Cuba at the 2016 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Cuba at the
2016 Summer Olympics
Flag of Cuba.svg
IOC code CUB
NOC Cuban Olympic Committee
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors 124 in 18 sports
Flag bearer Mijaín López[1]
Medals
Ranked 18th
Gold
5
Silver
2
Bronze
4
Total
11
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Cuba competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's twentieth appearance at the Summer Olympics, the Cuban team consisted of 124 athletes, 89 men and 35 women, across eighteen sports.[2]

Cuba returned home from Rio de Janeiro with a total of 11 medals (5 gold, 2 silver, and 4 bronze), its lowest haul in Summer Olympic history since 1976 based on the overall tally.[3] Six of these medals were awarded to the Cuban team in boxing, three in wrestling, and one each in athletics and judo (both of which were won by women).

The most significant Cuban highlight of the Games came from Mijaín López, who successfully defended his super heavyweight title in Greco-Roman wrestling, matching a historic "three-peat" effort with Russian legend Alexander Karelin in the same sport category.[4][5] Moreover, Lopez joined heavyweight boxers Teófilo Stevenson (1972–1980) and Félix Savón (1992–2000) as the only Cubans to ever achieve three successive Olympic titles.[6][7]

Boxers Robeisy Ramírez (bantamweight), Arlen López (middleweight), and Julio César La Cruz (light heavyweight) contributed three of the country's gold medals through their respective weight categories, while reigning world lightweight champion Ismael Borrero added the Olympic title to his career treasury in Greco-Roman wrestling.[8] On the women's side, judoka Idalys Ortiz completed a full set of medals at her third Olympics with a silver in the heavyweight class (+78 kg), bowing out her title defense to France's Émilie Andéol.[9] Meanwhile, Denia Caballero, who entered the Games as the world champion, collected the country's only track and field medal with a bronze in the discus throw.[10]

Medalists[edit]

Competitors[edit]

The Cuban Olympic Committee fielded a team of 124 athletes, 89 men and 35 women, across 18 sports at the Games,[2] although its full roster was roughly larger by 13 athletes than in London four years earlier, it was still one of Cuba's smallest delegations sent to the Olympics since 1964.

Men's volleyball was the only team-based sport in which Cuba qualified for the Games, having returned to the Olympic scene after a sixteen-year absence.[11] For individual-based sports, Cuba made its Olympic debut in badminton, as well as its return to fencing, modern pentathlon, and beach volleyball after being absent from London 2012, and artistic gymnastics after 12 years. Track and field accounted for the largest number of athletes on the Cuban team, with 43 entries. There was a single competitor each in archery, badminton, fencing, and taekwondo.

Fifteen of Cuba's past Olympic medalists returned, including defending champions Idalys Ortiz (judo, women's +78 kg), boxers Robeisy Ramírez (bantamweight) and Roniel Iglesias (welterweight), and rapid fire pistol shooter Leuris Pupo, who headed the roster as the most experienced competitor going to his fifth straight Games. Aiming for a historic golden three-peat in the super heavyweight category, Greco-Roman wrestler Mijaín López was selected to lead the Cuban delegation for the third consecutive time as the flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1][12] Moreover, he matched the record of boxing legend Teófilo Stevenson, who carried the Cuban flag at Munich 1972, Montreal 1976, and Moscow 1980.

Seventeen-year-old artistic gymnast Marcia Vidiaux was Cuba's youngest competitor, with skeet shooter and Athens 2004 bronze medalist Juan Miguel Rodríguez rounding out the field as the oldest competitor (aged 49).

Other notable athletes on the Cuban roster included 2015 world silver medalist Manrique Larduet in men's artistic gymnastics, pole vaulter Yarisley Silva, world boxing champions Joahnys Argilagos (light flyweight), Yosvany Veitía (flyweight), Lázaro Álvarez (lightweight), Arlen López (middleweight), and Julio César La Cruz (light heavyweight), world-ranked rower Ángel Fournier in the men's single sculls, and Greco-Roman wrestler Ismael Borrero (men's 59 kg).[13]

Archery[edit]

One Cuban archer has qualified for the men's individual recurve at the Olympics by receiving a spare berth freed up by El Salvador as the next highest-ranked eligible athlete, not yet qualified, at the Pan American Qualification Tournament in Medellín, Colombia.[14]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Adrián Puentes Men's individual 656 37  Boardman (MEX)
W 6–4
 Das (IND)
L 4–6
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)[edit]

Cuban athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[15][16]

Following the end of the qualifying period on July 11, 2016, a total of 43 athletes (24 men and 19 women) were named to the Cuban track and field roster, as part of the nation's official team announcement nine days later, among them featured hurdler and Beijing 2008 champion Dayron Robles, London 2012 medalists Yarisley Silva (pole vault) and Leonel Suárez (decathlon), 2015 Worlds gold medalist Denia Caballero, and triple jumper and world leader Pedro Pablo Pichardo.[17]

Key
  • Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • NR = National record
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event
  • Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Men
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
José Luis Gaspar 400 m hurdles 50.58 7 Did not advance
Yoandys Lescay 400 m 45.36 3 Q 45.00 6 Did not advance
Reynier Mena 200 m 20.42 4 Did not advance
Yordan O'Farrill 110 m hurdles 13.56 4 Q 13.70 7 Did not advance
Richer Pérez Marathon N/A 2:18:05 46
Jhoanis Portilla 110 m hurdles DSQ Did not advance
Dayron Robles DNS Did not advance
Roberto Skyers 200 m 20.44 2 Q 20.60 8 Did not advance
Edel Amores
Yaniel Carrero
Reynier Mena
Reidis Ramos
César Yuniel Ruiz
Roberto Skyers
4 × 100 m relay 38.47 7 N/A Did not advance
Adrián Chacón
William Collazo
José Luis Gaspar
Yoandys Lescay
Osmaidel Pellicier
Leandro Zamora
4 × 400 m relay 3:00.16 3 Q N/A 2:59.53 6
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Jorge Fernández Discus throw 60.43 22 Did not advance
Roberto Janet Hammer throw 73.23 14 Did not advance
Lázaro Martínez Triple jump 16.61 12 q 16.68 8
Maykel Massó Long jump 7.81 15 Did not advance
Pedro Pablo Pichardo Triple jump DNS Did not advance
Ernesto Revé 16.58 14 Did not advance
Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Yordanis García Result 10.81 6.83 14.58 2.01 48.69 14.25 40.34 4.50 64.70 4:44.99 7961 18
Points 903 774 764 813 876 942 671 760 809 649
Leonel Suárez Result 11.21 7.14 14.27 2.07 48.15 14.48 47.07 4.90 72.32 4:28.32 8460 6
Points 814 847 745 868 902 913 810 880 925 756
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rose Mary Almanza 800 m 2:00.50 3 Did not advance
Dailín Belmonte Marathon N/A 2:48:58 102
Sahily Diago 800 m 2:01.38 3 Did not advance
Arialis Gandulla 200 m 23.41 6 Did not advance
Zurian Hechavarría 400 m hurdles 57.28 7 Did not advance
Lisneidy Veitia 800 m 2:02.10 4 Did not advance
Daisurami Bonne
Gilda Casanova
Evelyn Cipriano
Sahily Diago
Roxana Gomez
Lisneidy Veitia
4 × 400 m relay 3:30.11 8 N/A Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Yulenmis Aguilar Javelin throw 54.94 29 Did not advance
Denia Caballero Discus throw 62.94 6 Q 65.34 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Yirisleydi Ford Hammer throw 10.91 32 Did not advance
Yaniuvis López Shot put 17.15 22 Did not advance
Yaimé Pérez Discus throw 65.38 1 Q NM
Liadagmis Povea Triple jump 13.78 25 Did not advance
Yarisley Silva Pole vault 4.60 5 q 4.60 =7
Saily Viart Shot put 16.99 26 Did not advance
Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Yorgelis Rodríguez Result 13.61 1.86 13.69 24.26 6.25 48.89 2:14.65 6481 9
Points 1034 1054 773 956 927 835 898

Badminton[edit]

Cuba has qualified one badminton player for the men's singles into the Olympic tournament. Osleni Guerrero had claimed his Olympic spot as one of top 34 individual shuttlers in the BWF World Rankings as of 5 May 2016.[18]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Osleni Guerrero Men's singles  Sugiarto (INA)
L (12–21, 14–21)
 Shu (USA)
W (21–16, 21–15)
2 Did not advance

Boxing[edit]

Cuba has entered ten boxers to compete in each of the following weight classes into the Olympic boxing tournament. Olympic bronze medalist Yasniel Toledo was the only Cuban finishing among the top two of their respective weight division in the World Series of Boxing.

Five boxers (Argilagos, Veitía, Alvarez, López, and La Cruz) qualified through the 2015 World Championships, while Roniel Iglesias, Erislandy Savón and Lenier Pero had claimed their Olympic spots at the 2016 American Qualification Tournament in Buenos Aires, Argentina.[19] London 2012 champion Robeisy Ramírez was the last Cuban boxer to upgrade an Olympic spot in the men's bantamweight division with a quarterfinal triumph at the 2016 AIBA World Qualifying Tournament in Baku, Azerbaijan.[20]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Joahnys Argilagos Men's light flyweight Bye  Yafai (GBR)
W 2–1
 Warui (KEN)
W 3–0
 Martinez (COL)
L 1–2
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Yosvany Veitía Men's flyweight Bye  Kharroubi (MAR)
W 3–0
 Hu Jg (CHN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Robeisy Ramírez Men's bantamweight  Thapa (IND)
W 3–0
 Hamout (MAR)
W 2–1
 Zhang Jw (CHN)
W 3–0
 Akhmadaliev (UZB)
W 3–0
 Stevenson (USA)
W 2–1
1st, gold medalist(s)
Lázaro Álvarez Men's lightweight Bye  Tommasone (ITA)
W 3–0
 Balderas (USA)
W 3–0
 Conceição (BRA)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Yasniel Toledo Men's light welterweight Bye  McCormack (GBR)
W 2–1
 Sotomayor (AZE)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Roniel Iglesias Men's welterweight Bye  Margaryan (ARM)
W TKO
 Giyasov (UZB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Arlen López Men's middleweight Bye  Harcsa (HUN)
W TKO
 Assomo (FRA)
W 3–0
 Shakhsuvarly (AZE)
W 3–0
 Melikuziev (UZB)
W 3–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Julio César La Cruz Men's light heavyweight Bye  Ünal (TUR)
W 3–0
 Borges (BRA)
W 3–0
 Bauderlique (FRA)
W 3–0
 Niyazymbetov (KAZ)
W 3–0
1st, gold medalist(s)
Erislandy Savón Men's heavyweight Bye  Okolie (GBR)
W 3–0
 Peralta (ARG)
W 3–0
 Levit (KAZ)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Lenier Pero Men's super heavyweight Bye  Vianello (ITA)
W 3–0
 Hrgović (CRO)
L TKO
Did not advance

Canoeing[edit]

Sprint[edit]

Cuban canoeists have qualified a single boat in the women's K-1 200 m for the Games through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.[21] Meanwhile, four additional boats were awarded to the Cuban squad at the 2016 Pan American Sprint Qualifier in Gainesville, Georgia, United States, either by winning their event or when the quota place for their event passed to the highest finisher not qualified.[22]

Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Fidel Antonio Vargas Men's K-1 200 m 35.561 6 Did not advance
Jorge Dayán
Serguey Torres
Men's C-2 1000 m 3:34.939 2 Q 3:40.192 1 FA 3:48.133 6
Jorge García
Reinier Torres
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:25.711 5 Q 3:23.466 5 FB 3:18.768 9
Yusmari Mengana Women's K-1 200 m 41.701 1 Q 41.688 6 FB 42.036 12
Women's K-1 500 m 2:02.162 6 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Cuba has qualified one rider in the women's Olympic road race by virtue of a top 22 national finish in the 2016 UCI World Rankings.[23]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Arlenis Sierra Women's road race 3:58:03 28

Track[edit]

Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Cuban riders have accumulated spots in the women's sprint, women's keirin, and women's omnium, by virtue of their final individual Olympic rankings in those events.

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Lisandra Guerra Women's sprint 11.171
64.452
20 Did not advance
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Lisandra Guerra Women's keirin 3 R 3 Did not advance
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Individual pursuit Elimination race Time trial Flying lap Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank
Marlies Mejias Women's omnium 12 18 3:34.034 8 26 18 6 35.655 8 26 14.441 9 24 73 3 173 7

Fencing[edit]

Cuba has entered one fencer into the Olympic competition, signifying the nation's sporting comeback after an eight-year hiatus. Yoendry Iriarte had claimed his Olympic spot in the men's sabre by virtue of a top two finish at the Pan American Zonal Qualifier in San José, Costa Rica.

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Yoendry Iriarte Men's sabre  Kim J-h (KOR)
L 7–15
Did not advance

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Cuba has entered three artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition. 2015 Pan American Games runner-up Manrique Larduet had claimed his Olympic spot in the men's apparatus and all-around events through the 2015 World Championships, while his teammate Randy Leru performed the same feat, as well as Marcia Videaux in the women's at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[24][25]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Manrique Larduet All-around 15.200 13.866 15.100 11.766 15.766 15.116 86.814 15 Q 0.000 0.000 15.133 14.000 0.000 0.000 29.133 24
Parallel bars N/A 15.766 N/A 15.766 4 Q N/A 15.625 N/A 15.625 5
Horizontal bar N/A 15.116 15.116 8 Q N/A 15.033 15.033 6
Randy Lerú All-around 13.000 11.966 13.400 14.166 15.000 14.866 82.398 43 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Marcia Videaux Floor N/A 13.066 13.066 58 Did not advance

Judo[edit]

Cuba has qualified a total of nine judokas for each of the following weight classes at the Games. Eight of them (five men and three women), including London 2012 champion Idalys Ortíz and silver medalist Asley González, were ranked among the top 22 eligible judokas for men and top 14 for women in the IJF World Ranking List of May 30, 2016, while Beijing 2008 runner-up Yalennis Castillo at women's half-heavyweight (78 kg) earned a continental quota spot from the Pan American region as the highest-ranked Cuban judoka outside of direct qualifying position.[26][27]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Magdiel Estrada −73 kg  Ježek (CZE)
W 010–002
 Shavdatuashvili (GEO)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Iván Felipe Silva −81 kg Bye  Tchrikishvili (GEO)
L 000–001
Did not advance
Asley González −90 kg  Michel (BOL)
W 110–000
 Nhabali (UKR)
W 101–000
 Lkhagvasüren (MGL)
L 000–100
Did not advance
José Armenteros −100 kg Bye  Naidangiin (MGL)
W 001–000
 Darwish (EGY)
L 000–001
Did not advance
Alex García Mendoza +100 kg N/A  Abdurakhmonov (TJK)
W 100–000
 Bor (HUN)
W 000–000 S
 Harasawa (JPN)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Krakovetskii (KGZ)
W 100–000
 Sasson (ISR)
L 000–000 S
5
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Dayaris Mestre −48 kg  Ratiarison (MAD)
W 000–000 S
 Figueroa (ESP)
W 001–000
 Menezes (BRA)
W 000–000 S
 Jeong B-k (KOR)
L 000–100
Bye  Galbadrakh (KAZ)
L 000–100
5
Maricet Espinosa −63 kg  Khatri (NEP)
W 011–000
 Gerbi (ISR)
L 001–100
Did not advance
Yalennis Castillo −78 kg Bye  Verkerk (NED)
W 000–000 S
 Velenšek (SLO)
L 000–100
Bye  Joó (HUN)
W 001–000
 Aguiar (BRA)
L 000–001
5
Idalys Ortiz +78 kg Bye  Chibisova (RUS)
W 100–000
 Kim M-j (KOR)
W 101–000
 Yamabe (JPN)
0W 001–000
Bye  Andéol (FRA)
L 000–100
2nd, silver medalist(s)

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Cuban athletes have qualified for the following places to compete in modern pentathlon. José Figueroa and Leydi Moya secured a selection each in the men's and women's event respectively after obtaining one of the five Olympic slots from the Pan American Games.[28]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
José Figueroa Men's 9–26 2 34 156 2:15.39 36 294 67 32 233 12:49.13 36 531 1214 32
Leydi Moya Women's 14–21 0 29 184 2:15.75 13 293 EL =31 0 13:11.07 27 509 986 34

Rowing[edit]

Cuba has qualified four boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta. Two of these crews had confirmed Olympic spots each in the men's single and double sculls at the 2015 FISA World Championships in Lac d'Aiguebelette, France, while the lightweight double sculls rowers had added one boat per gender to the Cuban roster with a top six finish at the 2016 Latin American Continental Qualification Regatta in Valparaiso, Chile.[29]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ángel Fournier Single sculls 7:06.89 1 QF Bye 6:51.89 1 SA/B 7:02.65 3 FA 6:55.90 6
Adrián Oquendo
Eduardo Rubio
Double sculls 6:52.20 5 R 6:21.52 4 N/A Did not advance
Liosbel Hernández
Raúl Hernández
Lightweight double sculls 6:39.79 4 R 7:07.17 3 SC/D N/A 7:30.13 2 FC 6:47.80 18
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Licet Hernández
Yislena Hernández
Lightweight double sculls 7:26.43 4 R 8:22.05 5 SC/D 8:27.44 4 FD 7:50.21 19

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Shooting[edit]

Cuban shooters have achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2014 and 2015 ISSF World Championships, the 2015 ISSF World Cup series, the American Continental Championships, and the Pan American Games, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by March 31, 2016.[30][31] A total of six Cuban shooters were named to the Olympic roster, including London 2012 champion Leuris Pupo (men's 25 m rapid fire pistol) and Olympic bronze medalists Juan Miguel Rodríguez (2004) and Eglis Yaima Cruz (2008).[32]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Reinier Estpinan 10 m air rifle 610.0 48 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 613.6 45 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1157 38 N/A Did not advance
Jorge Grau 10 m air pistol 569 37 N/A Did not advance
50 m pistol 546 27 N/A Did not advance
Alexander Molerio 10 m air rifle 607.2 49 N/A Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1146 42 N/A Did not advance
Leuris Pupo 25 m rapid fire pistol 583 6 Q N/A 18 5
Juan Miguel Rodríguez Skeet 116 26 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Eglis Yaima Cruz 10 m air rifle 412.1 31 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 581 10 Did not advance
Dianelys Pérez 10 m air rifle 403.5 46 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 568 36 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

Swimming[edit]

Cuba has received a Universality invitation from FINA to send two swimmers (one male and one female) to the Olympics.[33][34][35]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Luis Vega Torres Men's 400 m individual medley 4:27.27 26 N/A Did not advance
Elisbet Gámez Women's 200 m freestyle 2:01.08 36 Did not advance

Table tennis[edit]

Cuba has entered two athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. Jorge Campos and 2012 Olympian Andy Pereira had secured their Olympic spots in the men's singles by virtue of their top six finish at the Latin American Qualification Tournament in Santiago, Chile.[36]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Jorge Campos Men's singles Bye  Wang (CAN)
L 2–4
Did not advance
Andy Pereira Bye  Calderano (BRA)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo[edit]

Cuba entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Olympics. Rafael Castillo secured a place in the men's heavyweight category (+80 kg) by virtue of his top two finish at the 2016 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Aguascalientes, Mexico.[37]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Rafael Castillo Men's +80 kg  Trabelsi (TUN)
W 13–4
 Shokin (UZB)
L 1–1 SUP
Did not advance

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Cuba men's beach volleyball team qualified directly for the Olympics by winning the final match over Canada at the 2016 NORCECA Continental Cup in Guaymas, Mexico.[38]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nivaldo Díaz
Sergio González
Men's Pool D
 OliveiraSolberg (BRA)
W 2 – 1 (24–22, 21–23, 15–13)
 SamoilovsŠmēdiņš (LAT)
W 2 – 1 (23–21, 19–21, 15–9)
 SaxtonSchalk (CAN)
W 2 – 0 (21–15, 21–18)
1 Q  Doppler
Horst (AUT)
W 2 – 0 (21–17, 21–14)
 Krasilnikov
Semenov (RUS)
L 1 – 2 (20–22, 24–22, 16–18)
Did not advance

Indoor[edit]

Men's tournament[edit]

Cuba men's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by attaining a top finish and securing a lone outright berth at the NORCECA Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Edmonton, Canada, signifying the team's Olympic comeback for the first time since Sydney 2000.[39]

Team roster

The following is the Cuban roster in the men's volleyball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[40]

Head coach: Nicolás Vives

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2015–16 club
1 González, YosvaniYosvani González 18 April 1988 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 85 kg (187 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 330 cm (130 in) Cuba La Habana
2 Melgarejo, OsnielOsniel Melgarejo 18 December 1997 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 320 cm (130 in) Cuba Sancti Spiritus
4 Jiménez, JavierJavier Jiménez (C) 16 November 1989 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 352 cm (139 in) 345 cm (136 in) Cuba Matanzas
5 Concepción, JavierJavier Concepción 27 December 1997 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 356 cm (140 in) 350 cm (140 in) Cuba La Habana
6 Rendón, OsnielOsniel Rendón 26 October 1996 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 340 cm (130 in) Cuba Matanzas
7 García, YonderYonder García (L) 26 March 1993 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 325 cm (128 in) 320 cm (130 in) Cuba Ciudad Habana
9 Osoria, LivánLiván Osoria 5 February 1994 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 325 cm (128 in) Cuba Santiago de Cuba
10 Ferrer, DarienDarien Ferrer 31 October 1982 2.02 m (6 ft 8 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 350 cm (140 in) 348 cm (137 in) Cuba Santiago de Cuba
13 Rivera, MarioMario Rivera 25 October 1982 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 343 cm (135 in) 323 cm (127 in) Cuba Pinar del Río
17 Rojas, ReinierReinier Rojas 30 July 1986 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 335 cm (132 in) 325 cm (128 in) Cuba La Habana
18 López, Miguel ÁngelMiguel Ángel López 25 March 1997 1.89 m (6 ft 2 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 345 cm (136 in) 320 cm (130 in) Cuba Cienfuegos
21 Goide, AdriánAdrián Goide 26 June 1998 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 344 cm (135 in) 340 cm (130 in) Cuba Sancti Spiritus
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Argentina 5 4 1 12 12 4 3.000 394 335 1.176 Quarter-finals
2  Poland 5 4 1 12 14 5 2.800 447 389 1.149
3  Russia 5 4 1 11 13 6 2.167 432 367 1.177
4  Iran 5 2 3 7 8 9 0.889 389 392 0.992
5  Egypt 5 1 4 3 3 12 0.250 286 362 0.790
6  Cuba 5 0 5 0 1 15 0.067 300 403 0.744
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
20:30
Russia  3–1  Cuba
(25–17, 25–19, 22–25, 25–18)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,287
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Rogerio Espicalsky (BRA)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
20:30
Cuba  0–3  Egypt
(22–25, 15–25, 22–25)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 5,016
Referees: Rogerio Espicalsky (BRA), Denny Cespedes (DOM)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
09:30
Iran  3–0  Cuba
(25–21, 31–29, 25–16)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,625
Referees: Fabrizio Pasquali (ITA), Juray Mokrý (SVK)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
11:35
Argentina  3–0  Cuba
(25–16, 25–14, 25–16)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,428
Referees: Paulo Turci (BRA), Vladimir Simonović (SRB)

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
17:05
Poland  3–0  Cuba
(25–18, 25–15, 25–17)
Result Statistics
Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 8,175
Referees: Vladimir Simonović (SRB), Ibrahim Al-Naama (QAT)

Weightlifting[edit]

Cuba has qualified one male and one female weightlifter for the Rio Olympics by virtue of a top seven national finish (for men) and top four (for women), respectively, at the 2016 Pan American Championships, the team must allocate these places to individual athletes by June 20, 2016.[41]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Yoelmis Hernández Men's −85 kg 150 =12 200 7 350 9
Marina Rodríguez Women's −63 kg 94 8 121 5 215 8

Wrestling[edit]

Cuba has qualified a total of ten wrestlers for each of the following weight classes into the Olympic competition. Two of them had booked Olympic spots each in the men's Greco Roman (59 & 130 kg) at the 2015 World Championships, while the majority of Olympic berths were awarded to the Cuban wrestlers, who progressed to the top two finals at the 2016 Pan American Qualification Tournament.[42][43]

Key:

  • VT – Victory by Fall.
  • PP – Decision by Points – the loser with technical points.
  • PO – Decision by Points – the loser without technical points.
  • ST – Technical superiority – the loser without technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • SP – Technical superiority – the loser with technical points and a margin of victory of at least 8 (Greco-Roman) or 10 (freestyle) points.
  • VA – Decision by withdrawal
Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yowlys Bonne −57 kg  Rakhmonov (UZB)
W 4–0 ST
 Diatta (SEN)
W 3–1 PP
 Higuchi (JPN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Yang K-i (PRK)
W 4–1 SP
 Rahimi (IRI)
L 0–5 VT
5
Alejandro Valdés −65 kg  Kaya (TUR)
W 5–0 VT
 Ramonov (RUS)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance  Garcia (CAN)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 7
Liván López −74 kg  Friev (ESP)
W 3–1 PP
 Usserbayev (KAZ)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 10
Reineris Salas −86 kg Bye  Kim G-u (KOR)
W 3–1 PP
 Yaşar (TUR)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Espinal (PUR)
W 3–1 PP
 Cox (USA)
L 0–5 VA
5
Javier Cortina −97 kg Bye  Snyder (USA)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance Bye  Saritov (ROU)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 10
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Qualification Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ismael Borrero −59 kg Bye  Eraliev (KGZ)
W 3–1 PP
 Wang Lm (CHN)
W 4–0 ST
 Tasmuradov (UZB)
W 3–1 PP
Bye  Ota (JPN)
W 4–0 ST
1st, gold medalist(s)
Miguel Martínez −66 kg  Chunayev (AZE)
L 1–3 PP
Did not advance 12
Yurisandy Hernández −75 kg Bye  Bisek (USA)
L 0–3 PO
Did not advance 17
Yasmany Lugo −98 kg Bye  Xiao D (CHN)
W 3–0 PO
 Rezaei (IRI)
W 3–0 PO
 Schön (SWE)
W 3–0 PO
Bye  Aleksanyan (ARM)
L 0–3 PO
2nd, silver medalist(s)
Mijaín López −130 kg Bye  Nabi (EST)
W 3–0 PO
 Eurén (SWE)
W 3–0 PO
 Semenov (RUS)
W 3–0 PO
Bye  Kayaalp (TUR)
W 3–0 PO
1st, gold medalist(s)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Mijaín López, abanderado de Cuba en Río de Janeiro 2016" [Mijaín López, Cuba's flag bearer for Rio de Janeiro 2016] (in Spanish). NBC Deportes. 22 June 2016. Retrieved 22 June 2016. 
  2. ^ a b Ramírez, Roberto (3 August 2016). "Cuban flag flying in Rio". Granma. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  3. ^ García Quintero, Iván (24 August 2016). "Juegos Olímpicos de Río: Cuba retrocede cuarenta años" [Rio Olympics: Cuba recedes after forty years] (in Spanish). Martí Noticias. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  4. ^ "Lopez equals Karelin with third consecutive wrestling gold". Olympics. 16 August 2016. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  5. ^ "Cuban wrestler Mijain Lopez completes a golden three-peat". The Washington Post. 16 August 2016. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  6. ^ "Cuban wrestler Mijain Lopez wins third title in Olympics". Cuba News Agency. 16 August 2016. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  7. ^ Risco, Isaac (16 August 2016). "Cuba Gets its 2nd Gold in Rio, from Wrestler Mijail Lopez". Havana Times. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  8. ^ Nacianceno, Alfonso (23 August 2016). "Cuban boxing in Río: Blow by blow". Granma. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  9. ^ Smith, Shawn (13 August 2016). "Emilie Andeol dethrones Idalys Ortiz for women's heavyweight judo gold". NBC Olympics. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  10. ^ Quinones, Ronal (13 August 2016). "Cuba's Wrestlers Shined in Rio 2016". Havana Times. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  11. ^ "Cuba Men's Volleyball Qualifies for Olympics". Havana Times. 11 January 2016. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  12. ^ "Wrestler Mijain Lopez will be Cuba's Olympic flag-bearer". China Daily. 16 June 2016. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  13. ^ Quinones, Ronal (25 July 2016). "Cuba's Best Chances in the Rio Olympics". Havana Times. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  14. ^ Goméz Serra, Joaquin (30 June 2016). "Adrián Puentes: décimo espirituano con boleto a Olimpiadas" [Adrián Puentes: tenth Espirituano to earn an Olympic ticket] (in Spanish). Radio Sancti Spiritus. Retrieved 12 July 2016. 
  15. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015. 
  16. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXX Olympiad – Rio 2016 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Retrieved 18 April 2015. 
  17. ^ "Los 120 deportistas cubanos que competirán en los Juegos Olímpicos" [120 Cuban athletes will compete at the Olympics] (in Spanish). CiberCuba.com. 20 July 2016. Retrieved 22 July 2016. 
  18. ^ Sukumar, Dev (5 May 2016). "Provisional List of Olympic Qualifiers Published". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 8 May 2016. Retrieved 5 May 2016. 
  19. ^ "First 60 boxers from 24 countries confirmed for Rio 2016 as early Olympic quota places taken up". AIBA. 10 December 2015. Retrieved 10 December 2015. 
  20. ^ "World Olympic Qualifier Quarter-Finals see Haiti, Iraq, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan among 23 nations to confirm quota places at Rio 2016". AIBA. 24 June 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016. 
  21. ^ "Olympic Canoe Sprint Qualification spots confirmed". International Canoe Federation. 6 September 2015. Retrieved 8 September 2015. 
  22. ^ "Olympic legends qualify for Rio". International Canoe Federation. 21 May 2016. Retrieved 22 May 2016. 
  23. ^ "UCI announce women's road cycling quotas for Rio Olympics". Cyclingnews.com. 1 June 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016. 
  24. ^ "Rio 2016 Olympic qualifiers in Men's Artistic Gymnastics: See the updated list!". FIG. 16 April 2016. Retrieved 18 April 2016. 
  25. ^ "Rio 2016 Olympic qualifiers in Women's Artistic Gymnastics: See the updated list!". FIG. 17 April 2016. Retrieved 18 April 2016. 
  26. ^ "IJF Officially Announces Qualified Athletes for Rio 2016 Olympic Games". International Judo Federation. 23 June 2016. Retrieved 24 June 2016. 
  27. ^ "Cuban Judo Classifies Nine Athletes for Olympic Games". Prensa Latina. 17 May 2016. Retrieved 2 June 2016. 
  28. ^ "Pentatlón: Leydi Laura, séptima y boleto olímpico en Toronto" [Modern pentathlon: Leydi Laura finished seventh and grabbed Olympic ticket in Toronto] (in Spanish). Agencia Cubana de Noticias. 19 July 2015. Retrieved 20 July 2015. 
  29. ^ "Olympic qualification spots confirmed for the Americas". FISA. 20 April 2016. Retrieved 20 April 2016. 
  30. ^ "Quota places by Nation and Name". ISSF. 23 June 2014. Retrieved 8 September 2014. 
  31. ^ "Cuba secures five Rio 2016 shooting spots". China Internet Information Center. 21 October 2014. Retrieved 14 November 2014. 
  32. ^ Rodríguez, David (11 February 2016). "El tiro cubano aspira a mantener sus resultados históricos" [Cuban shooters aim to maintain their historic performance] (in Spanish). Granma. Retrieved 22 June 2016. 
  33. ^ "Swimming World Rankings". FINA. Archived from the original on 6 January 2011. Retrieved 14 March 2015. 
  34. ^ "Men's Final Entry List" (PDF). FINA. Retrieved 20 July 2016. 
  35. ^ "Women's Final Entry List" (PDF). FINA. Retrieved 20 July 2016. 
  36. ^ Marshall, Ian (1 April 2016). "Delight for Cuba, Anguish for Chile; Jorge Campos and Andy Pereira Book Rio Places". ITTF. Archived from the original on 8 April 2016. Retrieved 2 April 2016. 
  37. ^ "Eleven countries book Rio 2016 places at taekwondo Pan American Qualification Tournament". World Taekwondo Federation. 11 March 2016. Retrieved 12 March 2016. 
  38. ^ "Cuba seal men's ticket to Rio Games". FIVB. 27 June 2016. Retrieved 27 June 2016. 
  39. ^ "Cuba wins ticket to Rio de Janeiro". North, Central America and Caribbean Volleyball Confederation. 10 January 2016. Retrieved 11 January 2016. 
  40. ^ "Cuba men's volleyball team roster". Rio 2016. FIVB. Retrieved 5 November 2017. 
  41. ^ "Rio 2016 Weightlifting – List of Athletes by Bodyweight Category" (pdf). International Weightlifting Federation. Retrieved 21 July 2016. 
  42. ^ "Wrestling for Rio 2016". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 19 September 2015. 
  43. ^ "Cubans Push 5 into Freestyle Finals at Pan American Olympic Qualifier". United World Wrestling. 5 March 2016. Retrieved 6 March 2016.