County administrative boards of Sweden

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

A county administrative board (Swedish: länsstyrelse) is a Swedish Government Agency in each of the counties of Sweden, led by a governor (Swedish: landshövding) appointed by the government for a term of six years. The lists of gubernatorial officeholders, in most cases, stretches back to 1634 when the counties were created by Chancellor Axel Oxenstierna.

The main responsibilities of the county administrative board is to coordinate the development of the county in line with goals set in national politics. In each county there is also a County Council which is a policy-making assembly elected by the residents of the county.

The capital of a county is in Swedish called residensstad ("residence city") because it is the seat of residence of the governor.

County County administrative board Capital Governor
1. Blekinge Blekinge Board Karlskrona Sten Nordin (list)
2. Dalarna Dalarna Board Falun Ylva Thörn (list)
3. Gotland Gotland Board Visby Anders Flanking (list)
4. Gävleborg Gävleborg Board Gävle Per Bill (list)
5. Halland Halland Board Halmstad Lena Sommestad (list)
6. Jämtland Jämtland Board Östersund Jöran Hägglund (list)
7. Jönköping Jönköping Board Jönköping Helena Jonsson (list)
8. Kalmar Kalmar Board Kalmar Thomas Carlzon (list)
9. Kronoberg Kronoberg Board Växjö Ingrid Burman (list)
10. Norrbotten Norrbotten Board Luleå Björn O. Nilsson (list)
11. Skåne Skåne Board Malmö Anneli Hulthén (list)
12. Stockholm Stockholm Board Stockholm Sven-Erik Österberg (list)
13. Södermanland Södermanland Board Nyköping Liselott Hagberg (list)
14. Uppsala Uppsala Board Uppsala Göran Enander (list)
15. Värmland Värmland Board Karlstad Johan Blom, acting (list)
16. Västerbotten Västerbotten Board Umeå Magdalena Andersson (list)
17. Västernorrland Västernorrland Board Härnösand Berit Högman (list)
18. Västmanland Västmanland Board Västerås Minoo Akhtarzand (list)
19. Västra Götaland Västra Götaland Board Gothenburg Anders Danielsson (list)
20. Örebro Örebro Board Örebro Maria Larsson (list)
21. Östergötland Östergötland Board Linköping Carl Fredrik Graf (list)

See also[edit]

External links[edit]