Edmonton municipal election, 1923

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1923 municipal election was held December 10, 1923 to elect a mayor and six aldermen to sit on Edmonton City Council and four trustees to sit on the public school board. Robert Crossland, Paul Jenvrin, Thomas Magee, and Joseph Henri Picard were acclaimed to two-year terms on the separate school board.

There were ten aldermen on city council, but four of the positions were already filled: Joseph Adair, James Collisson, Daniel Knott, and Rice Sheppard (SS) were all elected to two-year terms in 1922 and were still in office. Kenneth Alexander Blatchford had also been elected to a two-year term in 1922, but had resigned in order to run for mayor. Accordingly, William Rea was elected to a one-year term.

There were seven trustees on the public school board, but three of the positions were already filled: W H Alexander, L T Barclay, and E T Bishop had all been elected to two-year terms in 1922 and were still in office, the same was true on the separate board, where P M Dunne, J J Murray (SS), and Joseph Gariépy were continuing.

Pursuant to a plebiscite conducted during the 1922 election, the 1923 election was the first to make use of the single transferable vote style of voting.

Voter turnout[edit]

There were 13016 ballots cast out of 22077 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 58.9%.

Results[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Party Candidate Votes % Elected
Independent Kenneth Alexander Blatchford 8,314 65.28% Green tickY
Independent James Ramsey 4,421 34.72%

Aldermen[edit]

Quota of votes received to be elected was 1693 [1] Two southside candidates had to be elected.[2]

Party Candidate Initial Votes Elected
Labour James East 3,004 Green tickY
Independent Ambrose Bury 1,993 Green tickY
Independent William Rea 1,150 Green tickY
Independent James McCrie Douglas 928 SS Green tickY
Independent Thomas Ducey 789
Labour James Findlay 707 Green tickY
Independent Archie Rendall 703
Independent Joseph Duggan 563 SS Green tickY
Independent J. J. McKenzie 420 SS
Independent Esther Saunders 380
Independent J. Boyd McBride 317
Independent A. K. Putland 312 SS
Labour H. J. Pallot 308
Labour Jan Lakeman 265 SS

10 counts were required to see all the seats filled under the STV/PR system in use. East and Bury elected on first count.

Ducey and Rendall received many initial votes but did not get quota and did not get enough votes in later counts to get a seat.

Findlay probably inherited many surplus votes from East and achieved the required quota on the second count.

Rea achieved quota on the 10th count to take a seat.

With ten counts being done, the field of candidates was reduced to six and the two southside candidates with the highest totals (Douglas and Duggan) were allocated seats to fill the two vacancies for guaranteed southside representation, as was announced the next day.[3]

Public school trustees[edit]

Four seats needed to be filled in this election.

Party Candidate Initial Votes Elected
Labour Samuel Barnes 3,239 Green tickY
Independent F. S. McPherson 1,769 Green tickY
Labour Frank Crang 1,740 SS Green tickY
Independent Ralph Bellamy 1,643 Green tickY
Independent George Steer 1,054
Labour Robert McCreath 1,015
Independent George Massey 442

The necessary quota to win a seat was 2183 (the total of votes divided by five, plus one).

Barnes achieved this in first count to get a seat.

Enough of his surplus went to Frank Crang who thus got a seat in the second count.

Bellamy and McPherson were elected in the fifth count, held after Massey and Steer had been eliminated, their second choices being distributed.

McCreath, who had picked up many votes in the second and third counts (thus moving up from the bottom of the pack where candidates were being eliminated), was dropped off in the fifth count, leaving only two candidates left to fill the two remaining slots, thus Bellamy and McPherson were elected.[4]

Separate (Catholic) school trustees[edit]

Robert Crossland (SS), Paul Jenvrin, Thomas Magee, and Joseph Henri Picard were acclaimed.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Edmonton Bulletin, December 11, 1923
  2. ^ Edmonton Bulletin, December 11, 1923
  3. ^ Edmonton Bulletin, December 12, 1923
  4. ^ Edmonton Bulletin, December 12, 1923

City of Edmonton: Edmonton Elections