Edmonton municipal election, 1932

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1932 municipal election was held November 9, 1932 to elect a mayor and five aldermen to sit on Edmonton City Council and three trustees to sit on the public school board, while three trustees were acclaimed to the separate school board.

There were ten aldermen on city council, but five of the positions were already filled: Rice Sheppard (SS), Harry Ainlay (SS), James Findlay, Herbert Baker, and Arthur Gainer were all elected to two-year terms in 1931 and were still in office.

There were seven trustees on the public school board, but four of the positions were already filled: Albert Ottewell (SS), Frank Crang (SS), L. Y. Cairns, and Arthur Cushing had all been elected to two-year terms in 1931 and were still in office. The same was true of the separate school board, where Charles Gariepy, T Malone, Thomas Magee, and J Tansey (SS) were continuing.

Voter turnout[edit]

There were 22,538 ballots cast out of 43,523 eligible voters, for a voter turnout of 51.7%.

Results[edit]

Mayor[edit]

Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Daniel Kennedy Knott 13,682 60.71%
Independent Joseph Clarke 6,434 28.55%
Independent Kenneth Alexander Blatchford 2,422 10.75%

Aldermen[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
Labour Charles Gibbs 11,161 Green tickY
     United Citizens of Edmonton John Wesley Fry 10,287 Green tickY
     United Citizens of Edmonton James Ogilvie 10,052 Green tickY
Labour James East 9,529 Green tickY
     United Citizens of Edmonton John McCreath 9,119 Green tickY
     United Citizens of Edmonton John Savage 8,318
Independent Raymond C. Ghostley 7,975
Labour Alfred Farmilo 7,837
     United Citizens of Edmonton I. W. I. McEchern 7,799
Communist Mrs. I. G. Ringwood 6,604
Labour Sidney Parsons 6,229
Communist Jan Lakeman 2,978
Independent Peter Glassman 2,091
Independent F. S. Wright 1,852
Communist George H. Salter 1,376

Public school trustees[edit]

Party Candidate Votes Elected
     United Citizens of Edmonton Mrs. E G Ferris 11,941 Green tickY
     United Citizens of Edmonton Frederick Casselman 10,329 Green tickY
Labour Samuel Barnes 9,782 Green tickY
     United Citizens of Edmonton W. G. Walford 7,719
Labour Daniel Powers 7,680
Labour L. E. Price 4,980
Independent Mrs. J. G. Stewart 2,376

Separate (Catholic) school trustees[edit]

Adrien Crowe (SS), J O Pilon, and W D Trainor were acclaimed.

References[edit]