Bowling at the 1986 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Bowling
at the 1986 Asian Games
Bowling pictogram.svg
Venue Dong Seoul Grand Bowling Center
Dates 26 September 1986 (1986-09-26) – 1 October 1986 (1986-10-01)
← 1978
1994 →

Bowling took place for the men's and women's individual, doubles, trios, and team events at the 1986 Asian Games in Dong Seoul Grand Bowling Center, Seoul, South Korea from September 26 to October 1.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles
details
Masami Hirai
 Japan
Rene Reyes
 Philippines
Ringo Wang
 Malaysia
Doubles
details
 Japan
Kengo Tagata
Hiroshi Ishihara
 Philippines
Delfin Garcia
Jorge Fernandez
 Thailand
Montri Setvipisinee
Surachai Kasemsiriroj
Trios
details
 Japan
Masami Hirai
Kengo Tagata
Hiroshi Ishihara
 Singapore
Mike Wee
Jansen Chan
Ronnie Ng
 Malaysia
Allan Lee
Stanley Tai
Edward Lim
Team of 5
details
 Thailand
Montri Setvipisinee
Sinchai Khluabkaew
Saravut Maneerat
Surachai Kasemsiriroj
Supote Peerasophon
 Japan
Masami Hirai
Takashi Shino
Sasagu Tokashiki
Kengo Tagata
Hiroshi Ishihara
Kosaku Tatemoto
 South Korea
Cho Kwang-myung
Byun Yong-hwan
Baek Hung-kee
Yoo Chung-hee
Suh Bom-sok
Huh Jung-chul
All-events
details
Hiroshi Ishihara
 Japan
Ringo Wang
 Malaysia
Takashi Shino
 Japan
Masters
details
Byun Yong-hwan
 South Korea
Takashi Shino
 Japan
Masami Hirai
 Japan

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Singles
details
Catherine Che
 Hong Kong
Wannasiri Duangdee
 Thailand
Pannipa Sangtian
 Thailand
Doubles
details
 Japan
Kumiko Inatsu
Yoshiko Ichiba
 Japan
Atsuko Asai
Mayumi Hayashi
 Philippines
Bong Coo
Arianne Cerdeña
Trios
details
 Japan
Kumiko Inatsu
Kyoko Yamaguchi
Yoshiko Ichiba
 Thailand
Sudsomying Sukkasung
Wannasiri Duangdee
Anantita Hongsophon
 Indonesia
Sri Mulyani Ruzgar
Fenny Tjahjo
Charlotte Sjamsuddin
Team of 5
details
 Philippines
Bong Coo
Catalina Solis
Rebecca Watanabe
Arianne Cerdeña
Cecilia Gaffud
 Japan
Kumiko Inatsu
Kyoko Yamaguchi
Atsuko Asai
Mayumi Hayashi
Yoshiko Ichiba
Yoshiko Sakamaru
 South Korea
Lee Ji-yeon
Sun Yeon-suk
Lee Sang-jin
Kim Hee-sook
Yang Ae-suk
Choi Myung-ji
All-events
details
Bong Coo
 Philippines
Mayumi Hayashi
 Japan
Poppy Marijke Tambis
 Indonesia
Masters
details
Lee Ji-yeon
 South Korea
Catherine Che
 Hong Kong
Catalina Solis
 Philippines

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Japan 6 5 2 13
2  Philippines 2 2 2 6
3  South Korea 2 0 2 4
4  Thailand 1 2 2 5
5  Hong Kong 1 1 0 2
6  Malaysia 0 1 2 3
7  Singapore 0 1 0 1
8  Indonesia 0 0 2 2
Total 12 12 12 36

References[edit]

External links[edit]