Diving at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 3 metre springboard

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's 3 metre springboard
at the 2017 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Danube Arena
Location Budapest, Hungary
Dates 19 July (preliminaries and semifinal)
20 July (final)
Competitors 56 from 35 nations
Winning points 547.10
Medalists
gold medal    China
silver medal    Germany
bronze medal    Russia
← 2015
2019 →
2017 FINA
World Championships

Budapest, Hungary
Diving
Individual
1 m men women
3 m men women
10 m men women
Synchronised
3 m men women
10 m men women
Mixed 3 m 10 m
Team
High diving
Open water swimming
5 km men women
10 km men women
25 km men women
Team team
Swimming
Freestyle
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
Backstroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Breaststroke
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Butterfly
50 m men women
100 m men women
200 m men women
Individual medley
200 m men women
400 m men women
Freestyle relay
4×100 m men women
4×200 m men women
Medley relay
4×100 m men women
Mixed relay
4×100 m freestyle medley
Synchronized swimming
Solo technical free
Duet technical free
Team technical free
combination
Mixed duet technical free
Water polo

The Men's 3 metre springboard competition at the 2017 World Championships was held on 19 and 20 July 2017;[1][2] in a surprise finish, the top three men from the semifinals all failed to reach the podium.

Results[edit]

The preliminary round was started on 19 July at 10:00,[3] the semifinals were held on 19 July at 15:30.[4] The final was held on 20 July at 18:30.[5]

Green denotes finalists

Blue denotes semifinalists

Rank Diver Nationality Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
1st, gold medalist(s) Xie Siyi  China 512.90 1 476.50 4 547.10 1
2nd, silver medalist(s) Patrick Hausding  Germany 447.40 5 471.70 5 526.15 2
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Ilya Zakharov  Russia 502.30 2 471.30 6 505.90 3
4 Rommel Pacheco  Mexico 431.75 10 478.90 3 501.60 4
5 Jack Laugher  Great Britain 477.85 3 498.75 2 500.65 5
6 Jahir Ocampo  Mexico 444.95 7 427.15 11 487.15 6
7 Oleh Kolodiy  Ukraine 418.70 14 409.95 12 470.00 7
8 Evgeny Kuznetsov  Russia 423.85 12 464.75 7 458.70 8
9 James Connor  Australia 431.90 9 462.30 8 453.80 9
10 Cao Yuan  China 452.65 4 517.45 1 453.70 10
11 Ross Haslam  Great Britain 425.70 11 433.00 10 452.90 11
12 Matthieu Rosset  France 442.35 8 443.55 9 435.70 12
13 Sho Sakai  Japan 445.65 6 407.80 13 Did not advance
14 Guillaume Dutoit   Switzerland 407.10 18 405.95 14
15 Illya Kvasha  Ukraine 416.30 15 405.60 15
16 Constantin Blaha  Austria 398.05 19 401.90 16
17 Philippe Gagne  Canada 410.25 16 396.90 17
18 Steele Johnson  United States 409.65 17 394.55 18
19 Woo Ha-ram  South Korea 420.10 13 Did not start
20 Michael Hixon  United States 397.45 20 Did not advance
21 Sebastián Villa  Colombia 395.40 21
22 Nicolás García  Spain 390.80 22
23 Kim Yeong-nam  South Korea 388.70 23
24 Giovanni Tocci  Italy 388.05 24
25 Rafael Quintero  Puerto Rico 386.70 25
26 Ooi Tze Liang  Malaysia 385.92 26
27 Stephan Feck  Germany 385.45 27
28 François Imbeau-Dulac  Canada 385.30 28
29 Yona Knight-Wisdom  Jamaica 385.00 29
30 Sebastián Morales  Colombia 383.90 30
31 Kevin Chávez  Australia 382.85 31
32 Alberto Arevalo  Spain 372.45 32
33 Oliver Dingley  Ireland 369.75 33
34 Andrzej Rzeszutek  Poland 366.75 34
35 Jouni Kallunki  Finland 364.55 35
36 Mikita Tkachou  Belarus 355.00 36
37 Ian Matos  Brazil 338.65 37
38 Joey van Etten  Netherlands 335.10 38
39 Yauheni Karaliou  Belarus 328.05 39
40 Timothy Lee  Singapore 325.65 40
41 Jonathan Suckow   Switzerland 325.40 41
42 Jesús Liranzo  Venezuela 320.80 42
43 Liam Stone  New Zealand 316.60 43
44 Ahmad Azman  Malaysia 311.15 44
45 Lee Mark Han Ming  Singapore 295.65 45
46 Ammar Hassan  Egypt 293.70 46
47 Youssef Ezzat  Egypt 293.35 47
48 Arturo Valdes  Cuba 287.40 48
49 Diego Carquin  Chile 285.00 49
50 Adriano Cristofori  Italy 284.85 50
51 Botond Bóta  Hungary 282.20 51
52 Sandro Melikidze  Georgia 281.00 52
53 Carlos Escalona  Cuba 265.25 53
54 Abel Ligart  Hungary 249.10 54
55 Donato Neglia  Chile 189.35 55
56 Doston Botirov  Uzbekistan 49.50 56

References[edit]