Edmonton municipal election, 1931

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1931 municipal election was held November 11, 1931 to elect a mayor and five aldermen to sit on Edmonton City Council and four trustees to sit on the public school board, while four trustees were acclaimed to the separate school board.

There were ten aldermen on city council, but five of the positions were already filled: James Collisson, Charles Gibbs, Frederick Keillor (SS), Donald Lake, and Charles Gerald O'Connor were all elected to two-year terms in 1930 and were still in office.

There were seven trustees on the public school board, but three of the positions were already filled: Samuel Barnes, Frederick Casselman, and Mrs. W D Ferris had all been elected to two-year terms in 1930 and were still in office. The same was true of the separate school board, where A J Crowe (SS), J O Pilon, and W D Trainor were continuing.

Voter turnout[edit]

There were 22,583 ballots cast out of 42,753 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 52.8%.

Results[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Daniel Kennedy Knott 13,014 57.63%
Civic Government Association James McCrie Douglas 9,569 42.37%

Aldermen[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
Labour Rice Sheppard 11,519 SS Green tickY
Labour Harry Ainlay 10,316 SS Green tickY
Labour James Findlay 10,186 Green tickY
Civic Government Association Herbert Baker 9,839 Green tickY
Civic Government Association Arthur Gainer 9,741 Green tickY
Civic Government Association Ralph Bellamy 8,780
Labour Sidney Parsons 7,994
Civic Government Association Thornton Graham 7,802
Independent Dick Foote 7,514
Independent Joseph Clarke 4,944
Independent William Ross 3,888
Independent Lin S. Bell 3,222
Independent Frank R. Lovette 2,540
Communist Jan Lakeman 1,702
Independent Peter Glassman 1,197

Public school trustees[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
Civic Government Association Albert Ottewell 11,035 SS Green tickY
Labour Frank Crang 10,919 SS Green tickY
Civic Government Association L. Y. Cairns 9,222 Green tickY
Civic Government Association Arthur Cushing 9,009
Labour Sidney Bowcott 9,005 Green tickY
Labour Daniel Powers 8,970
Civic Government Association S. A. Dickson 8,327

(The figures above were those from the initial count. Upon completion of a recount, Bowcott was found to have received more votes than Cushing and was therefore elected.)

Separate (Catholic) school trustees[edit]

Charles Gariepy, Thomas Magee, T Malone, and J Tansey (SS) were acclaimed.

References[edit]