Belarus at the Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Belarus at the
Paralympics
Flag of Belarus.svg
IPC code BLR
NPC Paralympic Committee of the Republic of Belarus
Medals
Gold
35
Silver
37
Bronze
36
Total
108
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
 Soviet Union (1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Belarus made its Paralympic Games début at the 1994 Winter Paralympics in Lillehammer. It has participated in every subsequent edition of both the Summer and Winter Paralympics.[1]

Belarusian athletes have won a total of 98 Paralympic medals, of which 27 gold, 37 silver and 34 bronze, placing it 33rd on the all-time Paralympic Games medal table. 78 of Belarus's medals were won at the Summer Paralympics.[2]

Belarus's largest medal haul came at the 2004 Summer Games, with a total of 29, of which 10 gold.[3]

Medal tallies[edit]

Summer Paralympics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1996 Summer Paralympics 3 3 7 13 33rd
2000 Summer Paralympics 5 8 10 23 28th
2004 Summer Paralympics 10 12 7 29 19th
2008 Summer Paralympics 5 7 1 13 21st
2012 Summer Paralympics 5 2 3 10 25th
2016 Summer Paralympics 8 0 2 10 19th

Winter Paralympics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1994 Winter Paralympics 0 0 0 0 25th
1998 Winter Paralympics 0 0 0 0 22nd
2002 Winter Paralympics 1 1 0 2 16th
2006 Winter Paralympics 1 6 2 9 11th
2010 Winter Paralympics 2 0 7 9 9th
2014 Winter Paralympics 0 0 3 3 18th
2018 Winter Paralympics 4 4 4 12 8th

Medalists[edit]

Summer Paralympics[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Oleg Chepel United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's high jump F10-11
 Gold Iryna Leantsiuk United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's long jump F42-46
 Gold Tamara Sivakova United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's shot put F12
 Silver Ihar Fartunau United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's long jump F12
 Silver Ihar Fartunau United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's triple jump F12
 Silver N. Denissevitch United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's shot put F10
 Bronze Victor Joukovski United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's pentathlon P10
 Bronze N. Denissevitch United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's discus throw F10
 Bronze Victor Joukovski United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's pentathlon P10
 Bronze Ihar Fartunau United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Men's pentathlon P12
 Bronze Iryna Leantsiuk United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's 200m T42-46
 Bronze Tamara Sivakova United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's discus throw F12
 Bronze Yadviha Skorabahataya United States 1996 Atlanta Athletics Women's javelin throw F10-11
 Gold Ruslan Sivitski Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's high jump F12
 Gold Volha Shuliakouskaya Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 200m T12
 Gold Iryna Fiadotava
Aliaksandr Danilik
Australia 2000 Sydney Cycling Mixed tandem open
 Gold Iryna Fiadotava
Aliaksandr Danilik
Australia 2000 Sydney Cycling Mixed individual pursuit tandem open
 Gold Raman Makarau Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S12
 Silver Aliaksandr Tryputs Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's javelin throw F12
 Silver Viktar Khilmonchyk Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's shot put F42
 Silver Ruslan Sivitski Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's triple jump F12
 Silver Tamara Sivakova Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's discus throw F13
 Silver Aksana Sivitskaya Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's long jump F12
 Silver Iryna Leantsiuk Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's long jump F46
 Silver Raman Makarau Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S12
 Silver Raman Makarau Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM12
 Bronze Oleg Chepel Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 400m T12
 Bronze Aliaksandr Batsian
Oleg Chepel
Vasili Shaptsiaboi
Viktar Zhukouski
Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's 4x400m relay T13
 Bronze Yury Buchkou Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's discus throw F12
 Bronze Viktar Khilmonchyk Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's discus throw F42
 Bronze Oleg Chepel Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's high jump F12
 Bronze Yury Buchkou Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's shot put F12
 Bronze Viktar Zhukouski Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's triple jump F11
 Bronze Iryna Leantsiuk Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's 100m T46
 Bronze Volha Shuliakouskaya Australia 2000 Sydney Athletics Women's long jump F12
 Bronze Yury Rudzenok Australia 2000 Sydney Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM12
 Gold Aliaksandr Tryputs Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's javelin throw F12
 Gold Ihar Fartunau Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's pentathlon P13
 Gold Volha Zinkevich Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's long jump F12
 Gold Tamara Sivakova Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's shot put F12
 Gold Aliaksandr Danilik
Vasili Shaptsiaboi
Greece 2004 Athens Cycling Men's tandem road race/time trial B1-3
 Gold Raman Makarau Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S12
 Gold Sergei Punko Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S12
 Gold Raman Makarau Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S12
 Gold Raman Makarau Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S12
 Gold Sergei Punko Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM12
 Silver Ihar Fartunau Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's long jump F13
 Silver Aliaksandr Kuzmichou Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's triple jump F12
 Silver Viktar Khilmonchyk Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's shot put F42
 Silver Aliaksandr Tryputs Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's pentathlon P13
 Silver Volha Zinkevich Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's 100m T12
 Silver Volha Zinkevich Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's 200m T12
 Silver Tamara Sivakova Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's discus throw F13
 Silver Raman Makarau Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S12
 Silver Sergei Punko Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S12
 Silver Sergei Punko Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB12
 Silver Raman Makarau Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM12
 Silver Dmitri Kravtsevich
Raman Makarau
Sergei Punko
Yury Rudzenok
Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 4x100m freestyle relay 49pts
 Bronze Aliaksandr Kuzmichou Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's 400m T12
 Bronze Siarhei Hrybanan Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Men's discus throw F13
 Bronze Hanna Kaniuk Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's long jump F12
 Bronze Aksana Sivitskaya Greece 2004 Athens Athletics Women's long jump F13
 Bronze Sergei Punko Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S12
 Bronze Raman Makarau Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S12
 Bronze Dmitri Kravtsevich
Raman Makarau
Sergei Punko
Yury Rudzenok
Greece 2004 Athens Swimming Men's 4x100m medley relay 49pts
 Gold Tamara Sivakova China 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's discus throw F12-13
 Gold Iryna Fiadotava
Alena Drazdova
China 2008 Beijing Cycling Women's road race B&VI 1-3
 Gold Sergei Punko China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S12
 Gold Raman Makarau China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S12
 Gold Dzmitry Salei China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S13
 Silver Volha Zinkevich China 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's long jump F12
 Silver Tamara Sivakova China 2008 Beijing Athletics Women's shot put F12-13
 Silver Iryna Fiadotava
Alena Drazdova
China 2008 Beijing Cycling Women's time trial B&VI 1-3
 Silver Liudmila Vauchok China 2008 Beijing Rowing Women's single sculls
 Silver Sergei Punko China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB12
 Silver Sergei Punko China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S12
 Silver Mikalai Bezyazychny China 2008 Beijing Wheelchair fencing Men's épée B
 Bronze Uladzimir Izotau China 2008 Beijing Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB13
 Gold Ihar Boki United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S13
 Gold Ihar Boki United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S13
 Gold Ihar Boki United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S13
 Gold Ihar Boki United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S13
 Gold Ihar Boki United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM13
 Silver Ihar Boki United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S13
 Silver Uladzimir Izotau United Kingdom 2012 London Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB12
 Bronze Aliaksandr Subota United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Men's triple jump F46
 Bronze Anna Kaniuk United Kingdom 2012 London Athletics Women's long jump F11/12
 Bronze Liudmila Vauchok United Kingdom 2012 London Rowing Women's single sculls
 Gold Ihar Boki Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 50m freestyle S13
 Gold Ihar Boki Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m freestyle S13
 Gold Ihar Boki Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 400m freestyle S13
 Gold Ihar Boki Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m backstroke S13
 Gold Uladzimir Izotau Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB12
 Gold Ihar Boki Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m butterfly S13
 Gold Ihar Boki Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 200m individual medley SM13
 Gold Andrei Pranevich Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Wheelchair fencing Men's épée B
 Bronze Ihar Boki Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro Swimming Men's 100m breaststroke SB13

Winter Paralympics[edit]

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Yadviha Skorabahataya
Guide: Vasili Haurukovich
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Women's 5km classical technique
 Silver Yadviha Skorabahataya
Guide: Vasili Haurukovich
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Women's 10km free technique
 Gold Liudmila Vauchok Italy 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Women's 10km sitting
 Silver Siarhei Silchanka Italy 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Men's 5km standing
 Silver Vasili Shaptsiaboi
Guide: Mikalai Shablouski
Italy 2006 Turn Cross-country skiing Men's 10km visually impaired
 Silver Liudmila Vauchok Italy 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Women's 2.5km sitting
 Silver Liudmila Vauchok Italy 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Women's 5km sitting
 Silver Yadviha Skorabahataya
Guide: Vasili Hallrukovich
Italy 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Women's 15km visually impaired
 Bronze Vasili Shaptsiaboi
Guide: Mikalai Shablouski
Italy 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Men's 20km visually impaired
 Bronze Yadviha Skorabahataya
Guide: Vasili Haurukovich
Italy 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Women's 5km visually impaired
 Gold Liudmila Vauchok Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Women's 5km classic sitting
 Gold Liudmila Vauchok Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Women's 10km sitting
 Bronze Vasili Shaptsiaboi
Guide: Mikalai Shablouski
Canada 2010 Vancouver Biathlon Men's visually impaired pursuit
 Bronze Dzmitry Loban Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Men's 10km classic sitting
 Bronze Vasili Shaptsiaboi
Guide: Mikalai Shablouski
Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Men's 20km free visually impaired
 Bronze Liudmila Vauchok Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Women's 1km sprint classic
 Bronze Larysa Varona Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Women's 5km classic standing
 Bronze Yadviha Skorabahataya
Guide: Vasili Haurukovich
Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Women's 15km free visually impaired
 Bronze Yadviha Skorabahataya
Guide: Vasili Haurukovich
Larysa Varona
Liudmila Vauchok
Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Women's 3x2.5km relay open
 Bronze Vasili Shaptsiaboi
Guide: Mikhail Lebedzeu
Russia 2014 Sochi Biathlon Men's 7.5km visually impaired
 Bronze Vasili Shaptsiaboi
Guide: Mikhail Lebedzeu
Russia 2014 Sochi Biathlon Men's 12.5km visually impaired
 Bronze Yadviha Skorabahataya
Guide: Iryna Nafranovich
Russia 2014 Sochi Cross-country skiing Women's 15km visually impaired
 Gold Yury Holub
Guide: Dzmitry Budzilovich
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Men's 12.5km visually impaired
 Gold Sviatlana Sakhanenka
Guide: Raman Yashchanka
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Cross-country skiing Women's sprint visually impaired
 Gold Sviatlana Sakhanenka
Guide: Raman Yashchanka
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Cross-country skiing Women's 7.5km visually impaired
 Gold Sviatlana Sakhanenka
Guide: Raman Yashchanka
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Cross-country skiing Women's 15km freestyle visually impaired
 Silver Yury Holub
Guide: Dzmitry Budzilovich
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Men's 7.5km visually impaired
 Silver Dzmitry Loban South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Men's 7.5km sitting
 Silver Dzmitry Loban South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Cross-country skiing Men's sprint sitting
 Silver Yury Holub
Guide: Dzmitry Budzilovich
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Cross-country skiing Men's 20km freestyle visually impaired
 Bronze Sviatlana Sakhanenka
Guide: Raman Yashchanka
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Women's 6km visually impaired
 Bronze Lidziya Hrafeyeva South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Women's 6km sitting
 Bronze Lidziya Hrafeyeva South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Women's 12.5km sitting
 Bronze Yury Holub
Guide: Dzmitry Budzilovich
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Cross-country skiing Men's 10km visually impaired

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Belarus at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
  2. ^ Belarus at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee
  3. ^ Belarus at the Paralympics, International Paralympic Committee