Central Committee elected by the 5th Congress of the Russian Social Democratic Labour Party

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Central Committee elected
by the 5th Congress
Duration 19 May 1907 – 17 January 1912
Members 11 full, 21 candidates, 10 co-opted and 6 prospective members

This Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 5th Congress of the Russian Social Democratic Labour Party, and sat from 19 May 1907 until 17 January 1912.

Keys[edit]

The Star of David is a generally recognized symbol of modern Jewish identity and Judaism. Its shape is that of a hexagram, the compound of two equilateral triangles. Indicates that the individual was born into a Jewish family.
BY Birth year.
DY Death year.
PM Party membership (when the individual joined the party).
Ext. exile External exile.
Int. exile Internal exile.
Esc. Escape from imprisonment.

Meetings[edit]

Members[edit]

Full[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
Faction BY DY PM Tenure Ethnicity Portrait
Daniševskis, JūlijsJūlijs Daniševskis
Владимир Милютин
SDLC 1884 1937 1906
Latvian Portrait of Jūlijs Kārlis Daniševskis.jpg
Dubrovinsky, JosephJoseph Dubrovinsky
Иосиф Дубровинский
Bolshevik 1877 1913 1898 Imprisoned (in 1907,
1908 & 1910)

Ext. exile (1907–1908 &
1908–1910)
Russian Joseph Dubrovinsky.jpg
Dzerzhinsky, FelixFelix Dzerzhinsky
Фе́ликс Дзержи́нский
SDKPiL 1877 1926 1906 Imprisoned (in 1908)
Int. exile (in 1909)
Esc. (in 1909)
Polish Felix Dzerzhinsky, 1902.jpg
Goldenberg, JosephJoseph Goldenberg
Иосиф Гольденберг
Bolshevik 1876 1941 1903 Imprisoned (in 1910) Russian
Iusiv, JosephJoseph Iusiv
Иосиф Исув
Menshevik 1878 1920 1902 Ext. exile (1907–1911) RussianStar of David
Martynov, AleksandrAleksandr Martynov
Александр Мартынов
Menshevik 1865 1935 1899 Ext. exile (1900–1917) RussianStar of David
Nogin, ViktorViktor Nogin
Виктор Ногин
Bolshevik 1878 1924 1898 Imprisoned (1911–1912) Russian
Rozhkov, NikolaiNikolai Rozhkov
Николай Рожков
Bolshevik 1868 1927 1906 Imprisoned (1908–1910)
Ext. exile (1910–1917)
Russian
Teodorovich, IvanIvan Teodorovich
Ива́н Теодо́рович
Bolshevik 1875 1937 1898 Imprisoned (1909–1917) Polish Teodorovich IA 1917.jpg
Warski, AdolfAdolf Warski
Адольф Варский
SDKPiL 1868 1937 1906
PolishStar of David
Zhordania, NoeNoe Zhordania
Ной Жорда́ния
Menshevik 1877 1913 1898
Georgian Noe Zhordania, 1903.jpg

Candidates[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
Faction BY DY PM Note(s) Ethnicity Portrait
Bogdanov, AlexanderAlexander Bogdanov
Алекса́ндр Богда́нов
Bolshevik 1873 1928 1906 Imprisoned (1905)
Ext. exile (1905–1914)
Russian
Broido, MarkMark Broido
Марк Бройдо
Menshevik 1877 1927 1900 Imprisoned (1908–1910) Russian
Bronstein, PyotrPyotr Bronstein
Пётр Бронштейн
Menshevik 1851 1944 1900 Imprisoned (in 1910) Russian
Bushevits, AnzisAnzis Bushevits
Анзис Бушевиц
SDLC 1878 1943 1906
Latvian
Gorev, BorisBoris Gorev
Борис Горев
Menshevik 1874 1937 1903 Imprisoned (in 1908) Russian
Ikov, VladimirVladimir Ikov
Владимир Иков
Menshevik 1882 1956 1903 Imprisoned (in 1910) Russian
Krasin, LeonidLeonid Krasin
Леонид Красин
Bolshevik 1870 1926 1896 Ext. exile (1908–1912) Russian
Leiteisen, GabrielGabriel Leiteisen
Гавриил Лейтейзен
Bolshevik 1874 1919 1903 Imprisoned (in 1907)
Int. exile (1907–1908)
RussianStar of David
Lenin, VladimirVladimir Lenin
Владимир Ленин
Bolshevik 1870 1924 1898 Ext. exile (1907–1917) Russian
Maletsky, AleksandrAleksandr Maletsky
Александр Малецкий
SDKPiL 1879 1937 1906
Lithuanian
Marchlewski, JulianJulian Marchlewski
Ю́лий Цедерба́ум
SDKPiL 1866 1925 1906
Polish
Martov, JuliusJulius Martov
Ю́лий Цедерба́ум
Menshevik 1873 1923 1896 Ext exile (in 1906) RussianStar of David
Ramishvili, NoeNoe Ramishvili
Ной Рамишвили
Menshevik 1881 1930 1902 Ext. exile (1906–1917) Georgian
Rykov, AlexeiAlexei Rykov
Алексей Рыков
Bolshevik 1881 1938 1899 Ext. exile (1910–1911) Russian
Sammer, IvanIvan Sammer
Иван Саммер
Bolshevik 1870 1921 1898 Imprisoned (in 1907)
Int. exile (1909–1912)
Ukrainian
Shantser, VirgilyVirgily Shantser
Виргилий Шанцер
Bolshevik 1867 1911 1898 Imprisoned (1907–1908)
Int. exile (1907–1908)
Ext. exile (1908–1910)
Russian
Smirnov, AlexanderAlexander Smirnov
Александр Смирнов
Bolshevik 1878 1938 1898
Russian
Taratuta, ViktorViktor Taratuta
Виктор Таратута
Bolshevik 1881 1926 1898
Russian
Týshka, YanYan Týshka
Ян Ты́шка
SDKPiL 1867 1919 1906 Imprisoned (in 1906)
Ext. exile (1907–1917)
Lithuanian
Yermolayev, KonstantinKonstantin Yermolayev
Константин Ермолаев
Menshevik 1884 1919 1903
Russian
Zinoviev, GrigoryGrigory Zinoviev
Григо́рий Зино́вьев
Bolshevik 1883 1936 1901 Imprisoned (in 1908)
Ext. exile (1908–1917)
RussianStar of David

Co-opted[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
Faction BY DY PM Took office Note(s) Ethnicity Portrait
Ayzenshtadt, IsayIsay Ayzenshtadt
Исай Айзенштадт
The Bund 1866 1937 1906 1909/1910 Imprisoned (in 1912) LithuanianStar of David
Ganetsky, YakovYakov Ganetsky
Яков Ганецкий
SDKPiL 1879 1937 1906 January 1909 Ext. exile (in 1912) PolishStar of David
Ionov, FodorFodor Ionov
Фёдор Ионов
The Bund 1870 1923 1906 January 1910 Imprisoned (1908–1919)
Ext. exile (in 1910)
RussianStar of David
Kamenev, LevLev Kamenev
Лев Каменев
Bolshevik 1883 1936 1901 January 1910 Imprisoned (in 1908)
Ext. exile (1908–1914)
RussianStar of David
Kronberg, YanYan Kronberg
Ян Кронберг
SDLC 1877 1938 1906 1907
Latvian
Liber, MikhailMikhail Liber
Михаил Либер
The Bund 1880 1937 1898 1910/May or June 1911
LithuanianStar of David
Lyubimov, AlekseyAleksey Lyubimov
Алексей Любимов
Bolshevik 1879 1919 1898 January 1910 Imprisoned(1906–1908)
Ext. exile (1908–1917)
Russian
Medem, VladimirVladimir Medem
Владимир Медем
The Bund 1877 1923 1906 1907
RussianStar of David
Trotsky, LeonLeon Trotsky
Лев Троцкий
Menshevik 1879 1940 1898 January 1910 Ext. exile (1908–1917) RussianStar of David
Vaynshteyn, AronAron Vaynshteyn
Арон Вайнштейн
The Bund 1877 1938 1906 January 1909 Imprisoned (in 1912) LithuanianStar of David

Prospective candidates[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
Faction BY DY PM Note(s) Ethnicity Portrait
Bērziņš-Ziemelis, JānisJānis Bērziņš-Ziemelis
Исай Айзенштадт
SDLC 1881 1938 1906 Ext. exile (1908–1917) Latvian
Leder, VladislavVladislav Leder
Исай Айзенштадт
SDKPiL 1880 1938 1906 Ext. exile (1908–1917) Polish
Lencmanis, JānisJānis Lencmanis
Ян Ленцман
SDLC 1881 1939 1906 Ext. exile (1906–1908)
Imprisoned (in 1907)
Latvian
Pokrovsky, MikhailMikhail Pokrovsky
Михаи́л Покро́вский
Bolshevik 1868 1932 1905 Ext. exile (1907–1917) Russian
Roziņš, FricisFricis Roziņš
Фрицис Розинь
SDLC 1870 1919 1906 Imprisoned (1908–1913) Latvian
Semashko, NikolaiNikolai Semashko
Никола́й Сема́шко
Bolshevik 1874 1949 1898 Ext. exile (1906–1917) Russian

References[edit]

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity (by clicking on the individual names on "The Central Committee elected by the V-th Congress of the RSDLP 19.5 (1.6) .1907 members" reference), the Central Committee full- and candidate membership, Bureau membership, Secretariat membership and Orgburo membership were taken from these sources: