Boxing at the 1992 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Boxing at the 1992 Summer Olympics took place in the old Pavelló Club Joventut de Badalona in Barcelona. The boxing schedule began on July 26 and ended on August 9. Twelve boxing events (all men's individual) were contested, with the participation of 441 athletes and 159 officials from 106 countries.

Events[edit]

Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Rogelio Marcelo  Cuba
Silver Daniel Petrov  Bulgaria
Bronze Jan Quast  Germany
Bronze Roel Velasco  Philippines
Winner Result Loser
First Round
 Rowan Williams (GBR) BYE
 Stephen Ahialey (GHA) BYE
 Roel Velasco (PHI) 16:1  James Wanene (KEN)
 Rajendra Prasad (IND) 12:6  Andrzej Rżany (POL)
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB) RSC-3  Mfamasibili Mnisi (SWZ)
 Erdenentsogt Tsogtjargal (MGL) 8:2  Fernando Retayud (COL)
 Rafael Lozano (ESP) 9:0  Abram Thwala (RSA)
 Eric Griffin (USA) 14:2  Fausto del Rosario (DOM)
 Daniel Petrov (BUL) 10:7  Nelson Dieppa (PUR)
 O Chong-Chol (PRK) KO-2  Anicet Rasoanaivo (MAD)
 Dong-Bum Cho (KOR) 8:2  Luigi Castiglione (ITA)
 Pál Lakatos (HUN) RSC-2  Vladimir Ganchenko (EUN)
 Tadahiro Sasaki (JPN) 5:3  Domenic Figliomeni (CAN)
 Valentin Barbu (ROM) 11:2  Mohammed Haioun (ALG)
 Jan Quast (GER) 6:0  Mohamed Zbir (MAR)
 Pramuansak Phosuwan (THA) RSC-2  St. Aubyn Hines (JAM)
Second Round
 Rowan Williams (GBR) 11:3  Stephen Ahialey (GHA)
 Roel Velasco (PHI) 15:6  Rajendra Prasad (IND)
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB) 14:2  Erdenentsogt Tsogtjargal (MGL)
 Rafael Lozano (ESP) 6:2  Eric Griffin (USA)
 Daniel Petrov (BUL) RSC-3  O Chong-Chol (PRK)
 Pál Lakatos (HUN) 20:15  Dong-Bum Cho (KOR)
 Valentin Barbu (ROM) 10:7  Tadahiro Sasaki (JPN)
 Jan Quast (GER) 11:2  Pramuansak Phosuwan (THA)
Quarterfinals
 Roel Velasco (PHI) 7:6  Rowan Williams (GBR)
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB) 11:3  Rafael Lozano (ESP)
 Daniel Petrov (BUL) 17:8  Pál Lakatos (HUN)
 Jan Quast (GER) 17:8  Valentin Barbu (ROM)
Semifinals
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB) RSCH-1  Roel Velasco (PHI)
 Daniel Petrov (BUL) 15:9  Jan Quast (GER)
Final
 Rogelio Marcelo (CUB) 20:10  Daniel Petrov (BUL)

Flyweight (– 51 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Choi Chol-Su  North Korea
Silver Raúl González  Cuba
Bronze István Kovács  Hungary
Bronze Timothy Austin  United States

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Bantamweight (– 54 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Joel Casamayor  Cuba
Silver Wayne McCullough  Ireland
Bronze Lee Gwang-Sik  North Korea
Bronze Mohammed Achik  Morocco

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Featherweight (– 57 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Andreas Tews  Germany
Silver Faustino Reyes  Spain
Bronze Hocine Soltani  Algeria
Bronze Ramazi Palyani  Unified Team

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Incident[edit]

After Paul Griffin of Ireland lost the first round, he threw a temper tantrum by kicking the mouthpiece out of the ring, the IOC later banned him for life.

Lightweight (– 60 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Oscar De La Hoya  United States
Silver Marco Rudolph  Germany
Bronze Namjilyn Bayarsaikhan  Mongolia
Bronze Hong Sung-Sik  South Korea

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Light Welterweight (– 63.5 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Héctor Vinent  Cuba
Silver Mark Leduc  Canada
Bronze Jyri Kjäll  Finland
Bronze Leonard Doroftei  Romania

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Welterweight (– 67 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Michael Carruth  Ireland
Silver Juan Hernández Sierra  Cuba
Bronze Anibal Acevedo  Puerto Rico
Bronze Arkhom Chenglai  Thailand

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Light Middleweight (– 71 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Juan Carlos Lemus  Cuba
Silver Orhan Delibaş  Netherlands
Bronze György Mizsei  Hungary
Bronze Robin Reid  Great Britain

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Middleweight (– 75 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Ariel Hernández  Cuba
Silver Chris Byrd  United States
Bronze Chris Johnson  Canada
Bronze Lee Seung-Bae  South Korea

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Torsten May  Germany
Silver Rostyslav Zaulychnyi  Unified Team
Bronze Wojciech Bartnik  Poland
Bronze Zoltán Béres  Hungary

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Heavyweight (– 91 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Félix Savón  Cuba
Silver David Izonritei  Nigeria
Bronze Arnold Vanderlyde  Netherlands
Bronze David Tua  New Zealand

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

Super Heavyweight (+ 91 kg)[edit]

RANK NAME ATHLETE COUNTRY
Gold Roberto Balado  Cuba
Silver Richard Igbineghu  Nigeria
Bronze Brian Nielsen  Denmark
Bronze Svilen Rusinov  Bulgaria

First round[edit]

Second round[edit]

Quarterfinals[edit]

Semifinals[edit]

Final[edit]

References[edit]