Central Committee elected by the 13th Congress of the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Central Committee elected
by the 13th Congress
12th ←
→ 14th
13th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks) (6).jpeg
The Presidium of the 13th Party Congress
Duration 2 June 1924 – 31 December 1925
General Secretary Joseph Stalin
Second Secretary Vyacheslav Molotov
Inner-groups Politburo: 7 full & 6 candidates
Secretariat: 7 full & 3 candidates
Orgburo: 12 full & 6 candidates
No. of departments 11
Members 53 full and 34 candidates

The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 13th Congress, and sat from 2 June 1924 until 31 December 1925, the CC 1st Plenary Session renewed the composition of the Politburo, Secretariat and the Organizational Bureau (OB) of the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks).

Keys[edit]

Indicates that the individual was born into a Jewish family.
Indicates that the individual is female.
✡♀ Indicates that the individual was a women and born into a Jewish family.
BY Birth year.
DY Death year.
PB Politburo member.
SC Secretariat member.
OB Orgburo member.
CPB, CSC, COB The first "C" in these initials refers to "Candidate member"

Plenums[edit]

The CC was not a permanent institution, it convened plenary sessions, of which nine CC plenary sessions and one joint CC–Central Control Commission (CCC) plenary sessions were held between the 13th Congress and the 14th Congress. When the CC was not in session, decision-making powers were transferred to inner bodies of the CC itself; the Politburo, Secretariat and Orgburo (none of these bodies were permanent either, but convened several times a months).[1]

Plenum
(CC)
Joint plenum
(CC–CCC)
Start–end Length
1st Plenary Session
2 June 1924 1 day
2nd Plenary Session
16–20 June 1924 5 days
3rd Plenary Session
25–27 October 1924 3 days
1st Joint Plenary Session 17 January 1925 1 day
4th Plenary Session
17–20 January 1925 4 days
5th Plenary Session
23 April 1925 1 day
6th Plenary Session
30 April 1925 1 day
7th Plenary Session
3–10 October 1925 8 days
8th Plenary Session
12–14 November 1925 3 days
9th Plenary Session
15 December 1925 1 day

Apparatus[edit]

Individuals employed by Central Committee's bureaus, departments and newspapers made up the apparatus between the 13th Congress and the 14th Congress,[2] the bureaus and departments were supervised by the Secretariat, and each secretary (member of the Secretariat) supervised a specific department.[3] The leaders of departments were officially referred to as Heads, while the titles of bureau leaders varied between chairman, first secretary and secretary.[4]

Institutions Head Took office Left office Tenure Ethnicity
Name
Cyrillic
BY DY
Agitation and Propaganda Department Sergei Syrtsov
Сергей Сырцов
1893 1937 2 June 1924 31 December 1925 1 year and 212 days Russian
Central Asian Bureau Isaak Zelensky
Исаак Зеленский
1890 1937 2 June 1924 31 December 1925 1 year and 212 days Russian
Chief Administrator Pyotr Guzakov
Пётр Гузаков
1889 1944 2 June 1924 31 December 1925 1 year and 212 days Russian
Far Eastern Bureau Nikolay Kubiak
Николай Кубяк
1881 1937 2 June 1924 31 December 1925 1 year and 212 days Russian
Finance Department P. N. Ivanov
П. Н. Иванов
? ? 2 June 1924 31 December 1925 1 year and 212 days Russian
Information Department Vilhelm Knorin
Вильгельм Кнорин
1890 1939 2 June 1924 8 July 1925 1 year and 36 days Latvian
Information Department Lev Roshal
Лев Рошаль
1896 1940 8 July 1925 31 December 1925 176 days Belarusian
Lenin Institute Lev Kamenev
Лев Ка́менев
1883 1936 2 June 1924 31 December 1925 1 year and 212 days Russian
Office of the Secretariat Lev Mekhlis
Лев Мехлис
1889 1953 November 1924 31 December 1925 1 year and 31 days Ukrainian
Organizational-Distribution Department Lazar Kaganovich
Лазарь Каганович
1893 1991 2 June 1924 27 October 1924 147 days Russian
Organizational-Distribution Department Nikolay Antipov
Николай Антипов
1894 1938 27 October 1924 27 July 1925 273 days Russian
Organizational-Distribution Department Konstantin Gey
Константин Гей
1896 1939 27 July 1925 31 December 1925 157 days Russian
[note 1]
Party History Department Mikhail Olminsky
Михаил Ольминский
1863 1933 2 June 1924 31 December 1924 212 days Russian
Party History Department Semyon Kanatchikov
Семён Канатчиков
1879 1937 1 January 1925 31 December 1925 364 days Russian
Press Department Semyon Kanatchikov
Семён Канатчиков
1879 1937 2 June 1924 27 October 1924 147 days Russian
Press Department Juozas Vareikis
Иосиф Варейкис
1894 1938 27 October 1924 31 December 1925 1 year and 65 days Lithuanian
Provisional Byelorussian Bureau Aleksandr Asatkin
Александр Асаткин
1885 1937 2 June 1924 31 December 1925 1 year and 212 days Russian
Siberian Bureau Stanislav Kosior
Станислав Косиор
1889 1939 2 June 1924 27 October 1924 147 days Polish
South-East Bureau Anastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 2 June 1924 27 October 1924 147 days Armenian

Members[edit]

Full[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY Left office Tenure Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
CIM
Andrey Andreyev
Андрей Андреев
1895 1971 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Railway Workers SC, OB
Nikolay Antipov
Николай Антипов
1894 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
First Secretary, Moscow Regional Committee CSC, COB
Andrei Bubnov
Андрей Бубнов
1884 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Head, Political Directorate of the Red Army SC, OB
Nikolai Bukharin
Никола́й Буха́рин
1888 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Editor-in-chief, Pravda PB
Vlas Chubar
Влас Чубар
1891 1939 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Ukrainian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Ukrainian SSR
Aleksandr Dogadov
Александр Догадов
1888 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Secretary, Presidium of the All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
Member, Presidium of the All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
OB
Felix Dzerzhinsky
Фе́ликс Дзержи́нский
1877 1926 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Polish Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Chairman, Joint State Political Directorate
CPB, COB
Grigory Evdokimov
Григорий Евдокимов
1884 1936 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Chairman, Leningrad Council of Trade Unions
Mikhail Frunze
Михаил Фрунзе
1885 1925 31 October 1925 1 year and 153 days Moldovan Chairman, Revolutionary Military Council
People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs
CPB, COB
Lazar Kaganovich
Лазарь Каганович
1893 1991 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Head, Organizational-Distribution Department SC, OB
Mikhail Kalinin
Михаил Калинин
1875 1946 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
CPB, OB
Lev Kamenev
Лев Ка́менев
1883 1936 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Moscow Regional Soviet PB
Moisei Kharitonov
Моисей Харитонов
1887 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian First Secretary, Ural Regional Committee
Sergey Kirov
Серге́й Ки́ров
1886 1934 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Azerbaijan
Nikolay Kolotilov
Николай Колотилов
1885 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
First Secretary, Donskoy Regional Committee
Nikolay Komarov
Николай Комаров
1886 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Secretary, Executive Committee of the Leningrad Regional Soviet
Stanislav Kosior
Станислав Косиор
1889 1939 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Polish Secretary, Siberian Bureau
Leonid Krasin
Леонид Красин
1870 1926 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian People's Commissar for Internal Trade
Gleb Krzhizhanovsky
Глеб Кржижано́вский
1872 1959 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Chairman, State Commission for Electrification of Russia
Nikolay Kubiak
Николай Кубяк
1881 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Secretary, Far Eastern Bureau
Alexander Kuklin
Николай Кубяк
1876 1936 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Secretary, Leningrad Regional Committee
Emanuel Kviring
Эммануил Квиринг
1888 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Volga German First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
Mikhail Lashevich
Александр Криницкий
1894 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Commander, Siberian Military District
Ivan Lepse
Иван Лепсе
1889 1929 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Latvian
Member, Presidium of the All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions COB
Semen Lobov
Семён Лобов
1888 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Dmitry Manuilsky
Дмитро Мануїльський
1883 1959 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Ukrainian Secretary, Executive Committee of the Communist International
Alexei Medvedev
Алексей Медведев
1884 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Second Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
Vasily Mikhailov
Василий Михайлов
1894 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
First Secretary, Zamoskvorechye District Committee
Anastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Armenian Secretary, South-East Bureau
Vyacheslav Molotov
Вячеслав Молотов
1890 1986 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
CPB, SC, OB
Klavdija Nikolaeva
Клавдия Николаева
1893 1944 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Head, Workers' and Peasants' Department CSC, OB
Grigol Ordzhonikidze
Григо́рий Орджоники́дзе
1886 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Georgian First Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee
Grigory Petrovsky
Григо́рій Петро́вський
1878 1958 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Ukrainian a bearded man with wavy hair, wearing glasses and what seems to be a suit, a white tie, and a black and white dotted shirt Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Ukrainian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
Georgy Pyatakov
Юрій П'ятаков
1890 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Christian Rakovsky
Христиан Раковский
1873 1941 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Bulgarian Ambassador of the Soviet Union to the United Kingdom
Jānis Rudzutaks
Ян Рудзутак
1887 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Latvian People's Commissar for Railways CPB
Moisei Rukhimovich
Моисей Рухимович
1889 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Chairman, Board of Donugol Trust
Ivan Rumyantsev
Иван Румянцев
1886 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
First Secretary, Perm Regional Committee
Alexei Rykov
Алексей Рыков
1881 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars
Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
PB
Isaak Schwartz
Исаак Шварц
1879 1951 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Ukrainian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Mineworkers
Alexander Smirnov
Александр Смирнов
1878 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
People's Commissar for Agriculture of the Russian SFSR OB
Grigori Sokolnikov
Григорий Сокольников
1888 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Ukrainian People's Commissar for Finance CPB
Joseph Stalin
Ио́сиф Ста́лин
1878 1953 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Georgian General Secretary, Central Committee PB, SC, OB
Daniil Sulimov
Даниил Сулимов
1890 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Ural Regional Soviet
Mikhail Tomsky
Михаил Томский
1880 1936 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Chairman, All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
Member, All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
PB, COB
Leon Trotsky
Лев Тро́цкий
1879 1940 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs of the Russian SFSR
Chairman, Revolutionary Military Council of the Russian SFSR
PB
Alexander Tsiurupa
Алекса́ндр Цюру́па
1870 1928 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Ukrainian Chairman, State Planning Commission at the Council of Labor and Defense
Nikolai Uglanov
Николай Угланов
1886 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Nizhny Novgorod Regional Soviet SC, OB
Konstantin Ukhanov
Константин Уханов
1891 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Chairman, Board of the Electrotechnical Trust
Kliment Voroshilov
Климент Ворошилов
1881 1969 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Commander, Moscow Military District OB
Pyotr Zalutsky
Петро Залуцький
1887 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian First Secretary, Leningrad Regional Committee CSC
Isaak Zelensky
Исаак Зеленский
1890 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
First Secretary, Moscow Regional Committee SC, OB
Grigory Zinoviev
Григо́рий Зино́вьев
1883 1936 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Leningrad Regional Soviet PB

Candidates[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY Left office Tenure Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
CIM
Aleksandra Artyukhina
Александра Артюхина
1889 1969 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Editor-in-chief, Worker
Aleksei Badayev
Алексей Бадаев
1883 1951 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Chairman, Leningrad Union of Consumer Societies
Nikolai Chaplin
Николай Чаплин
1902 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Youth League COB
Mikhail Chudov
Михаил Чудов
1893 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
First Secretary, Tver Regional Committee
Konstantin Gey
Константин Гей
1896 1939 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
[note 1]
Head, Organization Department of the Ural Regional Committee
Nikolai Glebov-Avilov
Николай Глебов-Авиловй
1887 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Chairman, Leningrad Regional Council of Trade Unions
Filipp Goloshchokin
Филипп Голощёкин
1876 1941 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Samara Regional Soviet
Andriy Ivanov
Андрей Иванов
1891 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Odessa Regional Soviet
Vasily Ivanov
Василий Иванов
1885 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
First Secretary, Ektarinoslav Regional Committee
Ivan Kabakov
Иван Кабаков
1891 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
First Secretary, Tula Regional Committee
Kuprian Kirkizh
Куприян Киркиж
1886 1932 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Belarusian
First Secretary, Kharkiv Regional Committee
Georgy Korostelov
Георгий Коростелёв
1885 1932 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
First Secretary, Kyrgyz Regional Committee
Alexander Krinitsky
Александр Криницкий
1894 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Byelorussia
Alexander Markov
Александр Марков
1877 1935 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Textile Workers
Alexander Miasnikian
Александр Мясников
1886 1925 22 March 1925 295 days Armenian First Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee
Ivan Morozov
Александр Марков
1889 1959 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
First Secretary, Tatar Regional Committee
Ivan Moskvin
Иван Москвин
1890 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Head, Organization Department of the North–West Bureau
Nariman Narimanov
Нарима́нов Нарима́н
1870 1925 19 March 1925 292 days Azerbaijani Chairman Central Executive Committee of the All-Transcaucasian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
Mamia Orakhelashvili
Мамия Орахелашвили
1888 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Georgian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Transcaucasian SFSR
Abdullah Rakhimbaev
Абдулло Рахимбаев
1896 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Uzbek First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of Bukhara
Konstantin Rumyantsev
Константин Румянцев
1889 1939 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Deputy Chairman, Board of Azneft Trust
Kuzma Ryndin
Кузьма Рындин
1893 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
First Secretary, Nizhny Novgorod Regional Committee
Georgy Safarov
Георгий Сафаров
1891 1942 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian First Secretary, Smolny District Committee
Vasily Schmidt
Сергей Чуцкаев
1886 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian People's Commissar for Labor
Mykola Skrypnyk
Микола Скрипник
1872 1933 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Ukrainian People's Commissar for Justice of the Ukrainian SSR
Procurator General of the Ukrainian SSR
Ivar Smilga
Ивар Смилга
1892 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Latvian Deputy Chairman, State Planning Commission under the Council of Labor and Defense
Konstantin Strievsky
Константин Стриевский
1885 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Belarusian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Metalworkers
Sergei Syrtsov
Сергей Сырцов
1893 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Head, Agitation and Propaganda Department
Aleksandr Tolokontsev
Александр Толоконцев
1889 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Mikhail Uryvayev
Михаил Урываев
1887 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian
Director, Kolomna Machine-Building Plant
Juozas Vareikis
Иосиф Варейкис
1894 1938 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Lithuanian
First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of Turkestan
Myrov Vladimirov
Мирон Владимиров
1879 1925 20 March 1925 293 days Russian People's Commissar for Finance of the Russian SFSR
Viktoria Zeitlin
Виктория Цейтлин
1888 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian ✡♀
Head, Women's Department of the Moscow Regional Committee
Sergey Zorin
Сергей Зорин
1891 1937 31 December 1925 1 year and 214 days Russian First Secretary, Ivanovo-Voznesensky Regional Committee

Notes[edit]

1.^ Konstantin Gey was born into an Estonian family, but was born and raised in Russia.

References[edit]

General[edit]

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity (by clicking on the individual names on "The Central Committee elected by the XIII th Congress of the RCP (B) 31/5/1924 members" reference), the Central Committee full- and candidate membership, Politburo membership, Secretariat membership and Orgburo membership were taken from these sources:

Bibliography[edit]

Sources[edit]

  1. ^ Simons & White 1984, pp. 423–425.
  2. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, p. 410.
  3. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 410–411 & 417–419.
  4. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 417–419.