Central Committee elected by the 12th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Central Committee elected
by the 12th Congress
11th ←
→ 13th
Meeting hall of the 12th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks).jpeg
Meeting hall of the 12th Party Congress
Duration 25 April 1923 – 31 May 1924
General Secretary Joseph Stalin
Second Secretary Vyacheslav Molotov
Inner-groups Politburo: 7 full & 4 candidates
Secretariat: 6 members
Orgburo: 9 full & 5 candidates
Apparatus Seven departments, six bureaus, one newspaper and one administrative post
Members 40 full and 17 candidates

The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 12th Congress, and sat from 25 April 1923 until 31 May 1924, the CC 1st Plenary Session renewed the composition of the Politburo, Secretariat and the Organizational Bureau (OB) of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks).

Keys[edit]

Indicates that the individual was born into a Jewish family.
BY Birth year.
DY Death year.
PM Party membership (when the individual joined the party).
PB Politburo member.
SC Secretariat member.
OB Orgburo member.
CPB, CSC, COB The first "C" in these initials refers to "Candidate member"

Plenums[edit]

The CC was not a permanent institution, it convened plenary sessions, of which ten CC plenary sessions and one joint CC–Central Control Commission (CCC) plenary sessions were held between the 12th Congress and the 13th Congress. When the CC was not in session, decision-making powers were transferred to inner bodies of the CC itself; the Politburo, Secretariat and Orgburo (none of these bodies were permanent either, but convened several times a months).[1]

Plenum
(CC)
Joint plenum
(CC–CCC)
Start–end Length
1st Plenary Session
26 April 1923 1 day
2nd Plenary Session
26–27 June 1923 2 days
3rd Plenary Session
4 July 1923 1 day
4th Plenary Session
23–25 September 1923 3 days
1st Joint Plenary Session 25–27 October 1923 3 days
5th Plenary Session
14–15 January 1924 2 days
6th Plenary Session
21–22 January 1924 2 days
7th Plenary Session
29, 31 January 1924 2 days
8th Plenary Session
3 February 1924 1 day
9th Plenary Session
31 March – 2 April 1924 3 days
10th Plenary Session
21 May 1924 1 day

Apparatus[edit]

Individuals employed by Central Committee's bureaus, departments and newspapers made up the apparatus between the 12th Congress and the 13th Congress,[2] the bureaus and departments were supervised by the Secretariat, and each secretary (member of the Secretariat) supervised a specific department.[3] The leaders of departments were officially referred to as Heads, while the titles of bureau leaders varied between chairman, first secretary and secretary.[4]

Institutions Head Took office Left office Tenure Ethnicity
Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM
Accounting and Distribution Department Knorin, VilhelmVilhelm Knorin
Серге́й Сырцо́в
1890 1939 1910 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Latvian
Agitation and Propaganda Department Bubnov, AndreiAndrei Bubnov
Андрей Бубнов
1884 1938 1903 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Central Asian Bureau Rudzutaks, JānisJānis Rudzutaks
Ян Рудзутак
1887 1938 1905 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Latvian
Chief Administrator Ksenofontov, IvanIvan Ksenofontov
Иван Ксенофонтов
1884 1926 1903 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Chief Administrator Poskrebyshev, AlexanderAlexander Poskrebyshev
Александр Поскрёбышев
1891 1965 1917 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Far Eastern Bureau Kubiak, NikolayNikolay Kubiak
Николай Кубяк
1881 1937 1898 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Finance Department Ruskin, M.I.M.I. Ruskin
М. И. Раскин
? ? 1918 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
North-West Bureau Moskvin, IvanIvan Moskvin
Иван Москвин
1890 1937 1911 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Organizational-Instruction Department Kaganovich, LazarLazar Kaganovich
Лазарь Каганович
1893 1991 1911 25 April 1923 27 July 1923 93 days Russian
Organizational-Instruction Department Korotkov, IvanIvan Korotkov
Иван Коротков
1885 1949 1905 27 July 1923 31 May 1924 309 days Russian
Party History Department Olminsky, MikhailMikhail Olminsky
Михаил Ольминский
1863 1933 1898 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Pravda Bukharin, NikolaiNikolai Bukharin
Никола́й Буха́рин
1888 1938 1906 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Press Department Yakovlev, YakovYakov Yakovlev
Я́ков Я́ковлев
1896 1938 1913 February 1924 31 May 1924 120 days Russian
Siberian Bureau Kosior, StanislavStanislav Kosior
Станислав Косиор
1889 1939 1907 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Polish
South-East Bureau Mikoyan, AnastasAnastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 1915 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Armenian
Statistical Department Strumilin, StanislavStanislav Strumilin
Михаил Ольминский
1877 1974 1923 25 April 1923 31 May 1924 1 year and 36 days Russian
Ural Bureau Kharitonov, MoiseiMoisei Kharitonov
Моисей Харитонов
1887 1938 1905 25 April 1923 1923 250 days Russian

Membership[edit]

Full[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
CIM
Andreyev, AndreyAndrey Andreyev
Андрей Андреев
1895 1971 1914 Russian Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Railway Workers SC, OB
Bukharin, NikolaiNikolai Bukharin
Никола́й Буха́рин
1888 1938 1906 Russian Editor-in-chief, Pravda COB
Chubar, VlasVlas Chubar
Влас Чубар
1891 1939 1907 Ukrainian Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Ukrainian SSR
Member, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Dzerzhinsky, FelixFelix Dzerzhinsky
Фе́ликс Дзержи́нский
1877 1926 1906 Polish Chairman, State Political Directorate of the Russian SFSR
People's Commissar for Railways of the Russian SFSR
OB
Evdokimov, GrigoryGrigory Evdokimov
Григорий Евдокимов
1884 1936 1903 Russian First Secretary, Petrograd Regional Committee
Frunze, MikhailMikhail Frunze
Михаил Фрунзе
1885 1925 1904 Moldovan Commander, Ukrainian Military District
Kalinin, MikhailMikhail Kalinin
Михаил Калинин
1875 1946 1898 Russian Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
COB, COB
Kamenev, LevLev Kamenev
Лев Ка́менев
1883 1936 1901 Russian Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Deputy Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Moscow Regional Soviet
PB
Kharitonov, MoiseiMoisei Kharitonov
Моисей Харитонов
1887 1938 1905 Russian Secretary, Ural Bureau
Kirov, SergeySergey Kirov
Серге́й Ки́ров
1886 1934 1904 Russian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Azerbaijan
Komarov, NikolayNikolay Komarov
Николай Комаров
1886 1937 1909 Russian
Secretary, Executive Committee of the Petrograd Regional Soviet
Korotkov, IvanIvan Korotkov
Иван Коротков
1885 1949 1905 Russian
First Secretary, Ivanovo-Voznesensky Regional Committee COB
Kubiak, NikolayNikolay Kubiak
Николай Кубяк
1881 1937 1898 Russian Secretary, Far Eastern Bureau
Kviring, EmanuelEmanuel Kviring
Эммануил Квиринг
1888 1937 1912 Volga German First Secretary, Donetsk Regional Committee
Lashevich, MikhailMikhail Lashevich
Александр Криницкий
1884 1937 1901 Russian Chairman, Siberian Revolutionary Committee
Lenin, VladimirVladimir Lenin
Владимир Ленин
1870 1924
[note 1]
1898 Russian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR PB
Manuilsky, DmitryDmitry Manuilsky
Дмитро Мануїльський
1883 1959 1903 Ukrainian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
Mikhailov, VasilyVasily Mikhailov
Василий Михайлов
1894 1937 1915 Russian
First Secretary, Zamoskvorechye District Committee CSC, COB
Mikoyan, AnastasAnastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 1915 Armenian Secretary, South-East Bureau
Molotov, VyacheslavVyacheslav Molotov
Вячеслав Молотов
1890 1986 1906 Russian
COB, SC, OB
Ordzhonikidze, GrigolGrigol Ordzhonikidze
Григо́рий Орджоники́дзе
1886 1937 1903 Georgian First Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee
Petrovsky, GrigoryGrigory Petrovsky
Григо́рій Петро́вський
1878 1958 1898 Ukrainian a bearded man with wavy hair, wearing glasses and what seems to be a suit, a white tie, and a black and white dotted shirt Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Ukrainian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
Pyatakov, GeorgyGeorgy Pyatakov
Юрій П'ятаков
1890 1937 1910 Russian Chairman, Main Concession Committee
Radek, KarlKarl Radek
Карл Радек
1885 1939 1903 Lithuanian Secretary, Executive Committee of the Communist International
Rakovsky, ChristianChristian Rakovsky
Христиан Раковский
1873 1941 1917 Bulgarian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Ukrainian SSR
Rudzutaks, JānisJānis Rudzutaks
Ян Рудзутак
1887 1938 1905 Latvian Chairman, Central Asian Bureau COB, SC, OB
Rykov, AlexeiAlexei Rykov
Алексей Рыков
1881 1938 1899 Russian Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Deputy Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
PB, OB
Smirnov, AlexanderAlexander Smirnov
Александр Смирнов
1878 1938 1898 Russian
People's Commissar for Agriculture of the Russian SFSR
Sokolnikov, GrigoriGrigori Sokolnikov
Григорий Сокольников
1888 1938 1905 Ukrainian People's Commissar for Finance of the Russian SFSR
Stalin, JosephJoseph Stalin
Ио́сиф Ста́лин
1878 1953 1898 Georgian General Secretary, Central Committee PB, SC, OB
Sulimov, DaniilDaniil Sulimov
Даниил Сулимов
1890 1937 1905 Russian Chairman, Ural Economic Committee
Tomsky, MikhailMikhail Tomsky
Михаил Томский
1880 1936 1904 Russian Chairman, Council of Trade Unions of the Russian SFSR
Member, Presidium of the Council of Trade Unions
PB, OB
Trotsky, LeonLeon Trotsky
Лев Тро́цкий
1879 1940 1917 Russian People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Revolutionary Military Council of the Russian SFSR
PB, OB
Tsiurupa, AlexanderAlexander Tsiurupa
Алекса́ндр Цюру́па
1870 1928 1898 Ukrainian Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Deputy Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
Uglanov, NikolaiNikolai Uglanov
Николай Угланов
1886 1937 1907 Russian
First Secretary, Nizhny Novgorod Regional Committee
Ukhanov, KonstantinKonstantin Ukhanov
Константин Уханов
1891 1937 1907 Russian
Chairman, Board of the Electrotechnical Trust
Voroshilov, KlimentKliment Voroshilov
Климент Ворошилов
1881 1969 1903 Russian Commander, North Caucasus Military District
Zelensky, IsaakIsaak Zelensky
Исаак Зеленский
1890 1937 1906 Russian
First Secretary, Moscow Regional Committee CSC, OB
Zalutsky, PyotrPyotr Zalutsky
Петро Залуцький
1887 1937 1907 Russian Chairman, Petrograd Council of Trade Unions
Zinoviev, GrigoryGrigory Zinoviev
Григо́рий Зино́вьев
1883 1936 1901 Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Communist International
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Leningrad Regional Soviet
PB, OB

Candidates[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
Badayev, AlekseiAleksei Badayev
Алексей Бадаев
1883 1951 1904 Russian Chairman, Petrograd Union of Consumer Societies
Bubnov, AndreiAndrei Bubnov
Андрей Бубнов
1884 1938 1903 Russian Head, Agitation and Propaganda Department
Chudov, MikhailMikhail Chudov
Михаил Чудов
1893 1937 1913 Russian
First Secretary, Tver Regional Committee
Kaganovich, LazarLazar Kaganovich
Лазарь Каганович
1893 1991 1911 Russian Head, Organizational-Instruction Department
Kolotilov, NikolayNikolay Kolotilov
Николай Колотилов
1885 1937 1903 Russian
First Secretary, Donskoy Regional Committee
Kosior, StanislavStanislav Kosior
Станислав Косиор
1889 1939 1907 Polish Secretary, Siberian Bureau
Lebed, DmitryDmitry Lebed
Дмитрий Лебедь
1893 1937 1909 Ukrainian
Second Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
Lepse, IvanIvan Lepse
Иван Лепсе
1889 1929 1904 Latvian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Metalworkers
Miasnikian, AlexanderAlexander Miasnikian
Александр Мясников
1886 1925 1906 Armenian First Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee
Morozov, IvanIvan Morozov
Александр Марков
1889 1959 1908 Russian
First Secretary, Samara Regional Committee
Moskvin, IvanIvan Moskvin
Иван Москвин
1890 1937 1911 Russian
Second Secretary, North-West Bureau
Narimanov, NarimanNariman Narimanov
Нарима́нов Нарима́н
1870 1925 1905 Azerbaijani Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Transcaucasian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
Orakhelashvili, MamiaMamia Orakhelashvili
Мамия Орахелашвили
1888 1937 1903 Georgian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Transcaucasian SFSR
Rumyantsev, IvanIvan Rumyantsev
Иван Румянцев
1886 1937 1905 Russian
First Secretary, Motovilikha District Committee
Ryskulov, TurarTurar Ryskulov
Турар Рыскулов
1894 1938 1917 Kazakh
Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Turkestan ASSR
Skrypnyk, MykolaMykola Skrypnyk
Микола Скрипник
1872 1933 1898 Ukrainian People's Commissar for Justice of the Ukrainian SSR
Procurator General of the Ukrainian SSR
Uryvayev, MikhailMikhail Uryvayev
Михаил Урываев
1887 1937 1917 Russian
Director, Kolomna Machine-Building Plant

Notes[edit]

1.^ Vladimir Lenin died of natural causes on 21 January 1924.

References[edit]

General[edit]

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity (by clicking on the individual names on "The Central Committee elected by the XII th Congress of the RCP (B) 25/4/1923 members" reference), the Central Committee full- and candidate membership, Politburo membership, Secretariat membership and Orgburo membership were taken from these sources:

Bibliography[edit]

Sources[edit]

  1. ^ Simons & White 1984, pp. 423–425.
  2. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, p. 410.
  3. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 410–411 & 417–419.
  4. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 417–419.