Coppa Ugo Agostoni

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Coppa Ugo Agostoni
Race details
DateMid-August
RegionLombardy, Italy
English nameCup Ugo Agostoni
Local name(s)Coppa Ugo Agostoni (in Italian)
DisciplineRoad
CompetitionUCI Europe Tour
TypeOne-day
Web sitewww.coppaagostoni.it Edit this at Wikidata
History
First edition1946 (1946)
Editions71 (as of 2017)
First winner Luigi Casola (ITA)
Most wins Franco Bitossi (ITA) (3 wins)
Most recent Gianni Moscon (ITA)

The Coppa Ugo Agostoni is a semi classic European bicycle race held in Lissone, Italy. The race is held in memory of Italian cyclist Ugo Agostoni, winner of prestigious classic Milan–San Remo, killed during World War II, it is also called Giro della Brianza. Since 2005, the race has been organised as a 1.1 event on the UCI Europe Tour.

It is the second race of Trittico Lombardo, which includes three races held around the region of Lombardy in three consecutive days; these races are Tre Valli Varesine, Coppa Ugo Agostoni and Coppa Bernocchi.

From 1946 to 1958 the race was reserved to amateurs.

Winners[edit]

Rider Team
1946 Italy Luigi Casola (ITA)
1947 Italy Franco Fanti (ITA)
1948 Italy Luigi Malabrocca (ITA)
1949 Italy Antonio Ausenda (ITA)
1950 Italy Giorgio Albani (ITA)
1951 Italy Renzo Accordi (ITA)
1952 Italy Ezio Bicocca (ITA)
1953 Italy Andrea Barro (ITA)
1954 Italy Aldo Moser (ITA)
1955 Italy Lino Pizzoferrato (ITA)
1956 Italy Silvano Tessari (ITA)
1957 Italy Carlo Zorzoli (ITA)
1958 Italy Giacobbe Boggian (ITA)
1959 Italy Michele Gismondi (ITA) Tricofilina-Coppi
1960 Italy Pietro Chiodini (ITA) Bianchi
1961 Italy Giovanni Bettinelli (ITA) Legnano
1962 No race
1963 Spain Jaime Alomar (ESP) Cité
1964 Italy Italo Zilioli (ITA) Carpano
1965 Italy Tommaso De Pra (ITA) Molteni
1966 Italy Felice Gimondi (ITA) Salvarani
1967 Italy Franco Bitossi (ITA) Filotex
1968 Italy Claudio Michelotto (ITA) Max Meyer
1969 Italy Franco Bitossi (ITA) Filotex
1970 Belgium Eddy Merckx (BEL) Faemino-Faema
1971 Italy Franco Bitossi (ITA) Filotex
1972 Italy Mauro Simonetti (ITA) Ferretti
1973 Italy Arnaldo Caverzasi (ITA) Filotex
1974 Italy Felice Gimondi (ITA) Bianchi-Campagnolo
1975 Belgium Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL) Brooklyn
1976 Belgium Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL) Brooklyn
1977 Italy Francesco Moser (ITA) Sanson
1978 Italy Giuseppe Saronni (ITA) Scic
1979 Italy Giovanni Battaglin (ITA) Inoxpran
1980 Netherlands Cees Priem (NED) TI–Raleigh
1981 Italy Francesco Moser (ITA) Famcucine
1982 Italy Giuseppe Saronni (ITA) Del Tongo
1983 Belgium Alfons De Wolf (BEL) Bianchi-Piaggio
1984 Italy Franco Chioccioli (ITA) Murella-Rossin
1985 Portugal Acacio Da Silva (POR) Malvor-Bottecchia
1986 Italy Marino Amadori (ITA) Ecoflam-Jolly-BFB
1987 Italy Bruno Leali (ITA) Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
1988 Italy Gianni Bugno (ITA) Chateau d'Ax
1989 Russia Dimitri Konyshev (RUS) Alfa Lum-STM
1990 Italy Maurizio Fondriest (ITA) Del Tongo
1991 Italy Davide Cassani (ITA) Ariostea
1992 Italy Stefano Colagè (ITA) ZG Mobili-Selle Italia
1993 Italy Davide Cassani (ITA) Ariostea
1994 Italy Oscar Pelliccioli (ITA) Team Polti–Vaporetto
1995 Italy Gianni Bugno (ITA) MG Maglificio–Technogym
1996 Italy Filippo Casagrande (ITA) Scrigno–Blue Storm
1997 Italy Massimo Apollonio (ITA) Scrigno–Gaerne
1998 Italy Andrea Tafi (ITA) Mapei–Bricobi
1999 Italy Massimo Donati (ITA) Vini Caldirola
2000 Germany Jan Ullrich (GER) Team Telekom
2001 Italy Francesco Casagrande (ITA) Fassa Bortolo
2002 France Laurent Jalabert (FRA) CSC–Tiscali
2003 Italy Francesco Casagrande (ITA) Lampre
2004 Italy Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA) Saeco Macchine per Caffè
2005 Italy Paolo Valoti (ITA) Domina Vacanze
2006 Italy Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Selle Italia–Diquigiovanni
2007 Italy Alessandro Bertolini (ITA) Diquigiovanni–Selle Italia
2008 Germany Linus Gerdemann (GER) Team Columbia
2009 Italy Giovanni Visconti (ITA) ISD–NERI
2010 Italy Francesco Gavazzi (ITA) Lampre–Farnese Vini
2011 Italy Sacha Modolo (ITA) Colnago–CSF Inox
2012 Italy Emanuele Sella (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Venezuela
2013 Italy Filippo Pozzato (ITA) Lampre–Merida
2014 Italy Niccolò Bonifazio (ITA) Lampre–Merida
2015 Italy Davide Rebellin (ITA) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice
2016 Italy Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bardiani–CSF
2017 Switzerland Michael Albasini (SUI) Switzerland (national team)
2018 Italy Gianni Moscon (ITA) Team Sky

External links[edit]