Central Committee elected by the 7th Congress of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Central Committee elected
by the 7th Congress
6th ←
→ 8th
Duration 8 March 1918 – 23 March 1919
Executive Secretary Yakov Sverdlov (1918–1919)
Elena Stasova (1919)
Inner-groups Politburo: 5 full & 2 candidates
Secretariat: 2 members
Orgburo: 3 members
Apparatus Seven bureaus, six departments and one administrative post
Members 19 full and 8 candidates

The Central Committee (CC) composition was elected by the 7th Congress, and sat from 8 March 1918 until 23 March 1919, the CC 1st Plenary Session renewed the composition of the Bureau, Secretariat and the Organizational Bureau (OB) of the Russian Communist Party (Bolsheviks).

Keys[edit]

Venus symbol Indicates that the individual is female.
BY Birth year.
DY Death year.
PM Party membership (when the individual joined the party).
B Bureau member.
SC Secretariat member.
OB Orgburo member.
B(C) The "(C)" refers to "Candidate member"

Meetings[edit]

Members[edit]

Full[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
CIM
Bukharin, NikolaiNikolai Bukharin
Никола́й Буха́рин
1888 1938 1906 Russian Editor-in-chief, Pravda
Dzerzhinsky, FelixFelix Dzerzhinsky
Фе́ликс Дзержи́нский
1877 1926 1906 Polish Chairman, All-Russian Emergency Commission for Combating Counter-Revolution and Sabotage
Krestinsky, NikolayNikolay Krestinsky
Никола́й Крести́нский
1883 1938 1901 Russian People's Commissar for Finance of the Russian SFSR
First Deputy Commissioner, State Bank of the Russian SFSR
OB
Lashevich, MikhailMikhail Lashevich
Александр Криницкий
1884 1937 1901 Russian Member, Petrograd Bureau
Lenin, VladimirVladimir Lenin
Владимир Ленин
1870 1924 1898 Russian Chairman, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR B
Schmidt, VasilyVasily Schmidt
Сергей Чуцкаев
1886 1938 1905 Russian Secretary, All-Russian Central Council of Trade Unions
Member, Presidium of the All-Russian Central Council of Trade Unions
Sergeyev, "Artyom" Fyodor"Artyom" Fyodor Sergeyev
Фёдор Серге́ев
1895 1921 1914 Russian Chairman, General Secretariat of Ukraine
Smilga, IvarIvar Smilga
Ивар Смилга
1892 1938 1907 Latvian Commissioner, Council of People's Commissars of the Russian SFSR in Finland
Sokolnikov, GrigoriGrigori Sokolnikov
Григорий Сокольников
1888 1939 1905 Ukrainian Commissioner, State Bank of the Russian SFSR B
Stalin, JosephJoseph Stalin
Ио́сиф Ста́лин
1878 1953 1898 Georgian People's Commissar for Nationalities of the Russian SFSR B(C)
Stasova, ElenaElena Stasova
Еле́на Ста́сова
1873 1966 1898 RussianVenus symbol
B, SC
Sverdlov, YakovYakov Sverdlov
Сергей Гусев
1885 1919 1901 Russian Chairman, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets
Chairman, Secretariat
B, SC, OB
Trotsky, LeonLeon Trotsky
Лев Тро́цкий
1879 1940 1917 Russian People's Commissar for Foreign Affairs of the Russian SFSR B(C)
Vladimirsky, MikhailMikhail Vladimirsky
Михаи́л Влади́мирский
1874 1951 1898 Russian Member, Central Executive Committee of the All-Russian Congress of Soviets OB
Zinoviev, GrigoryGrigory Zinoviev
Григо́рий Зино́вьев
1883 1936 1901 Russian Chairman, Executive Committee of the Petrograd Regional Soviet

Candidates[edit]

Name
Cyrillic
BY DY PM Ethnicity Portrait First post held
(during term)
Bērziņš-Ziemelis, JānisJānis Bērziņš-Ziemelis
Ян Берзиньш-Зиемелис
1881 1938 1902 Latvian Yan Antonovich Berzin.jpg Member, Central Committee Committee of the Social-Democracy of the Latvian Territory
Joffe, AdolphAdolph Joffe
Владимир Милютин
1883 1927 1910 Russian Adolf Abramovich Ioffe cutout.jpg Head, Negotiations Team at Bresk
Kiselyov, AlekseiAleksei Kiselyov
Алексей Киселёв
1879 1937 1898 Russian Aleksei Kiselyov (2).jpg Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Oppokov, GeorgyGeorgy Oppokov
Гео́ргий Оппо́ков
1888 1938 1903 Russian Oppokov GI.jpg Member, Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the National Economy of the Russian SFSR
Petrovsky, GrigoryGrigory Petrovsky
Григо́рій Петро́вський
1878 1958 1898 Ukrainian People's Commissar for Internal Affairs of the Russian SFSR
Stučka, PēterisPēteris Stučka
Пётр Сту́чка
1865 1932 1906 Latvian People's Commissar for Justice of the Russian SFSR
Uritsky, MoiseiMoisei Uritsky
Моисей Урицкий
1873 1918 1917 Russian Chairman, Petrograd Emergency Commission for Combating Counter-Revolution and Sabotage
Shliapnikov, AlexanderAlexander Shliapnikov
Алекса́ндр Шля́пников
1885 1937 1901 Russian People's Commissar for Labor

References[edit]

General[edit]

Plenary sessions, apparatus heads, ethnicity (by clicking on the individual names on "The Central Committee elected by the VIIth Congress of the RCP (B) 03.08.1918 members" reference), the Central Committee full- and candidate membership, Bureau membership, Secretariat membership and Orgburo membership were taken from these sources:

Bibliography[edit]

Sources[edit]