Cultural and Educational Panel

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Cultural and Educational Panel (Irish: An Rolla Saíochta agus Oideachais) is one of five vocational panels which together elect 43 of the 60 members of Seanad Éireann, the upper house of the Oireachtas (the legislature of Ireland). The Cultural and Educational Panel elects five senators, at least two of whom must come from the Oireachtas members' nominees and another three must come from the nominating bodies' nominees.

Senators[edit]

Senators for the Cultural and Educational Panel
Key to parties
Sen Election Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
Senator
(Party)
2nd 1938 Patrick Doyle
(FG)
Seán O'Donovan
(FF)
Séamus Ó hEocha
(Ind)
Gearóid O'Sullivan
(FG)
James Parkinson
[note 1]
(FG)
3rd 1938 James Crosbie
(FG)
Thomas Delany
[note 2]
(Ind)
1941 Thomas J. O'Connell
[note 3]
(Lab)
4th 1943 Donal O'Sullivan
(Ind)
5th 1944 Patrick J. O'Reilly
(Ind)
Louis O'Dea
(FF)
6th 1948 Michael Hayes
(FG)
Frank Loughman
(FF)
Liam Ó Buachalla
(FF)
Thomas J. O'Connell
(Lab)
Cecil Lavery
[note 4]
(FG)
7th 1951 James B. Lynch
[note 5]
(FF)
Patrick F. O'Reilly
(Ind)
8th 1954 James Crosbie
(FG)
Eamonn Kissane
(FF)
Thomas J. O'Connell
(Lab)
Michael ffrench-O'Carroll
(Ind)
9th 1957 Michael Hayes
(FG)
Anthony Barry
(FG)
John O'Donovan
(FG)
10th 1961 Timothy McAuliffe
(Lab)
John J. Nash
(FF)
11th 1965 Ben O'Quigley
[note 6]
(FG)
Michael O'Kennedy
(FF)
12th 1969 John Kelly
(FG)
Kit Ahern
(FF)
Michael Yeats
(FF)
Michael O'Higgins
(FG)
13th 1973 Mary Walsh
[note 7]
(FG)
Timothy McAuliffe
(Lab)
Billy Fox
[note 8]
(FG)
1975 Roddy Connolly
[note 9]
(Lab)
1976 Vincent McHugh
[note 10]
(FG)
14th 1977 Patrick Cooney
(FG)
Richard Conroy
(FF)
Flor Crowley
(FF)
David Molony
(FG)
15th 1981 Patsy Lawlor
(FG)
Mary O'Rourke
(FF)
Joe Walsh
(FF)
Maurice Manning
(FG)
16th 1982 Joachim Loughrey
(FG)
Séamus de Brún
(FF)
Madeleine Taylor
(FG)
17th 1983 Michael Smith
(FF)
Helena McAuliffe-Ennis
[note 11]
(Lab)
Brian Fleming
(FG)
18th 1987 Sean Byrne
(FF)
Paschal Mooney
(FF)
Tony McKenna
(FF)
Maurice Manning
(FG)
19th 1989 Joe O'Reilly
(FG)
Éamon Ó Cuív
(FF)
20th 1993 Madeleine Taylor-Quinn
(FG)
Ann Ormonde
(FF)
Mary Kelly
(Lab)
21st 1997 Labhrás Ó Murchú
[note 12]
(FF)
22nd 2002 Brian Hayes
(FG)
Noel Coonan
(FG)
23rd 2007 Liam Twomey
(FG)
Cecilia Keaveney
(FF)
Alex White
(Lab)
24th 2011 Michael Mullins
(FG)
Thomas Byrne
(FF)
Deirdre Clune
[note 13]
(FG)
John Gilroy
(Lab)
2014 Gerard Craughwell
[note 14]
(Ind)
25th 2016 Kieran O'Donnell
(FG)
Lorraine Clifford-Lee
(FF)
Fintan Warfield
(SF)
Keith Swanick
(FF)
Gabrielle McFadden
(FG)

Note: The columns in this table are used only for presentational purposes, and no significance should be attached to the order of columns.

  1. ^ Resigned on 31 July 1947 due to ill-health
  2. ^ Died on 9 July 1939
  3. ^ Elected to Seanad at a by-election on 22 January 1941, to replace Thomas Delany
  4. ^ Appointed as a judge of the Supreme Court on 21 April 1950
  5. ^ Died on 12 March 1954
  6. ^ Died on 29 May 1969
  7. ^ Died on 18 August 1976
  8. ^ Assassinated on 12 March 1974
  9. ^ Elected to Seanad at a by-election 23 April 1975, replacing Billy Fox
  10. ^ Elected to Seanad at a by-election on 25 October 1976, replacing Mary Walsh
  11. ^ Joined the Progressive Democrats in 1986
  12. ^ Resigned the Fianna Fáil whip on 7 July 2010, rejoining on 23 November 2010
  13. ^ Elected to the European Parliament in May 2014
  14. ^ Elected in a by-election on 10 October 2014, replacing Deirdre Clune

List of nominating bodies[edit]

References[edit]