, David Nkoua, ? 41.74
13 2  Haiti Jean Rudolph, Ronald Saint-Surin, Wilson Crispen, Stéphane Belfort 41.81
1  Madagascar DNS
2  Central African Republic DNS

Final

Rank Lane Nation Competitors Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 5  Canada Sheridon Baptiste, Glenroy Gilbert, Peter Ogilvie, Donovan Bailey 39.16
2nd, silver medalist(s) 4  Ivory Coast Ouattara Lagazane, Olivier Zirignon, Franck Waota, Ibrahim Meite 39.38
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 7  France Laroche Olivier, Sébastien Carrat, Hermann Lomba, Thierry Lubin 39.87
4 3  Togo Calixte Aholu, Casimir Akoto Kossi, Menelick Lawson, Franck Amégnigan 40.14
5 8  Gabon Patrick Raouhbe Mocci, Antoine Boussombo, Charles Tayot, Eric Ebang Zué 40.36
6 2  Senegal Mohamed Camara, Guy Mialou, Seydou Loum, Cheikh Touré 40.69
7 6  Cameroon Germain Ndzana, Benjamin Sirimou, Pierre Makon, Claude Toukéné-Guébogo 40.73
8 1  Mauritius Bruno Pothanah, Dominique Méyépa, Barnabe Jolicoeur, Vissen Mooneegan 41.23

4 × 400 meters relay[edit]

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s)  Senegal Ibrahima Wade, Moustapha Diarra, Aboubakry Dia, Hachim Ndiaye 3:05.73 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Morocco Mohamed Debbab, Brahim Lahlafi, Bouchaib Belkaid, Benyounès Lahlou 3:06.67
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Canada Antony Wilson, Kelly Crerar, Ahlosen Isaac, Byron Goodwin 3:07.71
4  Mauritius Dario Clement, Gilbert Hashan, Judex Lefou, Désiré Pierre-Louis 3:09.88
5  Saint Lucia Richard Spooner, Kim Smith, Shobia Longville, Maxime Charlemagne 3:11.68
6  Quebec Steve O'Brien, Michel Jenest-Lahaye, Patrice Doucet, John Étienne 3:11.69
7  Central African Republic Martial Biguet, Eric Touane, Zacharia Maidjida, Valentin Ngbogo 3:11.91

20 kilometers walk[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Jean-Olivier Brosseau  France 1:25:48 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Martial Fesselier  France 1:26:52
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Martin St. Pierre  Quebec 1:27:07
4 Hatem Ghoula  Tunisia 1:28:57
5 Benjamin Leroy  Wallonia 1:38:15
6 Jerome Genet   Switzerland 1:41:41
Tim Berrett  Canada DNF

High jump[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Cory Siermachesky  Canada 2.20
2nd, silver medalist(s) Richard Duncan  Canada 2.20
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Pierre Bernhard  France 2.18
4 Charles Lefrançois  Quebec 2.18
5 Khemraj Naiko  Mauritius 2.16
6 Joel Vincent  France 2.13
7 Hervé Ndi Ndi  France 2.13
8 Jean-Claude Silao  Congo 2.10
9 Patrick Renaud  Quebec 2.10
10 Philippe Chassot   Switzerland 2.10
11 Marcus George  Saint Lucia 2.07
12 Eugene Ernesta  Seychelles 2.00
13 Jason Thomas  New Brunswick 2.00

Pole vault[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Gérald Baudouin  France 5.60
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jean-Marc Tailhardat  France 5.50
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Alain Andji  France 5.30
4 Curtis Heywood  Canada 5.30
5 Paul Just  Canada 5.20
6 Bernard Felten  Luxembourg 4.90
7 Philippe Normandin  Quebec 4.50
Taoufik Lachheb  Morocco DNS
Khalid Lachheb  Morocco DNS

Long jump[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Cheikh Tidia Toure  Senegal 8.06w GR[2]
2nd, silver medalist(s) Jérôme Romain  Dominica 7.81
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Franck Zio  Burkina Faso 7.75
4 Guy Mialou  Senegal 7.73
5 Brian Thomas  Canada 7.72
6 Philippe Lami  France 7.71
7 Daniel Beauchamp  Seychelles 7.54
8 Toussaint Rabenala  Madagascar 7.37
9 Yan Lowe  Quebec 7.36
10 Felix Wembanyama Okongo  Zaire 7.08
11 Franck Monnel  France 6.96
12 Eric Touane  Central African Republic 6.52
Roger Gouloubi  Congo DNS
Serge Hélan  France DNS
Vissen Mooneegan  Mauritius DNS

Triple jump[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Edrick Floréal  Quebec 16.83
2nd, silver medalist(s) Alex Norca  France 16.72
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Garfield Anselm  France 16.58
4 Paul Nioze  Seychelles 16.41
5 Mohamed Karim Sassi  Tunisia 16.34
6 Vissen Mooneegan  Mauritius 16.07
7 Kedjeloba Mambo  Wallonia 16.01
8 Papa Ladji Konaté  Senegal 15.89
9 Djeke Mambo  Zaire 15.20
10 Germain Martial  France 15.01
Roger Gouloubi  Congo NM
Jérôme Romain  Dominica DNS

Shot put[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Gheorghe Gușet  Romania 19.67 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Scott Cappos  Canada 17.07
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Rocky Vaitanacki  France 16.83
4 Jean-Louis Lebon  France 16.49
5 Martin Mélagne  Ivory Coast 15.42
6 André Couture  Quebec 14.85
7 Travis Washbrun  New Brunswick 14.79
8 Athanase Oloko Nikoyo  Cameroon 13.98
9 Curtley Bynoe  Dominica 13.74
10 Rony Labban  Lebanon 12.72

Discus throw[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Costel Grasu  Romania 61.24 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Mickaël Conjungo  Central African Republic 60.40
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Marcel Tarle  Romania 58.32
4 Thierry Épalle  France 55.16
5 Alex Stanat  Canada 52.24
6 Richard Misterowicz  Canada 50.08
7 André Couture  Quebec 49.82
8 Patrick Buchs   Switzerland 48.54
9 Mogy Camara  Mali 48.54
10 Pierre Ndongo  Cameroon 46.10
11 Athanase Oloko Nikoyo  Cameroon 45.28
12 Curtley Bynoe  Dominica 40.38
13 Simon Arakelian  Lebanon 33.10
14 Karim Behlock  Lebanon 32.28

Hammer throw[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Gilles Dupray  France 74.94 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Frédéric Kuhn  France 72.20
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Walter Ciofani  France 71.72
4 Alex Malachenko  Wallonia 65.46
5 Boris Stoikos  Canada 65.04
6 James Fahie  Canada 64.52
7 Christophe Kolb   Switzerland 59.42
8 Charly de Ridder  Luxembourg 58.64
9 Pierre Florens  Mauritius 52.10

Javelin throw[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Gregory Wiesner   Switzerland 75.12 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Maher Ridane  Tunisia 70.72
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Charlus Bertimon  France 70.66
4 Louis Brault  Quebec 70.12
5 Larry Steinke  Canada 68.08
6 Fodé Sidibé  Guinea 50.28
7 Cyriaque Ayard  Central African Republic 47.42
8 Athanase Oloko Nikoyo  Cameroon 46.56

Decathlon[edit]

  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Nationality 100m LJ SP HJ 400m 110m H DT PV JT 1500m Points Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Christian Mandrou  France 11.15 6.96 12.70 1.89 48.89 14.61 40.68 4.60 62.80 4:26.94 7766
2nd, silver medalist(s) Cédric Lopez  France 11.05 7.15 13.00 1.98 48.70 14.84 40.38 4.30 61.86 4:41.36 7709
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Jamel Bourmadad  France 11.17 7.50 11.58 1.98 48.94 14.69 35.70 4.60 44.64 4:25.76 7526
4 Riahi Aniss  Tunisia 10.92 7.14 10.60 1.83 48.22 15.25 36.62 4.00 57.54 4:33.20 7257
5 François Vallat   Switzerland 11.76 6.52 14.96 1.80 52.43 15.65 44.88 4.20 62.52 4:42.39 7172
6 Frédéric Hebert  Quebec 11.19 6.87 11.76 1.86 49.90 15.48 36.00 3.70 53.88 4:30.23 6992
7 Andrew Grady  Canada 11.58 6.30 11.96 1.77 51.12 15.81 33.60 3.80 42.64 4:47.34 6325
Richard Hesketh  Canada 11.46 6.67 13.29 1.89 50.23 DNF DNS DNF

Women's results[edit]

100 meters[edit]

200 meters[edit]

400 meters[edit]

800 meters[edit]

1500 meters[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Cristina Misaros  Romania 4:21.20
2nd, silver medalist(s) Mélanie Choinière  Quebec 4:21.56
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Laurence Vivier  France 4:21.95
4 Souad Kouhaïl  Morocco 4:21.96
5 M.C. Stănescu  Romania 4:22.26
6 Rhonda Robinson  Canada 4:22.48
7 Cecile Houbart  Wallonia 4:25.04
8 Sheila Seebaluck  Mauritius 4:27.55
9 Martine Rasoarimalala  Madagascar 4:34.73
10 Mirvat Hamze  Lebanon 5:22.27
Julie Côté  Quebec DNF
Michelle Cormier  New Brunswick DNS
Blandine Bitzner  France DNS
Lynda Thyer  Quebec DNS
Najat Ouali  Morocco DNS
Dikanda Diba  Zaire DNS
Peng Bague  Chad DNS

3000 meters[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Cristina Misaros  Romania 9:02.09 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Laurence Duquénoy  France 9:06.78
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Courtney Babcock  Canada 9:21.28
4 M.C. Stănescu  Romania 9:39.43
5 Lynda Thyer  Quebec 9:40.74
6 Martine Rasoarimalala  Madagascar 9:43.56
7 Elizabeth Jones  Canada 9:46.73
8 Corine Saramandif  Mauritius 9:51.11
9 Michelle Cormier  New Brunswick 10:36.11
10 Mima El Hage  Lebanon 11:40.57
Mina Maanaoui  Morocco DNS
Arha Ouazizz  Morocco DNS

10,000 meters[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Zarha Ouaziz  Morocco 34:04.64 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Lizanne Bussières  Quebec 34:08.64
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Caroline Rouillard  Quebec 34:43.96
4 Kimberley Webb  Canada 35:12.36
Mina Maanaoui  Morocco DNF
Saovad Kouhail  Morocco DNS

Marathon[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Cindy New  Quebec 2:54:14
2nd, silver medalist(s) Sonia Agoun  Tunisia 2:54:52
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Isabelle Dittburner  Canada 3:12:28
4 Virginie Gloum  Central African Republic 3:28:41
5 Eunice Phillips  New Brunswick 3:34:09
Anne Lise Blaser   Switzerland DNF
Maryse Justin  Mauritius DNF

100 meters hurdles[edit]

400 meters hurdles[edit]

4 × 100 meters relay[edit]

Rank Lane Nation Competitors Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 5  France Patricia Girard, Odiah Sidibé, Fabienne Ficher, Delphine Combe 43.65
2nd, silver medalist(s) 6  Canada France Gareau, Tarama Perry, Dena Burrows, Dionne Wright 45.09
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 3  Madagascar Monica Rahanitraniriana, Hanitriniaina Rakotondrabe, Aurélie Jonary, Lalao Ravaonirina 45.22
4 2  Cameroon Sylvie Mballa Éloundou, Georgette Nkoma, Monique Kengné, Louisette Thobi 46.58
5 7  Ivory Coast Patricia Foufoué Ziga, Marie Womplou, Alimata Koné, Michelle Akpaline 48.53
1  Quebec Katia Ancelin, Sandra Glazer, Caroline Vachon, Sonia Paquette DNF
8  Guinea Oumou Sow, Aminata Konate, Aye Keita, Mamaissata Cisse DQ
4  New Brunswick DNS

4 × 400 meters relay[edit]

Rank Nation Competitors Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s)  Canada Alana Yakiwchuk, Jean Fletcher, Judith Fraser, Stacy Bowen 3:38.12
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Ivory Coast Louise Ayétotché, Patricia Foufoué Ziga, Véronique Kouamé, Alimata Koné 3:41.48
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Morocco Bouchra Lahlafou, Najat Ouali, Souhad Kouhail, Nadia Zetouani 3:47.98
  Switzerland DNS
 Quebec DNS

10,000 meters walk[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Janice McCaffrey  Canada 45:38.06 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Valérie Nadaud  France 46:01.77
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Pascale Grand  Quebec 46:40.88
4 Allison Baker  Canada 48:09.88
5 Tina Poitras  Quebec 48:42.14
6 Nora Leksir  France 49:05.81
Nadine Mazuir  France DNF

High jump[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Monica Iagăr  Romania 1.89 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Isabelle Jeanne  France 1.89 GR
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Lucienne N'Da  Ivory Coast 1.87
4 Nathalie Lefebvre  France 1.85
5 Katell Courgeon  France 1.85
6 Roberta Waldner  Canada 1.82
7 Corina Wolf  Canada 1.76
8 Nathalie Belfort  Quebec 1.76
9 Claudia Frossard   Switzerland 1.72
10 Treva Thomas  New Brunswick 1.68
11 Gabrielle Deshong  Quebec 1.68
12 Mary Dolly Zé Oyono  Cameroon 1.64
13 Pascale Fulcher  Quebec 1.64

Long jump[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Nadine Caster  France 6.58
2nd, silver medalist(s) Anastasia Mahob  France 6.36
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Sandrine Hennart  Wallonia 6.09
4 Simone Lemieux  Quebec 5.85
5 Caroline Vachon  Quebec 5.85
6 Béryl Laramé  Seychelles 5.84
7 Lana Jolly  Canada 5.81
8 Tanya Lypka  Canada 5.79
9 Edith Ratoandronarivo  Madagascar 5.62
10 Françoise Ngo Bang  Cameroon 5.62
11 Brigitte Rampizafy  Madagascar 5.60
12 Sophie Badji  Senegal 5.60
13 Sylvie Kaboré  Burkina Faso 5.54
14 Khardiata Diedhiou  Senegal 5.27
15 Brianie Massaka-Youlou  Congo 5.26
16 Lucie Pierre-Louis  Haiti 4.89
Rodica Petrescu  Romania DNS
Hasna Aatillah  Morocco DNS

Triple jump[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Rodica Petrescu  Romania 14.33
2nd, silver medalist(s) Sandrine Domain  France 13.58
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Valérie Guiyoule  France 13.57
4 Stephanie Bedga  Cameroon 13.00
5 Betty Lise  France 12.87
6 Hasna Aatillah  Morocco 12.44
7 Sonya Agbéssi  Benin 12.43
8 Mirenda Francourt  Seychelles 12.24
9 Edith Ratoandronarivo  Madagascar 12.20
10 Simone Lemieux  Quebec 12.19
11 Oumi Dia  Senegal 12.14
12 Béryl Laramé  Seychelles 11.82
13 Khardiata Diedhiou  Senegal 11.81
Aye Keita  Guinea NM
Adelaide Koudougnon  Ivory Coast NM

Shot put[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Nathalie Ganguillet   Switzerland 16.32 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Georgette Reed  Canada 16.29
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Annick Lefebvre  France 15.46
4 Fouzia Fatihi  Morocco 15.35
5 Marie-France Best  France 14.86
6 Marie Brouzet  France 14.75
7 Erin Breaugh  Canada 14.36
8 Michelle Fournier  Quebec 12.56
9 Oumo Traoré  Mali 12.32
Hanan Ahmed Khaled  Egypt DNS

Discus throw[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Nicoleta Grasu  Romania 60.84 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Manuela Tirneci  Romania 56.94
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Agnès Teppe  France 54.48
4 Isabelle Devaluez  France 54.28
5 Monia Kari  Tunisia 53.58
6 Zoubida Laayouni  Morocco 53.12
7 Latifa Allam  Morocco 51.68
8 Nathalie Ganguillet   Switzerland 48.80
9 Theresa Brick  Canada 47.84
10 Hanan Ahmed Khaled  Egypt 47.54
11 Catherine Griffin  Canada 44.84
12 Michelle Fournier  Quebec 42.68
13 Wendy Philips  New Brunswick 41.62
14 Caroline Fournier  Mauritius 40.42
15 Karine Rondeau  Quebec 37.84
16 Jeanette Ayoub  Lebanon 33.82

Javelin throw[edit]

Rank Name Nationality Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Nathalie Teppe  France 57.44 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Martine Bègue  France 56.54
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Valerie Tulloch  Canada 55.94
4 Nadine Auzeil  France 55.80
5 Karen Wilkinson  Canada 54.56
6 Rkia Ramoudi  Morocco 49.46
7 Isabelle Surprenant  Quebec 48.40
8 Victoire Omam  Cameroon 29.10
Pauline Makdessi  Lebanon DNS
Marie Antoin Marshal  Burkina Faso DNS

Heptathlon[edit]

  The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank Athlete Nationality 100m H HJ SP 200m LJ JT 800m Points Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Kim Vanderhoek  Canada 14.25 1.72 12.71 24.86 5.81 47.78 2:37.47 5641 GR
2nd, silver medalist(s) Véronique Villefayot  France 14.59 1.63 10.05 25.99 5.45 45.90 2:14.33 5368
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Kendall Matheson  Canada 14.79 1.60 11.69 25.59 5.95 34.42 2:27.08 5205
4 Dolly Marie Zé Oyono  Cameroon 15.36 1.57 12.02 25.40 5.77 29.38 2:32.15 4919
5 Isabelle Belanger  Quebec 14.74 1.66 10.70 26.35 5.56 30.98 2:35.88 4857
Victoire Omam  Cameroon 16.27 1.51 8.74 DNS DNF
Kongombé  Central African Republic 16.56 NM DNF DNS DNF
Marie Antoin Marshal  Burkina Faso DNS DNS

References[edit]

  1. ^ [1]"Jeux de la Francophonie: Le dernier mot aux Français". L'Athlétisme : organe officiel de la Fédération française d'athlétisme (in French). Fédération française d'athlétisme. 8/1994: 21–22. 
  2. ^ Wind legal: 7.87