Czech Republic at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Czech Republic at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of the Czech Republic.svg
IOC codeCZE
NOCCzech Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.cz ‹See Tfd›(in Czech) ‹See Tfd›(in English)
in Sydney
Competitors119
Medals
Ranked 28th
Gold
2
Silver
3
Bronze
3
Total
8
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Bohemia (1900–1912)
 Czechoslovakia (1920–1992)

The Czech Republic competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Medalists[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Štěpánka Hilgertová Canoeing Women's slalom K-1 September 18
 Gold Jan Železný Athletics Men's Javelin Throw September 23
 Silver Petr Málek Shooting Men's skeet September 23
 Silver Roman Šebrle Athletics Men's decathlon September 28
 Silver Rudolf Kraj Boxing Light heavyweight October 1
 Bronze Jan Řehula Triathlon Men's September 17
 Bronze Martin Tenk Shooting Men's 50 m pistol September 19
 Bronze Marek Jiras
Tomáš Máder
Canoeing Men's slalom C-2 September 20

Results by event[edit]

Athletics[edit]

Men's competition[edit]

Men's 800 m

Men's 400 m Hurdles

  • Jiří Mužík
    • Round 1 – 50.11 (did not advance)
    • Semifinal – 49.23 (did not advance)

Men's Shot Put

Men's Discus

Men's Javelin Throw

  • Jan Železný
    • Qualifying – 89.39
    • Final – 90.17 (Gold medal)Olympic record

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Pole Vault

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Decathlon

  • Roman Šebrle
    • 100 m – 10.92
    • Long Jump – 7.62
    • Shot Put – 15.22
    • High Jump – 2.12
    • 400 m – 48.20
    • 100 m Hurdles – 13.87
    • Discus Throw – 44.39
    • Pole Vault – 4.80
    • Javelin Throw – 64.04
    • 1,500 m – 04:28.79
    • Points – 8606.00 (Silver medal)
  • Tomáš Dvořák
    • 100 m – 10.91
    • Long Jump – 7.50
    • Shot Put – 15.91
    • High Jump – 1.97
    • 400 m – 49.11
    • 100 m Hurdles – 14.34
    • Discus Throw – 47.15
    • Pole Vault – 4.40
    • Javelin Throw – 69.94
    • 1,500 m – 04:32.23
    • Points – 8385.00 (6th place)
  • Jiří Ryba
    • 100 m – 11.14
    • Long Jump – 7.10
    • Shot Put – 14.21
    • High Jump – 2.00
    • 400 m – 48.97
    • 100 m Hurdles – 14.99
    • Discus Throw – 42.83
    • Pole Vault – 4.90
    • Javelin Throw – 57.76
    • 1,500 m – 04:18.21
    • Points – 8056.00 (14th place)

Women's competition[edit]

Women's 400 m

  • Jitka Burianová
    • Round 1 – 51.59
    • Round 2 – 50.85
    • Semifinal – 51.15 (did not advance)
  • Hana Benešová
    • Round 1 – 52.85
    • Round 2 – 52.70 (did not advance)

Women's 800 m

Women's 4 × 400 m

Women's Discus

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Triple Jump

Women's High Jump

Women's Pole Vault

Boxing[edit]

Men's Light Welterweight (63.5 kg)

Men's Light Heavyweight (81 kg)

Canoe / Kayak[edit]

Flatwater[edit]

Men's Competition[edit]

Men's Kayak Singles 500 m

  • Pavel Hottmar
    • Qualifying Heat – 01:44.391
    • Semifinal – 01:41.920 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 m

  • Radek Záruba
    • Qualifying Heat – 03:40.731
    • Semifinal – 03:44.347 (→ did not advance)

Men's Kayak Doubles 500 m

Men's Kayak Doubles 1,000 m

Men's Kayak Fours 1,000 m

Men's Canoe Singles 500 m

  • Martin Doktor
    • Qualifying Heat – 01:51.174
    • Semifinal – Bye
    • Final – 02:37.467 (→ 8th place)

Men's Canoe Singles 1,000 m

  • Martin Doktor
    • Qualifying Heat – 03:55.216
    • Semifinal – Bye
    • Final – 04:02.335 (→ 8th place)

Men's Canoe Doubles 500 m

Men's Canoe Doubles 1,000 m

Slalom[edit]

Men's competition[edit]

Men's Kayak Singles

Men's Canoe Singles

Men's Canoe Doubles

Women's competition[edit]

Women's Kayak Singles

Cycling[edit]

Cross Country Mountain Bike[edit]

Men's Cross Country Mountain Bike

Road Cycling[edit]

Men's Individual Time Trial

Men's Road Race

Track Cycling[edit]

Men's Competition[edit]

Men's Sprint

Men's 1 km Time Trial

Men's Keirin

  • Pavel Buráň
    • First Round — Heat – 2; Place – 1
    • Second Round — Heat – 2; Place – 5 (did not advance)

Men's Olympic Sprint

Women's Competition[edit]

Women's Individual Pursuit

Diving[edit]

Men's 3 Metre Springboard

Football (soccer)[edit]

Men's team competition[edit]

Gymnastics[edit]

Rowing[edit]

The Czech Republic had one rower participate in one out of fourteen rowing events in 2000.[1]

Men's single sculls

Sailing[edit]

Men's Single Handed Dinghy (Finn)

  • Michael Maier
    • Race 1 – 8
    • Race 2 – 19
    • Race 3 – 12
    • Race 4 – (24)
    • Race 5 – 17
    • Race 6 – (26) DNF
    • Race 7 – 17
    • Race 8 – 12
    • Race 9 – 15
    • Race 10 – 17
    • Race 11 – 191
    • Final – 136 (19th place)

Women's Single Handed Dinghy (Europe)

  • Lenka Šmídová
    • Race 1 – (15)
    • Race 2 – (19)
    • Race 3 – 15
    • Race 4 – 7
    • Race 5 – 8
    • Race 6 – 3
    • Race 7 – 13
    • Race 8 – 2
    • Race 9 – 15
    • Race 10 – 10
    • Race 11 – 2
    • Final – 75 (7th place)

Swimming[edit]

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 200 m Freestyle

Men's 400 m Freestyle

Men's 1500 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

  • Daniel Málek
    • Preliminary Heat — 01:01.56
    • Semi-final — 01:01.60
    • Final — 01:01.50 (5th place)

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

  • Daniel Málek
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:14.10
    • Semi-final — 02:13.46
    • Final — 02:13.20 (5th place)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley

Men's 400 m Individual Medley

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 400 m Freestyle

  • Hana Černá
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:17.96 (did not advance)

Women's 800 m Freestyle

  • Hana Černá
    • Preliminary Heat — 08:47.64 (did not advance)

Women's 100 m Backstroke

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

  • Hana Černá
    • Preliminary Heat — 02:17.58 (did not advance)

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

  • Hana Černá
    • Preliminary Heat — 04:44.11 (did not advance)

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Duet

Triathlon[edit]

The Czech Republic captured one of the first Olympic triathlon medals when Jan Řehula passed ten other competitors during the final phase of the race to win the bronze medal. Two other Czech triathletes finished the race, while a fourth competitor withdrew during the cycling phase.

Men's:

Women's:

Volleyball[edit]

Men's Beach Competition[edit]

Women's Beach Competition[edit]

Weightlifting[edit]

Men

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Petr Sobotka + 105 kg 170.0 175.0 180.0 210.0 215.0 217.5 392.5 14

References[edit]

  • Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
  • International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
  • International Olympic Committee Web Site
  • sports-reference
Specific
  1. ^ Evans, Hilary; Gjerde, Arild; Heijmans, Jeroen; Mallon, Bill. "Czech Republic Rowing at the 2000 Sydney Summer Games". Olympics at Sports-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 8 April 2018.