East Gippsland Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

East Gippsland Football League
General Information
Founded 1974
Records
Highest Score 343 - Wy Yung 53.25.343 v Paynesville 3.1.19 - 2005
Most goals in a game 22 - Garry Lee – Lucknow v Swan Reach - 1983
Most goals in a season 133 - Stephen Schaeche (Wy Yung) - 1992
Most premierships 9 - Orbost
Most flags in a row 4 - Snowy Rovers - 1982-1985
Most wins in a row 29 - Bairnsdale - 2000-2001
Most losses in a row 69 - Bruthen - 1974-1978

The East Gippsland Football League is an Australian rules football League in the East Gippsland region of Victoria, Australia.

History[edit]

The East Gippsland FL in its present incarnation began in 1974 with the merger of the Gippsland Football League and the Bairnsdale District Football League. The league has had a number of clubs fold, merge, leave and return over its history, due partly to changing economic circumstances in the area, with areas such as Orbost losing large amounts of their population.

At one stage in the 1980s, the league divided its clubs into two divisions, due to a desire to avoid weekly 40-goal drubbings for the weaker clubs. In 1984 the league had two divisions of five clubs each, both divisions having a club with a bye every week, this move enabling the league to save costs on umpiring.

However, in 1985 Wy Yung got promoted to first division, so the league then had six and four. The second division broke away in 1986 to form the Riviera Football League, together with some clubs who had left the North Gippsland Football League. After the Riviera FL disbanded in 2004, Paynesville was the only East Gippsland member club to return to the EGFL, with West Bairnsdale having folded in the interim, and Lindenow South and Swan Reach instead opting to join the Omeo & District Football League.

In 2011, the league dropped back to six clubs, with Bairnsdale returning to the Gippsland Football League. In 2012 season the league grew to again feature 7 clubs, with Stratford announcing that they would leave the North Gippsland Football League and join the EGFL.[1] Boisdale-Briagolong followed suit in 2015, bringing the league to eight clubs.

Timeline[edit]

Clubs[edit]

East Gippsland Football League is located in Shire of East Gippsland
Lakes Entrance
Lakes Entrance
Lindenow
Lindenow
Lucknow
Lucknow
Orbost-Snowy Rovers
Orbost-Snowy Rovers
Paynesville
Paynesville
Wy Yung
Wy Yung
Locations of 2014 EGFL teams
Not shown: Stratford

Current[edit]

Club Colours Nickname Years in EGFL Premierships EGFL premierships
Boisdale Briagolong
EssendonDesign.svg
Bombers 2015- - -
Lakes Entrance
TathraDesign.png
Seagulls 1974- 4 1988, 1994, 1995, 2003
Lindenow
GeelongDesign.svg
Cats 1974- 6 1980, 1986, 1989, 1991, 2011, 2016,
Lucknow
Collingwood icon.svg
Magpies 1974- 2 1993, 1997, 2012, 2013
Orbost-Snowy Rovers
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles colours.png
Blues 2003- - -
Paynesville
AFL North Melbourne Icon.jpg
Gulls 1974–1985, 2004- 1 Div 2: 1984,
Stratford
StratfordDesign.png
Swans 2012- 1 2014
Wy Yung
RichmondDesign.svg
Tigers 1974- 3 1992, 2005, 2008, 2015

Previous[edit]

Jumper Club Nickname Years in Competition Premierships Premiership years
Bairnsdale Redlegs 1999-2010, moved to Gippsland FL 8 2000-01-02, 2004, 2006–07, 2009–10
Bruthen Bulldogs 1974–1977, moved to Omeo District FL 0 -
Lindenow South Swampies 1974–1985, moved to Riviera Football League 1 Div 2: 1985
Orbost Busters 1974–2002, merged with Snowy Rovers 9 1974-75, 1979, 1981, 1987, 1990, 1996, 1998–99
Snowy Rovers Rovers 1974–2002, merged with Orbost 7 1976-77-78, 1982-83-84-85
Swan Reach Swans 1974–1985, moved to Riviera Football League 0 -
West Bairnsdale Hawks 1974–1985, moved to Riviera Football League 0 -

Leading Goal Kickers[edit]

Year Player H&A goals Finals goals Total Goals
1974 Robert Marthick (Orbost) 83 0 83
1975 Graeme Joiner (SR) 105 0 105
1976 Daryl Wren (WY) 115 1 116
1977 Brian McDonald (SR) 115 2 117
1978 Gary Henry (LE) 105 8 113
1979
1980 I Fleischer
1981 Peter Baker (Orb) 105 4 109
1982 Wanye Reggardo (LE) 112 0 112
1983 Garry Lee (Luck) 102 0 102
1984 D Somerville (Luck) 43 0 43
1985 Graeme Joiner (SR) 92 0 92
1986 Darren Vickery (Orb) 60 2 62
1987 Wanye Reggardo (LE) 88 12 100
1988 Bruce Alexander (Lind) 66 6 72
1989 Wanye Reggardo (LE) 88 5 93
1990 Wanye Reggardo (LE) 120 0 120
1991 Stephen Schaeche (WY) 106 5 111
1992 Stephen Schaeche (WY) 126 7 133
1993 Sean Allan (Lucknow) 86 8 94
1994 Mark Campisi (LE) 74 7 81
1995 David Dunkley (Lind) 70 0 70
1996 Darren Vickery (Orb) 111 14 125
1997 Tim Bull (Luck) 67 20 87
1998 Tim Bull (Luck) 61 0 61
1999 Ashley Froud (Bairn) 60 0 60
2000 David Preston (Bairn) 70 6 76
2001 David Preston (Bairn) 82 4 86
2002 David Preston (Bairn) 57 8 65
2003 David Preston (Bairn) 81 8 89
2004 Darren Vickery (OSR) 78 5 83
2005 David Preston (Bairn) 110 9 119
2006 Mathew Davidson (Bairn) 85 16 101
2007 Paul Elliott (Luck) 60 0 60
2008 Andrew Flannagan (Wy Yung) 70 7 77
2009 Mathew Davidson (Bairn) 74 15 89
2010 Mathew Davidson (Bairn) 128 4 132
2011 Mathew Stephens (Lucknow) 53 7 60
2012 Mathew Stephens (Lucknow) 53 5 58
2013 Matt Counahan (Wy Yung) 48 0 48
2014 Mark Sellings (Wy Yung) 47 19 66
2015 Shaun Ryan (Lucknow) 75 0 75
2016 Mathew Stephens (Lucknow) 103 9 112

2011 Ladder[edit]

East Gippsland Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Wy Yung 14 0 2 0 1981 958 206.78% 56 1st Semi Lakes Entrance 22 14 146 Orbost Snowy Rovers 12 8 80
Lindenow 14 0 2 0 1981 1056 187.59% 56 2nd Semi Lindenow 13 7 85 Wy Yung 12 9 81
Lakes Entrance 9 0 7 0 1654 1393 118.74% 36 Preliminary Wy Yung 10 19 79 Lakes Entrance 7 9 51
Orbost Snowy Rovers 5 0 11 0 1270 1875 67.73% 20 Grand Lindenow 20 14 134 Wy Yung 11 6 72
Lucknow 4 0 12 0 1157 1769 65.40% 16
Paynesville 2 0 14 0 1020 1911 53.38% 8

2012 Ladder[edit]

East Gippsland Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Wy Yung 12 3 4 0 1539 951 161.83% 60 1st Semi Lucknow 12 14 86 Paynesville 6 12 48
Lindenow 11 3 4 1 1491 1155 129.09% 58 2nd Semi Lindenow 12 8 80 Wy Yung 11 11 77
Paynesville 11 3 5 0 1536 1061 144.77% 56 Preliminary Lucknow 15 20 110 Wy Yung 13 9 87
Lucknow 8 3 8 0 1107 1245 88.92% 44 Grand Lindenow 14 15 99 Lucknow 5 12 42
Stratford 6 3 9 1 1202 1311 91.69% 38
Lakes Entrance 5 3 11 0 1285 1441 89.17% 32
Orbost Snowy Rovers 2 3 14 0 943 1939 48.63% 20

2013 Ladder[edit]

East Gippsland Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Lucknow 12 3 4 0 1500 1200 125.00% 60 1st Semi Stratford 20 12 132 Lindenow 7 10 52
Paynesville 11 3 5 0 1683 1207 139.44% 56 2nd Semi Paynesville 17 15 117 Lucknow 13 15 93
Stratford 11 3 5 0 1333 998 133.57% 56 Preliminary Lucknow 12 20 92 Stratford 11 10 76
Lindenow 8 3 8 0 1452 1270 114.33% 44 Grand Paynesville 15 7 97 Lucknow 11 11 77
Wy Yung 7 3 9 0 1047 1333 78.54% 40
Lakes Entrance 5 3 11 0 1330 1467 90.66% 32
Orbost Snowy Rovers 2 3 14 0 1058 1928 54.88% 20

2014 Ladder[edit]

East Gippsland Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Stratford 14 3 1 0 1594 757 210.57% 68 1st Semi Wy Yung 13 8 86 Paynesville 10 10 70
Lindenow 10 3 5 0 1389 1001 138.76% 52 2nd Semi Stratford 15 14 104 Lindenow 9 5 59
Wy Yung 10 3 5 0 1229 1077 114.11% 52 Preliminary Wy Yung 14 10 94 Lindenow 6 12 48
Paynesville 8 3 7 0 1346 972 138.48% 44 Grand Stratford 12 11 83 Wy Yung 12 8 80
Lakes Entrance 7 3 8 0 1036 1223 84.71% 40
Lucknow 3 3 12 0 1047 1557 67.24% 24
Orbost Snowy Rovers 1 2 15 0 856 1910 44.82% 12

2015 Ladder[edit]

East Gippsland Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Wy Yung 15 0 2 1 1764 993 177.64% 62 1st Semi Lindenow 16 11 107 Paynesville 8 7 55
Stratford 14 0 4 0 1844 1082 170.43% 56 2nd Semi Wy Yung 18 8 116 Stratford 6 5 41
Paynesville 10 0 7 1 1484 1310 113.28% 42 Preliminary Lindenow 13 8 86 Stratford 9 15 69
Lindenow 10 0 8 0 1445 1492 96.85% 40 Grand Wy Yung 13 10 88 Lindenow 11 15 81
Lucknow 8 0 10 0 1559 1333 116.95% 32
Lakes Entrance 7 0 11 0 1123 1609 69.79% 28
Boisdale Braigolong 6 0 12 0 1294 1523 84.96% 24
Orbost Snowy Rovers 1 0 17 0 1017 2188 46.48% 4

2016 Ladder[edit]

East Gippsland Wins Byes Losses Draws For Against % Pts Final Team G B Pts Team G B Pts
Lindenow 17 0 1 0 1775 1024 173.34% 68 1st Semi Orbost Snowy Rovers 14 10 94 Lakes Entrance 9 8 62
Paynesville 13 0 5 0 1768 1189 148.70% 52 2nd Semi Paynesville 11 13 79 Lindenow 8 13 61
Lakes Entrance 10 0 8 0 1279 1393 91.82% 40 Preliminary Lindenow 11 12 78 Orbost Snowy Rovers 4 5 29
Orbost Snowy Rovers 9 0 9 0 1495 1605 93.15% 36 Grand Lindenow 13 13 91 Paynesville 7 12 54
Lucknow 8 0 10 0 1429 1540 92.79% 32
Wy Yung 7 0 10 1 1357 1199 113.18% 30
Boisdale Braigolong 6 0 11 1 1261 1475 85.49% 26
Stratford 1 0 17 0 785 1724 45.53% 4

References[edit]

External links[edit]