Central Committee elected by the 14th Congress of the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Central Committee elected
by the 14th Congress
13th ←
→ 15th
14th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks).jpeg
A session of the 14th Party Congress
Duration 31 December 1925 – 19 December 1927
General Secretary Joseph Stalin
Second Secretary Vyacheslav Molotov
Inner-groups Politburo: 10 full & 11 candidates
Secretariat: 6 full & 3 candidates
Orgburo: 15 full & 5 candidates
No. of departments 11
Members 63 full and 43 candidates

The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 14th Congress, and sat from 31 December 1925 until 19 December 1927. The CC 1st Plenary Session renewed the composition of the Politburo, Secretariat and the Organizational Bureau (OB) of the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks).

Keys[edit]

Indicates that the individual is female.
Indicates that the individual was transferred from candidate to full membership.
BY Birth year.
DY Death year.
PB Politburo member.
SC Secretariat member.
OB Orgburo member.
CPB, CSC, COB The first "C" in these initials refers to "Candidate member"

Plenums[edit]

The CC was not a permanent institution. It convened plenary sessions, one emergency session, four CC plenary sessions and six joint CC–Central Control Commission (CCC) plenary sessions were held between the 14th Congress and the 15th Congress. When the CC was not in session, decision-making powers were transferred to inner bodies of the CC itself; the Politburo, Secretariat and Orgburo (none of these bodies were permanent either, but convened several times a months).[1]

Plenum
(CC)
Joint plenum
(CC–CCC)
Start–end Length
Emergency Plenary Session
28 December 1925 1 day
1st Plenary Session
1 January 1926 1 day
2nd Plenary Session
6–9 April 1926 4 days
1st Joint Plenary Session 14–23 July 1926 11 days
2nd Joint Plenary Session 23, 26 October 1926 2 days
3rd Joint Plenary Session 3 November 1926 1 day
3rd Plenary Session
7–12 February 1927 6 days
4th Plenary Session
13–16 April 1927 4 days
4th Joint Plenary Session 29 June – 9 August 1927 12 days
5th Joint Plenary Session 21–23 October 1927 3 days
6th Joint Plenary Session 12–14 November 1927 3 days

Apparatus[edit]

Individuals employed by Central Committee's bureaus, departments and newspapers made up the apparatus between the 14th Congress and the 15th Congress.[2] The bureaus and departments were supervised by the Secretariat, and each secretary (member of the Secretariat) supervised a specific department.[3] The leaders of departments were officially referred to as Heads, while the titles of bureau leaders varied between chairman, first secretary and secretary.[4]

Institutions Head Took office Left office Tenure Ethnicity
Name
Cyrillic
BY DY
Agitation and Propaganda Department Sergei Syrtsov
Сергей Сырцов
1893 1937 31 December 1925 27 January 1926 27 days Russian
Agitation and Propaganda Department Vilhelm Knorin
Вильгельм Кнорин
1893 1937 27 January 1926 May 1927 1 year and 124 days Latvian
Agitation and Propaganda Department Alexander Krinitsky
Александр Криницкий
1894 1937 May 1927 19 December 1927 202 days Russian
Central Asian Bureau Isaak Zelensky
Исаак Зеленский
1890 1937 31 December 1925 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Chief Administrator Yakov Brezanovsky
Яков Брезановский
1888 1938 31 December 1925 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Chief Administrator Pyotr Guzakov
Пётр Гузаков
1889 1944 31 December 1925 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Far Eastern Bureau Nikolay Kubiak
Николай Кубяк
1881 1937 31 December 1925 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Finance Department P. N. Ivanov
П. Н. Иванов
? ? 31 December 1925 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Information Department Lev Roshal
Лев Рошаль
1896 1940 31 December 1925 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Belarusian
Lenin Institute Lev Kamenev
Лев Ка́менев
1883 1936 31 December 1925 1926 31 days Russian
Lenin Institute Ivan Skvortsov-Stepanov
Ива́н Скворцо́в-Степа́нов
1878 1928 1926 19 December 1927 1 year and 322 days Russian
North–West Bureau Nikolay Komarov
Николай Колотилов
1886 1937 31 December 1925 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Office of the Secretariat Lev Mekhlis
Лев Мехлис
1889 1953 31 December 1925 22 January 1926 22 days Ukrainian
Office of the Secretariat
(Secret Department, 1926 onwards)
Ivan Tovstukha
Иван Товстуха
1887 1939 22 January 1926 19 December 1927 1 year and 331 days Ukrainian
Organizational-Distribution Department Konstantin Gey
Константин Гей
1896 1939 31 December 1925 25 March 1926 84 days Russian
Organizational-Distribution Department Ivan Moskvin
Иван Москвин
1890 1937 25 March 1926 19 December 1927 1 year and 269 days Russian
Party History Department Semyon Kanatchikov
Семён Канатчиков
1879 1937 31 December 1925 September 1926 273 days Russian
Press Department Juozas Vareikis
Иосиф Варейкис
1894 1938 31 December 1925 January 1926 28 days Lithuanian
Press Department Sergei Gusev
Сергей Гусев
1874 1933 March 1926 19 December 1927 1 year and 293 days Russian
Statistical Department Yelena Smitten
Елена Смиттен
1883 1942 31 December 1925 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Belarusian
Workers' and Peasants' Department Klavdija Nikolaeva
Клавдия Николаева
1893 1944 31 December 1925 27 January 1926 27 days Russian
Workers' and Peasants' Department Aleksandra Artyukhina
Александра Артюхина
1889 1969 27 January 1926 19 December 1927 1 year and 326 days Russian

Members[edit]

Full[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY Left office Tenure Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
CIM
Andrey Andreyev
Андрей Андреев
1895 1971 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Railway Workers CPB, OB
Nikolay Antipov
Николай Антипов
1894 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Ural Regional Committee
Aleksandra Artyukhina
Александра Артюхина
1889 1969 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Deputy Head, Workers' and Peasants' Department SC, OB
Aleksei Badayev
Алексей Бадаев
1883 1951 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Chairman, Leningrad Union of Consumer Societies
Karl Bauman
Карл Бауман
1892 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Latvian
Head, Organizational-Distribution of the Moscow Regional Committee
Andrei Bubnov
Андрей Бубнов
1884 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Head, Political Directorate of the Red Army SC, OB
Nikolai Bukharin
Никола́й Буха́рин
1888 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Editor-in-chief, Pravda PB
Georgy Chicherin
Георгий Чичерин
1872 1936 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
[note 1]
People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs
Vlas Chubar
Влас Чубар
1891 1939 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Ukrainian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Ukrainian SSR CPB
Mikhail Chudov
Михаил Чудов
1893 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Rostov Regional Committee
Aleksandr Dogadov
Александр Догадов
1888 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Member, Presidium of the All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
Secretary, All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
OB
Felix Dzerzhinsky
Фе́ликс Дзержи́нский
1877 1926 20 July 1926 201 days Polish Chairman, Joint State Political Directorate
Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
CPB
Grigory Evdokimov
Григорий Евдокимов
1884 1936 14 November 1927 1 year and 318 days Russian First Secretary, Leningrad Regional Committee SC, OB
Ivan Kabakov
Иван Кабаков
1891 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Tula Regional Committee
Lazar Kaganovich
Лазарь Каганович
1893 1991 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine CPB
Mikhail Kalinin
Михаил Калинин
1875 1946 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
PB
Lev Kamenev
Лев Ка́менев
1883 1936 14 November 1927 1 year and 318 days Russian Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Council of People's Commissars
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Moscow Regional Soviet
CPB
Kuprian Kirkizh
Куприян Киркиж
1886 1932 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Belarusian
Head, Organization Department of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
Sergey Kirov
Серге́й Ки́ров
1886 1934 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Azerbaijan CPB
Nikolay Kolotilov
Николай Колотилов
1885 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Ivanov-Voznesensky Regional Committee
Nikolay Komarov
Николай Колотилов
1886 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Secretary, North-West Bureau
Stanislav Kosior
Станислав Косиор
1889 1939 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Polish
First Secretary, Siberian Regional Committee SC, OB
Vasily Kotov
Василий Котов
1885 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Moscow Regional Committee
Leonid Krasin
Леонид Красин
1870 1926 24 November 1926 328 days Russian Ambassador to the United Kingdom
Gleb Krzhizhanovsky
Глеб Кржижано́вский
1872 1959 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Chairman, State Planning Commission at the Council of Labor and Defense
Nikolay Kubiak
Николай Кубяк
1881 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Secretary, Far Eastern Bureau SC, OB
Yegor Kulikov
Егор Куликов
1891 1943 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Zamoskvorechye District Committee
Emanuel Kviring
Эммануил Квиринг
1888 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Volga German Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy OB
Ivan Lepse
Иван Лепсе
1889 1929 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Latvian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Metalworkers COB
Semen Lobov
Семён Лобов
1888 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Chairman, North-West Industrial Bureau of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy COB
Dmitry Manuilsky
Дмитро Мануїльський
1883 1959 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Ukrainian Member, Presidium of the Executive Committee of the Communist International
Alexei Medvedev
Алексей Медведев
1884 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Ekaterinoslav District Committee
Vasily Mikhailov
Василий Михайлов
1894 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Chairman, Moscow City Council of Trade Unions COB
Anastas Mikoyan
Анастас Микоян
1895 1978 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Armenian First Secretary, North Caucasian Regional Committee CPB
Vyacheslav Molotov
Вячеслав Молотов
1890 1986 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
PB, SC, OB
Mamia Orakhelashvili
Мамия Орахелашвили
1888 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 149 days Georgian
[note 2]
Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Transcaucasian SFSR
Grigol Ordzhonikidze
Григо́рий Орджоники́дзе
1886 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Georgian First Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee CPB
Grigory Petrovsky
Григо́рій Петро́вський
1878 1958 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Ukrainian a bearded man with wavy hair, wearing glasses and what seems to be a suit, a white tie, and a black and white dotted shirt Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Ukrainian Congress of Soviets
Member, Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
CPB
Georgy Pyatakov
Юрій П'ятаков
1890 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Andrey Radchenko
Андрей Радченко
1887 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Ukrainian
Chairman, Council of Trade Unions of the Ukrainian SSR
Christian Rakovsky
Христиан Раковский
1873 1941 14 November 1927 1 year and 318 days Bulgarian Ambassador to France
Jānis Rudzutaks
Ян Рудзутак
1887 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Latvian People's Commissar for Railways PB
Moisei Rukhimovich
Моисей Рухимович
1889 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days
Russian
Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Ukrainian SSR OB
Ivan Rumyantsev
Иван Румянцев
1886 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Second Secretary, Ural Regional Committee
Alexei Rykov
Алексей Рыков
1881 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars
Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
PB
Vasily Schmidt
Сергей Чуцкаев
1886 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
[note 3]
People's Commissar for Labor COB
Isaak Schwartz
Исаак Шварц
1879 1951 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Ukrainian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Mineworkers
Nikolay Shvernik
Николай Шверник
1888 1970 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Secretary, Leningrad Regional Committee SC, OB
Ivan Skvortsov-Stepanov
Ива́н Скворцо́в-Степа́нов
1878 1928 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Editor-in-chief, Izvestia
Ivar Smilga
Ивар Смилга
1892 1938 14 November 1927 1 year and 318 days Latvian Deputy Chairman, State Planning Commission at the Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
Alexander Smirnov
Александр Смирнов
1878 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
People's Commissar for Agriculture of the Russian SFSR OB
Grigori Sokolnikov
Григорий Сокольников
1888 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Ukrainian People's Commissar for Finance of the Russian SFSR
Joseph Stalin
Ио́сиф Ста́лин
1878 1953 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Georgian General Secretary, Central Committee PB, SC, OB
Daniil Sulimov
Даниил Сулимов
1890 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Ural Regional Soviet OB
Aleksandr Tolokontsev
Александр Толоконцев
1889 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Mikhail Tomsky
Михаил Томский
1880 1936 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Chairman, Presidium of the All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
Member, Presidium of the All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
PB
Leon Trotsky
Лев Тро́цкий
1879 1940 23 October 1927 1 year and 296 days Russian Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy PB
Alexander Tsiurupa
Алекса́ндр Цюру́па
1870 1928 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Ukrainian People's Commissar for Foreign and Internal Trade
Nikolai Uglanov
Николай Угланов
1886 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Moscow Regional Committee
First Secretary, Moscow City Committee
CPB, SC, OB
Konstantin Ukhanov
Константин Уханов
1891 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Chairman, Board of the Electrotechnical Trust COB
Kliment Voroshilov
Климент Ворошилов
1881 1969 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Chairman, Revolutionary Military Council
People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs
PB
Isaak Zelensky
Исаак Зеленский
1890 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Central Asian Bureau
Ivan Zhukov
Иван Жуков
1889 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Chairman, Board of Elektrotresta
Grigory Zinoviev
Григо́рий Зино́вьев
1883 1936 23 October 1927 1 year and 296 days Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Communist International PB

Candidates[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY Left office Tenure Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
CIM
Ivan Avdeev
Андрей Андреев
1877 1936 14 November 1927 1 year and 318 days Russian
Chairman, Supreme Military Committee of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Nikolai Chaplin
Николай Чаплин
1902 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Central Committee of the Young Communist League OB
Robert Eikhe
Роберт Эйхе
1890 1940 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Latvian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Siberian Regional Soviet
Yan Gamarnik
Ян Гамарник
1894 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Ukrainian
Chairman, Far Eastern Revolutionary Military Committee
Konstantin Gey
Константин Гей
1896 1939 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
[note 4]
Head, Organizational-Distribution Department
Filipp Goloshchokin
Филипп Голощёкин
1876 1941 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days

Russian

First Secretary, Kazakgskogo Regional Committee
Akmal Ikramov
Акмаль Икрамов
1898 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Uzbek Second Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Uzbekistan
Vladimir Ivanov
Владимир Иванов
1893 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Uzbekistan
Anna Kalgyna
Анна Калыгина
1895 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Deputy Head, Workers' and Peasants' Department
Grigory Kaminsky
Григорий Каминский
1895 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days
Russian
Deputy Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Agricultural Cooperatives
Aleksei Kiselyov
Алексей Киселёв
1879 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Aleksei Kiselyov (2).jpg Secretary, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets
Ivan Klimenko
Иван Клименко
1891 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Second Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
Ivan Kodatskiy
Иван Кодацкий
1893 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Vyborg District Committee
Taras Kondratyev
Тарас Кондратьев
1892 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Volodarsky District Committee
Joseph Kosior
Иосиф Косиор
1889 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Polish
Chairman, Board of Grozneft Trust
Alexander Krinitsky
Александр Криницкий
1894 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Byelorussia
Mikhail Lashevich
Александр Криницкий
1884 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Deputy People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs
Vissarion Lominadze
Виссарион Ломинадзе
1897 1935 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Georgian
Secretary, Executive Committee of the Young Communist International
Sargis Lukashin
Сергей Лукашин
1883 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Armenian Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Isidore Lyubimov
Исидор Любимов
1882 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Alexander Markov
Александр Марков
1877 1935 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Textile Workers
Dmitry Matveyev
Дмитрий Матвеев
1900 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Secretary, Central Committee of the Young Communist League
Grigory Melnichansky
Григорий Мельничанский
1886 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days
Russian
Head, Organization Department All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
Ivan Moskvin
Иван Москвин
1890 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, North Caucasian Regional Committee
Gazanfar Musabekov
Газанфар Мусабеков
1888 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Azerbaijani
Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Azerbaijani SSR
Klavdija Nikolaeva
Клавдия Николаева
1893 1944 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Head, Workers' and Peasants' Department
Ivan Nosov
Иван Носов
1888 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Sevastopol Regional Committee
Georgy Oppokov
Георгий Оппоков
1888 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian a man with a serious demeanour, with tidy hair wearing a blazer, a white shirt and a tie Chairman, Board of Neftesindikata
Mamia Orakhelashvili
Мамия Орахелашвили
1888 1937 23 July 1926 204 days Georgian
[note 2]
Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Transcaucasian SFSR
Osip Piatnitsky
Осип Пятницкий
1882 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian Memberm Presidium of the State Planning Commission at the Council of Labor and Defense
Pavel Postyshev
Григо́рій Петро́вський
1887 1939 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian a man with wavy but well kept hair, bearded, smiling to the camera, wearing a black but stripped suit, a white shirt and a coloured tie First Secretary, Kiev Regional Committee
Konstantin Rumyantsev
Константин Румянцев
1889 1939 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Chairman, Board of Azneft Trust
Kuzma Ryndin
Кузьма Рындин
1893 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Perm Regional Committee
Boris Semenov
Борис Семёнов
1890 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
First Secretary, Luhansk Regional Committee
Alexander Serebrovsky
Александр Серебровский
1884 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Mykola Skrypnyk
Микола Скрипник
1872 1933 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Ukrainian People's Commissar for Justice of the Ukrainian SSR
Procurator General of the Ukrainian SSR
Konstantin Strievsky
Константин Стриевский
1885 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Belarusian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Metalworkers
Sergei Syrtsov
Сергей Сырцов
1893 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Head, Agitation and Propaganda Department
Fyodor Ugarov
Фёдор Угаров
1885 1932 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Chairman, Leningrad Regional Council of Trade Unions
Józef Unszlicht
Ио́сиф У́ншлихт
1879 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days
Polish
Deputy People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs
Mikhail Uryvayev
Михаил Урываев
1887 1937 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian
Director, Kolomna Machine-Building Plant
Juozas Vareikis
Иосиф Варейкис
1894 1938 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Lithuanian
Head, Press Department
Andrei Zhdanov
Андрей Жданов
1896 1948 19 December 1927 1 year and 353 days Russian First Secretary, Nizhny Novgorod Regional Committee

Notes[edit]

1.^ Georgy Chicherin's mother was German.
2.^ Mamia Orakhelashvili was promoted from candidate membership to full membership on 23 July 1926 by the 1st Joint Plenary Session of the Central Committee and the Central Control Commission.
3.^ Vasily Schmidt was born into a German family, but was born and raised in Russia.
4.^ Konstantin Gey was born into an Estonian family, but was born and raised in Russia.

References[edit]

General[edit]

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity (by clicking on the individual names on "The Central Committee elected by the XIV th Congress of the CPSU (b) 12.31.1925 members" reference), the Central Committee full- and candidate membership, Politburo membership, Secretariat membership and Orgburo membership were taken from these sources:

Bibliography[edit]

Sources[edit]

  1. ^ Simons & White 1984, pp. 423–425.
  2. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, p. 410.
  3. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 410–411 & 417–419.
  4. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 417–419.