Athletics at the 2011 Summer Universiade – Men's 110 metres hurdles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The men's 110 metres hurdles event at the 2011 Summer Universiade was held on 19–20 August.

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
Hansle Parchment
 Jamaica
Jiang Fan
 China
Ronald Brookins
 United States

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

Qualification: First 4 of each heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Wind:
Heat 1: +0.2 m/s, Heat 2: 0.0 m/s, Heat 3: -1.4 m/s, Heat 4: +0.6 m/s, Heat 5: -1.8 m/s

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Gianni Frankis  Great Britain 13.66 Q
2 1 Jiang Fan  China 13.69 Q
3 2 Ronald Brookins  United States 13.70 Q
4 2 Emanuele Abate  Italy 13.78 Q
5 4 Balázs Baji  Hungary 13.86 Q
6 3 Hansle Parchment  Jamaica 13.88 Q
7 1 Lyes Mokddel  Algeria 13.91 Q, PB
8 2 Martin Mazáč  Czech Republic 13.92 Q
9 4 Dimitri Bascou  France 13.93 Q
10 5 Greggmar Swift  Barbados 13.94 Q
11 5 Andreas Kundert   Switzerland 13.99 Q
12 1 Wataru Yazawa  Japan 14.01 Q
13 5 Samuel Coco-Viloin  France 14.03 Q
14 1 Ronald Bennett  Honduras 14.03 q, SB
15 2 Alexandros Stavrides  Cyprus 14.05 Q
16 4 Vladimir Vukicevic  Norway 14.08 Q
17 5 Brendan Ames  United States 14.10 Q
18 3 João Almeida  Portugal 14.13 Q
19 3 Jorge McFarlane  Peru 14.16 Q
20 1 Mantas Šilkauskas  Lithuania 14.19 q
21 2 Michael Page   Switzerland 14.31 q
21 4 Surendhar Jayakumar  India 14.31 Q, PB
23 4 Serhiy Kopanayko  Ukraine 14.36 q
24 3 Ahmad Hazer  Lebanon 14.47 Q
25 3 Kārlis Daube  Latvia 14.48
26 5 Jon Bentsen  Denmark 14.58
27 5 Ernesto Stanley  Paraguay 14.64 =NR
28 4 Jonathan Pengel  Netherlands 14.66
29 1 Javier McFarlane  Peru 14.71
30 2 Iong Kim Fai  Macau 15.29
31 2 Mohammed Ali Sufyani  Saudi Arabia 15.86
32 3 Sherman Fernando  Sri Lanka 16.14
3 Aleksey Dremin  Russia DQ FS
4 Yin Jing  China DNS
5 Jamras Rittidet  Thailand DNS

Semifinals[edit]

Qualification: First 2 of each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) qualified for the final.

Wind:
Heat 1: -0.7 m/s, Heat 2: +0.2 m/s, Heat 3: -1.0 m/s

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 3 Hansle Parchment  Jamaica 13.56 Q
2 1 Dimitri Bascou  France 13.62 Q
2 2 Jiang Fan  China 13.62 Q
4 2 Balázs Baji  Hungary 13.64 Q
5 2 Ronald Brookins  United States 13.65 q
6 3 Emanuele Abate  Italy 13.75 Q
7 1 Jorge McFarlane  Peru 13.81 Q
8 1 Andreas Kundert   Switzerland 13.86 q
9 3 Greggmar Swift  Barbados 13.90
10 3 Brendan Ames  United States 13.91
11 2 Samuel Coco-Viloin  France 13.93
12 3 João Almeida  Portugal 13.95
13 2 Wataru Yazawa  Japan 13.97
14 1 Lyes Mokddel  Algeria 13.99
15 2 Ronald Bennett  Honduras 14.06
16 2 Alexandros Stavrides  Cyprus 14.09
17 1 Vladimir Vukicevic  Norway 14.20
18 3 Michael Page   Switzerland 14.23
19 3 Martin Mazáč  Czech Republic 14.25
20 1 Surendhar Jayakumar  India 14.27 PB
21 1 Serhiy Kopanayko  Ukraine 14.32
22 3 Ahmad Hazer  Lebanon 14.46
1 Gianni Frankis  Great Britain q
2 Mantas Šilkauskas  Lithuania DNS

Final[edit]

Wind: -0.3 m/s

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 6 Hansle Parchment  Jamaica 13.24 PB
2nd, silver medalist(s) 7 Jiang Fan  China 13.55
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 3 Ronald Brookins  United States 13.56
4 5 Dimitri Bascou  France 13.60
5 9 Emanuele Abate  Italy 13.63
6 4 Balázs Baji  Hungary 13.71
7 1 Gianni Frankis  Great Britain 13.79
8 8 Jorge McFarlane  Peru 13.82
9 2 Andreas Kundert   Switzerland 13.98

References[edit]