Athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Men's 100 metres
at the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad
Venue Athens Olympic Stadium
Date 21–22 August
Competitors 84 from 65 nations
Winning time 9.85 s
Medalists
1st, gold medalist(s) Justin Gatlin  United States
2nd, silver medalist(s) Francis Obikwelu  Portugal
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Maurice Greene  United States
← 2000
2008 →

The men's 100 metres was of one of 23 track events of the athletics at the 2004 Summer Olympics, in Athens. It was contested at the Athens Olympic Stadium, from August 21 to 22, by a total of 84 sprinters from 63 nations.[1]

In the first round, the first three runners from each of the ten heats, together with the ten next fastest runners from all heats (10×3+10=40), automatically qualified for the second round. In the second round, these forty runners competed in five heats, with the first three from each heat and the single next fastest runner (5×3+1=16) qualifying for the semifinals. In the semifinals, only the first four runners from each of the two heats advanced to the final (2×4=8).

The final was the fastest and most disputed in Olympic history, with six runners covering the distance in 10.00 seconds or less (four of them under the 9.90 mark), and the gold and bronze medalist athletes separated by 0.02 seconds.

In the final, the slowest to react was Justin Gatlin, still with the most powerful first steps, Gatlin led from the gun, with Kim Collins, the next slowest to react, also getting a typically fast start (typically in lane 1). A step behind, back from injuries, defending champion Maurice Greene, was fastest to react but running sideways in quicksand. He was joined by Francis Obikwelu and Shawn Crawford, who had a slight edge on the other competitors in the center of the track. Collins faded as Obikwelu, Crawford and Greene gained. Feeling his lead disappearing rapidly, Gatlin leaned early still maintaining the lead across the line. The tall Obikwelu perfectly timed his dip to clearly grab silver. Crawford's finish occurred two meters too late giving Greene another medal with the same time as his win four years earlier.[2] Two years later, Gatlin beat Greene's world record only to have it erased as he was banned from the sport for four years for using performance-enhancing drugs.[3]

Qualification[edit]

The Olympic qualification period for the athletics ran from 1 January 2003 to 9 August 2004. For this event, each National Olympic Committee (NOC) was permitted to enter up to three athletes, provided they had run below 10.21 seconds during this period in IAAF-sanctioned meetings or tournaments. If a NOC had no athletes qualified under this standard, it could enter up to one athlete that had run below 10.28 seconds.

Records[edit]

Prior to the competition, the existing World and Olympic records were as follows.

World record  Tim Montgomery (USA) 9.78 s Paris, France 14 September 2002
Olympic record  Donovan Bailey (CAN) 9.84 s Atlanta, United States 27 July 1996

No new records were set during the competition.

Schedule[edit]

All times are Eastern European Summer Time (UTC+3)

Date Time Round
Saturday, 21 August 2004 10:35
19:40
Round 1
Round 2
Sunday, 22 August 2004 20:55
23:10
Semifinals
Final

Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Qualification rule: The first three finishers in each heat (Q) plus the ten fastest times of those who finished fourth or lower in their heat (q) qualified.[4]

Heat 1[edit]

Wind: −0.2 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 5 Frankie Fredericks  Namibia 0.152 10.12 Q, SB
2 3 Uchenna Emedolu  Nigeria 0.222 10.22 Q
3 4 Shingo Suetsugu  Japan 0.174 10.27 Q
4 7 Darren Campbell  Great Britain 0.159 10.35
5 9 Chen Haijian  China 0.181 10.45
6 2 Eric Nkansah  Ghana 0.160 10.54
7 6 Poh Seng Song  Singapore 0.160 10.75
8 8 Yazaldes Nascimento  São Tomé and Príncipe 0.185 11.00

Heat 2[edit]

Wind: −0.4 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 5 Mark Lewis-Francis  Great Britain 0.149 10.13 Q, SB
2 7 Aziz Zakari  Ghana 0.188 10.19 Q
3 6 Roland Németh  Hungary 0.137 10.28 Q
4 3 Salem Mubarak Al Yami  Saudi Arabia 0.143 10.36
5 4 Darren Gilford  Malta 0.177 10.67
6 8 Khalil Al Hanahneh  Jordan 0.172 10.76
7 2 Kakianako Nariki  Kiribati 0.183 11.62
9 Marc Burns  Trinidad and Tobago DQ R 162.7

Heat 3[edit]

Wind: −0.1 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 8 Justin Gatlin  United States 0.204 10.07 Q
2 6 Kareem Streete-Thompson  Cayman Islands 0.156 10.15 Q, SB
3 9 Leonard Myles-Mills  Ghana 0.133 10.21 Q, SB
4 4 Vicente de Lima  Brazil 0.169 10.23 q
5 1 Andrey Yepishin  Russia 0.146 10.29 q
6 2 Georgios Theodoridis  Greece 0.141 10.32 q
7 5 Hadhari Djaffar  Comoros 0.163 10.62
8 7 Sultan Saeed  Maldives 0.239 11.72
3 Juan Sainfleur  Dominican Republic 0.164 DNF

Heat 4[edit]

Wind: +0.8 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 6 Shawn Crawford  United States 0.184 10.02 Q
2 1 Obadele Thompson  Barbados 0.141 10.08 Q, SB
3 4 Matic Osovnikar  Slovenia 0.112 10.15 Q, NR
4 5 Idrissa Sanou  Burkina Faso 0.175 10.33 q
5 3 Diego Ferreira  Paraguay 0.141 10.50 NR
6 9 Pierre de Windt  Aruba 0.234 11.02
7 7 Chamleunesouk Ao Oudomphonh  Laos 0.202 11.30
8 8 Masoud Azizi  Afghanistan 0.217 11.66
2 Hristoforos Hoidis  Greece DNS

Heat 5[edit]

Wind: +0.1 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 2 Francis Obikwelu  Portugal 0.165 10.09 Q
2 5 Ronald Pognon  France 0.150 10.18 Q
3 3 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure  The Gambia 0.157 10.26 Q, NR
4 8 Jarbas Mascarenhas  Brazil 0.147 10.34 q
5 7 Hiroyasu Tsuchie  Japan 0.182 10.37
6 9 Adrian Durant  Virgin Islands 0.223 10.52
7 6 Nabie Foday Fofanah  Guinea 0.158 10.62
8 4 Harmon Harmon  Cook Islands 0.173 11.22 PB

Heat 6[edit]

Wind: −1.1 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 7 Nobuharu Asahara  Japan 0.162 10.33 Q
2 3 Łukasz Chyła  Poland 0.167 10.35 Q
3 4 Eric Pacome N'Dri  Ivory Coast 0.147 10.39 Q
4 9 Ato Boldon  Trinidad and Tobago 0.155 10.41
5 6 Issa Aime Nthepe  France 0.159 10.67
6 2 Gábor Dobos  Hungary 0.131 10.68
7 8 John Howard  Federated States of Micronesia 0.195 10.85 NR
8 5 Mohammad Shamsuddin  Bangladesh 0.173 11.13

Heat 7[edit]

Wind: +0.9 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 9 Asafa Powell  Jamaica 0.146 10.06 Q
2 5 Jason Gardener  Great Britain 0.155 10.15 Q, SB
3 4 Joshua Ross  Australia 0.153 10.24 Q, =PB
4 1 André da Silva  Brazil 0.145 10.28 q
5 8 Pierre Browne  Canada 0.169 10.32 q
6 7 Lamin Tucker  Sierra Leone 0.137 10.72
7 6 Kelsey Nakanelua  American Samoa 0.160 11.25
8 2 Sopheak Phouk  Cambodia 0.225 11.56 PB
3 Djikoloum Mobele  Chad DNS

Heat 8[edit]

Wind: −0.2 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 1 Maurice Greene  United States 0.142 10.18 Q
2 2 Dwight Thomas  Jamaica 0.135 10.21 Q
3 8 Churandy Martina  Netherlands Antilles 0.152 10.23 Q
4 3 Alexander Kosenkow  Germany 0.135 10.28 q
5 6 Prodromos Katsantonis  Cyprus 0.179 10.50 SB
6 7 Chiang Wai Hung  Hong Kong 0.157 10.70
7 9 Francis Manioru  Solomon Islands 0.143 11.05
8 5 Teymur Gasimov  Azerbaijan 0.179 11.17
9 4 Filipo Muller  Tonga 0.181 11.18 PB

Heat 9[edit]

Wind: −1.4 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 9 Deji Aliu  Nigeria 0.191 10.39 Q
2 2 Nicolas Macrozonaris  Canada 0.153 10.40 Q
3 6 Gennadiy Chernovol  Kazakhstan 0.145 10.43 Q
4 3 Souhalia Alamou  Benin 0.167 10.48
5 8 Christie van Wyk  Namibia 0.148 10.49
6 4 Daniel Bailey  Antigua and Barbuda 0.154 10.51
7 7 Gian Nicola Berardi  San Marino 0.143 10.76
8 5 Carlos Abaunza  Nicaragua 0.173 11.17

Heat 10[edit]

Wind: +0.7 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 6 Kim Collins  Saint Kitts and Nevis 0.154 10.11 Q
2 3 Michael Frater  Jamaica 0.161 10.20 Q
3 4 Nicconnor Alexander  Trinidad and Tobago 0.139 10.22 Q
4 7 Simone Collio  Italy 0.151 10.27 q
5 2 Eddy de Lepine  France 0.192 10.27 q
6 8 Xavier James  Bermuda 0.147 10.40 SB
7 9 Sebastien Gattuso  Monaco 0.152 10.58 =NR
8 5 Wilfried Bingangoye  Gabon 0.206 10.76 PB

Round 2[edit]

Qualification rule: The first three finishers in each heat (Q) plus the next fastest overall sprinter (q) qualified.[5]

Heat 1[edit]

Wind: 0.0 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 4 Francis Obikwelu  Portugal 0.165 9.93 Q, NR
2 5 Mark Lewis-Francis  Great Britain 0.162 10.12 Q, =PB
3 3 Dwight Thomas  Jamaica 0.149 10.12 Q, SB
4 6 Ronald Pognon  France 0.166 10.15 q
5 8 Shingo Suetsugu  Japan 0.150 10.19
6 2 Pierre Browne  Canada 0.150 10.21
7 7 Churandy Martina  Netherlands Antilles 0.152 10.24
8 1 André da Silva  Brazil 0.136 10.34

Heat 2[edit]

Wind: 0.0 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 4 Shawn Crawford  United States 0.167 9.89 Q
2 3 Obadele Thompson  Barbados 0.156 10.12 Q
3 7 Vicente de Lima  Brazil 0.158 10.26 Q
4 2 Matic Osovnikar  Slovenia 0.168 10.26
5 6 Deji Aliu  Nigeria 0.185 10.26
6 5 Nicolas Macrozonaris  Canada 0.161 10.28
7 1 Gennadiy Chernovol  Kazakhstan 0.154 10.42
8 8 Idrissa Sanou  Burkina Faso 0.178 10.43

Heat 3[edit]

Wind: +0.2 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 4 Justin Gatlin  United States 0.178 9.96 Q
2 3 Jason Gardener  Great Britain 0.146 10.15 Q, =SB
3 5 Uchenna Emedolu  Nigeria 0.162 10.15 Q
4 6 Nobuharu Asahara  Japan 0.151 10.24
5 2 Georgios Theodoridis  Greece 0.141 10.36
6 7 Roland Németh  Hungary 0.151 10.38
7 8 Nicconnor Alexander  Trinidad and Tobago 0.148 10.48
1 Eddy de Lepine  France DNS

Heat 4[edit]

Wind: −0.1 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 4 Aziz Zakari  Ghana 0.175 10.02 Q
2 6 Kim Collins  Saint Kitts and Nevis 0.152 10.05 Q, SB
3 5 Michael Frater  Jamaica 0.152 10.11 Q
4 3 Frankie Fredericks  Namibia 0.142 10.17
5 7 Joshua Ross  Australia 0.163 10.22 PB
6 1 Alexander Kosenkow  Germany 0.113 10.24
7 2 Andrey Yepishin  Russia 0.164 10.29
8 8 Jaysuma Saidy Ndure  The Gambia 0.184 10.39

Heat 5[edit]

Wind: –0.2 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 4 Maurice Greene  United States 0.117 9.93 Q
2 6 Asafa Powell  Jamaica 0.142 9.99 Q
3 1 Leonard Myles-Mills  Ghana 0.145 10.18 Q, SB
4 5 Łukasz Chyła  Poland 0.167 10.23
5 3 Kareem Streete-Thompson  Cayman Islands 0.162 10.24
6 8 Simone Collio  Italy 0.135 10.29
7 2 Jarbas Mascarenhas  Brazil 0.134 10.30
8 7 Eric Pacome N'Dri  Ivory Coast 0.137 10.32

Semifinals[edit]

Qualification rule: The first four runners in each semifinal heat (Q) moves on to the final.[6]

Semifinal 1[edit]

Wind: –1.6 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 3 Shawn Crawford  United States 0.173 10.07 Q
2 4 Justin Gatlin  United States 0.191 10.09 Q
3 6 Aziz Zakari  Ghana 0.155 10.11 Q
4 8 Obadele Thompson  Barbados 0.160 10.22 Q
5 5 Mark Lewis-Francis  Great Britain 0.163 10.28
6 2 Michael Frater  Jamaica 0.146 10.29
7 1 Ronald Pognon  France 0.144 10.32
8 7 Uchenna Emedolu  Nigeria 0.188 10.35

Semifinal 2[edit]

Wind: +0.2 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1 4 Asafa Powell  Jamaica 0.158 9.95 Q
2 5 Francis Obikwelu  Portugal 0.181 9.97 Q
3 6 Maurice Greene  United States 0.125 9.97 Q
4 3 Kim Collins  Saint Kitts and Nevis 0.150 10.02 Q, SB
5 8 Jason Gardener  Great Britain 0.147 10.12 SB
6 1 Leonard Myles-Mills  Ghana 0.139 10.22
7 7 Dwight Thomas  Jamaica 0.156 10.28
8 2 Vicente de Lima  Brazil 0.163 10.28

Final[edit]

Wind: +0.6 m/s[7]

Rank Lane Name Nationality Reaction Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 3 Justin Gatlin  United States 0.188 9.85 PB
2nd, silver medalist(s) 5 Francis Obikwelu  Portugal 0.163 9.86 EU
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 7 Maurice Greene  United States 0.151 9.87 SB
4 4 Shawn Crawford  United States 0.161 9.89
5 6 Asafa Powell  Jamaica 0.166 9.94
6 1 Kim Collins  Saint Kitts and Nevis 0.175 10.00 SB
7 8 Obadele Thompson  Barbados 0.164 10.10
2 Aziz Zakari  Ghana 0.178 DNF

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Athletics at the 2004 Athens Summer Games: Men's 100 metres". Sports Reference. Retrieved 7 July 2017. 
  2. ^ "Gatlin guns to 100m glory". BBC Sport. 22 August 2004. Retrieved 10 October 2015. 
  3. ^ "Gatlin guns to 100m glory". BBC Sport. 22 August 2004. Retrieved 10 October 2015. 
  4. ^ "IAAF Athens 2004: Men's 100m Heats". Athens 2004. IAAF. Retrieved 10 October 2015. 
  5. ^ "IAAF Athens 2004: Men's 100m Quarterfinals". Athens 2004. IAAF. Retrieved 10 October 2015. 
  6. ^ "IAAF Athens 2004: Men's 100m Semifinals". Athens 2004. IAAF. Retrieved 10 October 2015. 
  7. ^ "IAAF Athens 2004: Men's 100m Final". Athens 2004. IAAF. Retrieved 10 October 2015. 

External links[edit]