Central Committee elected by the 16th Congress of the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Central Committee elected
by the 16th Congress
15th ←
→ 17th
Bolshevik party meeting 1930.jpg
Delegates of the 16th Congress representing the Belarusian Military District standing together with Alexander Yegorov, Joseph Stalin and Kliment Voroshilov.
Duration 13 July 1930 – 10 February 1934
General Secretary Joseph Stalin
Second Secretary Vyacheslav Molotov (Jul.– Dec. 1930)
Lazar Kaganovich (1930–1934)
Inner-groups Politburo: 10 full & 5 candidates
Secretariat: 5 full & 2 candidates
Orgburo: 11 full & 4 candidates
No. of departments 7
Members 71 full and 67 candidates

The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 16th Congress, and sat from 13 July 1930 until 10 February 1934, its 1st Plenary Session renewed the composition of the Politburo, Secretariat and the Orgburo of the All-Union Communist Party (Bolsheviks). The 16th Congress was the first party convention since the 13th Congress which saw no organized opposition, and the first congress in party history in which there was no opposition to the party leadership.[1] Ukrainian historian Oleg Khlevniuk considers the period 1930–1934 to be a "transitional period" between collective leadership (referred to interchangeably by him as oligarchy) and Joseph Stalin's personal dictatorship (autocracy).[2] The removal of Alexei Rykov, the Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars (SNK, the Soviet government), from the Politburo at the 1st Joint Plenary Session of the CC and the Central Control Commission (CCC) has been marked in historic literature as "the definitive Stalinization of that body [Politburo]" according to Khlevniuk.[3]

The Central Committee elected Stalin General Secretary of the Central Committee at its 1st Plenary Session.[4] Vyacheslav Molotov served as Stalin's deputy, an informal post referred to by Sovietologists as Second Secretary, and was empowered to manage party business and sign Politburo resolutions when Stalin was away from Moscow.[4] Upon Molotov's appointment as SNK Chairman in December 1930, Lazar Kaganovich took his place as Second Secretary.[5]

This Central Committee composition led the party and the country through the first five-year plan, Syrtsov–Lominadze affair, dekulakization, collectivization of agriculture, Ryutin Affair, Soviet famine of 1932–33 (which has led to accusation of "extermination by hunger" by the Ukrainian state), the beginning of the second five-year plan, purges of the last oppositional elements within the party and heightened repression.

Keys[edit]

The Star of David, a symbol of Judaism, shaped as that of a hexagram, the compound of two equilateral triangles Indicates that the individual was born into a Jewish family.
The Venus symbol is a generally recognized symbol for the female gender. Its shape is that of a circle with a small cross below it. Indicates that the individual is female.
PB Politburo member.
SC Secretariat member.
OB Orgburo member.
PB(C), SC(C), OB(C) The "(C)" in these initials refers to "Candidate member"

Plenums[edit]

The Central Committee was not a permanent institution, it convened plenary sessions. Seven CC plenary sessions and two plenary sessions held in conjunction with the convening of the Central Control Commission were held between the 16th Congress and the 17th Congress. When the CC was not in session, decision-making power was vested in the internal bodies of the CC itself; that is, the Politburo, Secretariat and Orgburo. None of these bodies were permanent either; typically they convened several times a month.[6]

Plenum Start–end
1st Plenary Session 13 July 1930
2nd Plenary Session 1 December 1930
1st Joint Plenary Session 17–21 December 1930
3rd Plenary Session 11–15 June 1931
4th Plenary Session 28–31 October 1931
5th Plenary Session 4 February 1932
6th Plenary Session 28 September – 2 October 1932
2nd Joint Plenary Session 7–12 January 1933
7th Plenary Session 25 January 1934

Apparatus[edit]

Individuals employed by the Central Committee's bureaus, departments and newspapers made up the apparatus between the 16th Congress and the 17th Congress,[7] the bureaus and departments were supervised by the Secretariat, and each secretary (member of the Secretariat) supervised a specific department.[8] The leaders of departments were officially referred to as Heads, while the titles of bureau leaders varied between chairman, first secretary and secretary.[9]

Institutions Head
(birth–death)
Cyrillic
Took office Left office Tenure Ethnicity
Accounting Department Samsonov, TimofeyTimofey Samsonov
(1888–1956)
Тимофей Самсонов
1932 10 February 1934 1 year and 254 days Russian
Administrative, Enterprise and Trade Union Cadres Department Moskvin, IvanIvan Moskvin
(1890–1937)
Иван Москвин
13 July 1930 14 November 1930 124 days Russian
Yezhov, NikolaiNikolai Yezhov
(1895–1940)
Николай Ежов
14 November 1930 10 February 1934 3 years and 92 days Russian
Agitation and Mass Campaign Department Kaminsky, GrigoryGrigory Kaminsky
(1895–1938)
Григорий Каминский
13 July 1930 August 1930 19 days RussianStar of David
Nikolaeva, KlavdijaKlavdija Nikolaeva
(1893–1944)
Клавдия Николаева
August 1930 1933 2 years and 304 days RussianVenus symbol
Agriculture Department Kaganovich, LazarLazar Kaganovich
(1893–1991)
Лазарь Каганович
15 December 1932 10 February 1934 1 year and 57 days RussianStar of David
Bolshevik Knorin, VilhelmVilhelm Knorin
(1890–1938)
Вильгельм Кнорин
13 July 1930 10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Latvian
Central Asian Bureau Zelensky, IsaakIsaak Zelensky
(1890–1937)
Исаак Зеленский
13 July 1930 January 1931 172 days RussianStar of David
Bauman, KarlKarl Bauman
(1892–1937)
Карл Бауман
January 1931 10 February 1931 3 years and 40 days Latvian
Chief Administrator Samsonov, TimofeyTimofey Samsonov
(1888–1956)
Тимофей Самсонов
13 July 1930 10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Culture and Propaganda Department Stetskii, AlekseiAleksei Stetskii
(1896–1938)
Алексей Стецкий
13 July 1930 10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Institute of Marx–Engels–Lenin Adoratsky, VladimirVladimir Adoratsky
(1878–1945)
Владимир Адоратский
November 1931 10 February 1934 3 years and 105 days Russian
Organizational-Instruction Department Bulatov, DmitryDmitry Bulatov
(1889–1941)
Дмитрий Булатов
13 July 1930 July 1931 353 days Russian
Meyerzon, ZhozefZhozef Meyerzon
(1894–1938)
Жозеф Меерзон
July 1931 1932 336 days Russian
Postyshev, PavelPavel Postyshev
(1887–1939)
Григо́рій Петро́вський
1932 January 1933 214 days Russian
Polonsky, VladimirVladimir Polonsky
(1893–1937)
Владимир Полонский
January 1933 August 1933 212 days RussianStar of David
Pravda Mekhlis, LevLev Mekhlis
(1889–1953)
Лев Мехлис
13 July 1930 10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Ukrainian
Secret Department Tovstukha, IvanIvan Tovstukha
(1887–1939)
Иван Товстуха
13 July 1930 22 July 1930 9 days Ukrainian
Poskrebyshev, AlexanderAlexander Poskrebyshev
(1891–1965)
Александр Поскрёбышев
22 July 1930 10 February 1934 3 years and 203 days Russian

Membership[edit]

Full[edit]

Name
(birth–death)
Cyrillic
Left office Tenure Ethnicity Portrait Position held
(upon election)
Inner
membership
Alexeyev, PyotrPyotr Alexeyev
(1877–1936)
Пётр Алексеев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Leningrad Regional Council of Trade Unions
Andreyev, AndreyAndrey Andreyev
(1895–1971)
Андрей Андреев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Andrey Andreyev First Secretary, North Caucasian Regional Committee PB(C), PB
Antipov, NikolayNikolay Antipov
(1894–1938)
Николай Антипов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
People's Commissar for Posts and Telegraphs
Badayev, AlekseiAleksei Badayev
(1883–1951)
Алексей Бадаев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Aleksei Badayev Chairman, Leningrad Union of Consumer Societies
Bauman, KarlKarl Bauman
(1892–1937)
Карл Бауман
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Latvian
SC, OB
Bubnov, AndreiAndrei Bubnov
(1884–1938)
Андрей Бубнов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Andrei Bubnov People's Commissar for Education of the Russian SFSR OB
Bukharin, NikolaiNikolai Bukharin
(1888–1938)
Никола́й Буха́рин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Nikolai Bukharin Member, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Chubar, VlasVlas Chubar
(1891–1939)
Влас Чубар
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Ukrainian Vlas Chubar Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Ukrainian SSR PB(C)
Chudov, MikhailMikhail Chudov
(1893–1937)
Михаил Чудов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Second Secretary, Leningrad Regional Committee
Chuvyrin, MikhailMikhail Chuvyrin
(1883–1947)
Михаил Чувырин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Ukrainian Council of Trade Unions
Eikhe, RobertRobert Eikhe
(1890–1940)
Роберт Эйхе
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Latvian
First Secretary, Siberian Regional Committee
Gamarnik, YanYan Gamarnik
(1894–1937)
Ян Гамарник
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days UkrainianStar of David Yan Gamarnik Head, Political Directorate of the Red Army OB
Goloshchokin, FilippFilipp Goloshchokin
(1876–1941)
Филипп Голощёкин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David
First Secretary, Kazakskogo Regional Committee
Kabakov, IvanIvan Kabakov
(1891–1937)
Иван Кабаков
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
First Secretary, Ural Regional Committee
Kaganovich, LazarLazar Kaganovich
(1893–1991)
Лазарь Каганович
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David Lazar Kaganovich First Secretary, Moscow Regional Committee PB, SC, OB
Kalinin, MikhailMikhail Kalinin
(1875–1946)
Михаил Калинин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Mikhail Kalinin Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets PB
Khatayevich, MendelMendel Khatayevich
(1893–1937)
Мендель Хатаeвич
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David Mendel Khatayevich First Secretary, Srednevolzhsky Regional Committee
Kirov, SergeySergey Kirov
(1886–1934)
Серге́й Ки́ров
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Sergey Kirov First Secretary, Leningrad Regional Committee PB
Knorin, VilhelmVilhelm Knorin
(1890–1938)
Вильгельм Кнорин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Latvian
Member, Executive Committee of the Comintern
Kodatskiy, IvanIvan Kodatskiy
(1893–1937)
Иван Кодацкий
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Ukrainian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Leningrad Regional Soviet
Kolotilov, NikolayNikolay Kolotilov
(1885–1937)
Николай Колотилов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
First Secretary, Ivanovo Industrial Regional Committee
Komarov, NikolayNikolay Komarov
(1886–1937)
Николай Комаров
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Member, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Kosior, JosephJoseph Kosior
(1889–1937)
Иосиф Косиор
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Polish
Chairman, Board of Vostokstal
Kosior, StanislavStanislav Kosior
(1889–1939)
Станислав Косиор
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Polish Stanislav Kosior First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolshevik) of Ukraine PB
Krupskaya, NadezhdaNadezhda Krupskaya
(1869–1939)
Наде́жда Кру́пская
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianVenus symbol Nadezhda Krupskaya Deputy People's Commissar for Education of the Russian SFSR
Krzhizhanovsky, GlebGleb Krzhizhanovsky
(1872–1959)
Глеб Кржижано́вский
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Gleb Krzhizhanovsky Chairman, State Planning Commission at the Council of Labor and Defense
Kubiak, NikolayNikolay Kubiak
(1881–1937)
Николай Кубяк
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian People's Commissar for Agriculture of the Russian SFSR
Kuybyshev, ValerianValerian Kuybyshev
(1888–1935)
Валериан Куйбышев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Valerian Kuybyshev Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy PB
Kviring, EmanuelEmanuel Kviring
(1888–1937)
Эммануил Квиринг
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Volga German Emanuel Kviring Deputy Chairman, State Planning Commission at the Council of Labor and Defense
Lebed, DmitryDmitry Lebed
(1893–1937)
Дмитрий Лебедь
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR
Deputy Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense of the Russian SFSR
Leonov, FyodorFyodor Leonov
(1892–1938)
Фёдор Леонов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
First Secretary, Moscow Regional Committee
Lobov, SemenSemen Lobov
(1888–1937)
Семён Лобов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy OB
Lominadze, VissarionVissarion Lominadze
(1897–1935)
Виссарион Ломинадзе
1 December 1930 141 days Georgian
First Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee
Lyubimov, IsidoreIsidore Lyubimov
(1882–1937)
Исидор Любимов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Board of the Central Union of Consumer Societies
Manuilsky, DmitryDmitry Manuilsky
(1883–1959)
Дмитро Мануїльський
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Ukrainian
Member, Presidium of the Executive Committee of the Comintern
Mikoyan, AnastasAnastas Mikoyan
(1895–1978)
Анаста́с Микоя́н
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Armenian Anastas Mikoyan People's Commissar for Foreign and Internal Trade PB(C)
Molotov, VyacheslavVyacheslav Molotov
(1890–1986)
Вячеслав Молотов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Vyacheslav Molotov
PB, SC, OB
Moskvin, IvanIvan Moskvin
(1890–1937)
Иван Москвин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Head, Administrative, Enterprise and Trade Union Cadres Department SC(C), OB
Nosov, IvanIvan Nosov
(1888–1937)
Иван Носов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Executive Secretary, Moscow District Committee
Oppokov, GeorgyGeorgy Oppokov
(1888–1938)
Георгий Оппоков
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Georgy Oppokov Member, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Orakhelashvili, MamiaMamia Orakhelashvili
(1888–1937)
Мамия Орахелашвили
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Georgian Mamia Orakhelashvili Member, Editorial Board of Pravda
Petrovsky, GrigoryGrigory Petrovsky
(1878–1958)
Григо́рій Петро́вський
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Ukrainian Grigory Petrovsky Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Ukrainian Congress of Soviets PB(C)
Piatnitsky, OsipOsip Piatnitsky
(1882–1938)
Осип Пятницкий
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David Osip Piatnitsky Member, Presidium of the Executive Committee of the Comintern
Postyshev, PavelPavel Postyshev
(1887–1939)
Григо́рій Петро́вський
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Pavel Postyshev First Secretary, Kharkiv Regional Committee SC, OB
Pyatakov, GeorgyGeorgy Pyatakov
(1890–1939)
Георгий Пятаков
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Georgy Pyatakov Chairman, Board of the State Bank
Rudzutaks, JānisJānis Rudzutaks
(1887–1938)
Ян Рудзутак
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Latvian Jānis Rudzutaks Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars
Deputy Chairman, Council of Labour and Defense
People's Commissar for Railways
PB
Rukhimovich, MoiseiMoisei Rukhimovich
(1889–1938)
Моисей Рухимович
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David
Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Rumyantsev, IvanIvan Rumyantsev
(1886–1937)
Иван Румянцев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
First Secretary, Western Regional Committee
Rykov, AlexeiAlexei Rykov
(1881–1938)
Алексей Рыков
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Alexei Rykov Chairman, Council of People's Commissars
Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense
PB
Ryndin, KuzmaKuzma Ryndin
(1893–1938)
Кузьма Рындин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Moscow Control Commission
Schwartz, IsaakIsaak Schwartz
(1879–1951)
Исаак Шварц
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days UkrainianStar of David
Member, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Sheboldaev, BorisBoris Sheboldaev
(1895–1937)
Борис Шеболдаев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
First Secretary, Lower Volga Regional Committee
Shvernik, NikolayNikolay Shvernik
(1888–1970)
Николай Шверник
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Nikolay Shvernik Chairman, All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions SC(C), OB
Skrypnyk, MykolaMykola Skrypnyk
(1872–1933)
Микола Скрипник
7 July 1933 2 years and 359 days Ukrainian Mykola Skrypnyk People's Commissar for Education of the Ukrainian SSR
Smirnov, AlexanderAlexander Smirnov
(1878–1938)
Александр Смирно
12 January 1933 2 years and 183 days Russian
Member, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy OB(C)
Stalin, JosephJoseph Stalin
(1878–1953)
Ио́сиф Ста́лин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Georgian Joseph Stalin General Secretary, Central Committee PB, SC, OB
Stetskii, AlekseiAleksei Stetskii
(1896–1938)
Алексей Стецкий
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Head, Culture and Propaganda Department
Strievsky, KonstantinKonstantin Strievsky
(1885–1938)
Константин Стриевский
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Belarusian
Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Sulimov, DaniilDaniil Sulimov
(1890–1937)
Даниил Сулимов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
First Deputy People's Commissar for Railways
Syrtsov, SergeiSergei Syrtsov
(1893–1937)
Сергей Сырцов
1 December 1930 141 days Russian
Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR PB(C)
Tolokontsev, AleksandrAleksandr Tolokontsev
(1889–1937)
Александр Толоконцев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Member, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Tomsky, MikhailMikhail Tomsky
(1880–1936)
Михаил Томский
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Mikhail Tomsky Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Tsikhon, AntonAnton Tsikhon
(1887–1939)
Антон Цихон
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Builders OB(C)
Ukhanov, KonstantinKonstantin Ukhanov
(1891–1937)
Константин Уханов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Moscow Regional Soviet
Vareikis, JuozasJuozas Vareikis
(1894–1938)
Иосиф Варейкис
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Lithuanian
First Secretary, Azov–Black Sea Regional Committee
Voroshilov, KlimentKliment Voroshilov
(1881–1969)
Климент Ворошилов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Kliment Voroshilov Chairman, Revolutionary Military Council
People's Commissar for Military and Naval Affairs
PB
Yakovlev, YakovYakov Yakovlev
(1896–1938)
Я́ков Я́ковлев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days UkrainianStar of David
People's Commissar for Agriculture
Zelensky, IsaakIsaak Zelensky
(1890–1937)
Исаак Зеленский
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David
Secretary, Central Asian Bureau
Zhdanov, AndreiAndrei Zhdanov
(1896–1948)
Андрей Жданов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Andrei Zhdanov First Secretary, Nizhny Novgorod Regional Committee
Zhukov, IvanIvan Zhukov
(1889–1937)
Иван Жуков
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Member, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy

Candidates[edit]

Name
(birth–death)
Cyrillic
Left office Tenure Ethnicity Portrait Position held
(upon election)
Inner
membership
Afanasyev, StepanStepan Afanasyev
(1894–1965)
Степан Афанасьев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Leningrad Soviet of the National Economy
Amosov, AlekseyAleksey Amosov
(1896–1937)
Алексей Амосов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Railway Workers
Baranov, PetrPetr Baranov
(1892–1933)
Пётр Баранов
5 September 1933 3 years and 54 days Russian
Commander, Red Army Air Force
Bergavinov, SergeiSergei Bergavinov
(1889–1937)
Сергей Бергавинов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
First Secretary, Northern Regional Committee
Bryukhanov, NikolaiNikolai Bryukhanov
(1878–1938)
Николай Брюханов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
People's Commissar for Finance
Bulat, IvanIvan Bulat
(1896–1938)
Иван Булат
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Ukrainian
First Secretary, Moscow City Committee
Bulatov, DmitryDmitry Bulatov
(1889–1941)
Дмитрий Булатов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Head, Organizational-Instruction Department
Bulin, AntonAnton Bulin
(1894–1938)
Антон Булин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Deputy Head, Political Directorate of the Red Army
Chaplin, NikolaiNikolai Chaplin
(1902–1938)
Николай Чаплин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Second Secretary, Transcaucasian Regional Committee
Chutskayev, SergeySergey Chutskayev
(1876–1944)
Сергей Чуцкаев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Budget Committee of the Congress of Soviets
Member, Presidium of the Central Executive Committee of the Congress of Soviets
Dogadov, AleksandrAleksandr Dogadov
(1888–1937)
Александр Догадов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy OB(C)
Eliava, ShalvaShalva Eliava
(1883–1937)
Шалва Элиава
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Georgian Shalva Eliava Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Transcaucasian SFSR
Gey, KonstantinKonstantin Gey
(1896–1939)
Константин Гей
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
[note 1]
First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party of Byelorussia
Goloded, NikolayNikolay Goloded
(1894–1937)
Николай Голодед
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Belarusian
Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Byelorussian SSR
Gryadinsky, FyodorFyodor Gryadinsky
(1893–1938)
Фёдор Грядинский
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Deputy People's Commissar for Foreign and Internal Trade
Ikramov, AkmalAkmal Ikramov
(1898–1938)
Акмаль Икрамов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Uzbek Akmal Ikramov First Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Uzbekistan
Isayev, UrazUraz Isayev
(1899–1938)
Ураз Исаев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Kazakh
Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Kazakh ASSR
Ivanov, VladimirVladimir Ivanov
(1893–1938)
Владимир Иванов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Second Secretary, North Caucasian Regional Committee
Kakhiani, MikhailMikhail Kakhiani
(1896–1937)
Михаил Кахиани
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Second Secretary, Central Asian Bureau
Kalgyna, AnnaAnna Kalgyna
(1895–1937)
Анна Калыгина
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianVenus symbol
First Secretary, Tver Regional Committee
Kalmanovich, MoiseiMoisei Kalmanovich
(1888–1937)
Моисей Калманович
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David
Deputy People's Commissar for Agriculture
Kaminsky, GrigoryGrigory Kaminsky
(1895–1938)
Григорий Каминский
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David Grigory Kaminsky Secretary, Moscow City Committee
Head, Agitation and Mass Campaign Department
Kartvelishvili , LavrentiyLavrentiy Kartvelishvili
(1890–1938)
Лаврентий Картвелишвили
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Georgian
Second Secretary, Central Committee of the Communist Party (Bolsheviks) of Ukraine
Khloplyankin, MikhailMikhail Khloplyankin
(1892–1938)
Михаил Хлоплянкин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Volga Regional Soviet
Kiselyov, AlekseiAleksei Kiselyov
(1879–1937)
Алексей Киселёв
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Aleksei Kiselyov Secretary, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets
Klimenko, IvanIvan Klimenko
(1891–1937)
Иван Клименко
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Deputy People's Commissar for Agriculture
Kosarev, AlexanderAlexander Kosarev
(1903–1939)
Александр Косарев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Alexander Kosarev First Secretary, Central Committee of the Komsomol OB(C)
Kozlov, IvanIvan Kozlov
(1883–1970)
Иван Козлов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Executive Secretary, Krasnaya Presnya District Committee
Krinitsky, AlexanderAlexander Krinitsky
(1894–1937)
Александр Криницкий
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Alexander Krinitsky Deputy People's Commissar, Workers' and Peasants' Inspectorate
Kuritsyn, VasilyVasily Kuritsyn
(1892–1937)
Василий Курицын
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Lozovsky, SolomonSolomon Lozovsky
(1892–1952)
Соломон Лозовский
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David Solomon Lozovsky General Secretary, Central Committee of the Red International of Labour Unions
Markovich, NaumNaum Markovich
(1895–1971)
Наум Анцелович
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David
Chairman, Central Committee of the Union of Land and Forestry Workers
Mezhlauk, ValeryValery Mezhlauk
(1893–1938)
Валерий Межлаук
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Latvian Valery Mezhlauk Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Mikhailov, VasilyVasily Mikhailov
(1894–1937)
Василий Михайлов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Mikhailov-Ivanov, MikhailMikhail Mikhailov-Ivanov
(1894–1931)
Михаил Михайлов-Иванов
27 September 1931 1 year and 76 days Russian
Director, Stalingrad Tractor Plant
Mirzoyan, LevonLevon Mirzoyan
(1887–1939)
Левон Мирзоян
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Armenian Levon Mirzoyan First Secretary, Perm Regional Committee
Musabekov, GazanfarGazanfar Musabekov
(1888–1938)
Газанфар Мусабеков
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Azerbaijani
Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Azerbijani Congress of Soviets
Nikolaeva, KlavdijaKlavdija Nikolaeva
(1893–1944)
Клавдия Николаева
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianVenus symbol
Head, Agitation and Mass Campaign of the North Caucasian Regional Committee
Osinsky, ValerianValerian Osinsky
(1887–1938)
Валериан Оболенский
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Oshvintsev, MikhailMikhail Oshvintsev
(1889–1939)
Михаил Ошвинцев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Ural Regional Soviet
Pakhomov, NikolaiNikolai Pakhomov
(1890–1938)
Николай Пахомов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Executive Committee of the Nizhny Novgorod Regional Soviet
Perepechko, IvanIvan Perepechko
(1897–1943)
Иван Перепечко
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Ukrainian
First Secretary, Far Eastern Regional Committee
Polonsky, VladimirVladimir Polonsky
(1893–1937)
Владимир Полонский
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David
Secretary, All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
Popov, NikolaiNikolai Popov
(1891–1938)
Николай Попов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Member, Editorial Board of Pravda
Pozern, BorisBoris Pozern
(1882–1939)
Борис Позерн
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Boris Pozern Secretary, Leningrad Regional Committee
Ptukha, VladimirVladimir Ptukha
(1894–1938)
Владимир Птуха
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Ukrainian Vladimir Ptukha Second Secretary, Lower Volga Regional Committee
Rumyantsev, KonstantinKonstantin Rumyantsev
(1891–1932)
Константин Румянцев
1932 1 year and 324 days Russian
Chairman, Board of Uralnefti
Savelyev, MaksimilianMaksimilian Savelyev
(1894–1938)
Алексей Седельников
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
First Secretary, Tula Regional Committee
Schmidt, VasilyVasily Schmidt
(1886–1938)
Сергей Чуцкаев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
[note 2]
Vasily Schmidt Deputy Chairman, Council of People's Commissars
Deputy Chairman, Council of Labor and Defense
Sedelnikov, AlexeiAlexei Sedelnikov
(1894–1938)
Алексей Седельников
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
First Secretary, Tula Regional Committee
Semenov, BorisBoris Semenov
(1890–1937)
Борис Семёнов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Serebrovsky, AlexanderAlexander Serebrovsky
(1884–1938)
Александр Серебровский
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Smorodin, PyotrPyotr Smorodin
(1897–1939)
Пётр Смородин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian Pyotr Smorodin First Secretary, Vyborg District Committee
Sokolnikov, GrigoriGrigori Sokolnikov
(1888–1939)
Григорий Сокольников
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days UkrainianStar of David Grigori Sokolnikov Ambassador of the Soviet Union to the United Kingdom
Stroganov, VasilyVasily Stroganov
(1888–1938)
Василий Строганов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
First Secretary, Stalinskogo District Committee
Sukhomlin, KirillKirill Sukhomlin
(1886–1938)
Кирилл Сухомлин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Ukrainian SSR
Terekhov, RomanRoman Terekhov
(1889–1979)
Роман Терехов
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
First Secretary, Artiomovskiy District Committee
Tsarkov, FyodorFyodor Tsarkov
(1888–1938)
Фёдор Царьков
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Uborevich, IeronimIeronim Uborevich
(1896–1937)
Иероним Уборевич
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Lithuanian Ieronim Uborevich Head, Weapons of the Red Army
Unszlicht, JózefJózef Unszlicht
(1879–1938)
Ио́сиф У́ншлихт
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days PolishStar of David Józef Unszlicht Deputy Chairman, Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Uryvayev, MikhailMikhail Uryvayev
(1887–1937)
Михаил Урываев
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Responsible for Military Industry at the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy
Veynberg, GavriiGavrii Veynberg
(1891–1946)
Гавриил Вейнберг
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Polish
Secretary, All-Union Central Council of Trade Unions
Volkov, PyotrPyotr Volkov
(1896–1937)
Пётр Волков
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Moscow Soviet of the National Economy
Yagoda, GenrikhGenrikh Yagoda
(1891–1938)
Генрих Ягода
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianStar of David Genrikh Yagoda First Deputy Chairman, Joint State Political Directorate
Member, Special Council of the Joint State Political Directorate
Yakir, IonaIona Yakir
(1896–1937)
Иона Якир
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days MoldovanStar of David Iona Yakir Commander, Ukrainian Military District
Yakovlevna, VoronovaVoronova Yakovlevna
(1892–1990)
Пелагея Воронова
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days RussianVenus symbol
Second Secretary, Ivanovo Industrial Regional Committee
Yurkin, TikhonTikhon Yurkin
(1898–1986)
Тихон Юркин
10 February 1934 3 years and 212 days Russian
Chairman, Board of Kolhoztsentra

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Konstantin Gey was born into an Estonian family, but was born and raised in Russia.
  2. ^ Vasily Schmidt was born into a German family, but was born and raised in Russia.

References[edit]

General[edit]

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity (by clicking on the individual names on "The Central Committee elected by the XVIth Congress of the AUCP (b) 7/13/1930" reference), the Central Committee full- and candidate membership, Politburo membership, Secretariat membership and Orgburo membership were taken from these sources:

Bibliography[edit]

Articles and journals
Books

Sources[edit]

  1. ^ Szamuely 1966, p. 319.
  2. ^ Khlevniuk 2009, p. xvi.
  3. ^ Khlevniuk 2009, p. 2.
  4. ^ a b Khlevniuk 2009, p. 55.
  5. ^ Khlevniuk 2009, pp. 55–57.
  6. ^ Simons & White 1984, pp. 423–425.
  7. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, p. 410.
  8. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 410–411 & 417–419.
  9. ^ Fainsod & Hough 1979, pp. 417–419.