Edmonton municipal election, 1924

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1924 municipal election was held December 8, 1924 to elect a mayor and five aldermen to sit on Edmonton City Council and three trustees to sit on each of the public and separate school boards.

There were ten aldermen on city council, but five of the positions were already filled: Ambrose Bury, James McCrie Douglas, Joseph Duggan, James East, and James Findlay were all elected to two-year terms in 1923 and were still in office.

There were seven trustees on the public school board, but four of the positions were already filled: Samuel Barnes, Ralph Bellamy, Frank Crang (SS), and F S McPherson had all been elected to two-year terms in 1923 and were still in office. The same was true on the separate board, where Robert Crossland (SS), Paul Jenvrin, Thomas Magee, and Joseph Henri Picard were continuing.

The election was conducted using the single transferable vote system.

Voter turnout[edit]

There were 9,477 ballots cast out of 22,298 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 42.5%.

Results[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Kenneth Alexander Blatchford 5,664 60.31%
Independent Rice Sheppard 3,728 39.69%

Aldermen[edit]

Party Candidate Initial Votes Elected
Independent Joseph Clarke 2,296 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee James Collisson 2,009 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Will Werner 1,030 Green tickY
Labour Charles Gibbs 802 Green tickY
Labour Daniel Knott 707 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Archie Rendall 632
Citizens' Committee A. C. Grant 619
Labour James Herlihy 480
Labour Robert McCreath 460
Labour H. J. Pallot 341
Independent Gertrude McBain 67

Public school trustees[edit]

Party Candidate Initial Votes Elected
Citizens' Committee Joseph Adair 2,767 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee Thyrza Bishop 2,351 Green tickY
Labour Elmer Roper 1,401
Labour T. J. Johnston 1,379 Green tickY
Citizens' Committee George Young 955
Independent J. H. W. Williams 587
Independent A. R. Lawrence 294

Because of the single transferable vote system, Roper received more initial votes, but Johnston won based on votes subsequently transferred from other candidates.

Separate (Catholic) school trustees[edit]

Party Candidate Initial Votes Elected
Independent C. E. Barry 339 Green tickY
Independent P. M. Dunne 193 Green tickY
Independent E. H. Esch 133
Independent Harry Carrigan 74 Green tickY

Because of the single transferable vote system, Esch received more initial votes, but Carrigan won based on votes subsequently transferred from other candidates.

References[edit]