Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Olympic rings without rims.svg
Tournament details
Host nation  Brazil
Dates 6–20 August 2016
Teams 12 (from 6 federations)
Venues(in 1 host city)
Games played 38
Champions  United States (8th title)
Tournament leaders
PlayersTeams
Points Australia Cambage (23.5)  United States (102.1)
Rebounds Brazil Dos Santos (12.4)  United States (45.5)
Assists Japan Yoshida (8.7)  United States (27.9)

The women's tournament in basketball at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro began on 6 August and ended on 20 August 2016.[1]

The United States won their eighth total and sixth consecutive gold medal by defeating Spain 101–72 in the final.[2][3][4] Serbia captured their first bronze medal after beating France 70–63.[5]

The medals were presented by Patrick Baumann, Switzerland, Sir Philip Craven, Great Britain, and Angela Ruggiero, United States of America, members of the International Olympic Committee and the gifts were presented by Horacio Muratore, Lena Wallin Kantzy and José Luis Sáez, President and Central Board Members of FIBA.

Competition schedule[edit]

G Group stage ¼ Quarter-finals ½ Semi-finals B Bronze medal match F Final
Sat 6 Sun 7 Mon 8 Tue 9 Wed 10 Thu 11 Fri 12 Sat 13 Sun 14 Mon 15 Tue 16 Wed 17 Thu 18 Fri 19 Sat 20
G G G G G G G G G ¼ ½ B F

Qualification[edit]

Means of qualification Date Venue Berths Qualified
2014 FIBA World Championship 27 September – 5 October 2014  Turkey 1  United States
EuroBasket Women 2015 11–28 June 2015 Various 1  Serbia
Host nation 9 August 2015 Japan Tokyo 1  Brazil
2015 FIBA Americas Championship 9–16 August 2015 Canada Edmonton 1  Canada
2015 FIBA Oceania Championship 15–17 August 2015 Various 1  Australia
2015 FIBA Asia Championship 29 August – 5 September 2015 China Wuhan 1  Japan
AfroBasket Women 2015 24 September – 3 October 2015 Cameroon Yaoundé 1  Senegal
2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament 13–19 June 2016 France Nantes[6] 5  Belarus
 China
 France
 Spain
 Turkey
Total 12

Squads[edit]

Each NOC was limited to one team per tournament. Each team had a roster of twelve players, one of which could be a naturalized player.

Referees[edit]

The following referees were selected for the tournament.[7]

  • Angola Carlos Júlio
  • Argentina Leandro Lezcano
  • Australia Scott Beker
  • Australia Vaughan Mayberry
  • Brazil Guilherme Locatelli
  • Brazil Cristiano Maranho
  • Canada Karen Lasuik
  • Canada Stephen Seibel
  • China Duan Zhu
  • Croatia Sreten Radović
  • Dominican Republic Natalia Cuello
  • France Eddie Viator
  • Germany Robert Lottermoser
  • Germany Anne Panther
  • Greece Christos Christodoulou
  • Ivory Coast Nadege Zouzou
  • South Korea Hwang In-tae
  • Latvia Oļegs Latiševs
  • Mexico José Reyes
  • Morocco Chahinaz Boussetta
  • Oman Ahmed Al-Bulushi
  • Philippines Ferdinand Pascual
  • Poland Piotr Pastusiak
  • Puerto Rico Roberto Vázquez
  • Serbia Ilija Belošević
  • Slovenia Damir Javor
  • Spain Juan Carlos García
  • Spain Carlos Peruga
  • Ukraine Borys Ryzhyk
  • United States Steven Anderson

Draw[edit]

The draw was held at the FIBA Headquarters, also known as the "House of Basketball" in Mies, Switzerland on 11 March 2016. As the five winners of the 2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament for Women (OQT) were yet to be known, they were assigned placeholders as "OQT 1", "OQT 2", "OQT 3", "OQT 4" and "OQT 5". These were the pot assignments:

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4 Pot 5 Pot 6

 United States
 Australia

 Canada
 Brazil

 Senegal
 Japan

 Serbia
OQT 1

OQT 2
OQT 3

OQT 4
OQT 5

Group A was assigned with OQT 1, OQT 3 and OQT 5, while Group B had OQT 2 and OQT 4.[8]

Group stage[edit]

All times are local (UTC−3).[9]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 5 5 0 400 345 +55 10 Quarter-finals
2  France 5 3 2 344 343 +1 8[a]
3  Turkey 5 3 2 324 325 −1 8[a]
4  Japan 5 3 2 386 378 +8 8[a]
5  Belarus 5 1 4 347 361 −14 6
6  Brazil (H) 5 0 5 335 384 −49 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head record: France 3 pts, +8 PD; Turkey 3 pts, −2 PD; Japan 3 pts, −6 PD


6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
12:00
Turkey  39–55  France
Scoring by quarter: 16–8, 3–14, 16–19, 4–14
Pts: Yılmaz 16
Rebs: Yılmaz 6
Asts: Vardarlı 5
Pts: Michel, Miyem 14
Rebs: Yacoubou 11
Asts: Epoupa 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,042
Referees: Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Scott Beker (AUS), Natalia Cuello (DOM)
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
17:30
Brazil  66–84  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 15–21, 14–22, 13–27
Pts: Castro Marques 25
Rebs: dos Santos 13
Asts: Pinto 7
Pts: Cambage 20
Rebs: Cambage 14
Asts: Mitchell 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,368
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
19:45
Belarus  73–77  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 21–26, 19–15, 20–19, 13–17
Pts: Leuchanka 15
Rebs: Verameyenka 10
Asts: Harding 5
Pts: Kurihara 20
Rebs: Yoshida 9
Asts: Yoshida 8
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,586
Referees: Damir Javor (SLO), Chahinaz Boussetta (MAR), Hwang In-tae (KOR)

7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
17:30
Australia  61–56  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 12–15, 14–14, 17–12, 18–15
Pts: Cambage 22
Rebs: Cambage 11
Asts: three players 3
Pts: Sanders 25
Rebs: Sanders 7
Asts: Vardarlı 7
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 1,853
Referees: Anne Panther (GER), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Carlos Peruga (ESP)
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
19:45
France  73–72  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 14–22, 20–20, 18–11, 21–19
Pts: Epoupa 16
Rebs: Michel 8
Asts: Epoupa 5
Pts: Likhtarovich 16
Rebs: Leuchanka 13
Asts: Harding 8
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,075
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Duan Zhu (CHN), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
17:30
Japan  82–66  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 28–13, 26–19, 9–14
Pts: Tokashiki 23
Rebs: Tokashiki 9
Asts: Yoshida 11
Pts: Castro Marques 20
Rebs: Dos Santos 16
Asts: Pinto 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,624
Referees: José Reyes (MEX), Carlos Peruga (ESP), Nadege Zouzou (CIV)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
12:15
Australia  89–71  France
Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 25–10, 23–21, 20–21
Pts: Taylor 31
Rebs: Cambage 7
Asts: Taylor 9
Pts: Epoupa 15
Rebs: Epoupa 7
Asts: Bouderra 4
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 1,481
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Duan Zhu (CHN), Hwang In-tae (KOR)
9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
15:30
Brazil  63–65  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 28–16, 12–19, 10–15, 13–15
Pts: Dantas 23
Rebs: Dos Santos 11
Asts: Pinto 4
Pts: Troina 18
Rebs: Leuchanka, Verameyenka 6
Asts: Harding 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,075
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Natalia Cuello (DOM), Leandro Lezcano (ARG)
9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
17:45
Turkey  76–62  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 24–9, 14–14, 19–16, 19–23
Pts: Sanders 36
Rebs: Çağlar 9
Asts: Alben, Çakır 5
Pts: Tokashiki 13
Rebs: Tokashiki 7
Asts: Yoshida 7
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,624
Referees: Oļegs Latiševs (LAT), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Chanihaz Boussetta (MAR)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
12:15
Belarus  71–74  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 19–13, 14–20, 21–24, 17–17
Pts: Harding 17
Rebs: Leuchanka 10
Asts: Verameyenka 7
Pts: Yılmaz 26
Rebs: Sanders 11
Asts: Vardarlı 7
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 1,784
Referees: Carlos Peruga (ESP), Hwang In-tae (KOR), Carlos Júlio (ANG)
11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
15:30
France  74–64  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 15–9, 22–19, 17–16
Pts: Skrela 18
Rebs: Gruda 10
Asts: Époupa 7
Pts: Dantas 21
Rebs: Dos Santos 10
Asts: three players 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,128
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)
11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
17:45
Japan  86–92  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 24–23, 26–25, 21–11, 15–33
Pts: Tokashiki 23
Rebs: Kurihara, Tokashiki 7
Asts: Yoshida 11
Pts: Cambage 37
Rebs: Cambage 10
Asts: Mitchell, Taylor 7
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,315
Referees: Anne Panther (GER), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
12:15
Australia  74–66  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 22–25, 14–14, 16–20, 22–7
Pts: Cambage 17
Rebs: Cambage 9
Asts: Lavey 6
Pts: Harding 16
Rebs: Leuchanka 7
Asts: Likhtarovich, Leuchanka 4
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,081
Referees: Karen Lasuik (CAN), Duan Zhu (CHN), Nadege Zouzou (CIV)
13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
15:30
Turkey  79–76 (2OT)  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 8–15, 12–21, 21–11, 19–13, Overtime: 10–10, 9–6
Pts: Sanders 23
Rebs: Sanders 10
Asts: Alben 5
Pts: Castro 22
Rebs: Dos Santos 12
Asts: Castro 8
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,075
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Hwang In-tae (KOR), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)
13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
17:45
Japan  79–71  France
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 23–13, 23–22, 16–17
Pts: Yoshida 24
Rebs: Tokashiki 7
Asts: Yoshida 7
Pts: Epoupa, Yacoubou 14
Rebs: Gruda 9
Asts: Gruda 4
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,351
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Carlos Peruga (ESP), Carlos Júlio (ANG)

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 520 316 +204 10 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 4 1 387 333 +54 9
3  Canada 5 3 2 340 347 −7 8
4  Serbia 5 2 3 385 406 −21 7
5  China 5 1 4 371 428 −57 6
6  Senegal 5 0 5 309 482 −173 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.


6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
14:15
China  68–90  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 9–19, 17–18, 20–23, 22–30
Pts: Chen N. 13
Rebs: Sun Mengr. 5
Asts: Chen X., Sun Mengx. 3
Pts: Tatham 20
Rebs: Gaucher 10
Asts: Gaucher 7
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,314
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Carlos Júlio (ANG), Anne Panther (GER)

7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
12:00
United States  121–56  Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 35–9, 29–12, 30–17, 27–18
Pts: three players 15
Rebs: Fowles, Griner 7
Asts: Bird 8
Pts: Dieng 10
Rebs: Diarra, Ay. Traoré 5
Asts: Dieng 4
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,219
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA), Nadege Zouzou (CIV)
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
14:15
Serbia  59–65  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 13–12, 13–15, 15–19
Pts: Milovanović 17
Rebs: Petrović 8
Asts: A. Dabović 4
Pts: Xargay 15
Rebs: Ndour 12
Asts: Palau, Torrens 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,654
Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Natalia Cuello (DOM), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
12:00
Spain  63–103  United States
Scoring by quarter: 14–29, 23–25, 14–20, 12–29
Pts: Torrens 20
Rebs: Ndour 8
Asts: Domínguez 3
Pts: Taurasi 13
Rebs: Charles 6
Asts: Bird, Charles 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,073
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Sreten Radović (CRO), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA)
8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
14:15
Canada  71–67  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 21–21, 11–19, 13–17, 26–10
Pts: Nurse 25
Rebs: Raincock-Ekunwe 9
Asts: Langolis, Nurse 5
Pts: Milovanović 19
Rebs: Page 6
Asts: A. Dabović 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,377
Referees: Robert Lottermoser (GER), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Hwang In-tae (KOR)
8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
19:45
Senegal  64–101  China
Scoring by quarter: 21–26, 17–21, 15–26, 11–28
Pts: As. Traoré 16
Rebs: Diarra 8
Asts: Dieng 4
Pts: Shao, Sun Mengr. 17
Rebs: Lu 7
Asts: Zhao 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,907
Referees: Karen Lasuik (CAN), Carlos Júlio (ANG), Chahinaz Boussetta (MAR)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
12:15
China  68–89  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 20–27, 21–23, 9–25
Pts: Shao 14
Rebs: Sun Mengr. 8
Asts: Chen 6
Pts: Torrens 32
Rebs: Nicholls 10
Asts: Palau 7
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 1,230
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Natalia Cuello (DOM)
10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
15:30
United States  110–84  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 31–21, 25–13, 28–27, 26–23
Pts: Taurasi 25
Rebs: Charles 8
Asts: Taurasi 6
Pts: three players 15
Rebs: A. Dabović 5
Asts: A. Dabović, M. Dabović 4
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,490
Referees: Piotr Pastusiak (POL), Scott Beker (AUS), Nadege Zouzou (CIV)
10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
17:45
Senegal  58–68  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 10–17, 14–16, 17–22, 17–13
Pts: Traore 24
Rebs: Diarra 9
Asts: Diémé 6
Pts: Nurse 14
Rebs: Tatham 10
Asts: Langolis 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,640
Referees: Anne Panther (GER), Carlos Júlio (ANG), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
12:15
Serbia  80–72  China
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 16–20, 26–9, 14–29
Pts: A. Dabović 23
Rebs: Page, Petrović 8
Asts: Petrović 6
Pts: Sun Mengr. 16
Rebs: Huang, Sun Mengr. 7
Asts: three players 3
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,219
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Natalia Cuello (DOM), Nadege Zouzou (CIV)
12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
15:30
Canada  51–81  United States
Scoring by quarter: 16–18, 6–18, 14–24, 15–21
Pts: Ayim 8
Rebs: Raincock-Ekunwe 8
Asts: Langlois, Tatham 3
Pts: Moore, Taurasi 12
Rebs: Moore 8
Asts: Bird 9
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,138
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Ahmed Al-Bulushi (OMA)
12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
17:45
Spain  97–43  Senegal
Scoring by quarter: 26–11, 20–8, 25–13, 26–11
Pts: Torrens 14
Rebs: Nicholls 7
Asts: four players 5
Pts: Sy 16
Rebs: Diarra 6
Asts: three players 2
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,329
Referees: Scott Beker (AUS), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Chahinaz Boussetta (MAR)

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
12:15
China  62–105  United States
Scoring by quarter: 9–32, 17–28, 14–18, 22–27
Pts: Sun Mengr. 16
Rebs: Chen X. 6
Asts: Chen X. 6
Pts: Charles, Griner 18
Rebs: Griner 13
Asts: Moore 8
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,957
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Chahinaz Boussetta (MAR)
14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
15:30
Senegal  88–95  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 15–27, 28–28, 23–21, 22–19
Pts: As. Traoré 30
Rebs: As. Traoré 8
Asts: Diouf 8
Pts: Petrović 20
Rebs: Page 8
Asts: A. Dabović 8
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,113
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Piotr Pastusiak (POL), Hwang In-tae (KOR)
14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
17:45
Spain  73–60  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 17–16, 16–13, 16–18, 24–13
Pts: Torrens 20
Rebs: Nicholls 12
Asts: Palau 6
Pts: Fields 13
Rebs: Achonwa, Raincock-Ekunwe 7
Asts: three players 2
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,026
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Natalia Cuello (DOM)

Knockout stage[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsGold medal
 
          
 
16 August
 
 
 France68
 
18 August
 
 Canada63
 
 France67
 
16 August
 
 United States86
 
 United States110
 
20 August
 
 Japan64
 
 United States101
 
16 August
 
 Spain72
 
 Spain64
 
18 August
 
 Turkey62
 
 Spain68
 
16 August
 
 Serbia54 Bronze medal
 
 Australia71
 
20 August
 
 Serbia73
 
 France63
 
 
 Serbia70
 

Quarterfinals[edit]

16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
11:00
Australia  71–73  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 17–15, 15–16, 19–22
Pts: Cambage 29
Rebs: Cambage 11
Asts: Taylor 9
Pts: A. Dabović 24
Rebs: four players 4
Asts: Petrović 5
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 5,630
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Natalia Cuello (DOM)
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
14:30
Spain  64–62  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 12–17, 17–8, 13–22, 22–15
Pts: Cruz 14
Rebs: Torrens 11
Asts: Cruz 6
Pts: Sanders 22
Rebs: Sanders 10
Asts: Alben 6
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,565
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Anne Panther (GER), Leandro Lezcano (ARG)
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
18:45
United States  110–64  Japan
Scoring by quarter: 30–23, 26–23, 25–13, 29–5
Pts: Moore, Taurasi 19
Rebs: Griner 7
Asts: Charles 5
Pts: Tokashiki 14
Rebs: four players 3
Asts: Yoshida 8
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,471
Referees: Carlos Peruga (ESP), Duan Zhu (CHN), Carlos Júlio (ANG)
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
22:15
France  68–63  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 16–25, 16–12, 18–13, 18–13
Pts: Gruda 14
Rebs: Gruda 10
Asts: Époupa 6
Pts: Gaucher 15
Rebs: three players 5
Asts: Tatham 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,200
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Vaughan Mayberry (AUS), Hwang In-tae (KOR)

Semifinals[edit]

18 August 2016 (2016-08-18)
15:00
Spain  68–54  Serbia
Scoring by quarter: 20–9, 13–19, 20–10, 15–16
Pts: Ndour, Torrens 14
Rebs: Nicholls 12
Asts: Palau 7
Pts: Čađo, Petrović 12
Rebs: Page, Petrović 7
Asts: Butulija 3
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,818
Referees: Damir Javor (SLO), Scott Beker (AUS), Anne Panther (GER)
18 August 2016 (2016-08-18)
19:00
France  67–86  United States
Scoring by quarter: 15–19, 21–21, 8–25, 23–21
Pts: Yacoubou 14
Rebs: Gruda 6
Asts: Michel 3
Pts: Taurasi 18
Rebs: Fowles 9
Asts: Taurasi 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,431
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Duan Zhu (CHN)

Bronze medal game[edit]

20 August 2016 (2016-08-20)
11:30
France  63–70  Serbia 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Scoring by quarter: 10–18, 17–9, 15–28, 21–15
Pts: Miyem 18
Rebs: Yacoubou 10
Asts: Époupa 4
Pts: Milovanović 18
Rebs: Page 8
Asts: A. Dabović 5
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,039
Referees: Carlos Peruga (ESP), Anne Panther (GER), Natalia Cuello (DOM)

Gold medal game[edit]

20 August 2016 (2016-08-20)
15:30
1st, gold medalist(s) United States  101–72  Spain 2nd, silver medalist(s)
Scoring by quarter: 21–17, 28–15, 32–17, 20–23
Pts: Whalen, Taurasi 17
Rebs: Charles, Griner 7
Asts: Whalen 6
Pts: Torrens 18
Rebs: Torrens, Ndour 5
Asts: Torrens, Cruz 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 9,586
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Piotr Pastusiak (POL), Hwang In-tae (KOR)

Statistical leaders[edit]

Individual statistical leaders[edit]

Individual game highs[edit]

Statistic Name Total
Points  Elizabeth Cambage (AUS) 37
Rebounds  Clarissa dos Santos (BRA) 16
Assists  Asami Yoshida (JPN) 11
Blocks  Danielle Page (SRB)
 Astou Ndour (ESP)
 LaToya Sanders (TUR)
4
Steals  Işıl Alben (TUR) 8
Three pointers  Mika Kurihara (JPN)
 Diana Taurasi (USA)
6
Field Goal %  Brittney Griner (USA) 81.8%
3 point % 17 players tied 100%
Free throw % 32 players tied 100%

Final ranking[edit]

Rankings are determined by:

  • 1st–4th
    • Results of gold and bronze medal games.
  • 5th–8th:
    • Win-loss record in the preliminary round group
    • Standings in the preliminary round group (i.e. Group A's #3 is ranked higher than Group B's #4.)
  • 9th–10th and 11th–12th:
    • 5th placers in the preliminary round groups are classified 9th–10th; 6th placers classified *11th–12th
    • Win-loss record in the preliminary round group
Rank Team Pld W L PF PA PD Standing New rank
Gold medal game participants
1st, gold medalist(s)  United States 8 8 0 817 519 +298 1 (Steady)
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Spain 8 6 2 591 550 +41 2 (Increase1)
Bronze medal game participants
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Serbia 8 4 4 582 608 –26 9 (Increase5)
4  France 8 4 4 542 562 –20 3 (Increase1)
Eliminated at the quarterfinals
5  Australia 6 5 1 471 418 +53 4 (Decrease2)
6  Turkey 6 3 3 386 389 –3 A–3rd 7 (Increase3)
7  Canada 6 3 3 403 415 –12 B–3rd 6 (Increase3)
8  Japan 6 3 3 450 488 –38 C–4th 13 (Increase3)
Preliminary round 5th placers
9  Belarus 5 1 4 347 361 –14 12 (Decrease2)
10  China 5 1 4 371 428 –57 10 (Decrease2)
Preliminary round 6th placers
11  Brazil 5 0 5 335 384 –49 8 (Increase1)
12  Senegal 5 0 5 309 482 −173 17 (Increase7)

References[edit]

External links[edit]