Edmonton municipal election, 1927

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 1927 municipal election was held December 12, 1927 to elect a mayor and five aldermen to sit on Edmonton City Council and four trustees to sit on each of the public and separate school boards. There were also two plebiscite questions.

There were ten aldermen on city council, but five of the positions were already filled: Charles Gibbs, Alfred Farmilo, Charles Robson, George Hazlett, and Herbert Baker were all elected to two-year terms in 1926 and were still in office.

There were seven trustees on the public school board, but three of the positions were already filled: Samuel Barnes, Thyrza Bishop, and J A Herlihy (SS) had all been elected to two-year terms in 1926 and were still in office, the same was true on the separate board, where Harry Carrigan, J O Pilon, and W D Trainor were continuing.

This election was the last to be conducted using the single transferable vote system, as a plebiscite held concurrently with the election resulted in Edmontonians voting to return to a first past the post system.

Voter turnout[edit]

There were 12,907 ballots cast out of 37,106 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 34.7%.

Results[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Party Candidate Votes %
Independent Ambrose Bury 7,483 57.89%
Labour Dan Knott 4,406 34.08%
Independent Joseph Clarke 958 7.41%
Independent J. Pfeim 80 0.62%

Aldermen[edit]

Party Candidate Initial Votes Elected
Civic Government Association Ralph Bellamy 2,195 Green tickY
Civic Government Association Allan Sloane 1,951 Green tickY
Labour James East 1,922 Green tickY
Civic Government Association John C. Bowen 1,514 Green tickY
Civic Government Association Frederick Keillor 1,227 SS
Labour James Findlay 914
Labour Lionel Shurley Crawford Dineen 798 SS Green tickY
Independent G. V. Pelton 784
Civic Government Association A. M. Rehwinkel 550
Labour James Herlihy 485
Labour E. J. Thompson 375

Because of the single transferable vote system, Keillor received more initial votes, but Dineen won based on votes subsequently transferred from other candidates.

Public school trustees[edit]

Party Candidate Initial Votes Elected
Civic Government Association Arthur Cushing 2,458 Green tickY
Civic Government Association Albert Ottewell 2,457 SS Green tickY
Labour Frank Crang 2,020 SS Green tickY
Labour Elmer Roper 2,005 Green tickY
Labour Sophie N. Bell 1,416
Civic Government Association James Harwood Ogilvie 1,123

Separate (Catholic) school trustees[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
Independent Robert Crossland 330 SS Green tickY
Independent Charles Gariepy 323 Green tickY
Independent Thomas Magee 315 Green tickY
Independent B J Tansey 218 SS Green tickY
Independent J R Naubert 90

Plebiscites[edit]

Assessing Improvements on Industrial Establishments[edit]

To authorize the Council to fix the Assessment of improvements for industrial establishments.

  • Yes - 2,224
  • No - 1,038

Abolition of Single Transferable Vote[edit]

To abolish the Proportional Representation System of electing mayor and aldermen.

  • Yes - 6,695
  • No - 5,473

References[edit]