Chinese Film Media Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Chinese Film Media Awards (华语电影传媒大奖) are presented by Southern Metropolis Daily annually to honor excellence in Chinese-language cinema. Though based in mainland China, the awards are open to Chinese-language films from Hong Kong, Taiwan and Singapore.

In 2017, the award was held under the name of 2017 Film Gala, and additional awards were introduced.

China region[edit]

Major award winners[edit]

Year Best Film Best Director Best Actor Best Actress Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress Best Screenwriter
2001
1st
Yi Yi Ang Lee
for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Tony Leung Chiu-wai
for In the Mood for Love
Maggie Cheung
for In the Mood for Love
N/A N/A Yau Nai-hoi
for The Mission
2002
2nd
Marriage Certificate Ning Ying
for I Love Beijing
Ge You
for Big Shot's Funeral
Lü Liping
for I Love Beijing
N/A N/A N/A
2003
3rd
The Missing Gun Tian Zhuangzhuang
for Springtime in a Small Town
Jiang Wen
for The Missing Gun
Huang Suying
for Gone is the One Who Held Me the Dearest in the World
N/A N/A N/A
2004
4th
Cala, My Dog! Lu Xuechang
for Cala, My Dog!
Ge You
for Cala, My Dog!
Zhang Ziyi
for Purple Butterfly
Hu Kun for My Father and I Li Qinqin
for Cala, My Dog!
Xu Jinglei
for My Father and I
2005
5th
Delamu Tian Zhuangzhuang
for Delamu
Alex Fong
for One Nite in Mongkok
Rene Liu
for A World Without Thieves
Cheung Siu-fai
for Throw Down
Bai Ling
for Dumplings
Wang Shaudi & Li-Ming Huang
for Bear Hug
2006
6th
Election Gu Changwei
for Peacock
Tony Leung Ka-fai
for Election
Zhang Jingchu
for Peacock
Yao Anlian
for Shanghai Dreams
Lin Chia-yu
for The Moon Also Rises
Li Qiang
for Peacock
2007
7th
Crazy Stone Ning Hao
for Crazy Stone
Fu Dalong
for The Forest Ranger
Jin Yaqin
for You and Me
Huang Bo
for Crazy Stone
Lu Yi-ching
for Blue Cha Cha
Ning Hao, Zhang Cheng & Yue Xiaojun
for Crazy Stone
2008
8th
Tuya's Marriage Ann Hui
for The Postmodern Life of My Aunt
Zhang Hanyu
for Assembly
Yu Nan
for Tuya's Marriage
Wang Yanhui
for Trouble Makers
Joan Chen
for The Sun Also Rises
Wai Ka-Fai & Au Kin-Yee for Mad Detective
2009
9th
The Way We Are Ann Hui
for The Way We Are
Fan Wei
for Lucky Dog
Zhou Xun
for The Equation of Love and Death
Wang Xueqi
for Forever Enthralled
Chan Lai-wun
for The Way We Are
Henry Tsai & Tom Lin
for Winds of September
2010
10th
Cannot Live Without You Leon Dai
for Cannot Live Without You
Chen Wen-pin
for Cannot Live Without You
Kara Hui
for At the End of Daybreak
Jack Kao
for A Place of One's Own
Lu Yi-ching
for A Place of One's Own
Alan Mak & Felix Chong for Overheard
2011
11th
When Love Comes Jiang Wen
for Let the Bullets Fly
Ge You
for Let the Bullets Fly
Tang Wei
for Crossing Hennessy
Ma Ju-lung
for Monga
Li Bin
for City Monkey
Chang Tso-chi
for When Love Comes
2012
12th
Seediq Bale Johnnie To
for Life Without Principle
Sean Lau
for Life Without Principle
Deanie Ip
for A Simple Life
Pu Cunxin
for Love for Life
Denise Ho
for Life Without Principle
Yau Nai-hoi, Yip Tin-shing, Ben Wong & Jeff Cheung
for Life Without Principle
2013
13th
Lethal Hostage Gao Qunshu
for Beijing Blues
Tony Leung Ka-fai
for Cold War
Yan Bingyan
for Feng Shui
Chapman To
for Diva
Lee Lieh
for Touch of the Light
Liu Zhenyun
for Back to 1942
2014
14th
Drug War Johnnie To
for Drug War
Nick Cheung
for Unbeatable
Zhang Ziyi
for The Grandmaster
Wang Qingxiang
for The Grandmaster
Yann Yann Yeo
for Ilo Ilo
Anthony Chen
for Ilo Ilo
2015
15th
Blind Massage Lou Ye
for Blind Massage
Qin Hao
for Blind Massage
Zhao Wei
for Dearest
Chen Jianbin
for Paradise in Service
Mei Ting
for Blind Massage
Ma Yingli
for Blind Massage
2016
16th
The Assassin Hou Hsiao-hsien
for The Assassin
Feng Xiaogang
for Mr. Six
Lü Zhong
for Red Amnesia
Wang Qianyuan
for Saving Mr. Wu
Lu Hsueh-feng
for Thanatos, Drunk
Xu Haofeng
for The Final Master
2017
17th
Small Talk Pema Tseden
for Tharlo
Michael Hui
for Kaili Blues
Zhou Dongyu
for Soul Mate
Lin Yu-chih
for Kaili Blues
Yan Ni
for The Wasted Times
Lam Wing-sum, Li Yuan, Xu Yi-meng, Wu Nan
for Soul Mate

Newcomer awards[edit]

Year Best New Director Best New Performer
2001 N/A N/A
2002 N/A N/A
2003 Lu Chuan for The Missing Gun N/A
2004 Xu Jingleifor My Father and I N/A
2005 Wayne Pengfor Burning Dreams Hung Hao-hsuan for Bear Hug
2006 Li Yu for Dam Street Feng Li for Peacock
2007 Daniel Wu for The Heavenly Kings Gong Zhe for You and Me
2008 Chen Hwai-en for Island Etude Tang Wei for Lust, Caution
2009 Zhang Meng for Lucky Dog Chin-Yu Pan for Orz Boyz
2010 Ivy Ho for Claustrophobia Sean Li for Permanent Residence
2011 Doze Niu for Monga Lee Yi-Chieh for When Love Comes
2012 Giddens Ko for You Are the Apple of My Eye Kai Ko for You Are the Apple of My Eye
2013 Cheng Er for Lethal Hostage Qi Xi for Mystery
2014 Hao Jie for The Love Songs Of Tiedan Kuo Shu-yao for Step Back to Glory
2015 Cui Jian for Blue Sky Bones Zhang Lei for Blind Massage
2016 Xin Yukun for The Coffin in the Mountain Jessie Li for Port of Call
2017 Bi Gan for Kaili Blues Shide Nyima for Tharlo

Popularity awards[edit]

Year Most Popular Film Most Popular Actor Most Popular Actress
2002 Lan Yu Hu Jun
for Lan Yu
Gigi Leung
for Roots and Branches
2003 Hero Gold: Jiang Wen for The Missing Gun
Silver: Sun Haiying for Pretty Big Feet
Bronze: Geng Le for Spring Subway
Gold: Xu Jinglei for I Love You and Spring Subway
Silver: Lü Liping for Shanghai Women
Bronze: Liu Xuan for Far from Home
2004 Cell Phone Gold: Ge You
Silver: Jiang Wen
Bronze: Liu Ye
Gold: Zhao Wei
Silver: Xu Jinglei
Bronze: Fan Bingbing
2015 N/A Julian Cheung
for Triumph in the Skies
Charlene Choi
for Sara

Hong Kong/Taiwan region[edit]

Major awards[edit]

Year Best Film Best Director Best Actor Best Actress Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress Best Screenwriter Best New Director
2002 Yi Yi Edward Yang for Yi Yi Hu Jun
for Lan Yu
Anita Mui
for July Rhapsody
N/A N/A N/A N/A
2003 The Best of Times Tso-chi Chang
for The Best of Times
Anthony Wong
for Princess D and Infernal Affairs
Angelica Lee
for The Eye and Princess D
N/A N/A N/A Zheng Wentang
for Somewhere Over The Dreamland
2004 Infernal Affairs II Johnnie To
for PTU
Andy Lau
for Running on Karma
Cecilia Cheung
for Lost in Time
Liu Kai-chi
for Infernal Affairs II
Kara Hui
for Night Corridor
Wai Ka-fai, Yau Nai-hoi, Au Kin-yee & Yip Tin-shing
for Running on Karma
Lee Kang-sheng
for The Missing

Popularity awards[edit]

Year Most Popular Film Most Popular Actor Most Popular Actress
2003 N/A Gold: Andy Lau for Golden Chicken and Infernal Affairs
Silver: Tony Leung Chiu-wai for Hero and Infernal Affairs
Bronze: Leon Lai for Three
Gold: Cecilia Cheung for The Lion Roars
Silver: Maggie Cheung for Hero
Bronze: Twins for Summer Breeze of Love and Just One Look
2004 Infernal Affairs III Gold: Tony Leung Chiu-wai
Silver: Andy Lau
Bronze: Anthony Wong
Gold: Cecilia Cheung
Silver: Charlene Choi
Bronze: Sandra Ng

Most Anticipated awards[edit]

Year Most Anticipated Film Most Anticipated Actor Most Anticipated Actress Most Anticipated Performance
2011 Let the Bullets Fly Huang Xiaoming
for Sacrifice
Miriam Yeung
for Love in a Puff
Fiona Sit
for Break Up Club
2012 You Are the Apple of My Eye Tong Dawei
for The Flowers of War
Ni Ni
for The Flowers of War
Michelle Chen
for You Are the Apple of My Eye
2013 Lost in Thailand Duan Yihong
for White Deer Plain
Angelababy
for First Time
Chen Bolin
for Snowfall in Taipei
2014 Finding Mr. Right Huang Bo
for Journey to the West: Conquering the Demons
Yao Chen
for Firestorm
Aarif Lee
for One Night Surprise
2015 Brotherhood of Blades Zheng Kai
for Ex-Files
Zhou Dongyu
for My Old Classmate
Ivana Wong
for Golden Chicken 3
2016 Detective Chinatown Oho Ou
for The Left Ear
Liu Yifei
for The Third Way of Love
Vivian Sung
for Our Times

References[edit]

External links[edit]