Central Committee elected by the 11th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Central Committee elected
by the 11th Congress
10th ←
→ 12th
Delegates to the 11th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks) (4).jpeg
Delegates at the 11th Party Congress
Duration 2 April 1922 – 25 April 1923
General Secretary Joseph Stalin
Second Secretary Vyacheslav Molotov
Inner-groups Politburo: 7 full & 3 candidates
Secretariat: 3 members
Orgburo: 7 full & 3 candidates
Apparatus Seven bureaus, six departments and one administrative post
Members 27 full and 17 candidates

The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 11th Congress, and sat from 2 April 1922 until 25 April 1923 , the CC 1st Plenary Session renewed the composition of the Politburo, Secretariat and the Organizational Bureau (OB) of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks).

Keys[edit]

Indicates that the individual was born into a Jewish family.
BY Birth year.
DY Death year.
PM Party membership (when the individual joined the party).
PB Politburo member.
SC Secretariat member.
OB Orgburo member.
CPB, CSC, COB The first "C" in these initials refers to "Candidate member"

Plenums[edit]

The CC was not a permanent institution, it convened nine plenary sessions between the 11th Congress and the 12th Congress. When the CC was not in session, decision-making powers were transferred to inner bodies of the CC itself; the Politburo, Secretariat and Orgburo (none of these bodies were permanent either, but convened several times a months).[1]

Plenum Start–end Length
1st Plenary Session 3 April 1922 1 day
2nd Plenary Session 16 May 1922 1 day
3rd Plenary Session 2 August 1922 1 day
4th Plenary Session 8 August 1922 1 day
5th Plenary Session 5–7 October 1922 3 days
6th Plenary Session 18 December 1922 1 day
7th Plenary Session 21–24 February 1923 4 days
8th Plenary Session 30–31 March 1923 2 days
9th Plenary Session 15 April 1923 1 day

Apparatus[edit]

Individuals employed by Central Committee's bureaus, departments and newspapers made up the apparatus between the 11th Congress and the 12th Congress,[2] the bureaus and departments were supervised by the Secretariat, and each secretary (member of the Secretariat) supervised a specific department.[3] The leaders of departments were officially referred to as Heads, while the titles of bureau leaders varied between chairman, first secretary and secretary.[4]

Institutions Head Took office Left office Tenure Ethnicity
Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM
Accounting and Distribution Department Syrtsov, SergeySergey Syrtsov
Серге́й Сырцо́в
1893 1937 1913 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Agitation and Propaganda Department Bubnov, AndreiAndrei Bubnov
Андрей Бубнов
1884 1938 1903 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Chief Administrator Ksenofontov, IvanIvan Ksenofontov
Иван Ксенофонтов
1884 1926 1903 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Caucasian Bureau Ordzhonikidze, GrigolGrigol Ordzhonikidze
Григо́рий Орджоники́дзе
1886 1937 1903 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Central Asian Bureau Rudzutaks, JānisJānis Rudzutaks
Ян Рудзутак
1887 1938 1905 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Latvian
Far Eastern Bureau Kubiak, NikolayNikolay Kubiak
Николай Кубяк
1881 1937 1898 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Finance Department
Office of the Secretariat Nazaretyan, AmayakAmayak Nazaretyan
Николай Лисицын
1889 1937 1905 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Armenian
Organizational-Instruction Department Lisitsyn, NikolaiNikolai Lisitsyn
Николай Лисицын
1891 1938 1910 2 April 1922 June 1922 89 days Russian
Organizational-Instruction Department Kaganovich, LazarLazar Kaganovich
Лазарь Каганович
1893 1991 1911 June 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 27 days Russian
Party History Department Olminsky, MikhailMikhail Olminsky
Михаил Ольминский
1863 1933 1898 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Siberian Bureau Kosior, StanislavStanislav Kosior
Станислав Косиор
1889 1939 1907 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Polish
South-East Bureau Mikoyan, AnastasAnastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 1915 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Armenian
Statistical Department Strumilin, StanislavStanislav Strumilin
Михаил Ольминский
1877 1974 1923 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Ural Bureau Sapronov, TimofeiTimofei Sapronov
Тимофе́й Сапро́нов
1887 1937 1898 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian
Ural Industrial Bureau Sulimov, DaniilDaniil Sulimov
Даниил Сулимов
1890 1937 1905 2 April 1922 25 April 1923 1 year and 23 days Russian

Members[edit]

Full[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
CIM
Andreyev, AndreyAndrey Andreyev
Андрей Андреев
1895 1971 1914 Russian Chairman, Central Committee of the All-Russian Union of Miners OB
Bukharin, NikolaiNikolai Bukharin
Никола́й Буха́рин
1888 1938 1906 Russian Editor-in-chief, Pravda CPB
Chubar, VlasVlas Chubar
Влас Чубар
1891 1939 1907 Ukrainian Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Ukrainian SSR
Dzerzhinsky, FelixFelix Dzerzhinsky
Фе́ликс Дзержи́нский
1877 1926 1906 Polish Chairman, All-Russian Extraordinary Commission for Combating Counter-Revolution, Profiteering and Corruption
People's Commissariat for Internal Affairs of the Russian SFSR
OB
Frunze, MikhailMikhail Frunze
Михаил Фрунзе
1885 1925 1904 Moldovan Commander, Ukrainian Military District
Kalinin, MikhailMikhail Kalinin
Михаил Калинин
1875 1946 1898 Russian Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
CPB, COB
Kamenev, LevLev Kamenev
Лев Ка́менев
1883 1936 1901 Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Moscow Regional Soviet PB
Korotkov, IvanIvan Korotkov
Иван Коротков
1885 1949 1905 Russian
First Secretary, Ivanovo-Voznesensky Regional Committee
Kuybyshev, ValerianValerian Kuybyshev
Валериан Куйбышев
1888 1935 1904 Russian Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
SC, OB
Lenin, VladimirVladimir Lenin
Владимир Ленин
1870 1924 1898 Russian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
PB
Molotov, VyacheslavVyacheslav Molotov
Вячеслав Молотов
1890 1986 1906 Russian
CPB, SC, OB
Ordzhonikidze, GrigolGrigol Ordzhonikidze
Григо́рий Орджоники́дзе
1886 1937 1903 Georgian First Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee
Petrovsky, GrigoryGrigory Petrovsky
Григо́рій Петро́вський
1878 1958 1898 Ukrainian a bearded man with wavy hair, wearing glasses and what seems to be a suit, a white tie, and a black and white dotted shirt Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Ukrainian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
Radek, KarlKarl Radek
Карл Радек
1885 1939 1903 Lithuanian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Communist International
Rakovsky, ChristianChristian Rakovsky
Христиан Раковский
1873 1941 1917 Bulgarian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Ukrainian SSR
Rudzutaks, JānisJānis Rudzutaks
Ян Рудзутак
1887 1938 1905 Latvian Chairman, Central Asian Bureau COB
Rykov, AlexeiAlexei Rykov
Алексей Рыков
1881 1938 1899 Russian Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Deputy Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
PB, OB
Sapronov, TimofeiTimofei Sapronov
Тимофе́й Сапро́нов
1887 1937 1898 Russian Secretary, Ural Bureau
Smirnov, AlexanderAlexander Smirnov
Александр Смирнов
1878 1938 1898 Russian
Deputy People's Commissar for Food of the Russian SFSR
Sokolnikov, GrigoriGrigori Sokolnikov
Григорий Сокольников
1888 1938 1905 Ukrainian First Deputy People's Commissar for Finance of the Russian SFSR
Stalin, JosephJoseph Stalin
Ио́сиф Ста́лин
1878 1953 1898 Georgian People's Commissar for Nationalities of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Workers' and Peasants' Inspectorate of the Russian SFSR
General Secretary, Central Committee
PB, SC, OB
Tomsky, MikhailMikhail Tomsky
Михаил Томский
1880 1936 1904 Russian Chairman, All-Russian Council of Trade Unions
Member, Presidium of the All-Russian Council of Trade Unions
PB, OB
Trotsky, LeonLeon Trotsky
Лев Тро́цкий
1879 1940 1917 Russian People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Revolutionary Military Council of the Russian SFSR
PB
Voroshilov, KlimentKliment Voroshilov
Климент Ворошилов
1881 1969 1903 Russian Commander, North Caucasus Military District
Yaroslavsky, YemelyanYemelyan Yaroslavsky
Емельян Ярославский
1878 1943 1898 Russian Member, Siberian Bureau
Zelensky, IsaakIsaak Zelensky
Исаак Зеленский
1890 1937 1906 Russian
First Secretary, Moscow City Committee COB
Zinoviev, GrigoryGrigory Zinoviev
Григо́рий Зино́вьев
1883 1936 1901 Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Communist International
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Petrograd Regional Soviet
PB

Candidates[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
Badayev, AlekseiAleksei Badayev
Алексей Бадаев
1883 1951 1904 Russian Chairman, Petrograd Regional Food Committee
Bubnov, AndreiAndrei Bubnov
Андрей Бубнов
1884 1938 1903 Russian Head, Agitation and Propaganda Department
Gusev, SergeySergey Gusev
Сергей Гусев
1874 1933 1898 Russian Member, Revolutionary Military Council
Kirov, SergeySergey Kirov
Серге́й Ки́ров
1886 1934 1904 Russian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Azerbaijan
Kiselyov, AlekseiAleksei Kiselyov
Алексей Киселёв
1879 1937 1898 Russian Chairman, Permanent Commission of the Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Komarov, NikolayNikolay Komarov
Николай Комаров
1886 1937 1909 Russian
Secretary, Executive Committee of the Petrograd Regional Soviet
Krivov, TimofeiTimofei Krivov
Тимофей Кривов
1886 1966 1905 Russian
Member, Ufa Revolutionary Committee
Lebed, DmitryDmitry Lebed
Дмитрий Лебедь
1893 1937 1909 Russian
Chairman, Central Committee of the All-Russian Union of Miners
Lepse, IvanIvan Lepse
Иван Лепсе
1889 1929 1904 Latvian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Metalworkers
Lobov, SemenSemen Lobov
Семён Лобов
1888 1937 1913 Russian
Head, Fuel Management of the Foreign Oil Syndicate
Manuilsky, DmitryDmitry Manuilsky
Дмитро Мануїльський
1883 1959 1903 Ukrainian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
Mikoyan, AnastasAnastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 1915 Armenian First Secretary, Nizhny Novgorod Regional Committee
Mikhailov, VasilyVasily Mikhailov
Василий Михайлов
1894 1937 1915 Russian
First Secretary, Moscow Regional Committee
Pyatakov, GeorgyGeorgy Pyatakov
Юрій П'ятаков
1890 1937 1910 Russian Deputy Chairman, State Planning Commission of the Council of Labor and Defense
Rakhimbaev, AbdullahAbdullah Rakhimbaev
Абдулло Рахимбаев
1896 1938 1919 Uzbek Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Turk Congress of Soviet
Safarov, GeorgyGeorgy Safarov
Георгий Сафаров
1891 1942 1908 Russian Head, Middle East Department of the Executive Committee of the Communist International
Schmidt, VasilyVasily Schmidt
Сергей Чуцкаев
1886 1938 1905 Russian Member, Presidium of the All-Russian Council of Trade Unions
Smilga, IvarIvar Smilga
Ивар Смилга
1892 1938 1907 Latvian Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Sulimov, DaniilDaniil Sulimov
Даниил Сулимов
1890 1937 1905 Russian Chairman, Ural Industrial Bureau

References[edit]

General[edit]

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity (by clicking on the individual names on "The Central Committee elected by the XI th Congress of the RCP (B) 02.04.1922 members" reference), the Central Committee full- and candidate membership, Politburo membership, Secretariat membership and Orgburo membership were taken from these sources:

Bibliography[edit]

Sources[edit]

  1. ^ Simons & White 1984, pp. 423–425.
  2. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, p. 410.
  3. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 410–411 & 417–419.
  4. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 417–419.